BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour de l'Ain (2.1) France

33rd edition: July 29 - 31, 2021

Tour de l'Ain podium history | 2020 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3

2021 Tour de l'Ain map

Map of 2021 Tour de l'Ain


Saturday, July 31: 3rd & final stage, Izenore - Lélex Monts Jura, 125 km

Stage three profile

Michael Storer

Michael Storer wins stage three and the 2021 Tour de l'Ain. Photo: Elisee Chauveau

Weather at the city of Gex, near the finish at 2:30 PM, local time: 22C (72F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). During the afternoon there is a 30% chance of rain

The race: Here's the report from winner Michael Storer's Team DSM:

After being set up well and protected by the team, Michael Storer attacked solo and triumphed over the climbs at the Tour de l’Ain for Team DSM today.

The final day of racing at the Tour de l’Ain saw the peloton take on the queen stage of the race, with around 2800 metres of climbing packed into 120 kilometres of racing. It was a fast start with multiple attacks at the head of the peloton before eventually a large group escaped, with all Team DSM riders in the peloton, looking to conserve energy for the second half of the day.

The bunch didn’t allow the breakaway too much of an advantage and over the climbs those ahead splintered, leaving a seven rider group out front, leading by 50 seconds with 35 kilometres to go. Tackling the penultimate climb of the day, and the last categorised one of the race, the team did a good job to keep Michael Storer safe before the pace increased at the front and the group thinned down as riders dropped one-by-one.

Approaching the top of the climb, the yellow jersey was dropped and Storer found himself in an elite group of six. Sensing a lull in pace, Storer launched a well timed attack over the top of the group, forging on clear at the front of the race alone. With the five chasers looking at each other, the Team DSM rider managed to build up a 20 second gap going onto the descent, an advantage he held starting the uncategorised climb to the line.

Riding a steady tempo for the final 12 kilometres of uphill, Storer continued to increase his lead over the chasers as they squabbled behind. Having enough time to sit up and celebrate, Storer raised his arms aloft, celebrating a well-earned win for the team; securing the GC victory at the same time too.

Complete results:

125 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.036 km/hr

1 STORER Michael Team DSM 3hr 2min 46sec
2 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 43sec
3 SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal s.t.
5 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ 0:45
6 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
7 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic 1:23
8 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 CRAS Steff Lotto Soudal s.t.
13 DIAZ José Delko s.t.
14 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
15 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
17 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
19 CASTELLARNAU Florent Equipe de France s.t.
20 ROCHAS Rémy Cofidis s.t.
21 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 RICCITELLO Matthew Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
23 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa s.t.
24 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 GESSNER Jakob Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
26 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
27 BENNETT Stefan Equipe de France s.t.
28 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 STEINHAUSER Georg Allemagne Espoirs 1:30
30 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 5:24
31 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels 5:55
32 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels 6:39
33 JOLIBERT Clément Equipe de France s.t.
34 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 7:27
36 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën 7:29
37 GARCIA Sergio Eolo-Kometa s.t.
38 RICHARD Louis Equipe de France s.t.
39 PRODHOMME Nicolas Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 GESBERT Elie Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
42 ROBER Dominik Allemagne Espoirs 11:24
43 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën 12:06
44 TARLTON Alexander Allemagne Espoirs 13:23
45 CHRISTIAN Mark Eolo-Kometa s.t.
46 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
48 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
49 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
53 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
54 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
56 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 PETER Jannis Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
58 SIMMONS Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
60 DIDIER Clément Equipe de France s.t.
61 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies s.t.
62 PETERS Nans Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
64 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 HIRT Jan Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
66 KOCHETKOV Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 16:00
68 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic 16:59
69 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies s.t.
70 MONIQUET Sylvain Lotto Soudal 19:27
71 BRENANS Emile Equipe de France s.t.
72 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
73 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
74 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
75 DELACROIX Theo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
76 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal s.t.
77 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:30
78 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 20:50
79 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal 21:29
81 GALL Felix Team DSM s.t.
82 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
84 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
86 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
89 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
90 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
91 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
92 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko s.t.
93 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
94 DRUCKER Jempy Cofidis s.t.
95 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies s.t.
97 LIPOWITZ Florian Allemagne Espoirs 25:58
98 STORK Florian Team DSM 27:16
99 PETRUS Lubomir Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels 28:14
101 MINALI Riccardo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
102 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 32:18
103 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
104 JANISCH Samuel Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.

