BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Arctic Race of Norway (HC), Norway

8th edition: August 5 - 8, 2021

Arctic Race of Norway podium history | 2019 edition (2020 race not run)
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

Arctic race of norway map

Map of the 2021 Arctic Race of Norway


Sunday, August 8: 4th & final stage, Gratangen - Harstad, 163.3 km

Stage 4 profile

Philipp Walseben

Philipp Walsleben beats Niki Terpstra for the stage win.

Weather at the finish city of Harstad at 2:35 PM, local time: 21C (69F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage four summary

Ben Hermans controlled the last stage at perfection to take home the trophy of the Arctic Race of Norway he missed out six years ago. Odd Christian Eiking settled for second as he only gained two seconds, half of what he needed, over the race leader in the final uphill in Harstad where Philipp Walsleben outclassed Niki Terpstra for the stage win. Best young rider Victor Lafay rounded out the podium of the 8th edition of the northernmost bike race that showcased stunning landscapes once again.

Nine riders in the lead
106 riders took the start of the fourth and last stage of the 8th Arctic Race of Norway in Gratangen, for the grand finale in Harstad. 9 riders took off early: Erik Resell (Uno-X), Aimé De Gendt (Intermarché-Wanty Gobert), Niki Terpstra (TotalEnergies), Thomas Champion (Cofidis), Philipp Walsleben (Alpecin-Fenix), Alexandre Delettre and Michael Edouard Grosu (Delko), Ceriel Desal (Bingoal Pauwels Sauce WB) and Tore André Vabø (Team Coop). The standard gap allowed by Israel-Start Up-Nation at the helm was 2’30’’ – the time difference recorded at half way into the race.

Peloton

The peloton halfway into the stage with a break 2min 27sec up the road.

Terpstra and Walsleben with 5km to go
The Euskaltel team was eager to bring the breakaway back as the peloton reached the finishing circuit in Harstad. The time difference was down to 1’ with 22km to go as Resell sped up the head of the race. Grosu got reeled in 20km before the finish, followed by Desal and Vabø. Champion lost contact with the front group with 14km to go. Walsleben upped the tempo with 10.5km remaining meanwhile Torjus Sleen (Uno-X) went in between and Israel-Start Up-Nation seized the reins of the bunch, after which the time difference went from 30’’ back to 1’.  Henok Mulhubran (Qhubeka-NextHash) tried his luck with 6km to go. Terpstra and Walsleben formed a leading duo 5km before the end.

Eiking only two seconds ahead of Hermans
Terpstra and Walsleben had 25’’ lead with 2.5km to go and the final uphill yet to come. They managed to stay away and Walsleben, a former cyclo-cross rider, had what it takes to rush to the win up the hill against a Tour of Flanders and Paris-Roubaix winner. Delettre managed to avoid the return of the peloton to finish third of stage 4. Eiking gave it all to finish with the same time as the Frenchman and two seconds ahead of the peloton that included his direct rivals Hermans and Lafay. In the end, the 35 year old from Belgium who already won stage races like the Tour of Oman and the Tour of Austria in the past concluded the Arctic Race of Norway with no hiccups, just as he wished after his victory in the queen stage to Målselv on Saturday.

Complete results:

163.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.547 km/hr

1 PHILIPP WALSLEBEN ALPECIN-FENIX 3hr 41min 40sec
2 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTALENERGIES s.t.
3 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE DELKO @ 17sec
4 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
5 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 0' 19''
6 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
7 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
8 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS s.t.
9 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
10 PETR VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
11 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
12 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X s.t.
13 EDUARD PRADES DELKO s.t.
14 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
15 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP s.t.
16 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES s.t.
17 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
18 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
19 LUC WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB s.t.
20 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
21 ARJEN LIVYNS BINGOAL-WB s.t.
22 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
23 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
24 ARNE MARIT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
25 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X s.t.
26 JACOB ERIKSSON TEAM COOP s.t.
27 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 28''
28 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH s.t.
29 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
30 DIMITRI CLAEYS QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 0' 33''
31 BENJAMIN PERRY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 35''
32 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
33 HENOK MULUEBERHAN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 0' 38''
34 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t.
35 DIMITRI PEYSKENS BINGOAL-WB s.t.
36 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
37 CEDRIC BEULLENS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0' 41''
38 JULIEN TRARIEUX DELKO 0' 43''
39 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX 0' 50''
40 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 52''
41 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
42 LAWRENCE NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 0' 54''
43 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 0' 56''
44 ANDRE DREGE NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 0' 59''
45 REMY MERTZ BINGOAL-WB s.t.
46 ALEX COLMAN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1' 12''
47 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1' 22''
48 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 26''
49 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 1' 29''
50 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 48''
51 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 1' 56''
52 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO 2' 24''
53 TORE ANDRE AASE VABØ TEAM COOP 2' 35''
54 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 10''
55 WARD VANHOOF SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 3' 21''
56 MANUEL PEÑALVER BURGOS-BH 3' 37''
57 FREDRIK DVERSNES TEAM COOP 4' 14''
58 SYVER WÆRSTED UNO-X s.t.
59 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
60 ÅDNE HOLTER NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 4' 21''
61 GLEB BRUSSENSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 4' 29''
62 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 4' 39''
63 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
64 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
65 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X 4' 46''
67 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
68 TORD GUDMESTAD TEAM COOP s.t.
69 LUBOMÍR PETRUŠ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
70 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS s.t.
71 LUCA COATI QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
72 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS s.t.
73 CERIEL DESAL BINGOAL-WB s.t.
74 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
75 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
76 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 SANDER DE PESTEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 4' 54''
78 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R-CITROEN 5' 12''
79 JENS REYNDERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 5' 20''
80 RODRIGO ALVAREZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
81 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
82 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
83 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
84 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
86 FELIPE ORTS LLORET BURGOS-BH s.t.
87 MARCEL MEISEN ALPECIN-FENIX 5' 25''
88 HARRY TANFIELD QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
89 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER COFIDIS 5' 26''
90 SEAN DE BIE BINGOAL-WB 5' 38''
91 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 6' 19''
92 DUSAN RAJOVIC DELKO 7' 19''
93 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 37''
94 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 7' 48''
95 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 8' 20''
96 EIRIK LUNDER TEAM COOP s.t.
97 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 BERT DE BACKER B&B HOTELS 8' 40''
99 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO 8' 55''
100 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
101 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
102 JESUS EZQUERRA BURGOS-BH 9' 48''
103 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 10' 52''

