BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour du Limousin (2.Pro), France

54th edition: August 17 - 20, 2021

Tour du Limousin podium history | 2020 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Friday, August 20: 4th & final stage, Sauviat sur Vige - Limoges, 169.7 km

Stage 4 profile

Erik Fetter

Teammates Erik Fetter & Vincenzo Albanese take the final stage. Photo: Zoé Soullard/Tour du Limousin

Weather at the finish city of Limoges at 3:00 PM, local time: 24C (76F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Erik Fetter's Eolo-Kometa team.

The perfect day. The perfect arrival. The perfect image. The most beautiful, the most pursued, the most dreamed. The last stage of the Tour du Limousin gave us something great: victory for Erik Fetter, second place for Vincenzo Albanese. And both with their arms raised, because EOLO-KOMETA is a team but it is also a family: where you don’t win and you don’t lose alone, but you win and you lose as a group. And to embellish this unforgettable day, here is Davide Bais able to win all the KOM and to conquer the leader jersey of the special ranking.

To tell the story of this stage, which closed the French stage race, we have to start right from the end. From those last meters when Fetter tried the decisive action: an imperious sprint, a splendid acceleration that no one could resist, a pedal stroke that allowed him to arrive at the finish line with his arms raised. Immediately behind him, also with raised arms, Vincenzo Albanese. And it’s beautiful, beautiful to see this gesture: Alba is the rider who in recent months more than anyone else has chased, tried, touched victory. To see him celebrate the victory of a teammate in this way is a sign that he has worked well and that the road is the right one: strong riders have been chosen, but above all great men have been chosen.

And here he is, the winner. There’s Erik Fetter. “Simply, unbelievable. I can’t believe it. In the first three stages I suffered so much, I was sick and this morning my only thought was to try to survive and finish the stage. And now I’m here talking as a winner: it’s crazy. Exactly one year ago I had my accident, it was a very hard and complicated period: but the work, the hard work has finally paid off. And this is my greatest day. And this was a great day for the team too, with Albanese coming behind me with his arms raised to celebrate my victory and Bais taking the mountain jersey. I think it’s really a historic day for EOLO-KOMETA, and it’s a success not only for the riders but for all the staff, all the trainers, everyone. Thank you, thank you all”.

Vincenzo Albanese: “There is not much to say: Erik started strong, and he arrived. For the team, it doesn’t matter who wins, it’s about winning. And for this reason I’m very happy, even if I don’t hide the fact that I want this first victory”.

Davide Bais: “Today I had the task of entering the day’s breakaway, and I succeeded. In the breakaway I tried to do well in the KOM and sprints, and I managed to take the mountain jersey. I’m very happy because in these days we really raced as a real team. And obviously I’m very happy for Erik’s team victory and Alba’s second place”.

Stefano Zanatta, DS EOLO-KOMETA Cycling Team: “We continued the work of the last days, trying to make these guys grow and to make them always go in the breakaway. Albanese is fine, but the stages are always challenging and we don’t have a team that can control the race. Bais was very good at getting into this group of 14 riders, he won the first two GPM and then we did the math and saw that if he had won the other two he would have passed Pinot in the ranking: and so he did. Behind, then, we moved well: first Wackermann and then Fetter who didn’t think he had the right leg and instead went strong in the final with some help from Gavazzi who pushed him to stay ahead. The final, you saw it: it was a sprint, I know that Albanese would have liked to win but his jubilation for the success of his teammate was a beautiful gesture, and also Wackermann raised his arms when there were still one hundred meters to go: for us who work behind the scenes, it means that these guys have really understood the spirit of this team. And we’re going to keep working like this, because we don’t know how to do it any differently.”