Yellow JerseyFinal GC after stage 3:

397.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.117 km/hr

1 STORER Michael Team DSM 9hr 13min 9sec
2 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal @ 55sec
3 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ 1:01
4 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:15
5 SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias Trek-Segafredo 1:17
6 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r-Citroën 1:23
7 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:29
8 ROCHAS Rémy Cofidis 1:39
9 STEINHAUSER Georg Allemagne Espoirs 1:46
10 DIAZ José Delko 1:57
11 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 2:01
12 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
13 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal s.t.
14 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
15 CRAS Steff Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 CASTELLARNAU Florent Equipe de France s.t.
17 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 3:23
19 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
20 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
21 GESSNER Jakob Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
22 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
25 RICCITELLO Matthew Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
26 BENNETT Stefan Equipe de France s.t.
27 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels 6:33
28 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 7:17
29 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa 7:45
30 JOLIBERT Clément Equipe de France 8:39
31 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 9:27
32 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën 9:29
33 GESBERT Elie Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
34 RICHARD Louis Equipe de France s.t.
35 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko 10:14
36 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 11:46
38 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën 12:44
39 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels 13:01
40 ROBER Dominik Allemagne Espoirs 13:24
41 SIMMONS Quinn Trek-Segafredo 14:01
42 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:23
43 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
46 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
47 CHRISTIAN Mark Eolo-Kometa s.t.
48 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
49 PETER Jannis Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
50 DIDIER Clément Equipe de France s.t.
51 PRODHOMME Nicolas Ag2r-Citroën 16:20
52 GARCIA Sergio Eolo-Kometa s.t.
53 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
54 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 19:45
55 HIRT Jan Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 MONIQUET Sylvain Lotto Soudal 21:27
57 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 22:14
58 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies s.t.
59 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
60 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 23:09
61 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 23:29
62 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies s.t.
63 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies 25:50
64 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 25:53
65 LIPOWITZ Florian Allemagne Espoirs 27:58
66 DELACROIX Theo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 28:18
67 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
68 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën 29:21
69 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 30:10
71 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis 30:20
72 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 30:25
73 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 KOCHETKOV Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic 30:58
76 TARLTON Alexander Allemagne Espoirs 31:33
77 PETERS Nans Ag2r-Citroën 31:57
78 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 34:18
79 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal 36:29
80 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
81 BRENANS Emile Equipe de France s.t.
82 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 37:20
83 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 37:27
84 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 37:48
85 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 38:31
86 DRUCKER Jempy Cofidis s.t.
87 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
89 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko s.t.
90 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 GALL Felix Team DSM s.t.
92 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
93 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 39:36
95 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:38
96 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 41:07
97 PETRUS Lubomir Alpecin-Fenix 44:18
98 MINALI Riccardo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 45:16
99 STORK Florian Team DSM 45:20
100 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels 46:09
101 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 46:50
102 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 47:16
103 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman Axeon 49:20
104 JANISCH Samuel Hagens Berman Axeon 1:00:13

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage three profile


Friday, July 30: Stage 2, Lagnieu - Saint Vulbas, 136 km

Georg Zimmermann

Georg Zimmermann wins the second stage.

Weather at the finish city of Saint Vulbas at 2:40 PM, local time: 26C (78F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). At 3:00 PM there will be a 20% chance of rain, growing to 60% at 4:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Georg Zimmermann's Team Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert.

After Minali’s 6th place in the flat opening stage, the second stage of the Tour de l’Ain (2.1, 29-31/7) was even more successful for Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux. 136 kilometer with four categorized climbs were on the menu. A duo escaped from the peloton after the start in Lagnieu and before the first slopes of the Col de Corlier. Many breakaway attempts succeeded each other, leaving only a small amount of riders in the peloton on the plateau between this climb and the top of the Col de Ballon.

Neo pro Théo Delacroix attacked on the downhill, before being caught with 45 kilometer to go by a group of around 50 riders with Jan Hirt and Georg Zimmermann. Somewhat later, the German rider followed the example of his teammate on the slopes of the Col d’Ordonnaz. However, when his attack was neutralized, he missed a breakaway of five riders.

The fifteen remaining chasers worked well together in the descent of the Col de Portet, with the top situated at 1001 meter of altitude, but didn’t manage to close the 20 second gap to the leaders. Except for Georg Zimmermann, who bridged to the leaders in the final 4 kilometer. He defeated his five breakaway companions with a long sprint in the streets of Saint-Vulbas. The 23 year old German rider took his first pro victory and also becomes the new race leader.

