BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Critérium International (2.1), France

Results

Critérium International historical results

March 30 - March 31

Sunday, March 31: Stage 3, Charleville-Meziers ITT 8.5km.

1. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) 10min 23sec
2. Jose Alberto Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) @ 7sec
3. Lance Armstrong (US Postal Service) @ 8sec
4. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) @ 12sec
5. Bradley McGee (La Française des Jeux) s.t.

Final GC:

1. Jose Alberto Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 7hr 33min 3sec. 299 km ridden at an average speed of 39.598 km/hr
2. Lance Armstrong (US Postal Service) @ 1sec
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 12sec
4. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 17sec
5. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 19sec
6. Aitor Gonzalez (Kelme) @ 21sec
7. Inigo Cuesta (Cofidis) @ 25sec
8. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) @ 27sec
9. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) @ 31sec
10. Bradley McGee (FDJ) s.t.
11. Andreas Kloden (Telekom) s.t.
12. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 33sec
13. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) @ 34sec
14. Matthias Buxhofer (Phonak) @ 35sec
15. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) s.t.
16. Aitor Garmendia (Coast) @ 36sec
17. Aleksandr Sheffr (Alessio) @ 42sec
18. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 43sec
19. Jakob Piil (CSC) s.t.
20. Juan Antonio Flecha (IBanesto) @ 44sec

Sunday, March 31: Stage 2, Les Mazures-Montherme, 98.5km.

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 2hr 29min 58sec. 39.41 km/hr
2. Aitor Gonzalez Jiminez (Kelme) @ 2sec
3. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Cofidis) @ 9sec
4. Cedric Fragniere (Phonak) s.t.
5. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 7hr 22min 24sec
2. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Kelme) @ 2sec
3. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 9sec
4. Jose Alberto Martinez (Eusakaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
5. Aleksandr Shaffr (Alessio) s.t.

Saturday, March 30: Stage 1, Charleville Mezieres-Charleville Mezieres, 192km.

1. Jean-Patrick Nazon (La Francaise des Jeux) 4hr 52min 26sec. 39.39 km/hr
2. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) s.t.
3. Francois Simon (Bonjour) s.t.
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Baden Cooke (La Francaise des Jeux) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Jean-Patrick Nazon (La Francaise des Jeux) 4hr 52min 16sec
2. Angelo Furlan (Alessio) @ 4sec
3. Francois Simon (Bonjour) @ 6sec
4. Rafael Diaz (ONCE) s.t.
5. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 8sec