Final GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Ben Hermans (Israel Stat-Up Nation)
  • Mountains classification winner: Fredrik Dversnes (Team Coop)
  • Points classification winner: Alexander Kristoff (Norwegian National Team)
  • Best young rider: Victor Lafay (Cofidis)
  • Team classification winner: Astana-Premier Tech

667.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.321 km/hr

1 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 15hr 4min 2sec
2 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT @ 2sec
3 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 0' 06''
4 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 20''
5 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 0' 26''
6 EDUARD PRADES DELKO 0' 29''
7 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
8 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 32''
9 JACOB ERIKSSON TEAM COOP 0' 36''
10 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X 0' 50''
11 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 01''
12 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X 1' 03''
13 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES s.t.
14 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH 1' 04''
15 LUC WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB 1' 05''
16 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 06''
17 PETR VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX 1' 09''
18 ARJEN LIVYNS BINGOAL-WB s.t.
19 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 1' 21''
20 DIMITRI CLAEYS QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
21 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X 1' 23''
22 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 1' 27''
23 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 1' 36''
24 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 1' 44''
25 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX 1' 46''
26 DIMITRI PEYSKENS BINGOAL-WB 1' 49''
27 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN 1' 52''
28 HENOK MULUEBERHAN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 1' 58''
29 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 02''
30 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 16''
31 BENJAMIN PERRY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2' 24''
32 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 2' 26''
33 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 2' 41''
34 JULIEN TRARIEUX DELKO 2' 47''
35 ARNE MARIT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 2' 48''
36 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 3' 08''
37 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO 3' 15''
38 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE DELKO 3' 46''
39 CEDRIC BEULLENS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 4' 13''
40 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 4' 30''
41 LAWRENCE NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 4' 31''
42 WARD VANHOOF SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 4' 43''
43 REMY MERTZ BINGOAL-WB 5' 22''
44 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 5' 24''
45 ALEX COLMAN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 5' 47''
46 ANDRE DREGE NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 5' 54''
47 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 6' 00''
48 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 6' 28''
49 SANDER DE PESTEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 7' 02''
50 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 7' 05''
51 PHILIPP WALSLEBEN ALPECIN-FENIX 7' 29''
52 TORE ANDRE AASE VABØ TEAM COOP s.t.
53 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 7' 56''
54 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTALENERGIES 8' 16''
55 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 8' 26''
56 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-FENIX 9' 13''
57 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 15''
58 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 23''
59 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 25''
60 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 9' 52''
61 FREDRIK DVERSNES TEAM COOP 10' 12''
62 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X 10' 42''
63 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 11' 09''
64 SYVER WÆRSTED UNO-X 11' 12''
65 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH 11' 13''
66 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 11' 14''
67 MANUEL PEÑALVER BURGOS-BH 11' 26''
68 MARCEL MEISEN ALPECIN-FENIX 11' 40''
69 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R-CITROEN 11' 44''
70 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER COFIDIS 11' 49''
71 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 01''
72 GLEB BRUSSENSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 12' 07''
73 LUCA COATI QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 12' 08''
74 TORD GUDMESTAD TEAM COOP 12' 09''
75 LUBOMÍR PETRUŠ ALPECIN-FENIX 13' 13''
76 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 13' 22''
77 SEAN DE BIE BINGOAL-WB 13' 41''
78 JENS REYNDERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 13' 42''
79 FELIPE ORTS LLORET BURGOS-BH 13' 44''
80 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS 13' 55''
81 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 14' 09''
82 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 14' 17''
83 HARRY TANFIELD QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 14' 34''
84 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 14' 56''
85 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 59''
86 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 15' 10''
87 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC 15' 18''
88 EIRIK LUNDER TEAM COOP 16' 23''
89 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 30''
90 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 16' 34''
91 RODRIGO ALVAREZ BURGOS-BH 16' 58''
92 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO 16' 59''
93 ÅDNE HOLTER NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 17' 00''
94 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 21''
95 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 17' 34''
96 BERT DE BACKER B&B HOTELS 17' 49''
97 DUSAN RAJOVIC DELKO 18' 15''
98 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R-CITROEN 19' 33''
99 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 19' 36''
100 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 20' 17''
101 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 21' 21''
102 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 23' 08''
103 CERIEL DESAL BINGOAL-WB 26' 15''

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Saturday, August 7: Stage 3, Finnsnes (Senja) - Målselv (Alpine village), 184.5 km

Stage 3 profile

Ben Hermans

Ben Hermans wins the queen stage.