"Of course I'm more than happy with my first professional victory! I took advantage from our excellent teamwork in the beginning of the stage today. After a neutralized attack on the final climb of the day, I was mad at myself for missing the successful breakaway of five riders. With 4 kilometer to go, I saw an opportunity to bridge the 20 second gap on my own. I felt really strong, but I had to recover from this effort. There was not much time, because we entered the final kilometer. As it started to rain a little, I wanted to go first through the final tight corner. It was still far to the finish line, but I gave all I had and managed to stay ahead to take my first pro win and the leader's position! The level here is high, so it will be a big challenge to defend the leader's jersey in the queen stage. I'll need at least the same legs as today, but I'm confident that we'll ride a good race as a team tomorrow. I've been here several times and I like the region and the courses. Each year, the Tour de l'Ain is a goal for me and today I was victorious!" - Georg Zimmermann

"Everything fell into place today! This morning, we decided that Georg was our only leader for today's stage and that his five teammates would make sure that the young German rider was well positioned at the bottom of all climbs. At first, we thought that the small peloton with Georg would close the gap with the five leaders and sprint for the victory, but his instinct understood that he had to find another solution. Zimmermann went through the final corner first, as we studied together before the race, resulting in a victory! An important task is waiting for us now. I don't expect much help from other teams to defend our leader's jersey, so we'll have to come up with a strong tactical plan!" - Jean-Marc Rossignon (Sports Director)

Complete results:

136 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.108 km/hr

1 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3hr 5min 42sec
2 STORER Michael Team DSM s.t.
3 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal s.t.
4 ROCHAS Rémy Cofidis s.t.
5 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 STEINHAUSER Georg Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
7 DIAZ José Delko @ 18sec
8 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën 0:22
9 SIMMONS Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
11 CRAS Steff Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 CASTELLARNAU Florent Equipe de France s.t.
13 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
14 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
18 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
22 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:44
23 JOLIBERT Clément Equipe de France s.t.
24 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
27 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
28 ROBER Dominik Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
29 GESSNER Jakob Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
30 CHRISTIAN Mark Eolo-Kometa s.t.
31 PETER Jannis Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
32 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 RICCITELLO Matthew Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
34 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 RICHARD Louis Equipe de France s.t.
36 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
37 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
39 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
42 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
43 MONIQUET Sylvain Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 LIPOWITZ Florian Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
46 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
49 GESBERT Elie Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
50 BENNETT Stefan Equipe de France s.t.
51 DIDIER Clément Equipe de France s.t.
52 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies s.t.
53 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 6:06
54 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
55 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa s.t.
57 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
58 HIRT Jan Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
59 BELLICAUD Jeremy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 8:35
60 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies s.t.
61 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
62 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
63 GARCIA Sergio Eolo-Kometa s.t.
64 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
65 PRODHOMME Nicolas Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
67 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 DELACROIX Theo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
70 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
72 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies s.t.
74 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
75 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën 15:42
77 TARLTON Alexander Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
78 PETERS Nans Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
80 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
82 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 16:46
83 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa s.t.
85 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
86 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko s.t.
87 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
88 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 PETRUS Lubomir Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
91 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
92 MINALI Riccardo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
93 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
94 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
95 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal s.t.
96 DRUCKER Jempy Cofidis s.t.
97 STORK Florian Team DSM s.t.
98 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
100 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
101 BRENANS Emile Equipe de France s.t.
102 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
103 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
106 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
107 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels s.t.
108 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
110 KOCHETKOV Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
111 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 GALL Felix Team DSM s.t.
114 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 25:31
115 JANISCH Samuel Hagens Berman Axeon 26:54

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 2:

272.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.132 km/hr

1 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 6hr 10min 29sec
2 STORER Michael Team DSM @ 4sec
3 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal 0:06
4 ROCHAS Rémy Cofidis 0:10
5 STEINHAUSER Georg Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
6 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 DIAZ José Manuel Delko 0:28
8 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën 0:32
9 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
10 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 SKJELMOSE JENSEN Mattias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 SIMMONS Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal s.t.
17 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18 CRAS Steff Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
20 CASTELLARNAU Florent Equipe de France s.t.
21 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:54
23 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
25 JOLIBERT Clément Equipe de France s.t.
26 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
29 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
31 GESSNER Jakob Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
32 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
35 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
36 MONIQUET Sylvain Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 GESBERT Elie Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
39 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
40 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies s.t.
42 CHRISTIAN Mark Eolo-Kometa s.t.
43 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 PETER Jannis Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
46 RICCITELLO Matthew Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
47 RICHARD Louis Equipe de France s.t.
48 ROBER Dominik Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
49 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
50 BENNETT Stefan Equipe de France s.t.
51 LIPOWITZ Florian Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
52 DIDIER Clément Equipe de France s.t.
53 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:16
54 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa s.t.
56 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
57 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
58 HIRT Jan Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
59 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:35
60 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis 8:45
61 DELACROIX Theo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
62 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
63 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies s.t.
64 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
65 PRODHOMME Nicolas Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies s.t.
67 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
68 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
69 BELLICAUD Jeremy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 GARCIA Sergio Eolo-Kometa s.t.
71 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
73 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 9:40
74 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 9:47
75 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic 13:53
76 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën 15:52
77 MARTIN Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
80 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic 16:50
81 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 16:52
82 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 16:56
83 MINALI Riccardo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
84 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 DRUCKER Jempy Cofidis s.t.
86 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
87 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
88 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
89 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
91 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko s.t.
92 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 PETRUS Lubomir Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
94 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
95 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
96 GALL Felix Team DSM s.t.
97 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 KOCHETKOV Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
101 BRENANS Emile Equipe de France s.t.
102 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:44
104 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels 17:49
105 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa 17:58
106 STORK Florian Team DSM s.t.
107 TARLTON Alexander Allemagne Espoirs 18:04
108 PETERS Nans Ag2r-Citroën 18:28
109 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:42
110 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 19:32
111 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 20:03
112 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
113 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:15
114 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 25:41
115 JANISCH Samuel Hagens Berman Axeon 27:49

Thursday. July 29: Stage 1, Parc des Oiseaux - Bourg en Bresse, 136.5 km

Alvaro Hodeg

Alvaro Hodeg wins the first stage. Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty images

Weather at the finish city of Bourg-en-Bresse at 2:30 PM, local time: 77F, sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 4 mph. There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Alvaro Hodeg's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Alvaro Hodeg became the 15th different Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to notch up a win this year, getting the better of all his rivals on the opening day of the Tour de l’Ain, which travelled from Parc des Oiseaux to Bourg-en-Bresse, over 141 flat kilometers.

The Wolfpack was at the head of affairs Thursday afternoon as soon as the peloton exited the neutral zone, keeping the gap of the three escapees in check at all times before gradually increasing the tempo and reeling them in with around 16 kilometers to go. In the closing kilometers, our team remained at the front, drilling the pace for Alvaro Hodeg, who entered the finishing straight in third position, guided by two teammates.

In the final 150 meters of the stage, the 24-year-old came off the wheel of Jannik Steimle and unleashed a huge burst of speed, easily holding off Nacer Bouhanni (Arkea Samsic) and Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels). For Hodeg, this was his 13th victory in the pro ranks, one which netted him the lead in both the general and points classifications of the French race.

“I want to thank the team, they were incredible and showed again that you never win alone, it happens because an incredible group of riders are committed and put in a huge effort for you. They controlled the stage, remained calm even when things became hectic, brought me in a perfect position under the flamme rouge and all I had to do was just sprint at the right moment and cap it off. I am so happy with this victory, one which I want to dedicate to my family and team, who have always been by my side”, said only the second Colombian rider in history to win a stage at the Tour de l’Ain.

Complete results:

136.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.282 km/hr

1 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 4min 57sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
4 BONIFAZIO Niccolò TotalEnergies s.t.
5 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
6 MINALI Riccardo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal s.t.
8 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
9 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
12 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 DRUCKER Jempy Cofidis s.t.
14 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 GAROFOLI Gianmarco Team DSM s.t.
18 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 JENSEN Mattias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
22 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 DELACROIX Theo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
27 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 JOLIBERT Clément Equipe de France s.t.
29 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
33 ROCHAS Rémy Cofidis s.t.
34 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
35 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37 SIMMONS Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa s.t.
40 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
41 STEINHAUSER Georg Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
42 CRAS Steff Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 DIAZ José Delko s.t.
44 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
45 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
46 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
49 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
50 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
51 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
52 GESBERT Elie Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies s.t.
54 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 MONIQUET Sylvain Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies s.t.
57 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies s.t.
59 MARTIN Sergio Roman Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
62 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
63 GESSNER Jakob Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
64 PRODHOMME Nicolas Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
65 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
67 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
68 GALL Felix Team DSM s.t.
69 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
70 CASTELLARNAU Florent Equipe de France s.t.
71 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko s.t.
74 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
75 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
77 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 BENNETT Stefan Equipe de France s.t.
79 CHRISTIAN Mark Eolo-Kometa s.t.
80 PETRUS Lubomir Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 KOCHETKOV Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 PETER Jannis Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
83 BELLICAUD Jeremy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
84 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 RICHARD Louis Equipe de France s.t.
86 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 RICCITELLO Matthew Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
88 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
89 LIPOWITZ Florian Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
90 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
92 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
93 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 GARCIA Sergio Eolo-Kometa s.t.
95 HIRT Jan Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
96 ROBER Dominik Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
97 STORER Michael Team DSM s.t.
98 BRENANS Emile Equipe de France s.t.
99 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
101 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 DIDIER Clément Equipe de France s.t.
105 BARBOSA Diogo Hagens Berman Axeon @ 45sec
106 JANISCH Samuel Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
107 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:48
108 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels 0:53
109 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 0:55
110 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa 1:02
111 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
112 STORK Florian Team DSM s.t.
113 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:46
114 CENTRONE Ivan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:58
115 TARLTON Alexander Allemagne Espoirs 2:12
116 PETERS Nans Ag2r-Citroën 2:36
117 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
118 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 3:07
120 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
121 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic 5:08
122 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:49
123 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:19