Complete results:

169.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.184 km/hr

1 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 4hr 7min 14sec
2 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
3 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
5 MANZIN Lorrenzo TotalEnergies s.t.
6 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
7 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
8 MERTZ Rémy Bingoal-WB s.t.
9 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
10 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies s.t.
11 DELETTRE Alexandre Delko s.t.
12 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 PRADES Eduard Delko s.t.
16 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB s.t.
18 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
19 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
20 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
21 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
22 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
23 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
24 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
25 SIMON Julien TotalEnergies s.t.
26 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
27 FEDELI Alessandro Delko s.t.
28 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 DIAZ José Manuel Delko s.t.
31 MEENS Johan Bingoal-WB s.t.
32 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù s.t.
33 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù s.t.
34 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 @ 9sec
35 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:12
36 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
37 GAILLARD Marlon TotalEnergies 0:16
38 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 0:18
39 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:33
40 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
41 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 1:05
42 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels 1:07
43 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
44 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 1:28
45 JENSEN August Delko s.t.
46 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 SCHNEITER Joab Vini Zabù s.t.
48 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
49 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
50 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
51 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 PEYSKENS Dimitri Bingoal-WB 1:34
53 VAN AVERMAET Greg Ag2r-Citroën 1:42
54 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
56 BIDARD François Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
57 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis s.t.
59 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
60 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:05
61 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 COMBES Simon Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:08
63 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
64 ORRICO Davide Vini Zabù 4:06
65 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 GRELLIER Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
67 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
69 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
70 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Delko s.t.
71 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
75 ETXEBERRIA Asier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
76 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
77 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
78 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma s.t.
79 JOUSSEAUME Alan TotalEnergies s.t.
80 RETAILLEAU Valentin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
81 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 7:19
82 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa s.t.
84 ROPERO Alejandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
85 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 7:20
86 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma 7:27
87 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 DAUSCHY Guillaume Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
89 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
91 IRIBAR Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
92 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
94 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 10:28
95 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma s.t.
97 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 DE VREESE Laurens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
101 VAN DER TUUK Danny Kern Pharma s.t.
102 WILLEMS Jago Bingoal-WB 11:06

Yellow jerseyFinal GC after stage 4:

709.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.705 km/hr

1 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic 17hr 0min 35sec
2 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
3 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis @ 6sec
4 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
6 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 0:16
7 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:36
8 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37
9 DIAZ José Manuel Delko 0:38
10 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 0:45
11 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 0:46
12 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 0:47
13 FEDELI Alessandro Delko 0:51
14 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB s.t.
15 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
16 SIMON Julien TotalEnergies s.t.
17 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
18 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:02
20 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 1:11
21 PRADES Eduard Delko 1:24
22 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën 1:28
23 MERTZ Rémy Bingoal-WB 1:53
24 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 2:09
25 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r-Citroën 2:45
26 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies 3:32
27 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels 3:33
28 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 3:52
29 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis 4:37
30 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 4:57
31 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa 5:14
32 DELETTRE Alexandre Delko 5:27
33 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
34 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:39
35 GAILLARD Marlon TotalEnergies 5:42
36 JOUSSEAUME Alan TotalEnergies 8:31
37 BIDARD François Ag2r-Citroën 9:23
38 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù 12:08
39 ETXEBERRIA Asier Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:53
40 SCHNEITER Joab Vini Zabù 15:06
41 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 15:41
42 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 16:06
43 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix 16:08
44 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 16:23
45 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 17:07
46 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ 17:43
47 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 18:37
48 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:10
49 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic 21:14
50 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels 23:22
51 COMBES Simon Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 24:51
52 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 25:01
53 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 25:09
54 MANZIN Lorrenzo TotalEnergies 25:34
55 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 25:38
56 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 26:49
57 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic 26:51
58 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 26:58
59 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic 27:12
60 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis 27:41
61 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù 27:44
62 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù 27:56
63 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 28:19
64 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 28:29
65 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 28:54
66 GRELLIER Fabien TotalEnergies 29:41
67 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 30:12
68 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma 31:05
69 JENSEN August Delko 31:55
70 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 34:18
72 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa 34:27
73 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 35:36
74 MEENS Johan Bingoal-WB 36:07
75 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 37:19
76 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 37:59
77 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 38:21
78 VAN AVERMAET Greg Ag2r-Citroën 39:01
79 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 39:40
80 PEYSKENS Dimitri Bingoal-WB 39:46
81 RETAILLEAU Valentin Ag2r-Citroën 39:48
82 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 40:52
83 VAN DER TUUK Danny Kern Pharma 41:16
84 IRIBAR Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 41:58
85 ORRICO Davide Vini Zabù 42:18
86 WILLEMS Jago Bingoal-WB 42:55
87 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 43:46
88 DAUSCHY Guillaume Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 45:39
89 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels 46:57
91 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r-Citroën 48:53
92 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 53:12
93 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Delko s.t.
94 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
95 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
96 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma 53:19
97 ROPERO Alejandro Eolo-Kometa 55:32
98 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 56:22
99 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 56:25
100 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 59:34
101 DE VREESE Laurens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
102 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Thursday, August 19: Stage 3, Bugeat Espace 1000 Sources - Lubersac, 184.2 km