Weather at the start/50 km from finish city of Finnsnes at 2:40 PM, local time: 21C (69F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 6% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage three summary.

Like in 2015, Ben Hermans won the queen stage to Målselv and moved into the lead, ahead of Odd Christian Eiking and Victor Lafay. With a slim advantage, the Belgian from Israel-Start Up-Nation hopes for a better outcome than six years ago.

Five riders in the lead
107 riders took the start of stage 3 in Finnsnes for what was considered the queen stage with the much anticipated finish in the “Alpine village” of Målselv and the Prime Minister Erna Solberg in attendance. After a very active start and several skirmishes, a group of five riders went clear off the peloton: stage 2 winner Martin Laas (Bora-Hansgrohe), King of the Mountains Fredrik Dversnes (Team Coop), Jens Reynders (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Xabier Azparren (Euskaltel) and Julien Duval (AG2R-Citroën). Duval passed the first intermediate sprint at Gibostad (km 22) in first position. Dversnes extended his lead in the KOM competition as he crested all four category 2 climbs ahead of his breakaway companions. The leading quintet approached the last 50km with its maximum advantage of 3’.

Seb Berwick keeps attackers on a leash
It was clear for everyone that race leader Alexander Kristoff wasn’t going to defend his midnight sun jersey. However, his Norwegian national team combined forces with Intermarché-Wanty Gobert to bring the breakaway back. At the 20km to go mark, Arkea-Samsic and Uno-X came in help. Laas was the first breakaway rider to surrender with 11km to go as the deficit of the peloton was down to 1’05’’. Duval was next to let Dversnes, Reynders and Azparren go. Dversnes and Azparren were the last escapees to be reeled in, precisely at the bottom of the 4-km long uphill finish. Antonio Soto (Euskaltel) launched the first attack from the bunch but Seb Berwick (Israel-Start Up-Nation) brought the peloton back to him with 2km to go.

Hermans the strongest of the leading trio
Local star in the making Andreas Leknessund (Norwegian national team) sped up before Eiking made his move 1.3km before the finishing line. Lafay reacted. Hermans came across. Best young rider Samuele Battistella (Astana) was close to joining them but had to settle for fourth as the leading trio of the 8th Arctic Race of Norway emerged. Hermans was the strongest in a tight finish with Eiking who has one more chance to take the top prize on the spectacular conclusive circuit in Harstad on Sunday. Meanwhile Hermans moved into the midnight sun jersey, Lafay took the white jersey over from Battistella.

Complete results:

184.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.583 km/hr

1 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4hr 14min 28sec
2 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
3 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
4 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH @ 12sec
5 EDUARD PRADES DELKO 0' 19''
6 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP s.t.
7 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
8 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
9 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH s.t.
10 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X 0' 22''
11 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
12 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 24''
13 JACOB ERIKSSON TEAM COOP 0' 26''
14 PETR VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX 0' 41''
15 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t.
16 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 47''
17 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 0' 53''
18 LUC WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB 0' 55''
19 DIMITRI CLAEYS QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 0' 57''
20 ARJEN LIVYNS BINGOAL-WB 0' 59''
21 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO 1' 00''
22 DIMITRI PEYSKENS BINGOAL-WB 1' 02''
23 HENOK MULUEBERHAN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 1' 03''
24 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X 1' 05''
25 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
26 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
27 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
28 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 1' 11''
29 WARD VANHOOF SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1' 13''
30 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 1' 17''
31 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 1' 30''
32 BENJAMIN PERRY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 32''
33 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 1' 34''
34 LAURENT PICHON TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
35 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
36 JULIEN TRARIEUX DELKO 1' 47''
37 TORE ANDRE AASE VABØ TEAM COOP 1' 51''
38 SANDER DE PESTEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
39 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 2' 05''
40 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 06''
41 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 2' 20''
42 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
43 ALEX COLMAN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
44 ARNE MARIT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
45 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
46 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 29''
47 GLEB BRUSSENSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2' 59''
48 CEDRIC BEULLENS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 3' 09''
49 LAWRENCE NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 3' 28''
50 CLÉMENT RUSSO TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
51 RODRIGO ALVAREZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
52 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE DELKO 3' 31''
53 ANDRE DREGE NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 3' 39''
54 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-FENIX 3' 44''
55 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R-CITROEN 3' 47''
56 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 4' 03''
57 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
58 REMY MERTZ BINGOAL-WB 4' 06''
59 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4' 07''
60 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH 4' 09''
61 PHILIPP WALSLEBEN ALPECIN-FENIX 4' 38''
62 CERIEL DESAL BINGOAL-WB s.t.
63 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 4' 44''
64 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X s.t.
65 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
66 ALAN RIOU TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 01''
67 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
68 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 5' 20''
69 MANUEL PEÑALVER BURGOS-BH 5' 31''
70 FREDRIK DVERSNES TEAM COOP 5' 40''
71 TORD GUDMESTAD TEAM COOP s.t.
72 SYVER WÆRSTED UNO-X 5' 42''
73 EIRIK LUNDER TEAM COOP s.t.
74 SEAN DE BIE BINGOAL-WB 5' 46''
75 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS 6' 06''
76 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS s.t.
78 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
79 JENS REYNDERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
80 LUCA COATI QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
81 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
82 ERIK BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
83 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
84 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER COFIDIS s.t.
85 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
86 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
87 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTALENERGIES s.t.
88 LUBOMÍR PETRUŠ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
89 FELIPE ORTS LLORET BURGOS-BH s.t.
90 BERT DE BACKER B&B HOTELS s.t.
91 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
92 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
93 HARRY TANFIELD QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
94 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
95 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
96 MARCEL MEISEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
97 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS s.t.
99 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO 7' 06''
100 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 7' 54''
101 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
102 DUSAN RAJOVIC DELKO 8' 11''
103 BRAM WELTEN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 11''
104 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
105 ÅDNE HOLTER NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 8' 34''
106 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 8' 50''

