BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: it started with a freckle Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Critérium International (HC), France

Results

Critérium International historical results

March 31 - April 1

Sunday, April 1: 3rd and final stage, Charleville - Mézières 8.3 km Individual Time Trial

1. Thomas Lovqvist (FDJ) 10min 1sec. 49.717 km/hr
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 9sec
4. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
5. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 10sec
6. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 11sec
7. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 14sec

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 6hr 54min 57sec. 41.325 km/hr average speed over 285.8 km.
2. Thomas Lovqvist (FDJ) @ 34sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 37sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 43sec
5. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
6. Jose Alberto Martinez (Agritubel) @ 1min
7. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 1min 2sec
8. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 1min 4sec
9. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 6sec
10. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 1min 16sec
11. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 20sec
12. Francisco Perez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 28sec
13. Luis leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
14. Giampaolo Caruso (Lampre) @ 1min 51sec
15. Bobby Julich (CSC) @ 2min 3sec
16. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 2min 4sec
17. Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) @ 2min 13sec
18. Peter Velits (Wiesenhof) @ 2min 15sec
19. Isidro Nozal (Karpin-Galicia) @ 2min 16sec
20. Dmitriy Fofonov (Credit Agrivole) @ 2min 23sec

Sunday, April 1: Stage 2, Les Vieilles Forges (Les Mazures) - Monthermé, 98.5 km.

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 2hr 29min. 39.664 km/hr
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 48sec
3. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
4. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
5. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jens Voigt (CSC) 6hr 44min 42sec
2. Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Telecom) @ 48sec
3. Giampaolo Caruso (Lampre) s.t.
4. Andreas Kloden (Astana) s.t.
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

Saturday, March 31: Stage 1, Asfeld - Charleville Mezieres, 179.0 km.

1. Olaf Pollack (Wiesenhof) 4hr 15min 42sec. 42.002 km/hr
2. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Mikel Gaztaga (Agritubel) s.t.
4. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Olaf Pollack (Wiesenhof) 4hr 15min 32sec
2. Angelo Furlan (Credit Agricole) @ 4sec
3. Mikel Gaztanaga (Agritubel) @ 6sec
4. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) @ 10sec
5. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.