Stage 3 profile

Simone Velasco

Simone Velasco wins stage three. Photo Zoé Soullard/Tour du Limousin

Weather at the finish city of Lubersac at 2:45 PM, local time: 19C (66F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

Complete results:

117 starters, 109 classified finishers

184.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.834 km/hr

1 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 4hr 12min 8sec
2 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis @ 11sec
3 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
4 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù s.t.
5 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
6 DIAZ José Manuel Delko s.t.
7 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
8 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
9 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 0:22
11 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
12 SIMON Julien TotalEnergies s.t.
13 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
14 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
15 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 PRADES Eduard Delko s.t.
17 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
18 DELETTRE Alexandre Delko s.t.
19 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 FEDELI Alessandro Delko s.t.
21 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
22 MERTZ Rémy Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
25 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
27 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
28 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB s.t.
32 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
35 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 ADRIÀ Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
37 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 0:42
38 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies s.t.
39 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 SCHNEITER Joab Vini Zabù s.t.
41 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
42 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 1:11
43 COMBES Simon Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:38
44 JOUSSEAUME Alan TotalEnergies s.t.
45 GAILLARD Marlon TotalEnergies 2:36
46 WILLEMS Jago Bingoal-WB 4:29
47 MANZIN Lorrenzo TotalEnergies s.t.
48 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
49 ETXEBERRIA Asier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ 6:18
52 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 7:12
53 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
54 IRIBAR Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
55 BIDARD François Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
56 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels s.t.
59 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 14:18
60 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
61 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
62 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
63 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
64 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 15:02
65 MEENS Johan Bingoal-WB s.t.
66 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 GRELLIER Fabien TotalEnergies 15:51
68 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 21:46
69 DAUSCHY Guillaume Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
70 ORRICO Davide Vini Zabù s.t.
71 JENSEN August Delko s.t.
72 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
73 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
74 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
75 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Delko s.t.
76 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
78 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 ROPERO Alejandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
80 DE VREESE Laurens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies s.t.
82 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 VAN AVERMAET Greg Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
84 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa s.t.
85 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù s.t.
86 RETAILLEAU Valentin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
87 PEYSKENS Dimitri Bingoal-WB s.t.
88 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma s.t.
89 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 VAN DER TUUK Danny Kern Pharma s.t.
91 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
92 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
93 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
97 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
98 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
99 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
100 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
101 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
102 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
103 VALLEE Boris Bingoal-WB s.t.
104 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
105 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
106 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
107 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
108 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
109 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 3:

539.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.871 km/hr

1 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën 12hr 53min 7sec
2 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic @ 14sec
3 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
4 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 0:20
5 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
7 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 0:30
8 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:50
9 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51
10 DIAZ José Delko 0:52
11 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 0:55
12 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 1:00
13 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:04
14 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa 1:05
15 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
16 FEDELI Alessandro Delko s.t.
17 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB s.t.
19 SIMON Julien TotalEnergies s.t.
20 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
21 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
23 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r-Citroën 1:17
25 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 1:25
26 PRADES Eduard Delko 1:38
27 MERTZ Rémy Bingoal-WB 2:07
28 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 2:59
29 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis 3:09
30 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels 3:14
31 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies 3:46
32 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
33 JOUSSEAUME Alan TotalEnergies 4:42
34 GAILLARD Marlon TotalEnergies 5:40
35 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:41
36 DELETTRE Alexandre Delko s.t.
37 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
38 BIDARD François Ag2r-Citroën 7:55
39 ETXEBERRIA Asier Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:01
40 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù 12:22
41 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 12:31
42 SCHNEITER Joab Vini Zabù 13:52
43 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 14:27
44 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 16:02
45 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ 16:16
46 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix 16:22
47 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 16:46
48 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 17:11
49 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 17:21
50 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic 17:22
51 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:56
52 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 19:58
53 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 21:09
54 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 21:41
55 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels 22:29
56 COMBES Simon Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 22:57
57 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic 22:59
58 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies 23:15
59 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic 23:22
60 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 23:44
61 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis 23:49
62 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma 23:52
63 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 24:50:00
64 MANZIN Lorrenzo TotalEnergies 25:48:00
65 GRELLIER Fabien TotalEnergies 25:49:00
66 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 27:03:00
67 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 27:05:00
68 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
69 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
72 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 27:22:00
74 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa 27:25:00
75 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù 27:58:00
76 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels 28:31:00
77 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 28:43:00
78 JENSEN August Delko 30:41:00
79 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 30:46:00
80 VAN DER TUUK Danny Kern Pharma 31:02:00
81 WILLEMS Jago Bingoal-WB 32:03:00
82 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 33:47:00
83 IRIBAR Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 34:45:00
84 RETAILLEAU Valentin Ag2r-Citroën 35:56:00
85 MEENS Johan Bingoal-WB 36:21:00
86 VAN AVERMAET Greg Ag2r-Citroën 37:33:00
87 DAUSCHY Guillaume Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 38:26:00
88 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
89 ORRICO Davide Vini Zabù s.t.
90 PEYSKENS Dimitri Bingoal-WB s.t.
91 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
92 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
93 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r-Citroën 41:40:00
94 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 42:32:00
95 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma 43:05:00
96 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
97 ROPERO Alejandro Eolo-Kometa 48:27:00
98 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
99 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 49:15:00
100 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 49:20:00
101 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
102 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Delko s.t.
103 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
104 DE VREESE Laurens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
105 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
106 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
107 VALLEE Boris Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
109 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Wednesday, August 18: Stage 2, Agonac - Payzac, 172 km

Stage 2 profile

Dorian Godon

Dorian Godon wins stage two and takes over the GC lead. Photo: Zoe Soullard/Tour du Limousin

Weather at the finish city of Payzac at 3:00 PM, local time: 18C (65F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Winner Dorian Godon's Ag2r-Citroën team posted this short update:

Dorian Godon:
“It’s a great step forward. The most important thing was the victory and on top of that we made the break with most of the favorites for the overall standings. I made every effort to get the bonuses during the stage because every second counts at the Tour du Limousin.

"Then I bided my time on the climbs and we have a great team that handled the race well in the final. I had some patience with this group of 6 riders. I picked up everyone in the last kilometer and then put everything I had into the sprint. I have gained confidence this year. The Tour de France did me good and after a little rest, I have found very good form.”

The number: 7
After Ben O’Connor on the 9th stage of the Tour de France, Andrea Vendrame on the 12th stage of the Giro d’Italia and the 1st stage of the Route d’Occitanie, Aurélien Paret-Peintre at the Grand Prix Cycliste la Marseillaise, Benoît Cosnefroy at the Tour du Finistère, Dorian Godon, already winner of Paris-Camembert, brings the AG2R CITROËN TEAM its 7th road victory this season. Note also that Marc Sarreau is the Champion of France on the track in the scratch race, and Clément Venturini is the current French National Cyclocross Champion.