GC after stage 3:

504.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.381 km/hr

1 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 11hr 22min 3sec
2 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT @ 4sec
3 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 0' 06''
4 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 20''
5 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 0' 26''
6 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 28''
7 EDUARD PRADES DELKO 0' 29''
8 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
9 WARREN BARGUIL TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 32''
10 JACOB ERIKSSON TEAM COOP 0' 36''
11 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X 0' 50''
12 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 52''
13 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH 0' 55''
14 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 57''
15 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 1' 03''
16 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES s.t.
17 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X s.t.
18 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X 1' 04''
19 LUC WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB 1' 05''
20 DIMITRI CLAEYS QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 1' 07''
21 ARJEN LIVYNS BINGOAL-WB 1' 09''
22 PETR VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
23 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO 1' 10''
24 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX 1' 15''
25 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
26 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 1' 21''
27 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 1' 27''
28 DIMITRI PEYSKENS BINGOAL-WB 1' 30''
29 HENOK MULUEBERHAN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 1' 39''
30 WARD VANHOOF SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1' 41''
31 LAURENT PICHON TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 43''
32 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN 1' 44''
33 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 1' 58''
34 BENJAMIN PERRY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 2' 08''
35 ANTONIO ANGULO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2' 16''
36 JULIEN TRARIEUX DELKO 2' 23''
37 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 2' 26''
38 SANDER DE PESTEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 2' 27''
39 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 2' 41''
40 ARNE MARIT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 2' 48''
41 CEDRIC BEULLENS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 3' 51''
42 LAWRENCE NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 3' 56''
43 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE DELKO 3' 59''
44 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS 4' 07''
45 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-FENIX 4' 12''
46 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 4' 13''
47 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
48 REMY MERTZ BINGOAL-WB 4' 42''
49 ALEX COLMAN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 4' 54''
50 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 4' 57''
51 CLÉMENT RUSSO TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 03''
52 TORE ANDRE AASE VABØ TEAM COOP 5' 13''
53 ANDRE DREGE NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 5' 14''
54 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5' 25''
55 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 5' 27''
56 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 5' 28''
57 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X 6' 15''
58 FREDRIK DVERSNES TEAM COOP 6' 17''
59 MARCEL MEISEN ALPECIN-FENIX 6' 34''
60 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
61 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
62 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER COFIDIS 6' 42''
63 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS s.t.
64 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH 6' 46''
65 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 6' 47''
66 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 6' 49''
67 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R-CITROEN 6' 51''
68 SYVER WÆRSTED UNO-X 7' 17''
69 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 7' 27''
70 LUCA COATI QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 7' 41''
71 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
72 ALAN RIOU TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
73 TORD GUDMESTAD TEAM COOP 7' 42''
74 GLEB BRUSSENSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 7' 57''
75 PHILIPP WALSLEBEN ALPECIN-FENIX 8' 00''
76 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 8' 05''
77 MANUEL PEÑALVER BURGOS-BH 8' 08''
78 SEAN DE BIE BINGOAL-WB 8' 22''
79 EIRIK LUNDER TEAM COOP s.t.
80 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO 8' 23''
81 JENS REYNDERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 8' 41''
82 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 8' 42''
83 FELIPE ORTS LLORET BURGOS-BH 8' 43''
84 LUBOMÍR PETRUŠ ALPECIN-FENIX 8' 46''
85 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTALENERGIES s.t.
86 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 02''
87 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 08''
88 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 20''
89 HARRY TANFIELD QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 9' 28''
90 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS s.t.
91 BERT DE BACKER B&B HOTELS s.t.
92 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 9' 44''
93 ERIK BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 21''
94 BRAM WELTEN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 51''
95 DUSAN RAJOVIC DELKO 11' 15''
96 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 29''
97 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 11' 33''
98 RODRIGO ALVAREZ BURGOS-BH 11' 57''
99 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 48''
100 ÅDNE HOLTER NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 12' 58''
101 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13' 20''
102 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R-CITROEN 14' 32''
103 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 14' 32''
104 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 15' 41''
105 CERIEL DESAL BINGOAL-WB 21' 48''
106 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 22' 01''

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Friday, August 6: Stage 2, Nordkjosbotn - Storfjord Kilpisjärvi (Finland), 177.6 km

Martin Laas

Martin Laas wins stage two. Photo: ARN/Thomas Maheux

Stage two profile

Weather at the city of Skibotn, on the route, 50 km from the finish at 3:00 PM, local time: 19C (66F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 3% chance of rain, rising to 20% at 5:00 PM.

