BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Critérium International (HC), France

Results

Critérium International historical results

March 25 - March 26

Sunday, March 26: 3rd and final stage, Charleville-Mezieres 8.3 km individual time trial.

1. Jose Alberto Martinez (Ag2R) 10min 8sec. 49.145 km/hr
2. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 1sec
3. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 4sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 6sec
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros) @ 9sec
6. Jens Voigt (CSC) @ 10sec

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Ivan Basso (CSC) 7hr 17min 3sec. 41.364 km/hr average speed over 301.3 km.
2. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 27sec
3. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 1min 8sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 1min 22sec
5. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 31sec
6. Igor Astarloa (Barloworld) @ 1min 32sec
7. Constantino Zaballa (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 53sec
8. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 1min 58sec
9. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Unibet) @ 2min 4sec
10. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 19sec
11. Frank Schleck (CSC) @ 2min 34sec
12. Jose Alberto Martinez (Agritobel) @ 2min 39sec
13. Koos Moerenhout (Phonak) @ 2min 51sec
14. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) @ 2min 56sec
15. Mikel Astarloza (Ag2r) @ 2min 57sec
16. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 3min 5sec
17. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 3min 18sec
18. Bernard Kohl (T-Mobile) @ 3min 22sec
19. Moises Duenas Nevado (Agritubel) @ 3min 36sec
20. Giampaolo Caruso (Liberty Seguros) @ 3min 53sec

Sunday, March 26: Stage 2, Les Vieilles Forges (Les Mazures) - Montherme, 101 km.

1. Ivan Basso (CSC) 2hr 37min 45sec. 38.415 km/hr
2. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Unibet) s.t.
4. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 15sec
5. Alexandre Moos (Phonak) @ 1min 2sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Ivan Basso (CSC) 7hr 6min 53sec
2. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 11sec
3. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 1min 6sec
4. Igor Astarloa (Barloworld) @ 1min 8sec
5. Constantino Zabbala (Illes Balears) @ 1min 14sec

Saturday, March 25: Stage 1, Sedan - Charleville Meziers, 192 km.

1. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 4hr 29min 14sec. 42.788 km/hr
2. Ivan Basso (CSC) s.t.
3. Andriy Grivko (Milram) @ 2sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 10sec
5. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.