Complete results:

172 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.785 km/hr

1 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën 4hr 13min 2sec
2 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
3 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
4 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
6 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
7 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r-Citroën @ 37sec
8 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 0:40
9 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:45
10 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
11 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
12 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
13 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
14 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
15 SIMON Julien TotalEnergies s.t.
16 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
18 FEDELI Alessandro Delko s.t.
19 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
23 BIDARD François Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
25 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
26 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù 0:52
29 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies 1:11
30 PRADES Eduard Delko 1:18
31 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 1:35
32 MERTZ Remy Bingoal-WB 1:50
33 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 2:01
35 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 2:11
36 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies 3:06
37 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
38 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis s.t.
39 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
40 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
41 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
42 GAILLARD Marlon TotalEnergies s.t.
43 JOUSSEAUME Alan TotalEnergies s.t.
44 LEDANOIS Kevin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma 5:21
46 JENSEN August Delko s.t.
47 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
48 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
49 PEYSKENS Dimitri Bingoal-WB s.t.
50 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù s.t.
51 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
52 ETXEBERRIA Asier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
53 DAUSCHY Guillaume Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
54 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa s.t.
55 LEVEAU Jeremy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
56 SCHNEITER Joab Vini Zabù s.t.
57 VAN AVERMAET Greg Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
58 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
61 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 ORRICO Davide Vini Zabù s.t.
63 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
64 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
65 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
66 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
67 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
68 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
69 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
70 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
72 DELETTRE Alexandre Delko s.t.
73 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma s.t.
74 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
75 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
76 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
77 VAN DER TUUK Danny Kern Pharma 8:35
78 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 10:00
81 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
82 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma s.t.
83 COMBES Simon Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
84 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
85 GRELLIER Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
86 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels s.t.
87 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
88 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
89 MEENS Johan Bingoal-WB s.t.
90 RETAILLEAU Valentin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
91 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 MANZIN Lorrenzo TotalEnergies s.t.
93 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 ROSSETTO Stephane St Michel-Auber 93 13:33
95 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 15:57
96 DE VREESE Laurens Alpecin-Fenix 16:15
97 CENTRONE Ivan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
98 VAN ELZAKKER Wout Vini Zabù s.t.
99 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
100 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 IRIBAR Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
102 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
103 WILLEMS Jago Bingoal-WB s.t.
104 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
105 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
106 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
107 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
108 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Delko s.t.
109 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
110 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
111 VALLEE Boris Bingoal-WB s.t.
112 ROPERO Alejandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
113 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
114 FLOREZ Miguel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
115 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
116 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
117 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
118 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 2:

355.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.921 km/hr

1 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën 8hr 40min 37sec
2 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic @ 14sec
3 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels 0:16
4 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 0:20
5 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
6 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 0:55
8 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r-Citroën 0:57
9 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 1:00
10 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:02
11 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:04
12 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma 1:05
13 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
14 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 FEDELI Alessandro Delko s.t.
16 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
18 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB s.t.
19 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
20 SIMON Julien TotalEnergies s.t.
21 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
23 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 BIDARD François Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
26 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 DILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 PRADES Eduard Delko 1:38
29 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies 1:51
30 MERTZ Remy Bingoal-WB 2:07
31 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 2:10
32 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 2:20
33 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 2:31
34 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 3:21
35 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies 3:26
36 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
37 LEDANOIS Kevin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 JOUSSEAUME Alan TotalEnergies s.t.
39 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
40 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
41 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis s.t.
42 GAILLARD Marlon TotalEnergies s.t.
43 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 5:39
44 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:41
45 LEVEAU Jeremy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
46 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
47 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
49 DELETTRE Alexandre Delko s.t.
50 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
51 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
52 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma s.t.
54 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
55 ETXEBERRIA Asier Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:54
56 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 5:58
57 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:00
58 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa 6:01
59 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 6:02
60 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù 6:24
61 JENSEN August Delko 9:17
62 VAN DER TUUK Danny Kern Pharma 9:38
63 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis 9:53
64 GRELLIER Fabien TotalEnergies 10:20
65 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
67 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
68 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 12:23
69 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù 12:33
70 SCHNEITER Joab Vini Zabù 13:32
71 ROSSETTO Stephane St Michel-Auber 93 14:03
72 RETAILLEAU Valentin Ag2r-Citroën 14:32
73 VAN AVERMAET Greg Ag2r-Citroën 16:09
74 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 16:17
76 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic 16:35
77 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo 16:46
79 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16:50
80 DAUSCHY Guillaume Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 17:02
81 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
82 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
83 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
84 PEYSKENS Dimitri Bingoal-WB s.t.
85 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
86 ORRICO Davide Vini Zabù s.t.
87 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 17:22
89 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r-Citroën 20:16
90 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 20:45
91 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 21:08
92 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma 21:41
93 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
94 COMBES Simon Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
95 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
96 MEENS Johan Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels s.t.
98 MANZIN Lorrenzo TotalEnergies s.t.
99 FLOREZ Miguel Arkéa-Samsic 27:00:00
100 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 27:03:00
101 ROPERO Alejandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
102 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 27:51:00
103 IRIBAR Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:55:00
104 CENTRONE Ivan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 27:56:00
105 WILLEMS Jago Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
109 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
110 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Delko s.t.
111 DE VREESE Laurens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
112 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
113 VALLEE Boris Bingoal-WB s.t.
114 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
115 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
116 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
117 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 38:51:00
118 VAN ELZAKKER Wout Vini Zabù 40:16