The race: Here's the race organizer's stage two summary.

Estonia’s Martin Laas of Bora-Hansgrohe upset stage favourite Alexander Kristoff in a bunch gallop in Kilpisjärvi, Finland, but the second place enabled the Norwegian to move into the lead of the overall classification, equal on time with his compatriot Markus Hoelgaard who will face the opposition the climbers like Odd Christian Eiking, Warren Barguil and Ben Hermans in the queen stage to Målselv on Saturday.

Five riders in the lead
110 riders started stage 2 in Nordkjosnbotn, heading to Kilpisjärvi, Finland, for the first ever stage finish abroad. A group of five leaders was formed quickly after the flag off, including one Norwegian, Fredrik Dversenes (Team Coop), and no less than four Belgians, namely Oliver Naesen (AG2R-Citroën), Jimmy Janssens (Alpecin-Fenix), Cedric Beulens (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Ceriel Desal (Bingoal Pauwels Sauce-WB). The peloton trailed by 3’ after 38km of racing. Pulling at the head of the pack, Uno-X, the team of race leader Markus Hoelgaard, made the sure the gap wouldn’t go over 3’30’’. Within 50km to go, the front group slimmed down as only Naesen, Janssens and Dversenes remained at the front with an advantage of two minutes that indicated a bunch gallop to finish with.

Peloton

It's early in the stage in this picture with the peloton on its way to Finland.

Hoelgaard tries his luck in the last intermediate sprint
While Janssens focused on the intermediate sprints, Dversenes gave it all for the mountain prizes and won the three KOM sprints, taking all 9 points up for grabs. He took over from Gleb Brussenskiy (Astana-Premier Tech) in the popular salmon jersey with an advantage of one point. Naesen was brought back by the pack before the intermediate sprint located right on the border between Norway and Finland. Hoelgaard tried to take the opportunity to extend his lead in the overall ranking but he was denied by Laurent Pichon (Arkea-Samsic), third behind Janssens and Dversenes. The Frenchman therefore indicated that his captain Warren Barguil takes the winner of stage 1 very seriously with regards to the final win.

Kristoff beaten in a tight sprint finish
Janssens and Dversenes were reeled in with 2km to go. Israel-Start Up-Nation seized the reins of the peloton, having designated France’s Rudy Barbier as their sprinter for his top end speed rather than Rick Zabel. Kristoff got a nice lead out from the Norwegian national team, especially Sven-Erik Bystrøm and Andreas Leknessund, but Laas came out of the box very late as there was a slightly head wind to finish and it was the proper choice. With 6’’ bonus, Kristoff had enough to be on pair with Hoelgaard and take the lead on GC before the climbers’ affair on Saturday.

Complete results:

177.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.108 km/hr

1 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 56min 14sec
2 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
3 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
4 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
5 MANUEL PEÑALVER ANIORTE BURGOS-BH s.t.
6 ARNE MARIT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
7 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
8 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
9 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
10 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS s.t.
11 TORD GUDMESTAD TEAM COOP s.t.
12 LAWRENCE NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
13 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
14 LUCA COATI QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
15 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
16 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO s.t.
17 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
18 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
19 ALEX COLMAN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
21 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER COFIDIS s.t.
22 MARCEL MEISEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
23 HARRY TANFIELD QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
24 EDUARD PRADES DELKO s.t.
25 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X PRO s.t.
26 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
27 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
28 DIMITRI PEYSKENS BINGOAL-WB s.t.
29 RODRIGO ALVAREZ BURGOS-BH s.t.
30 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
31 PHILIPP WALSLEBEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
32 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
33 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
34 LUBOMÍR PETRUŠ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
35 JENS REYNDERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
36 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
37 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
38 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO s.t.
39 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES s.t.
40 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
41 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
42 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
43 TORE ANDRE AASE VABØ TEAM COOP s.t.
44 WARD VANHOOF SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
45 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP s.t.
46 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
47 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
48 JACOB ERIKSSON TEAM COOP s.t.
49 SEAN DE BIE BINGOAL-WB s.t.
50 LUC WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB s.t.
51 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH s.t.
52 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X PRO s.t.
53 JULIEN TRARIEUX DELKO s.t.
54 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
55 BENJAMIN PERRY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
56 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 ANDRE DREGE NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
58 DIMITRI CLAEYS QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
59 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
60 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
61 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
62 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
64 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
65 REMY MERTZ BINGOAL-WB s.t.
66 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
67 ARJEN LIVYNS BINGOAL-WB s.t.
68 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH s.t.
69 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
70 PETR VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
71 SANDER DE PESTEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
72 HENOK MULUEBERHAN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
73 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X PRO s.t.
74 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
76 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS s.t.
77 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
78 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
79 SYVER WÆRSTED UNO-X PRO s.t.
80 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
81 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
82 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X PRO s.t.
83 FELIPE ORTS LLORET BURGOS-BH s.t.
84 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO s.t.
85 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTALENERGIES s.t.
86 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
87 EIRIK LUNDER TEAM COOP s.t.
88 ANDRÉ RODRIGUES COFIDIS s.t.
89 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
90 DUSAN RAJOVIC DELKO s.t.
91 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE DELKO s.t.
92 BERT DE BACKER B&B HOTELS s.t.
93 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS s.t.
95 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT @ 16sec
96 PEIO GOIKOETXEA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
97 CEDRIC BEULLENS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
98 FREDRIK DVERSNES TEAM COOP s.t.
99 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS s.t.
100 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
101 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 0' 28''
102 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
103 ÅDNE HOLTER NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
104 ERIK BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 53''
105 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 08''
106 GLEB BRUSSENSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 39''
107 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
108 CERIEL DESAL BINGOAL-WB 14' 31''

