BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Critérium International (HC), France

Results

Critérium International historical results

March 28 - March 29

Sunday, March 29: 3rd and final stage, Charleville-Mezieres 8.3 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Tony Martin (Columbia) 10min 5sec
2. Bradley Wiggins (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 6sec
3. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 8sec
4. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 18sec
5. Jens Voigt (Saxo) s.t.
6. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) @ 20sec
7. Danny Pate Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
8. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 23sec
9. Steve Morabito (Astana) @ 24sec
10. Damien Monier (Cofidis) @ 25sec

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Jens Voigt (Saxo) 7hr 23min. 296.6 km ridden at an average speed of 40.199 km/hr
2. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 2sec
3. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 9sec
4. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 12sec
5. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) @ 18sec
6. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) @ 23sec
7. Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 30sec
8. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Cofidis) @ 34sec
9. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) @ 35sec
10. Evgeni Petrov (Katusha) @ 37sec
11. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) @ 38sec
12. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
13. Frank Schleck (Saxo) @ 44sec
14. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 45sec
15. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) s.t.
16. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 51sec
17. Gustav Larsson (Saxo) @ 55sec
18. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) @ 57sec
19. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) @ 1min 1sec
20. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) @ 1min 4sec

Sunday, March 29: Stage 2, Les Vielles Forges (Las Mazures) - Montherme, 98.5 km.

1. Jens Voigt (Saxo) 2hr 30min 22sec
2. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 7sec
3. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) @ 9sec
4. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) s.t.
5. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 12sec
6. Daniel Moreno (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
7. Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
8. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t
9. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
10. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jens Voigt (Saxo) 7hr 12min 37sec.
2. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 7sec
3. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) @ 8sec
4. Romain Feillu (Agritubel) @ 9sec
5. Jerome Coppel (FDJ) s.t.
6. Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) @ 12sec
7. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
8. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) s.t.
10. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.

Saturday, March 28: Stage 1, Monthois - Charleville Mezieres, 190 km.

1. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) 4hr 12min 15sec
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) s.t.
3. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
4. Mark Renshaw (Columbia) s.t.
5. Ben Swift (Katusha) s.t.
6. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
7. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2R) s.t.
8. Julian Dean (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
9. Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
10. Arnold Jeannesson (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1. Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures) 4hr 42min 5sec
2. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
3. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ) @ 4sec
4. Cyril Lemoine (Skil-Shimano) @ 6sec
5. David Lelay (Agritubel) @ 7sec
6. Mark Renshaw (Columbia) @ 10sec
7. Ben Swift (Katusha) s.t.
8. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
9. Aurelien Clerc (Ag2r) s.t.
10. Julian Dean (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.