Stage 2 profile:

stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Tuesday, August 17: Stage 1, Isle - Sainte Feyre, 183.3 km

Stage 1 profile

Christophe Laporte

Christophe Laporte wins the first stage. Photo: Zoé Soullard/Tour du Limousin

Weather at the finish city of Sainte-Feyre at 2:14 PM, local time: 17C (63F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Second-place Dorian Godon's Ag2r-Citroën team posted this short report.

Dorian Godon:
It was very tough today with La Polynormande in my legs. I am happy to start the Tour du Limousin this well. We have a great team and we were in all the big moves. In the sprint, I came back from behind very fast, but I have no regrets, Christophe Laporte was a leg above. This result helps me to be well placed overall. We will see how it goes from day to day. The goal is for the team to get a stage victory, so we will race aggressively."

The number: 4
Benoît Cosnefroy finished 4th in the 1st stage of the Tour du Limousin. Along with Dorian Godon, that makes two riders from the AG2R CITROËN TEAM in the top 5.
Dorian Godon is also the best young rider at the Tour du Limousin.
CITROËN TEAM, said.

Complete results:

183.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.05 km/hr

1 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 4hr 27min 55sec
2 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
3 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
4 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
5 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
6 PRADES Eduard Delko s.t.
7 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
8 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
10 FEDELI Alessandro Delko s.t.
11 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 LEVEAU Jeremy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
14 GRELLIER Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
15 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
16 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies s.t.
18 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB s.t.
20 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
21 LEDANOIS Kevin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
23 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
25 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
26 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
27 DELETTRE Alexandre Delko s.t.
28 JOUSSEAUME Alan TotalEnergies s.t.
29 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
30 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
31 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
32 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
33 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
35 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
36 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
37 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
38 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
39 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
40 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
41 SIMON Julien TotalEnergies s.t.
42 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
43 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
44 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma s.t.
45 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
48 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
49 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 BIDARD François Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
52 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
53 MERTZ Remy Bingoal-WB s.t.
54 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
55 DIAZ Jose Delko s.t.
56 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis s.t.
58 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 GAILLARD Marlon TotalEnergies s.t.
61 ROSSETTO Stephane St Michel-Auber 93 @ 13sec
62 ETXEBERRIA Asier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
63 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:17
64 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
65 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19
66 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa 0:20
67 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies s.t.
68 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 0:21
69 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù 0:43
70 VAN DER TUUK Danny Kern Pharma s.t.
71 JENSEN August Delko 3:36
72 RETAILLEAU Valentin Ag2r-Citroën 4:12
73 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
74 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù 7:51
75 SCHNEITER Joab Vini Zabù s.t.
76 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 VAN AVERMAET Greg Ag2r-Citroën 10:28
78 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79 ROPERO Alejandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
80 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
81 FLOREZ Miguel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
82 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
83 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
84 FERNÁANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
85 WILLEMS Jago Bingoal-WB 11:21
86 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
87 DAUSCHY Guillaume Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
88 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
89 CENTRONE Ivan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
90 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
91 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Delko s.t.
92 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 IRIBAR Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
94 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
95 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
97 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
98 GARCIA PCarlos Kern Pharma s.t.
99 VALLEE Boris Bingoal-WB s.t.
100 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
101 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
102 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma s.t.
103 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù s.t.
104 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
105 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
106 MEENS Johan Bingoal-WB s.t.
107 COMBES Simon Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
108 ORRICO Davide Vini Zabù s.t.
109 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
110 MANZIN Lorrenzo TotalEnergies s.t.
111 DE VREESE Laurens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
112 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
113 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
114 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels s.t.