GC after stage two:

320 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.907 km/hr

1 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 7hr 7min 33sec
2 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X PRO s.t.
3 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS @ 8sec
4 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 0' 09''
5 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 10''
6 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 11''
7 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
8 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES 0' 12''
9 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
10 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
11 EDUARD PRADES DELKO s.t.
12 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
13 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
14 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
15 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
16 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
17 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES s.t.
18 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
19 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO s.t.
20 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
21 LUC WIRTGEN BINGOAL-WB s.t.
22 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 JACOB ERIKSSON TEAM COOP s.t.
24 DIMITRI CLAEYS QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
25 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
26 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
27 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
28 ARJEN LIVYNS BINGOAL-WB s.t.
29 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X PRO 0' 25''
30 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN 0' 26''
31 ARNE MARIT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0' 30''
32 LAWRENCE NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
33 MARCEL MEISEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
34 DIMITRI PEYSKENS BINGOAL-WB s.t.
35 JUAN JOSE LOBATO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
36 WARD VANHOOF SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
37 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
38 PETR VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
39 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
40 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO s.t.
41 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE DELKO s.t.
42 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
43 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 0' 38''
44 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER COFIDIS s.t.
45 JULIEN TRARIEUX DELKO s.t.
46 BENJAMIN PERRY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
47 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH s.t.
48 REMY MERTZ BINGOAL-WB s.t.
49 SANDER DE PESTEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
50 HENOK MULUEBERHAN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
51 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS s.t.
52 FREDRIK DVERSNES TEAM COOP 0' 39''
53 CEDRIC BEULLENS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0' 44''
54 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X PRO 0' 45''
55 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES 0' 58''
56 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO 1' 19''
57 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 1' 23''
58 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 31''
59 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X PRO 1' 33''
60 LUCA COATI QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 1' 37''
61 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
62 ANDRE DREGE NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
63 SYVER WÆRSTED UNO-X PRO s.t.
64 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
65 TORD GUDMESTAD TEAM COOP 2' 04''
66 ALEX COLMAN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 2' 36''
67 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 38''
68 SEAN DE BIE BINGOAL-WB s.t.
69 MANUEL PEÑALVER ANIORTE BURGOS-BH 2' 39''
70 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
71 JENS REYNDERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
72 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
73 FELIPE ORTS LLORET BURGOS-BH s.t.
74 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
75 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 42''
76 LUBOMÍR PETRUŠ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
77 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
78 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
79 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTALENERGIES s.t.
80 ANDRÉ RODRIGUES COFIDIS s.t.
81 EIRIK LUNDER TEAM COOP s.t.
82 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 58''
83 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
84 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 04''
85 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 3' 06''
86 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
87 DUSAN RAJOVIC DELKO s.t.
88 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS 3' 10''
89 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 16''
90 HARRY TANFIELD QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH 3' 24''
91 PHILIPP WALSLEBEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
92 TORE ANDRE AASE VABØ TEAM COOP s.t.
93 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
94 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS s.t.
95 BERT DE BACKER B&B HOTELS s.t.
96 PEIO GOIKOETXEA GOIOGANA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3' 40''
97 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 07''
98 ERIK BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 17''
99 ÅDNE HOLTER NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 4' 26''
100 GLEB BRUSSENSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 5' 00''
101 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 25''
102 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R-CITROEN 6' 46''
103 RODRIGO ALVAREZ BURGOS-BH 8' 31''
104 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
105 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 8' 38''
106 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 37''
107 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 14' 09''
108 CERIEL DESAL BINGOAL-WB 17' 12''

Stage two profile:

Stage 2 profile

Stage two profile


Thursday, August 5: Stage 1, Tromsø - Tromsø, 142.3 km

Stage one profile

Markus Hoelgaard

Markus Hoelgaard takes the first stage.

Weather at the start/finish city of Tromsø at 2:48 PM, local time: 13C (56F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is a 19% chance of rain.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 90.1: Kattfjord Summit, 3.8 km @ 3.6%. Cat. 2
  • Km 113.7: Prestvannet Summit, 1.2 km @ 7.5%. Cat. 2
  • Km 122.8: Holtevegen Summit. 1.2 km @ 8.1%. Cat. 2
  • Km 131.3: Holtevegen Summit, 1.2 km @ 8.1%. Cat. 2
  • Km 139.9: Holtevegen Summit, 1.2 km @ 8.1%. Cat. 2

The race: Here's the organizer's stage one summary.

Markus Hoelgaard, the last man to have won a stage at the Arctic Race of Norway before the outbreak, is also the first to do so as the race returned in the cycling news. The Norwegian from Uno-X counter-attacked the climbers at the very end to solo to victory in the streets of Tromsø while top sprinters Alexander Kristroff and Bryan Coquard rounded out the podium of stage 1.

Four riders in the lead
111 riders took the start of stage 1 in the 8th Arctic Race of Norway in Tromsø. Gleb Brussenskiy (Astana- Premier Tech), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-Citroën) and Alex Colman (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) were the first riders to make a move. As the peloton let them go, they enjoyed an advantage of 4’10’’ after 15km of racing. Tor Andre Aase Vabø (Team Coop) caught up them after a solo chase but the peloton led by B&B Hotels-KTM maintained the gap below two minutes at half way into the race. Brussenskiy went by himself to grab KOM points at Katfjordeidet summit with 52km to go while attacks started to take place at the head of the pack. 30km before the end, the bunch was just 1’ adrift.

Barguil and Eiking show their ambitions
Gougeard dropped his breakaway companions and forged on despite a strong chase and lots of offensives at the head of the peloton. Bora-Hansgrohe, Intermarché-Wanty Gobert and Astana were the most active teams. They put an end to Gougeard’s odyssey with 11.8km remaining. In the second of three passages atop Holtevegen summit, Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic) tested his legs, followed by Mathieu Burgaudeau (TotalEnergies) but it was Kristian Aasvold (Team Coop) who managed to go clear, firstly joined by Samuele Battistella (Astana) who’d still have some energy in the final sprint to become the best young rider. Barguil who said on the eve of the race that GC could be shaped on stage 1 went for it again in the last ascent to Holtevegen. Pre-race favourite Odd Christian Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty Gobert) reacted, so did Giro d’Italia stage winner Victor Lafay (Cofidis).

Hoelgaard like in 2019
Hoelgaard counter-attacked after the three climbers gave an indication on who to await on the queen stage to Målselv on Saturday. Homeboy Andreas Leknessund, racing for the Norwegian national team, was close to bridge the gap with 2km to go but the final rush of the Uno-X rider prevented anybody from catching up with him, the same way he rode to victory two years ago on the conclusive stage in Narvik. It was a 1-2 for Norwegians as Kristoff, also racing for the Norwegian national team on this occasion, crossed the line two seconds later, before B&B Hotels-KTM’s Coquard. After the great show of the opening stage, the Arctic Race of Norway will head to a foreign country for the first time ever as stage 2 will finish in Kilpisjärvi, Finland.

Complete results:

142.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.589 km/hr

1 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X 3hr 11min 29sec
2 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM @ 2sec
3 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS s.t.
4 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO GUIRAO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
5 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP s.t.
6 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
7 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
8 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
9 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
10 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
11 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
12 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
13 EDUARD PRADES DELKO s.t.
14 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
15 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
16 DIMITRI CLAEYS QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
17 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
18 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
19 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES s.t.
20 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
21 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
22 LUC WIRTGEN BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
23 ARJEN LIVYNS BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
24 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
25 JACOB ERIKSSON TEAM COOP s.t.
26 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO s.t.
27 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
28 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
29 FREDRIK DVERSNES TEAM COOP 0' 15''
30 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t.
31 CEDRIC BEULLENS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0' 20''
32 LAWRENCE NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
33 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 PETR VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
35 ARNE MARIT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
36 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
37 WARD VANHOOF SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
38 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
39 MARCEL MEISEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
40 DIMITRI PEYSKENS BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
41 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X s.t.
42 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
43 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE DELKO s.t.
44 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
45 JUAN JOSE LOBATO DEL VALLE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
46 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH 0' 28''
47 KAREL VACEK QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
48 SANDER DE PESTEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
49 BENJAMIN PERRY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
50 JULIEN TRARIEUX DELKO s.t.
51 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
52 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER COFIDIS s.t.
53 REMY MERTZ BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
54 HENOK MULUEBERHAN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
55 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS s.t.
56 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
57 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 0' 35''
58 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 0' 57''
59 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO 1' 09''
60 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 21''
61 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X 1' 23''
62 SYVER WÆRSTED UNO-X 1' 27''
63 ANDRE DREGE NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
64 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 LUCA COATI QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
66 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
67 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
68 TORD GUDMESTAD TEAM COOP 1' 54''
69 SEAN DE BIE BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB 2' 28''
70 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 29''
71 ALEX COLMAN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
72 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
73 MANUEL PEÑALVER ANIORTE BURGOS-BH s.t.
74 JENS REYNDERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
75 FELIPE ORTS LLORET BURGOS-BH s.t.
76 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
77 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTALENERGIES 2' 32''
78 CERIEL DESAL BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
79 LUBOMÍR PETRUŠ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
80 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
81 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 ANDRÉ RODRIGUES DE CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
83 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
84 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
85 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
86 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
87 EIRIK LUNDER TEAM COOP s.t.
88 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
89 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 2' 54''
90 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 2' 56''
91 DUSAN RAJOVIC DELKO s.t.
92 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R-CITROEN 3' 02''
93 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS 3' 14''
94 GLEB BRUSSENSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
95 ERIK BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 BERT DE BACKER B&B HOTELS s.t.
97 HARRY TANFIELD QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
98 PEIO GOIKOETXEA GOIOGANA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
99 PHILIPP WALSLEBEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
100 TORE ANDRE AASE VABØ TEAM COOP s.t.
101 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
102 ÅDNE HOLTER NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 3' 48''
103 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 07''
104 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R-CITROEN 6' 36''
106 RODRIGO ALVAREZ BURGOS-BH 8' 21''
107 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN IRURZUN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
108 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 8' 28''
109 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 27''
110 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 13' 59''
111 JULIEN MORICE B&B HOTELS 18' 12''

GC after stage 1:

1 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X 3hr 11min 19sec
2 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM @ 6sec
3 BRYAN COQUARD B&B HOTELS 0' 08''
4 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 0' 09''
5 SAMUELE BATTISTELLA ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 0' 10''
6 ANTONIO JESUS SOTO GUIRAO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 11''
7 ANTONIO ANGULO SAMPEDRO EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 0' 12''
8 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
9 CLEMENT VENTURINI AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
10 AIME DE GENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
11 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
12 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
13 EDUARD PRADES DELKO s.t.
14 DRIES VAN GESTEL TOTALENERGIES s.t.
15 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
16 DIMITRI CLAEYS QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
17 FABIO FELLINE ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
18 STAN DEWULF AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
19 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES s.t.
20 ANDREAS LEKNESSUND NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
21 BEN HERMANS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
22 LUC WIRTGEN BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
23 ARJEN LIVYNS BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
24 OSCAR RIESEBEEK ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
25 JACOB ERIKSSON TEAM COOP s.t.
26 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO s.t.
27 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
28 LAURENT PICHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
29 FREDRIK DVERSNES TEAM COOP 0' 25''
30 TORJUS SLEEN UNO-X s.t.
31 CEDRIC BEULLENS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0' 30''
32 LAWRENCE NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
33 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
34 PETR VAKOČ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
35 ARNE MARIT SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
36 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
37 WARD VANHOOF SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
38 VALENTIN FERRON TOTALENERGIES s.t.
39 MARCEL MEISEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
40 DIMITRI PEYSKENS BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
41 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X s.t.
42 STEFAN DE BOD ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
43 ALEXANDRE DELETTRE DELKO s.t.
44 CRISTIAN RODRIGUEZ MARTIN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
45 JUAN JOSE LOBATO DEL VALLE EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
46 PELAYO SANCHEZ MAYO BURGOS-BH 0' 38''
47 KAREL VACEK QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
48 SANDER DE PESTEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
49 BENJAMIN PERRY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH s.t.
50 JULIEN TRARIEUX DELKO s.t.
51 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
52 JEAN-PIERRE DRUCKER COFIDIS s.t.
53 REMY MERTZ BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
54 HENOK MULUEBERHAN QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
55 NATHAN HAAS COFIDIS s.t.
56 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
57 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X 0' 45''
58 JONATHAN HIVERT B&B HOTELS 1' 07''
59 EDUARD-MICHAEL GROSU DELKO 1' 19''
60 YEVGENIY GIDICH ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 1' 31''
61 SØREN WÆRENSKJOLD UNO-X 1' 33''
62 SYVER WÆRSTED UNO-X 1' 37''
63 ANDRE DREGE NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
64 JURAJ SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 LUCA COATI QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
66 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
67 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
68 TORD GUDMESTAD TEAM COOP 2' 04''
69 ALEX COLMAN SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 2' 36''
70 SEAN DE BIE BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB 2' 38''
71 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2' 39''
72 ANGEL FUENTES PANIEGO BURGOS-BH s.t.
73 MANUEL PEÑALVER ANIORTE BURGOS-BH s.t.
74 JENS REYNDERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
75 FELIPE ORTS LLORET BURGOS-BH s.t.
76 THOMAS CHAMPION COFIDIS s.t.
77 NIKI TERPSTRA TOTALENERGIES 2' 42''
78 CERIEL DESAL BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB s.t.
79 LUBOMÍR PETRUŠ ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
80 BAPTISTE PLANCKAERT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
81 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
82 ANDRÉ RODRIGUES DE CARVALHO COFIDIS s.t.
83 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS s.t.
84 DANNY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
85 RICK ZABEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
86 BRAM WELTEN ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
87 EIRIK LUNDER TEAM COOP s.t.
88 SEBASTIAN BERWICK ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
89 BOY VAN POPPEL INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 3' 04''
90 JESUS EZQUERRA MUELA BURGOS-BH 3' 06''
91 DUSAN RAJOVIC DELKO s.t.
92 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R-CITROEN s.t.
93 GLEB BRUSSENSKIY ASTANA-PREMIER TECH 3' 21''
94 JENS DEBUSSCHERE B&B HOTELS 3' 24''
95 ERIK BASKA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 BERT DE BACKER B&B HOTELS s.t.
97 HARRY TANFIELD QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH s.t.
98 PEIO GOIKOETXEA GOIOGANA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
99 PHILIPP WALSLEBEN ALPECIN-FENIX s.t.
100 TORE ANDRE AASE VABØ TEAM COOP s.t.
101 LUDVIK ASPELUND HOLSTAD NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
102 ÅDNE HOLTER NORWEGIAN NATIONAL TEAM 3' 58''
103 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 17''
104 MARTIN LAAS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
105 JULIEN DUVAL AG2R-CITROEN 6' 46''
106 RODRIGO ALVAREZ BURGOS-BH 8' 31''
107 XABIER MIKEL AZPARREN IRURZUN EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI s.t.
108 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 8' 38''
109 TOM DEVRIENDT INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT 9' 37''
110 RUDY BARBIER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 14' 09''
111 JULIEN MORICE B&B HOTELS 18' 22''

Stage one profile:

Stage one profile