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 1:

1 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 4min 47sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic @ 4sec
3 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 0:06
4 BONIFAZIO Niccolò TotalEnergies 0:10
5 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
6 MINALI Riccardo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal s.t.
8 MORIN Emmanuel Cofidis s.t.
9 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
12 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 DRUCKER Jempy Cofidis s.t.
14 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 GUGLIELMI Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 GAROFOLI Gianmarco Team DSM s.t.
18 GONZALEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 JENSEN Mattias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 BRENNER Marco Team DSM s.t.
22 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 GODON Dorian Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 DELACROIX Theo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
26 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
27 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 JOLIBERT Clément Equipe de France s.t.
29 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 KRON Andreas Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
33 ROCHAS Rémy Cofidis s.t.
34 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
35 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
37 SIMMONS Quinn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 RAVASI Edward Eolo-Kometa s.t.
40 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
41 STEINHAUSER Georg Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
42 CRAS Steff Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 DIAZ José Manuel Delko s.t.
44 LEVEAU Jérémy Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
45 FERNANDEZ Delio Delko s.t.
46 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 SCHONBERGER Sebastian B&B Hotels s.t.
49 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
50 URRUTY Maxime Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
51 DE WITTE Mathias Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
52 GESBERT Elie Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu TotalEnergies s.t.
54 TIBERI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 MONIQUET Sylvain Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 GENIEZ Alexandre TotalEnergies s.t.
57 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies s.t.
59 MARTIN Sergio Roman Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
62 QUINN Sean Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
63 GESSNER Jakob Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
64 PRODHOMME Nicolas Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
65 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 PACHER Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
67 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
68 GALL Felix Team DSM s.t.
69 ANTOMARCHI Julien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
70 CASTELLARNAU Florent Equipe de France s.t.
71 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73 DE ROSSI Lucas Delko s.t.
74 FINE Eddy Cofidis s.t.
75 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 VANDENABEELE Henri Team DSM s.t.
77 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 BENNETT Stefan Equipe de France s.t.
79 CHRISTIAN Mark Eolo-Kometa s.t.
80 PETRUS Lubomir Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 KOCHETKOV Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 PETER Jannis Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
83 BELLICAUD Jeremy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
84 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 RICHARD Louis Equipe de France s.t.
86 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 RICCITELLO Matthew Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
88 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
89 LIPOWITZ Florian Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
90 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
91 ANDRADE Pedro Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
92 CHAMPION Thomas Cofidis s.t.
93 BADILATTI Matteo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 GARCIA Sergio Eolo-Kometa s.t.
95 HIRT Jan Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
96 ROBER Dominik Allemagne Espoirs s.t.
97 STORER Michael Team DSM s.t.
98 BRENANS Emile Equipe de France s.t.
99 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
101 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 BOUET Maxime Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
103 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 DIDIER Clément Equipe de France s.t.
105 BARBOSA Diogo Hagens Berman Axeon 0:55
106 JANISCH Samuel Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
107 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:58
108 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels 1:03
109 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 1:05
110 FRAPPORTI Mattia Eolo-Kometa 1:12
111 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
112 STORK Florian Team DSM s.t.
113 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:56
114 CENTRONE Ivan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:08
115 TARLTON Alexander Allemagne Espoirs 2:22
116 PETERS Nans Ag2r-Citroën 2:46
117 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
118 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 3:17
120 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
121 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic 5:18
122 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:59
123 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:29