115 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 PEYSKENS Dimitri Bingoal-WB s.t.
117 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
118 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 22:16
119 ALONSO Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:41
120 VAN ELZAKKER Wout Vini Zabù s.t.
121 MUNDAY Samuel Novo Nordisk 26:08
122 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 SWEECK Diether Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
124 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Novo Nordisk s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 4hr 27min 45sec
2 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën @ 4sec
3 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 0:05
4 MERTZ Remy Bingoal-WB 0:07
5 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r-Citroën 0:10
6 FIORELLI Filippo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
7 PRADES Eduard Delko s.t.
8 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
9 GABBURO Davide Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10 ALBANESE Vincenzo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
11 FEDELI Alessandro Delko s.t.
12 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 LEVEAU Jeremy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
15 GRELLIER Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
16 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
17 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies s.t.
19 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
20 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB s.t.
21 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
22 LEDANOIS Kevin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 BATTAGLIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
24 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
27 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
28 DELETTRE Alexandre Delko s.t.
29 JOUSSEAUME Alan TotalEnergies s.t.
30 VAKOC Petr Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
33 CANAVERAL Johnatan Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
34 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
36 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
37 MARENGO Umberto Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
38 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
39 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
41 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
42 SIMON Julien TotalEnergies s.t.
43 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
44 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
45 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma s.t.
46 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 ROLLAND Pierre B&B Hotels s.t.
49 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
50 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 BIDARD François Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 GAVAZZI Francesco Eolo-Kometa s.t.
53 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
54 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
55 DIAZ Jose Manuel Delko s.t.
56 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 GESCHKE Simon Cofidis s.t.
58 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60 GAILLARD Marlon TotalEnergies s.t.
61 ROSSETTO Stephane St Michel-Auber 93 0:23
62 ETXEBERRIA Asier Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
63 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:25
64 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 0:27
65 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29
66 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa 0:30
67 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies s.t.
68 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 0:31
69 ZARDINI Edoardo Vini Zabù 0:53
70 VAN DER TUUK Danny Kern Pharma s.t.
71 JENSEN August Delko 3:46
72 RETAILLEAU Valentin Ag2r-Citroën 4:22
73 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
74 IACCHI Alessandro Vini Zabù 8:01
75 SCHNEITER Joab Vini Zabù s.t.
76 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 10:35
78 VAN AVERMAET Greg Ag2r-Citroën 10:38
79 ROPERO Alejandro Eolo-Kometa s.t.
80 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
81 FLOREZ Miguel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
82 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
83 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
84 RICHARDSON Alexandar Alpecin-Fenix 10:58
85 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 11:26
86 WILLEMS Jago Bingoal-WB 11:31
87 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 DAUSCHY Guillaume Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
89 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 CENTRONE Ivan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
91 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Delko s.t.
93 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 IRIBAR Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
95 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
96 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
97 GAUTIER Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
98 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
99 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
100 VALLEE Boris Bingoal-WB s.t.
101 GUILLONNET Adrien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
102 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
103 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma s.t.
104 STOJNIC Veljko Vini Zabù s.t.
105 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
106 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
107 MEENS Johan Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 COMBES Simon Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
109 ORRICO Davide Vini Zabù s.t.
110 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
111 MANZIN Lorrenzo TotalEnergies s.t.
112 DE VREESE Laurens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
113 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
114 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels s.t.
115 MEISEN Marcel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 PEYSKENS Dimitri Bingoal-WB s.t.
117 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix 11:51
118 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk 22:26
119 ALONSO Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:47
120 VAN ELZAKKER Wout Vini Zabù 23:51
121 MUNDAY Samuel Novo Nordisk 26:18:00
122 PHIPPEN Logan Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 SWEECK Diether Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
124 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Novo Nordisk s.t.

 

Stage 1 profile:

Tour du Limousin stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile