BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour of Switzerland (Tour de Suisse)

World Tour

85th edition: June 6 - June 13, 2021

Tour of Switzerland podium history | 2020 digital edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2021 Tour of Switzerland map

2021 Tour of Switzerland overall map


Sunday, June 13: 8th & final stage, Andermatt - Andermatt, 159.5 km

Stage 8 map & profile

Gino Mader

Gino Mader finishes just ahead of Michael Woods to win the 8th stage. Photo: Peter De Voecht/Bettini Photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Andermatt at 1:40 PM, local time: 21C (69F), sunny, with the wind from the north at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Richard Carapaz's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

Richard Carapaz and the INEOS Grenadiers stood up to one final test to claim an impressive overall victory at the Tour de Suisse.

The Ecuadorian won his first stage race of the year by 17 seconds after fending off late attacks from closest rival Rigoberto Uran on a mountainous final stage.

The Grenadiers had ridden hard as a unit to keep the race together during a fractured opening to the stage, and when the big attacks came on the cobbled Gotthardpass, Carapaz looked comfortable as he shut down each move.

Eddie Dunbar put in a towering performance in support of his teammate in the closing stages, setting a big tempo to pull back attackers, before re-joining to help on the descent and the final run-in. The Young Rider jersey, fourth place on the stage and 12th overall was a great reward for the Irishman.

The entire team stepped up on the final day, with Luke Rowe and Michal Golas returning to the front following a brutal early pace. Rowe also helped Pavel Sivakov re-enter the bunch, with the Russian putting in a big turn on the front. Seb Henao took it up on the final climb before Rohan Dennis put in another characteristically impressive stint on the front before the attacks began.

Final GC podium

The final GC podium, from left: Rigoberto Uran (2nd), Richard Carapaz (1st) & Jakob Fuglsang (3rd).

Richard Carapaz:
"In the end it’s a really beautiful victory, we’ve worked really hard for it, we’ve been in great form, we’ve been testing ourselves to see where we’re all at, and to win here in Switzerland it gives me a lot of confidence and the team as well. It’s a beautiful race, and to win it makes it all the better, and to have this title on my palmares is something really special, I’m really happy.

"At the start of the day we didn’t have many seconds ahead of Rigo, but I knew that I was feeling good and that the team are going really well, I have a lot of trust in them and them in me, and we knew that they were going to attack, but in the end I had Eddie with me and he was responding to all the attacks, and I was feeling good so I knew I could be there with them. When Rigo attacked I was there, and during the final it was really important to have a teammate with me, it makes you feel stronger and it was great to arrive to the line together.

"It’s been great having the team around me, how strong they’ve all been, in the end we had the situation under control right from the start, and in the end we had a good day together.

"It’s good to come here, we’ve been working hard since last year and it’s great to get this result. It’s been one of my main objectives, so to come away with the win gives me confidence and the team as well ahead of the rest of the summer."

Eddie Dunbar:
"The team rode really super today. Even at the start we controlled it very well. Then we had Luke and Golas come back and really control things in the valley. Then a lot of other teams were actually a bit panicked about the breakaway today, so they helped us in the valley as they were worried about the GC position – so that saved a lot of energy for us. We got to the climb and we rode our tempo – in the end it was a very strong tempo.

"We expected the favourites to attack and they did. Thankfully we were able to respond and bring it home. I think Richie is a worthy winner of this race. He showed all week he’s the strongest rider here and he proved it again today. It’s a great day for the team again."

Complete results:

159.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.837 km/hr

1 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 4hr 6min 25sec
2 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 9sec
4 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-Nippo s.t.
8 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
9 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 0:21
11 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 0:44
12 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 1:13
14 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 1:36
15 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
16 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
17 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
18 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 1:38
19 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
20 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 3:20
21 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
22 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
24 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
26 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange 4:57
28 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
29 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech 5:03
32 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling Team 5:52
33 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
34 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 6:25
35 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
36 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Roland Thalmann Swiss Cycling Team 6:28
38 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 6:30
39 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 7:37
40 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
41 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 7:41
42 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
46 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
47 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
48 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
49 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 10:24
50 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
51 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
52 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 10:55
53 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 11:20
54 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 11:59
56 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
57 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
58 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
59 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
60 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
61 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
62 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 14:04
65 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 14:32
66 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:02
67 Sergio Samitier Movistar 15:36
68 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM s.t.
72 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie 17:15
74 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
76 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
77 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-Nippo s.t.
79 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
80 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
84 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 17:45
85 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix 19:20
86 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
87 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
88 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
90 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
92 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
93 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
94 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
95 Nathan van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 21:32
96 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
97 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:04
98 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 23:33
99 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
101 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
102 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
103 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 Andre Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
105 Kevin Kuhn Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
106 Lukas Ruegg Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
107 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
108 Juan Alba Movistar s.t.
109 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
111 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
112 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
116 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
117 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
118 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
119 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
120 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
121 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
123 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling Team 25:18
124 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling s.t.

Yellow JerseyFinal GC after stage 8:

1,024.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.425 km/hr

1 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 24hr 44min 1sec
2 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-Nippo @ 17sec
3 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 1:15
4 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:19
5 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 2:55
6 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 3:16
7 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 3:43
8 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 4:16
9 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:39
10 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 5:33
11 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 6:11
12 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 6:15
13 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 7:04
14 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 7:54
15 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM 9:22
16 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 10:41
17 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 11:11
18 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 12:22
19 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 12:36
20 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 13:41
21 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie 14:15
22 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 17:09
23 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 17:27
24 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech 18:18
25 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 19:25
26 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 19:37
27 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 21:21
28 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 21:35
29 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 22:09
30 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 23:16
31 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 25:07
32 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange 25:43
33 Ivan Garcia Movistar 27:43
34 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 27:49
35 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 27:55
36 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 29:02
37 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 30:01
38 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 32:04
40 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 32:19
41 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 33:52
42 Roland Thalmann Swiss Cycling Team 33:59
43 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 35:07
44 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 35:45
45 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 35:46
46 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 35:59
47 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:07
48 Mark Donovan Team DSM 36:19
49 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 36:37
50 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal 37:12
51 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 37:33
52 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling 37:51
53 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 38:07
54 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 38:13
55 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 39:47
56 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 40:19
57 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 40:21
58 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 41:04
59 Hector Carretero Movistar 41:32
60 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 44:05
61 Sergio Samitier Movistar 44:39
62 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 45:20
63 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 45:21
64 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 46:32
65 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM 47:24
66 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 49:32
67 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling 52:06
68 Romain Combaud Team DSM 52:18
69 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM 54:27
70 Remy Rochas Cofidis 54:32
71 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling Team 54:44
72 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie 55:01
73 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 57:04
74 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 57:12
75 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 57:17
76 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 58:22
77 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 58:23
78 Rob Britton Rally Cycling 58:49
79 Marc Soler Movistar 59:03
80 Nathan van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 1:01:43
81 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 1:02:39
82 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 1:02:44
83 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 1:03:18
84 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie 1:03:32
85 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:03:54
86 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:04:02
87 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 1:05:33
88 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 1:05:39
89 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 1:05:40
90 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 1:06:11
91 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 1:08:35
92 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 1:09:46
93 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 1:10:59
94 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 1:11:19
95 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:11:55
96 Johan Jacobs Movistar 1:12:45
97 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 1:13:41
98 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling 1:14:15
99 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos 1:14:23
100 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 1:14:50
101 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 1:18:30
102 Lukas Ruegg Swiss Cycling Team 1:19:21
103 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 1:19:25
104 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 1:20:05
105 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 1:20:14
106 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers 1:20:19
107 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 1:20:42
108 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-Nippo 1:21:22
109 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 1:22:21
110 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix 1:24:02
111 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling Team 1:27:11
112 Kevin Kuhn Swiss Cycling Team 1:29:25
113 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 1:29:38
114 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling Team 1:29:47
115 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 1:31:13
116 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 1:32:06
117 Tom Bohli Cofidis 1:33:40
118 Andre Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation 1:34:13
119 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe 1:35:34
120 Juan Alba Movistar 1:37:39
121 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 1:39:33
122 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling 1:41:09
123 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 1:41:44
124 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos 1:44:48

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile


Saturday, June 12: Stage 7: Disentis Sedrun - Andermatt, 23.2 km individual time trial

Stage 7 map & profile

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran on his stage-winning ride. Getty Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Andermatt at 1:20 PM, local time: 20C (68F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 15% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Richard Carapaz's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

Richard Carapaz put up a strong defence of his yellow jersey on a tough seventh stage time trial at the Tour de Suisse.

The Ecuadorian set the fourth fastest time on the 23.2-kilometre course, which featured an ascent and descent of the Oberalppass.

Despite taking time out of nearest rival Jakob Fuglsang, a strong stage win from Rigoberto Uran moved the Colombian to within 17 seconds of Carapaz’s race lead.

The final day sees the race head into more high mountain terrain, with a showdown expected on the Gotthardpass. The team will be up for the challenge in a bid to secure the victory for Carapaz.

Rohan Dennis was the next Grenadier home in 20th, with Eddie Dunbar finishing 26th on the stage.

Complete results:

23.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.631 km/hr

1 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-Nippo 36min 2sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 40sec
3 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 54
4 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 56
6 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 58
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 1:00
8 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM 1:04
10 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 1:05
11 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:14
12 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie 1:16
13 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:23
14 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 1:32
15 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-Nippo 1:35
16 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 1:43
17 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 1:46
18 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 1:52
19 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
20 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 1:58
21 Marc Soler Movistar 2:02
22 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 2:04
23 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange 2:14
24 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 2:18
26 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 2:21
27 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech 2:24
28 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 2:30
29 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 2:32
30 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM 2:35
31 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 2:43
33 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 2:48
34 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 2:52
35 Mark Donovan Team DSM 2:57
36 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 3:01
37 Rob Britton Rally Cycling 3:05
38 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 3:06
39 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 3:09
40 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:11
41 Nathan van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 3:12
42 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:15
43 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 3:19
44 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 3:21
45 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 3:31
46 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie 3:32
47 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
48 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 3:35
49 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 Ivan Garcia Movistar 3:36
51 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
52 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:37
53 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 3:44
54 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 3:48
55 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 3:50
56 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 3:52
57 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
58 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 3:57
59 Remy Rochas Cofidis 3:58
60 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
61 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 3:59
62 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM 4:00
63 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 4:02
64 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
65 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 4:04
66 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 4:07
67 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 4:10
68 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:12
69 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 4:14
70 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling Team 4:15
71 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal 4:18
72 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 4:21
73 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos 4:22
74 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 4:24
75 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling 4:26
76 Roland Thalmann Swiss Cycling Team 4:27
77 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 4:29
78 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 4:30
79 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 4:31
80 Kevin Kuhn Swiss Cycling Team 4:34
81 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 4:36
82 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
83 Sergio Samitier Movistar 4:37
84 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 4:39
85 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 4:41
86 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 4:48
87 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 4:50
88 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos 4:53
89 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 4:55
90 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
93 Tom Bohli Cofidis 4:58
94 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers 5:00
95 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 5:06
96 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
97 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 5:07
98 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling 5:08
99 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
100 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
101 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 5:11
102 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 5:15
103 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 5:18
104 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 5:21
105 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 5:24
107 Hector Carretero Movistar 5:25
108 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation 5:27
109 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 5:30
110 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
111 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 5:31
112 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 5:47
113 Andre Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation 5:48
114 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 5:49
115 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling 5:51
116 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 5:52
117 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
118 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 5:56
119 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 6:00
120 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 6:01
121 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe 6:08
122 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling 6:09
123 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 6:10
124 Lukas Rüegg Swiss Cycling Team 6:12
125 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 6:20
126 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 6:22
127 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 6:31
128 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 6:35
129 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling Team 6:37
130 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 6:43
131 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 6:45
132 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie 6:48
133 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech 6:49
134 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos 6:57
135 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 6:58
136 Juan Diego Alba Movistar 7:02
137 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 7:15

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 7:

865.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.946 km/hr

1 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 20hr 37min 27sec
2 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-Nippo @ 17sec
3 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:39
4 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 1:07
5 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 1:15
6 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 3:10
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 3:16
8 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 3:39
9 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 3:43
10 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 4:29
11 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:43
12 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 4:44
13 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 5:37
14 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
15 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 5:58
16 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM 6:12
17 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 6:15
18 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie 6:43
19 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 7:19
20 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 7:30
21 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën 7:48
22 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 8:00
23 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 8:14
24 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 10:30
25 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 10:48
26 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 10:53
27 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech 13:24
28 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 14:34
29 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 14:49
30 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 16:12
31 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 16:28
32 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 16:47
33 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 17:21
34 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates 18:47
35 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 20:05
36 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 20:21
37 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 20:32
38 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange 20:55
39 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:18
40 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 21:39
41 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 21:40
42 Ivan Garcia Movistar 22:00
43 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 22:29
44 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 22:41
45 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 22:42
46 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 23:15
47 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:37
48 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën 25:48
49 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 26:10
50 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 27:35
51 Roland Thalmann Swiss Cycling Team 27:40
52 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 27:52
53 Thymen Arensman Team DSM 27:57
54 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 28:14
55 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
56 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 28:27
57 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 28:29
58 Mark Donovan Team DSM 28:47
59 Sergio Samitier Movistar 29:12
60 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 29:42
61 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 30:01
62 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 30:18
63 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM 31:57
64 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 32:34
65 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 33:40
66 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 34:05
67 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM 35:16
68 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal 35:45
69 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma 35:54
70 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling 36:22
71 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie 37:55
72 Marc Soler Movistar 39:52
73 Hector Carretero Movistar 40:05
74 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling 40:16
75 Nathan van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 40:20
76 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 42:47
77 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 42:55
78 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 43:33
79 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 43:51
80 Romain Combaud Team DSM 44:50
81 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 45:11
82 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 45:22
83 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 45:33
84 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 46:12
85 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie 46:26
86 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 46:33
87 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 46:56
88 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 47:35
89 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 48:03
90 Remy Rochas Cofidis 48:16
91 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 48:27
92 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
93 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 48:31
94 Rob Britton Rally Cycling 48:34
95 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
96 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling Team 49:01
97 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 50:17
98 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling 50:51
99 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos 50:59
100 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 51:26
101 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 53:48
102 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos 54:07
103 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 55:04
104 Lukas Ruegg Swiss Cycling Team 55:57
105 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 56:01
106 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 56:41
107 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 56:50
108 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo 57:56
109 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling 59:16
110 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 59:19
111 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 59:29
112 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers 1:01:08
113 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 1:01:31
114 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 1:01:33
115 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling Team 1:03:47
116 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-Nippo 1:04:16
117 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling Team 1:04:38
118 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix 1:04:51
119 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 1:05:11
120 Johan Jacobs Movistar 1:05:13
121 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 1:05:15
122 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation 1:05:23
123 Kevin Kuhn Swiss Cycling Team 1:06:01
124 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 1:06:14
125 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 1:07:49
126 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech 1:08:28
127 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 1:08:42
128 Tom Bohli Cofidis 1:10:16
129 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 1:10:24
130 Andre Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation 1:10:49
131 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe 1:12:10
132 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 1:14:08
133 Juan Diego Alba Movistar 1:14:15
134 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling 1:16:00
135 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 1:18:20
136 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 1:20:22
137 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos 1:21:24

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map. The riders will go from east to west.

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Friday, June 11: Stage 6, Andermatt - Disentis Sedrun, 130 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Andreas Kron

Though Rui Costa (on left) was first across the line, he was relegated to second for irregular sprinting, making Lotto Soudal's Andreas Kron the stage winner. Photo: Photo News

Weather at the finish town of Disentis Sedrun at 1:45 PM, local time 22C (71F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain.

The race: Winner of two stages in the year's Tour of Switzerland, Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) did not start stage 6 because his is slightly ill. The team Tweeted: "After the rainfall from the past days, @mathieuvdpoel suffers from a mild cold. While he was really looking forward to the next stages, the team's medical staff decided to pull him out of the @tds so as not to compromise his health in light of his next goals."

Four Team BikeExchange riders also could not start the stage because of gastroenteritis problems: Luke Durbridge, Lucas Hamilton, Amund Jansen and Jack Bauer.

In the final sprint, Hermann Pernsteiner (Bahrain Victorious) went first, but was left behind by Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) and Andreas Kron (Lotto Soudal). Costa did not hold his line, blocking Kron. Costa was relegated to second, giving the stage win to Kron.

Here's the stage 6 summary from GC leader Richard Carapaz's Team INEOS Grenadiers:

Richard Carapaz retained his 26-second race lead at the Tour de Suisse following a strong controlling performance from the Grenadiers on stage six.

Another day in the mountains saw the team ride hard and smart to take control of the peloton following a host of counter-attacks.

After the early break was caught following the long descent off the Gotthardpass, a mass counter attack followed, with Pavel Sivakov going up the road to be present in a group of 42.

As the break thinned out over the Lukmanierpass, Sivakov dropped back to add to the pace-setting on the front, bolstering the hard work done by Luke Rowe and Rohan Dennis. The team's work helped ensure the breakaway was no longer a danger, with the peloton arriving 2:49 after Andreas Kron (Lotto Soudal) had taken the stage victory.

Carapaz retained hold of the yellow jersey heading into Saturday's key time trial. Eddie Dunbar now sits 13th on the GC but kept hold of the young rider jersey he'd inherited on Friday morning.

Complete results:

130 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.027 km/hr

1 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 3hr 14min 52sec
2 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious @ 1sec
4 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 0:03
5 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
6 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo s.t.
8 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 0:50
10 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:00
11 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious 1:15
12 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange s.t.
13 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
15 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 1:19
17 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 1:37
18 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling 1:41
19 Mark Donovan Team DSM 2:16
20 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 2:49
21 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
26 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
27 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
34 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
37 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie s.t.
38 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
40 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
44 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
45 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
47 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
48 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
49 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-Nippo s.t.
50 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
52 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
53 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
54 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 3:08
56 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 3:45
57 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 7:40
58 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
59 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 8:26
60 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 9:34
62 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
63 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
64 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Juan Alba Movistar s.t.
69 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM 12:53
70 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
74 Roland Thalmann Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
75 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
76 Nathan van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
78 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
79 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
80 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
81 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
83 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
84 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
85 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
86 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 15:13
87 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
88 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
89 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
90 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
91 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
93 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 20:41
94 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 21:23
95 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
96 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
97 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
98 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
99 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
100 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-Nippo s.t.
101 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
102 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
103 Lukas Ruegg Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
104 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
105 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
106 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
107 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
109 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
110 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
111 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
112 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
113 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
114 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
115 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
117 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
118 Kevin Kuhn Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
119 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
120 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
121 Andre Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
122 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
123 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
124 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
126 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
128 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
129 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
130 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
131 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
132 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
135 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
137 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 25:07
138 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
139 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
140 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
141 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
142 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling 28:19

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 6:

841.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.077 km/hr

1 Richard Carapaz  INEOS Grenadiers 20hr 0min 31sec
2 Jakob Fuglsang  Astana-Premier Tech @ 26sec
3 Maximilian Schachmann  Bora-hansgrohe 0:38
4 Julian Alaphilippe  Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:53
5 Rigoberto Uran  EF Education-Nippo 1:11
6 Michael Woods  Israel Start-Up Nation 1:32
7 Sam Oomen  Jumbo-Visma 2:19
8 Esteban Chaves  Team BikeExchange 2:22
9 Domenico Pozzovivo  Qhubeka-Assos 3:10
10 Rui Costa  UAE Team Emirates 3:37
11 Gonzalo Serrano  Movistar 3:48
12 Pierre Latour  Total Direct Energie 4:06
13 Edward Dunbar  INEOS Grenadiers 4:28
14 Tiesj Benoot  Team DSM 4:31
15 Andreas Leknessund  Team DSM 4:39
16 Mattia Cattaneo  Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 Antwan Tolhoek  Jumbo-Visma 5:16
18 Wout Poels  Bahrain Victorious 5:38
19 Alexis Vuillermoz  Total Direct Energie 5:43
20 Bob Jungels  Ag2r-Citroën 5:50
21 Niklas Eg  Trek-Segafredo 6:06
22 Xandro Meurisse  Alpecin-Fenix 6:19
23 Victor de la Parte  Total Direct Energie 6:21
24 Neilson Powless  EF Education-Nippo 6:21
25 Andreas Kron  Lotto Soudal 7:49
26 Matteo Fabbro  Bora-hansgrohe 8:33
27 Hermann Pernsteiner  Bahrain Victorious 10:01
28 Ruben Fernandez  Cofidis 10:36
29 Cristian Munoz  UAE Team Emirates 11:29
30 Stefan de Bod  Astana-Premier Tech 11:54
31 Omar Fraile  Astana-Premier Tech 12:18
32 Marc Hirschi  UAE Team Emirates 13:49
33 Nans Peters  Ag2r-Citroën 14:01
34 Gijs Leemreize  Jumbo-Visma 14:06
35 Ryan Gibbons  UAE Team Emirates 15:09
36 Silvan Dillier  Alpecin-Fenix 16:07
37 Hugo Houle  Astana-Premier Tech 16:49
38 Mike Teunissen  Jumbo-Visma 18:19
39 Dries Devenyns  Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:01
40 Ivan Garcia  Movistar 19:18
41 Anton Palzer  Bora-hansgrohe 19:32
42 Michael Matthews  Team BikeExchange 19:35
43 Stefan Kung  Groupama-FDJ 20:21
44 Fred Wright  Bahrain Victorious 21:21
45 Rohan Dennis  INEOS Grenadiers 21:25
46 Gino Mader  Bahrain Victorious 21:40
47 Mauri Vansevenant  Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:54
48 Tom Dumoulin  Jumbo-Visma 22:39
49 James Piccoli  Israel Start-Up Nation 23:45
50 Marcus Burghardt  Bora-hansgrohe 23:51
51 Petr Vakoc  Alpecin-Fenix 24:05
52 Roland Thalmann  Swiss Cycling Team 24:07
53 Michael Schar  Ag2r-Citroën 24:12
54 Stephen Williams  Bahrain Victorious 24:31
55 Jonas Gregaard  Astana-Premier Tech 24:37
56 Julien Simon  Total Direct Energie 25:01
57 Sergio Samitier  Movistar 25:29
58 Pavel Sivakov  INEOS Grenadiers 25:29
59 Mark Donovan  Team DSM 26:44
60 Thymen Arensman  Team DSM 26:47
61 Guillaume Boivin  Israel Start-Up Nation 26:48
62 Kilian Frankiny  Qhubeka-Assos 27:04
63 Sebastian Henao  INEOS Grenadiers 27:24
64 Matteo Badilatti  Groupama-FDJ 28:13
65 Jasha Sutterlin  Team DSM 28:51
66 David De La Cruz  UAE Team Emirates 30:38
67 Nicola Conci  Trek-Segafredo 30:44
68 Christoph Pfingsten  Jumbo-Visma 31:27
69 Maxim van Gils  Lotto Soudal 32:21
70 Gavin Mannion  Rally Cycling 32:50
71 Filippo Conca  Lotto Soudal 33:31
72 Christophe Laporte  Cofidis 34:42
73 Soren Kragh Andersen  Team DSM 35:06
74 Fabien Doubey  Total Direct Energie 35:17
75 Hector Carretero  Movistar 35:34
76 Joey Rosskopf  Rally Cycling 36:02
77 Nathan van Hooydonck  Jumbo-Visma 38:02
78 Marc Soler  Movistar 38:44
79 Stefan Bissegger  EF Education-Nippo 39:12
80 Alexander Kamp  Trek-Segafredo 39:22
81 Benjamin Thomas  Groupama-FDJ 39:24
82 Tim Declercq  Deceuninck-Quick Step 39:37
83 Alex Kirsch  Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Ben Tulett  Alpecin-Fenix 39:41
85 Simon Clarke  Qhubeka-Assos 40:15
86 Anthony Turgis  Total Direct Energie 40:32
87 Benjamin King  Rally Cycling 40:52
88 Kobe Goossens  Lotto Soudal 41:32
89 Romain Combaud  Team DSM 41:42
90 Hugo Hofstetter  Israel Start-Up Nation 42:19
91 Dion Smith  Team BikeExchange 42:36
92 Benoit Cosnefroy  Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Antonio Nibali  Trek-Segafredo 42:55
94 Edward Theuns  Trek-Segafredo 44:01
95 Damien Touze  Ag2r-Citroën 44:47
96 Remy Rochas  Cofidis 45:12
97 Florian Vermeersch  Lotto Soudal 45:13
98 Joel Suter  Swiss Cycling Team 45:40
99 Jake Stewart  Groupama-FDJ 45:41
100 Jempy Drucker  Cofidis 45:49
101 Nickolas Zukowsky  Rally Cycling 45:54
102 Jannik Steimle  Deceuninck-Quick Step 46:06
103 Rob Britton  Rally Cycling 46:23
104 Andreas Stokbro  Qhubeka-Assos 47:00
105 Nicholas Dlamini  Qhubeka-Assos 48:04
106 Manuele Boaro  Astana-Premier Tech 48:43
107 Lukas Ruegg  Swiss Cycling Team 50:39
108 Tobias Ludvigsson  Groupama-FDJ 50:40
109 John Degenkolb  Lotto Soudal 50:59
110 Marc Sarreau  Ag2r-Citroën 51:43
111 Jelle Wallays  Cofidis 51:55
112 Alex Howes  EF Education-Nippo 53:19
113 Otto Vergaerde  Alpecin-Fenix 54:06
114 Kyle Murphy  Rally Cycling 55:02
115 Domen Novak  Bahrain Victorious 55:07
116 Mathias Frank  Ag2r-Citroën 56:26
117 Michal Golas  INEOS Grenadiers 57:02
118 Maciej Bodnar  Bora-hansgrohe 57:16
119 Luke Rowe  INEOS Grenadiers 57:49
120 Cyrille Thiery  Swiss Cycling Team 58:04
121 Reinardt van Rensburg  Qhubeka-Assos 59:43
122 Claudio Imhof  Swiss Cycling Team 1:00:02
123 Floris de Tier  Alpecin-Fenix 1:00:39
124 Sep Vanmarcke  Israel Start-Up Nation 1:00:50
125 Oliviero Troia  UAE Team Emirates 1:01:21
126 Eros Capecchi  Bahrain Victorious 1:01:30
127 Kevin Kuhn  Swiss Cycling Team 1:02:21
128 Johan Jacobs  Movistar 1:02:31
129 Yevgeniy Gidich  Astana-Premier Tech 1:02:33
130 Jonas Rutsch  EF Education-Nippo 1:03:35
131 Thomas Scully  EF Education-Nippo 1:04:55
132 Viktor Verschaeve  Lotto Soudal 1:04:58
133 Rick Zabel  Israel Start-Up Nation 1:05:00
134 Andre Greipel  Israel Start-Up Nation 1:05:55
135 Tom Bohli  Cofidis 1:06:12
136 Matthew Walls  Bora-hansgrohe 1:06:56
137 Fabian Lienhard  Groupama-FDJ 1:08:04
138 Juan Diego Alba  Movistar 1:08:07
139 Matteo Dal-Cin  Rally Cycling 1:10:45
140 Jordi Meeus  Bora-hansgrohe 1:14:19
141 Szymon Sajnok  Cofidis 1:15:16
142 Connor Brown  Qhubeka-Assos 1:17:56

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Thursday, June 10: Stage 5, Gstaad - Leukerbad, 172 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz takes the stage and the GC lead. Photo: Getty Images

Weather at the finish city of Leukerbad at 1:35 PM, local time: 18C (64F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). Through 4:00 there is an 8% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Richard Carapaz's Team INEOS Grenadiers.

Richard Carapaz powered into the overall lead at the Tour de Suisse following an impressive win on stage five.

The Ecuadorian took his first victory of 2021 in Leukerbad after an attacking finale on a day in the mountains. Launching a move with four kilometres to go, the Grenadier bridged across to rival Jakob Fuglsang before the pair went on to contest the finish.

Carapaz followed in the wheel as the Dane opened up his sprint on the uphill drag to the line. Victory saw Richie move into the yellow jersey and a 26-second lead over the Astana-Premier Tech rider with three stages to go.

The team worked hard to put Carapaz in position, pushing the pace at key moments and taking it up with 40km to go. Rohan Dennis hit the front on Erschmatt climb before Eddie Dunbar took over.

Pelloton

The peloton heads back into the mountains. Team Qhubeka-Assos photo

The Irishman battled valiantly as attacks fired up the road, keeping Carapaz within striking distance on the descent and ahead of the final climb. Continuing his strong race, Dunbar also moved up to 11th overall on the day.
null

Thursday also saw the start of La Route d'Occitanie. The Grenadiers returned following Egan Bernal's overall victory in 2020. Ben Swift sprinted to sixth on the opening day as the peloton arrived behind solo victor Andrea Vendrame (Ag2r-Citroen).

The sprint

The sprint. Richard Carapaz (right) was the faster man, beating Jakob Fuglsang. Getty Sport photo

Richard Carapaz:
"I’m really happy. It’s something we’ve been working on all week. Today we knew it was a special day. We wanted to think about the GC but of course the possibility of winning a stage was there. I managed to do both so I’m very happy.

"We knew there were a lot of people interested in the general classification. Of course that was a launchpad for us. A lot of people made moves. I made my perfect attack and that was it.

"We’re here and we came thinking about preparing for the Tour de France. Of course we want to win this race. The main objective is the Tour but if we can be successful in this race that is perfect."

Complete results:

172 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.669 km/hr

1 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 1min 52sec
2 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
3 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation @ 39sec
4 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange s.t.
5 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-Nippo s.t.
6 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
9 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 0:49
10 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 1:22
11 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 2:17
12 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 3:39
13 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
14 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ 4:04
15 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo 4:13
17 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie 4:31
18 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
19 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
20 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
21 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:36
22 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
25 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 4:49
26 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 4:52
27 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 4:54
28 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 5:55
29 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
30 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 6:07
31 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe 6:52
32 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 8:45
33 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
36 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
38 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
39 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo s.t.
41 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
42 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious 9:37
43 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal 10:20
44 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Roland Thalmann Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
46 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
47 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
49 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 12:25
52 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
53 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 14:38
54 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM s.t.
56 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
57 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
60 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
61 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
62 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 14:48
63 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix 17:57
64 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie 19:09
65 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
66 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
67 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
68 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
69 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
71 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
72 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
73 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
74 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
76 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
77 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
78 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
79 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
80 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
81 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
83 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
85 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
86 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling 20:07
88 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
89 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
90 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
91 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
93 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
95 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
97 Kevin Kuhn Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
98 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
99 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
100 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
101 Nathan van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
103 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
104 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
106 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
108 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
110 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
112 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
113 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
114 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
115 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
116 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
117 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
118 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
120 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:25
121 Amund Grondahl Jansen Team BikeExchange 20:29
122 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange s.t.
123 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 23:26
124 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
125 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
126 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
127 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
128 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
129 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 24:52
130 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
132 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
133 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
134 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
135 Lukas Ruegg Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
136 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
137 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
138 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-Nippo s.t.
139 Andre Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
141 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
142 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
143 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
144 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
145 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
146 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
147 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
148 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
149 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
150 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
151 Juan Diego Alba Movistar 29:13

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 5:

711.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.593 km/hr

1  Richard Carapaz  INEOS Grenadiers 16hr 42min 50sec
2  Jakob Fuglsang  Astana-Premier Tech @ 26sec
3  Julian Alaphilippe  Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:33
4  Maximilian Schachmann  Bora-hansgrohe 0:38
5  Rigoberto Uran  EF Education-Nippo 1:11
6  Lucas Hamilton  Team BikeExchange 1:31
7  Michael Woods  Israel Start-Up Nation 1:32
8  Sam Oomen  Jumbo-Visma 2:19
9  Esteban Chaves  Team BikeExchange 2:22
10  Domenico Pozzovivo  Qhubeka-Assos 3:10
11  Edward Dunbar  INEOS Grenadiers 4:28
12  Tiesj Benoot  Team DSM 4:31
13  Mattia Cattaneo  Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:39
14  Wout Poels  Bahrain Victorious 5:38
15  Alexis Vuillermoz  Total Direct Energie 5:43
16  Bob Jungels  Ag2r-Citroën 5:50
17  Stephen Williams  Bahrain Victorious 5:57
18  Niklas Eg  Trek-Segafredo 6:06
19  Xandro Meurisse  Alpecin-Fenix 6:19
20  Victor de la Parte  Total Direct Energie 6:21
21  Andreas Leknessund  Team DSM 6:28
22  Rui Costa  UAE Team Emirates 6:32
23  Gonzalo Serrano  Movistar 6:34
24  Dries Devenyns  Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:37
25  Pierre Latour  Total Direct Energie 6:52
26  Antwan Tolhoek  Jumbo-Visma 8:03
27  Neilson Powless  EF Education-Nippo 9:07
28  Matteo Badilatti  Groupama-FDJ 9:39
29  Ruben Fernandez  Cofidis 9:40
30  Stefan Küng  Groupama-FDJ 10:17
31  Matteo Fabbro  Bora-hansgrohe 10:32
32  Andreas Kron  Lotto Soudal 10:50
33  Cristian Munoz  UAE Team Emirates 11:29
34  Gino Mäder  Bahrain Victorious 11:36
35  Stefan de Bod  Astana-Premier Tech 11:54
36  Nicola Conci  Trek-Segafredo 12:10
37  Hermann Pernsteiner  Bahrain Victorious 12:53
38  Omar Fraile  Astana-Premier Tech 13:48
39  Anton Palzer  Bora-hansgrohe 13:55
40  Nans Peters  Ag2r-Citroën 14:01
41  Roland Thalmann  Swiss Cycling Team 14:03
42  Gijs Leemreize  Jumbo-Visma 14:06
43  Jonas Gregaard  Astana-Premier Tech 14:33
44  Ryan Gibbons  UAE Team Emirates 15:09
45  Marc Hirschi  UAE Team Emirates 15:23
46  Filippo Conca  Lotto Soudal 15:39
47  Silvan Dillier  Alpecin-Fenix 16:07
48  Kilian Frankiny  Qhubeka-Assos 17:00
49  Hector Carretero  Movistar 17:00
50  Marcus Burghardt  Bora-hansgrohe 18:14
51  Mike Teunissen  Jumbo-Visma 18:19
52  Jasha Sütterlin  Team DSM 18:47
53  Ivan Garcia  Movistar 19:18
54  Hugo Houle  Astana-Premier Tech 19:35
55  Mathieu van der Poel  Alpecin-Fenix 19:58
56  Guillaume Boivin  Israel Start-Up Nation 20:03
57  Marc Soler  Movistar 20:10
58  Stefan Bissegger  EF Education-Nippo 20:38
59  Pavel Sivakov  INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60  Alexander Kamp  Trek-Segafredo 20:48
61  Ben Tulett  Alpecin-Fenix 21:07
62  Michael Matthews  Team BikeExchange 21:12
63  Christoph Pfingsten  Jumbo-Visma 21:23
64  Rohan Dennis  INEOS Grenadiers 21:25
65  Anthony Turgis  Total Direct Energie 21:58
66  Christophe Laporte  Cofidis 22:18
67  Tom Dumoulin  Jumbo-Visma 22:39
68  Soren Kragh Andersen  Team DSM 22:42
69  Fred Wright  Bahrain Victorious 22:55
70  Mauri Vansevenant  Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:28
71  Dion Smith  Team BikeExchange 24:02
72  Petr Vakoc  Alpecin-Fenix 24:05
73  Michael Schar  Ag2r-Citroën 24:12
74  James Piccoli  Israel Start-Up Nation 24:57
75  Julien Simon  Total Direct Energie 25:01
76  Fabien Doubey  Total Direct Energie 25:13
77  Edward Theuns  Trek-Segafredo 25:27
78  David de la Cruz  UAE Team Emirates 25:50
79  Joey Rosskopf  Rally Cycling 26:00
80  Gavin Mannion  Rally Cycling 26:05
81  Damien Touze  Ag2r-Citroën 26:13
82  Antonio Tiberi  Trek-Segafredo 26:23
83  Luke Durbridge  Team BikeExchange s.t.
84  Rémy Rochas  Cofidis 26:38
85  Florian Vermeersch  Lotto Soudal 26:39
86  Thymen Arensman  Team DSM 26:47
87  Sergio Samitier  Movistar 27:03
88  Joel Suter  Swiss Cycling Team 27:06
89  Jake Stewart  Groupama-FDJ 27:07
90  Tim Declercq  Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:14
91  Jempy Drucker  Cofidis 27:15
92  Mark Donovan  Team DSM 27:17
93  Nickolas Zukowsky  Rally Cycling 27:20
94  Sebastian Henao  INEOS Grenadiers 27:24
95  Jannik Steimle  Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:32
96  Amund Grondahl Jansen  Team BikeExchange s.t.
97  Nathan van Hooydonck  Jumbo-Visma 27:58
98  Andreas Stokbro  Qhubeka-Assos 28:26
99  Nicholas Dlamini  Qhubeka-Assos 29:30
100  Manuele Boaro  Astana-Premier Tech 30:09
101  Simon Clarke  Qhubeka-Assos 30:11
102  Benjamin King  Rally Cycling 30:48
103  Romain Combaud  Team DSM 31:38
104  Lukas Ruegg  Swiss Cycling Team 32:05
105  Maxim van Gils  Lotto Soudal 32:21
106  John Degenkolb  Lotto Soudal 32:25
107  Alex Kirsch  Trek-Segafredo 32:52
108  Jelle Wallays  Cofidis 33:21
109  Rob Britton  Rally Cycling 33:59
110  Kobe Goossens  Lotto Soudal 34:47
111  Cyrille Thiery  Swiss Cycling Team 35:46
112  Benoit Cosnefroy  Ag2r-Citroën 35:51
113  Antonio Nibali  Trek-Segafredo 36:10
114  Simon Pellaud  Swiss Cycling Team 36:30
115  Reinardt van Rensburg  Qhubeka-Assos 37:25
116  Claudio Imhof  Swiss Cycling Team 37:47
117  Mathias Frank  Ag2r-Citroën 37:52
118  Michal Golas  INEOS Grenadiers 38:28
119  Maciej Bodnar  Bora-hansgrohe 38:42
120  Luke Rowe  INEOS Grenadiers 39:15
121  Benjamin Thomas  Groupama-FDJ 39:24
122  Tobias Ludvigsson  Groupama-FDJ 40:36
123  Marc Sarreau  Ag2r-Citroën 41:39
124  Otto Vergaerde  Alpecin-Fenix 41:42
125  Hugo Hofstetter  Israel Start-Up Nation 42:00
126  Sep Vanmarcke  Israel Start-Up Nation 42:16
127  Domen Novak  Bahrain Victorious 42:43
128  Oliviero Troia  UAE Team Emirates 42:47
129  Eros Capecchi  Bahrain Victorious 42:56
130  Kevin Kuhn  Swiss Cycling Team 43:47
131  Tom Bohli  Cofidis 43:54
132  Yevgeniy Gidich  Astana-Premier Tech 43:59
133  Jonas Rutsch  EF Education-Nippo 45:01
134  Matteo Dal-Cin  Rally Cycling 45:15
135  Fabian Lienhard  Groupama-FDJ 45:46
136  Thomas Scully  EF Education-Nippo 46:21
137  Viktor Verschaeve  Lotto Soudal 46:24
138  Rick Zabel  Israel Start-Up Nation 46:26
139  Alex Howes  EF Education-Nippo 46:34
140  Alvaro Hodeg  Deceuninck-Quick Step 46:55
141  Andre Greipel  Israel Start-Up Nation 47:21
142  Matthew Walls  Bora-hansgrohe 48:22
143  Floris de Tier  Alpecin-Fenix 50:35
144  Johan Jacobs  Movistar 52:27
145  Jordi Meeus  Bora-hansgrohe 55:45
146  Kyle Murphy  Rally Cycling 56:10
147  Jack Bauer  Team BikeExchange 56:24
148  Szymon Sajnok  Cofidis 56:42
149  Connor Brown  Qhubeka-Assos 59:22
150  Juan Diego Alba  Movistar 1:01:22
151  Sebastian Langeveld  EF Education-Nippo 1:04:18

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage five map. Start city of Gstaad is the upper star.

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Wednesday, June 9: Stage 4, St. Urban - Gstaad, 171 km

Stage 4 profile

Stefan Bisseger

Stefan Bisseger wins on a rainy day in Switzerland. Sirotti photo

Weather at the town of Gstaad at 1:30 PM, local time: 18C (65F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). During the afternoon there is a 90% chance of rain.

The race: Because a member of the Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert team tested postive for Covid-19 on Tuesday, the entire team has withdrawn from the race. We posted the organizer's full press release on our news page here.

Here's the report from stage winner Stefan Bisseger's EF Education-Nippo team:

Stefan Bissegger: “I finally got a stage win at the Tour de Suisse. And I’m really, really happy with that.“

Not only did Stefan Bissegger win a stage in his home country today — but he was victorious after a dramatic sprint finish. The only thing that could have made this day even more cinematic would be a dose of heavy rain showers pounding on the peloton as they made their way through the Alps. And the Swiss weather delivered.

Yet some rain and slippery roads weren’t going to stop Bissegger from crossing the line first in Gstaad.

“As soon as he could smell the victory, nothing was going to stop him,” said teammate Neilson Powless.

A fast and furious start to the stage saw several of our riders trying to get into the break, including national road race champion Alex Howes and young German rider Jonas Rutsch. Things started to look promising for Bissegger after he launched an attack with 164 kilometers left to race. Bissegger quickly went on the attack once more and then suddenly found himself in between the break and the peloton.

Peloton

Here's some of the 90% chance of rain that was forecast. Sirotti photo

Once Bissegger reached the break, there were now four race leaders who continued to extend their gap over the peloton. Bissegger may have been the last rider to make it into the break, but once he was there he was leading on the descents and fighting hard to make up for every second.

“Rigo and I were sitting very comfortably up the final climb with Stefan up the road. He was able to get into a strong breakaway after fighting and racing really fast and hard,” said Powless.

Then the four riders became three. Benjamin Thomas (Groupama-FDJ) and Joey Rosskopf (Rally Cycling) challenged Bissegger as the three made their way along the Gstaad airfield.

Then came the sprint finish  — and we all know what happened next. “I am never too confident but we all know Stefan is very fast. He did the sprint perfectly,” said sport director Matti Breschel.

The fact that he can sprint so well wasn’t a huge surprise to anyone who has followed Bissegger this year. His first WorldTour win this year came after the time trial stage in Paris-Nice — a win that was the most significant in his career.

Until now, that is. And this win feels even more special for a few reasons. “This is a normal road stage as opposed to a time trial, which is more for specialists. Both are really nice, but I’m here in Switzerland and it’s even better,” said Bissegger

Breschel also shares Bissegger’s excitement and knows how special it is for rider’s to win in their own country. “A win is always nice, but Stefan is on home ground,” said Breschel.

The team has a lot even more to celebrate besides Stefan’s stage win. “It’s great too because now we’re leading the team classification and I’m still holding onto the best young rider jersey,” said Powless.

The team is gearing up for the mountains ahead but for now, they will celebrate Stefan’s victory.

“I know how much work he put in here. His whole approach to cycling is something I really like and it’s nice to see it pay off,” said Breschel.

Allez, Bisseger and team. See you back in the mountains tomorrow.

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel remains the GC leader. Sirotti photo

Complete Results:

171 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.328 km/hr

1 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 3hr 46min 21sec
2 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
4 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling Team @ 23sec
5 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 5:16
6 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange s.t.
11 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
12 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
13 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
17 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 Lukas Ruegg Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
20 Roland Thalmann Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
21 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
23 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
24 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
26 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
27 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
28 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange s.t.
29 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
31 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
32 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
33 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
34 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
35 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie s.t.
36 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Remy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
41 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
42 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo s.t.
44 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
46 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
48 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
49 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
51 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
52 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
54 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
55 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
57 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
59 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
60 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
61 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
62 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
63 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
64 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
65 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
67 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-Nippo s.t.
68 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
69 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
71 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
72 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
74 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
75 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
76 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Amund Grondahl Jansen Team BikeExchange s.t.
78 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
79 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
80 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
82 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
83 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
84 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
85 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM 5:32
86 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
88 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
90 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 5:49
93 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
94 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 6:02
95 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
96 Benoît Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
97 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
98 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
99 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 6:17
100 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
101 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-Nippo s.t.
102 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
104 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Nathan van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
106 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
107 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
109 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
110 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers 6:25
111 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
112 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
113 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
114 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:42
115 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 7:49
116 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 8:13
117 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 8:17
118 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
119 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 8:25
120 Kevin Kuhn Swiss Cycling Team 9:35
121 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 10:43
122 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
123 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
125 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
126 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
127 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
128 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
129 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
130 Andre Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
131 Juan Diego Alba Movistar s.t.
132 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
134 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
135 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
136 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
137 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
138 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 11:44
139 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
140 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling s.t.
141 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
142 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
143 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
144 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
145 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
146 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
147 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
148 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
149 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
150 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
151 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
152 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 4:

539.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.576 km/hr

1  Mathieu van der Poel  Alpecin-Fenix 12hr 40min 51sec
2  Julian Alaphilippe  Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 1sec
3  Stefan Kung  Groupama-FDJ 0:04
4  Maximilian Schachmann  Bora-hansgrohe 0:06
5  Mattia Cattaneo  Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:13
6  Ivan Garcia  Movistar 0:16
7  Richard Carapaz  INEOS Grenadiers 0:17
8  Neilson Powless  EF Education-Nippo 0:29
9  Andreas Kron  Lotto Soudal 0:37
10  Stefan Bissegger  EF Education-Nippo 0:38
11  Rigoberto Uran  EF Education-Nippo 0:39
12  Jakob Fuglsang  Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
13  Alexander Kamp  Trek-Segafredo 0:48
14  Michael Matthews  Team BikeExchange 0:50
15  Marc Hirschi  UAE Team Emirates 0:52
16  Edward Dunbar  INEOS Grenadiers 0:56
17  Wout Poels  Bahrain Victorious s.t.
18  Lucas Hamilton  Team BikeExchange 0:59
19  Tiesj Benoot  Team DSM s.t.
20  Ruben Fernandez  Cofidis 1:02
21  Michael Woods  Israel Start-Up Nation 1:04
22  Pierre Latour  Total Direct Energie s.t.
23  Sam Oomen  Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24  Ben Tulett  Alpecin-Fenix 1:07
25  Marc Soler  Movistar 1:10
26  Stephen Williams  Bahrain Victorious 1:12
27  Alexis Vuillermoz  Total Direct Energie 1:19
28  Bob Jungels  Ag2r-Citroën 1:21
29  Omar Fraile  Astana-Premier Tech 1:30
30  Pavel Sivakov  INEOS Grenadiers 1:36
31  Esteban Chaves  Team BikeExchange 1:40
32  Andreas Leknessund  Team DSM 1:41
33  Victor de la Parte  Total Direct Energie 1:52
34  Remy Rochas  Cofidis 1:53
35  Xandro Meurisse  Alpecin-Fenix 1:55
36  Nicola Conci  Trek-Segafredo 1:57
37  Niklas Eg  Trek-Segafredo 2:00
38  Gino Mader  Bahrain Victorious 2:06
39  Dries Devenyns  Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:08
40  Gonzalo Serrano  Movistar 2:10
41  Joel Suter  Swiss Cycling Team 2:21
42  Rui Costa  UAE Team Emirates 2:35
43  Domenico Pozzovivo  Qhubeka-Assos 2:38
44  Søren Kragh Andersen  Team DSM 2:42
45  Anthony Turgis  Total Direct Energie 2:56
46  Mauri Vansevenant  Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:10
47  Stefan de Bod  Astana-Premier Tech 3:16
48  Christophe Laporte  Cofidis s.t.
49  Florian Vermeersch  Lotto Soudal 3:20
50  Marcus Burghardt  Bora-hansgrohe 3:43
51  Matteo Fabbro  Bora-hansgrohe 3:47
52  Mike Teunissen  Jumbo-Visma 3:48
53  Nans Peters  Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54  Roland Thalmann  Swiss Cycling Team 3:50
55  Fred Wright  Bahrain Victorious 3:53
56  Dion Smith  Team BikeExchange 4:02
57  Hermann Pernsteiner  Bahrain Victorious 4:15
58  Jasha Sütterlin  Team DSM 4:16
59  Ryan Gibbons  UAE Team Emirates 4:56
60  Petr Vakoc  Alpecin-Fenix 5:03
61  Hugo Houle  Astana-Premier Tech 5:04
62  Michael Schar  Ag2r-Citroën 5:10
63  Fabien Doubey  Total Direct Energie 5:13
64  Anton Palzer  Bora-hansgrohe 5:17
65  Filippo Conca  Lotto Soudal 5:26
66  Edward Theuns  Trek-Segafredo 5:27
67  Gijs Leemreize  Jumbo-Visma 5:28
68  Guillaume Boivin  Israel Start-Up Nation 5:32
69  Cristian Munoz  UAE Team Emirates 5:41
70  Matteo Badilatti  Groupama-FDJ 5:42
71  Antwan Tolhoek  Jumbo-Visma 5:53
72  Jonas Gregaard  Astana-Premier Tech 5:55
73  Julien Simon  Total Direct Energie 5:59
74  Gavin Mannion  Rally Cycling 6:05
75  Damien Touze  Ag2r-Citroën 6:13
76  Rohan Dennis  INEOS Grenadiers 6:44
77  David de la Cruz  UAE Team Emirates 6:48
78  Christoph Pfingsten  Jumbo-Visma 6:52
79  Joey Rosskopf  Rally Cycling 6:58
80  Jake Stewart  Groupama-FDJ 7:08
81  Amund Grondahl Jansen  Team BikeExchange 7:10
82  Tim Declercq  Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:14
83  Nickolas Zukowsky  Rally Cycling 7:20
84  Lukas Ruegg  Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
85  Antonio Tiberi  Trek-Segafredo 7:21
86  Luke Durbridge  Team BikeExchange s.t.
87  Silvan Dillier  Alpecin-Fenix 7:29
88  Jannik Steimle  Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:32
89  Nathan van Hooydonck  Jumbo-Visma 7:58
90  Sergio Samitier  Movistar 8:02
91  Jempy Drucker  Cofidis 8:13
92  Mark Donovan  Team DSM 8:15
93  Hector Carretero  Movistar 8:22
94  Sebastian Henao  INEOS Grenadiers 8:22
95  Andreas Stokbro  Qhubeka-Assos 8:26
96  Manuele Boaro  Astana-Premier Tech 10:09
97  Tom Dumoulin  Jumbo-Visma 10:21
98  Nicholas Dlamini  Qhubeka-Assos 10:28
99  Kilian Frankiny  Qhubeka-Assos 11:00
100  Benoît Cosnefroy  Ag2r-Citroën 11:06
101  Simon Clarke  Qhubeka-Assos 11:09
102  Benjamin King  Rally Cycling 11:46
103  Thymen Arensman  Team DSM 12:16
104  John Degenkolb  Lotto Soudal 12:25
105  Romain Combaud  Team DSM 12:36
106  Reinardt van Rensburg  Qhubeka-Assos 12:40
107  Alex Kirsch  Trek-Segafredo 12:52
108  Claudio Imhof  Swiss Cycling Team 13:02
109  Jelle Wallays  Cofidis 13:21
110  Michal Golas  INEOS Grenadiers 13:43
111  Rob Britton  Rally Cycling 13:59
112  Luke Rowe  INEOS Grenadiers 14:30
113  Benjamin Thomas  Groupama-FDJ 14:39
114  Kobe Goossens  Lotto Soudal 14:47
115  Sebastian Molano  UAE Team Emirates 15:55
116  Simon Pellaud  Swiss Cycling Team 16:30
117  Cyrille Thiery  Swiss Cycling Team 16:44
118  Maciej Bodnar  Bora-hansgrohe 18:42
119  Mathias Frank  Ag2r-Citroën 18:50
120  Tom Bohli  Cofidis 19:09
121  Yevgeniy Gidich  Astana-Premier Tech 19:14
122  Domen Novak  Bahrain Victorious 19:24
123  Eros Capecchi  Bahrain Victorious 19:37
124  Jonas Rutsch  EF Education-Nippo 20:16
125  James Piccoli  Israel Start-Up Nation 20:33
126  Tobias Ludvigsson  Groupama-FDJ 20:36
127  Fabian Lienhard  Groupama-FDJ 21:01
128  Marc Sarreau  Ag2r-Citroën 21:39
129  Rick Zabel  Israel Start-Up Nation 21:41
130  Otto Vergaerde  Alpecin-Fenix 21:42
131  Hugo Hofstetter  Israel Start-Up Nation 22:00
132  Maxim Van Gils  Lotto Soudal 22:08
133  Alvaro Hodeg  Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:10
134  Sep Vanmarcke  Israel Start-Up Nation 22:16
135  Andre Greipel  Israel Start-Up Nation 22:36
136  Oliviero Troia  UAE Team Emirates 22:47
137  Viktor Verschaeve  Lotto Soudal 23:05
138  Matthew Walls  Bora-hansgrohe 23:37
139  Kevin Kuhn  Swiss Cycling Team 23:47
140  Matteo Dal-Cin  Rally Cycling 25:15
141  Thomas Scully  EF Education-Nippo 26:21
142  Antonio Nibali  Trek-Segafredo 27:32
143  Johan Jacobs  Movistar 29:08
144  Jordi Meeus  Bora-hansgrohe 31:00
145  Jack Bauer  Team BikeExchange 31:39
146  Szymon Sajnok  Cofidis 31:57
147  Alex Howes  EF Education-Nippo 32:03
148  Juan Diego Alba  Movistar 32:16
149  Floris De Tier  Alpecin-Fenix 32:45
150  Kyle Murphy  Rally Cycling 32:51
151  Connor Brown  Qhubeka-Assos 34:37
152  Sebastian Langeveld  EF Education-Nippo 39:33

Stage 4 profile:

Tour of Switzerland


Tuesday, June 8: Stage 3, Lachen - Pfaffnau, 185 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Mathieu van der Poel

Two stage wins in a row for Mathieu van der Poel.

Weather at the finish city of Pfaffnau at 1:30 PM, local time: 19C (67F), cloudy, with the wind from the north at 6 km/hr (4 mph). Through the afternoon there is a 24% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from GC second-place Julian Alaphilippe's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Peloton

GC leader Stefan Küng in his yellow jersey just can barely be seen in this photo as he's escorted by his Groupama-FDJ teammates across the beautiful Swiss countryside. Sirotti photo.

Julian Alaphilippe was again on the offensive at his penultimate appearance before the Tour de France, launching a move from further out, on the short but hard Rütsch climb. Seeing he had a gap on a fragmented peloton, the World Champion kept pressing on the descent and made it a selective race, despite more than 20 kilometers separating him from the finish.

His acceleration forced the chasers to put in a stern effort in order to bring him back just ahead of the intermediate sprint, where Mattia Cattaneo jumped from the bunch and grabbed three bonus seconds that at the end of the day elevated him to fifth place in the overall standings.

Several other riders followed suit, hoping they would manage to hold off the peloton, but a concerted effort of the teams interested in a bunch sprint brought everything back together with the flamme rouge in sight. Mauri Vansevenant led into the final kilometer with Alaphilippe tucked behind him, and as soon as he peeled off the front, the 28-year-old Frenchman opened his sprint and took a solid third place in Pfaffnau, behind Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) and Christophe Laporte (Cofidis).

Mathieu van der Poel

Van der Poel is again the day's fastest rider. Sirotti photo

“I’m satisfied, because the feeling on the bike was good and the team rode a good race again. After attacking on the final ascent, I found myself suddenly alone at the front, and as I wanted to test the legs, I kept pushing hoping I would arrive at the intermediate sprint. It proved to be a bit too far, especially as the teams behind began a strong chase. After that, I remained calm in the group until I was brought to the front by my teammates in the closing kilometers. Third in the sprint was the maximum I could do today, a result that gives me confidence for the next stages”, said Julian, who continues to sit second in the general classification.

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel will ride stage four in yellow. Sirotti photo

Complete results:

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.977 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 24min 26sec
2 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
3 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange s.t.
5 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
8 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
9 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
10 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
11 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
12 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
14 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-Nippo s.t.
18 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo s.t.
24 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
26 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
27 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
28 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie s.t.
29 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange s.t.
30 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
32 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Roland Thalmann Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
34 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
36 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
38 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
40 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
41 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
43 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
44 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
46 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 10sec
47 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 0:27
48 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
49 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 0sec
50 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 0:35
51 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:32
52 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
53 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
55 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
56 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
58 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
62 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
63 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
67 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
68 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
69 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
70 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
71 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Lukas Ruegg Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
76 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
77 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
78 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
80 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
81 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
82 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
83 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM s.t.
84 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
86 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
89 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
90 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
91 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
93 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
94 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
95 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
96 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
97 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
98 Amund Grondahl Jansen Team BikeExchange s.t.
99 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
100 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
101 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
102 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
103 Nathan van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
106 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
107 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
109 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
110 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
111 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
113 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
115 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 1:47
116 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
117 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo s.t.
118 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious 1:50
119 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
120 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
121 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
123 David se la Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
124 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
126 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
127 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
128 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
129 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 2:39
130 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
131 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 4:47
132 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling 7:49
133 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 9:25
134 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
135 Kevin Kuhn Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
136 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
137 Andre Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
138 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
139 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
141 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
142 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
143 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
144 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
145 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 12:51
146 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 13:10
147 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-Nippo 14:39
148 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
149 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
150 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
151 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
152 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal 18:22
153 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
154 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
155 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
156 Juan Diego Alba Movistar s.t.
157 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
158 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
159 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
160 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 3:

368.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.823 km/hr

1  Mathieu van der Poel  Alpecin-Fenix 8hr 49min 14sec
2  Julian Alaphilippe  Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 1sec
3  Stefan Kung  Groupama-FDJ 0:04
4  Maximilian Schachmann  Bora-hansgrohe 0:06
5  Mattia Cattaneo  Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:13
6  Ivan Garcia  Movistar 0:16
7  Richard Carapaz  INEOS Grenadiers 0:17
8  Neilson Powless  EF Education-Nippo 0:29
9  Andreas Kron  Lotto Soudal 0:37
10  Rigoberto Uran  EF Education-Nippo 0:39
11  Jakob Fuglsang  Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
12  Alexander Kamp  Trek-Segafredo 0:48
13  Michael Matthews  Team BikeExchange 0:50
14  Marc Hirschi  UAE Team Emirates 0:52
15  Edward Dunbar  INEOS Grenadiers 0:56
16  Wout Poels  Bahrain Victorious s.t.
17  Lucas Hamilton  Team BikeExchange 0:59
18  Tiesj Benoot  Team DSM s.t.
19  Ruben Fernandez  Cofidis 1:02
20  Michael Woods  Israel Start-Up Nation 1:04
21  Pierre Latour  Total Direct Energie s.t.
22  Sam Oomen  Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23  Ben Tulett  Alpecin-Fenix 1:07
24  Marc Soler  Movistar 1:10
25  Stephen Williams  Bahrain Victorious 1:12
26  Lorenzo Rota  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:17
27  Alexis Vuillermoz  Total Direct Energie 1:19
28  Bob Jungels  Ag2r-Citroën 1:21
29  Omar Fraile  Astana-Premier Tech 1:30
30  Pavel Sivakov  INEOS Grenadiers 1:36
31  Esteban Chaves  Team BikeExchange 1:40
32  Andreas Leknessund  Team DSM 1:41
33  Mauri Vansevenant  Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:44
34  Anthony Turgis  Total Direct Energie 1:47
35  Victor de la Parte  Total Direct Energie 1:52
36  Remy Rochas  Cofidis 1:53
37  Xandro Meurisse  Alpecin-Fenix 1:55
38  Nicola Conci  Trek-Segafredo 1:57
39  Niklas Eg  Trek-Segafredo 2:00
40  Gino Mader  Bahrain Victorious 2:06
41  Dries Devenyns  Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:08
42  Gonzalo Serrano  Movistar 2:10
43  Christophe Laporte  Cofidis 2:15
44  Rui Costa  UAE Team Emirates 2:35
45  Domenico Pozzovivo  Qhubeka-Assos 2:38
46  Soren Kragh Andersen  Team DSM 2:42
47  Stefan de Bod  Astana-Premier Tech 3:16
48  Florian Vermeersch  Lotto Soudal 3:20
49  Marcus Burghardt  Bora-hansgrohe 3:27
50  Matteo Fabbro  Bora-hansgrohe 3:47
51  Mike Teunissen  Jumbo-Visma 3:48
52  Nans Peters  Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53  Roland Thalmann  Swiss Cycling Team 3:50
54  Georg Zimmermann  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:52
55  Fred Wright  Bahrain Victorious 3:53
56  Jasha Sütterlin  Team DSM 4:00
57  Dion Smith  Team BikeExchange 4:02
58  Hermann Pernsteiner  Bahrain Victorious 4:15
59  Jonas Gregaard  Astana-Premier Tech 4:46
60  Petr Vakoc  Alpecin-Fenix 4:47
61  Ryan Gibbons  UAE Team Emirates 4:56
62  Hugo Houle  Astana-Premier Tech 5:04
63  Michael Schar  Ag2r-Citroën 5:10
64  Gijs Leemreize  Jumbo-Visma 5:12
65  Damien Touze  Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66  Fabien Doubey  Total Direct Energie 5:13
67  Anton Palzer  Bora-hansgrohe 5:17
68  Julien Simon  Total Direct Energie 5:26
69  Matteo Badilatti  Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70  Simone Petilli  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
71  Filippo Conca  Lotto Soudal s.t.
72  Edward Theuns  Trek-Segafredo 5:27
73  Guillaume Boivin  Israel Start-Up Nation 5:32
74  Rohan Dennis  INEOS Grenadiers 5:35
75  Cristian Munoz  UAE Team Emirates 5:41
76  Simon Clarke  Qhubeka-Assos 5:42
77  David de la Cruz  UAE Team Emirates 5:47
78  Gavin Mannion  Rally Cycling 5:49
79  Antwan Tolhoek  Jumbo-Visma 5:53
80  Stefan Bissegger  EF Education-Nippo 6:05
81  Jannik Steimle  Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:31
82  Claudio Imhof  Swiss Cycling Team 6:34
83  Christoph Pfingsten  Jumbo-Visma 6:52
84  Jelle Wallays  Cofidis 6:53
85  Nathan van Hooydonck  Jumbo-Visma 6:57
86  John Degenkolb  Lotto Soudal 6:58
87  Sergio Samitier  Movistar 7:01
88  Jake Stewart  Groupama-FDJ 7:08
89  Maurits Lammertink  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 7:09
90  Amund Grondahl Jansen  Team BikeExchange 7:10
91  Manuele Boaro  Astana-Premier Tech 7:12
92  Tim Declercq  Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:14
93  Joel Suter  Swiss Cycling Team 7:19
94  Nickolas Zukowsky  Rally Cycling 7:20
95  Lukas Ruegg  Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
96  Hector Carretero  Movistar 7:21
97  Antonio Tiberi  Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98  Sebastian Henao  INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
99  Luke Durbridge  Team BikeExchange s.t.
100  Alex Kirsch  Trek-Segafredo 7:25
101  Jempy Drucker  Cofidis 7:27
102  Mark Donovan  Team DSM 7:29
103  Silvan Dillier  Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
104  Rob Britton  Rally Cycling 7:31
105  Andreas Stokbro  Qhubeka-Assos 8:26
106  Nicholas Dlamini  Qhubeka-Assos 9:27
107  Simon Pellaud  Swiss Cycling Team 10:02
108  Benoît Cosnefroy  Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
109  Tom Dumoulin  Jumbo-Visma 10:21
110  Kilian Frankiny  Qhubeka-Assos 11:00
111  Cyrille Thiery  Swiss Cycling Team 11:17
112  Benjamin King  Rally Cycling 11:46
113  Maciej Bodnar  Bora-hansgrohe 12:14
114  Thymen Arensman  Team DSM 12:16
115  Romain Combaud  Team DSM 12:20
116  Joey Rosskopf  Rally Cycling 12:21
117  Reinardt van Rensburg  Qhubeka-Assos 12:40
118  Tom Bohli  Cofidis 12:41
119  Michal Golas  INEOS Grenadiers 12:42
120  Eros Capecchi  Bahrain Victorious 13:09
121  Luke Rowe  INEOS Grenadiers 13:21
122  Mathias Frank  Ag2r-Citroën 13:23
123  Yevgeniy Gidich  Astana-Premier Tech 13:47
124  Kobe Goossens  Lotto Soudal 14:47
125  Fabian Lienhard  Groupama-FDJ 15:34
126  Alvaro Hodeg  Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:42
127  Sep Vanmarcke  Israel Start-Up Nation 15:48
128  Sebastian Molano  UAE Team Emirates 15:55
129  Baptiste Planckaert  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:08
130  Marc Sarreau  Ag2r-Citroën 16:12
131  Rick Zabel  Israel Start-Up Nation 16:14
132  Domen Novak  Bahrain Victorious 16:15
133  Oliviero Troia  UAE Team Emirates 16:19
134  Hugo Hofstetter  Israel Start-Up Nation 16:33
135  Andre Greipel  Israel Start-Up Nation 17:09
136  Matthew Walls  Bora-hansgrohe 18:10
137  Matteo Dal-Cin  Rally Cycling 18:47
138  Jonas Rutsch  EF Education-Nippo 19:15
139  Kevin Kuhn  Swiss Cycling Team 19:28
140  Tobias Ludvigsson  Groupama-FDJ 19:50
141  Thomas Scully  EF Education-Nippo 19:53
142  Benjamin Thomas  Groupama-FDJ 20:04
143  James Piccoli  Israel Start-Up Nation 20:33
144  Otto Vergaerde  Alpecin-Fenix 20:56
145  Maxim van Gils  Lotto Soudal 22:08
146  Viktor Verschaeve  Lotto Soudal 22:32
147  Johan Jacobs  Movistar 23:41
148  Antonio Nibali  Trek-Segafredo 24:31
149  Szymon Sajnok  Cofidis 25:29
150  Jordi Meeus  Bora-hansgrohe 25:33
151  Alex Howes  EF Education-Nippo 25:35
152  Pieter Vanspeybrouck  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 25:55
153  Floris De Tier  Alpecin-Fenix 26:17
154  Juan Diego Alba  Movistar 26:49
155  Jack Bauer  Team BikeExchange 29:06
156  Connor Brown  Qhubeka-Assos 29:10
157  Jan Hirt  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 29:30
158  Kyle Murphy  Rally Cycling 29:50
159  Alexys Brunel  Groupama-FDJ 30:26
160  Sebastian Langeveld  EF Education-Nippo 34:06

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage three map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Monday, June 7: Stage 2, Neuhausen am Rheinfall - Lachen, 173 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Mathieu van der Poel

Mathieu van de Poel wins in Lachen.

Weather at the finish city of Lachen at 1:30 PM, local time: 18C (65F) with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There are showers in the vicinity. During the afternoon there is a 75% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from new GC 2nd place Julian Alaphilippe's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Julian Alaphilippe did what he does best and attacked in the closing kilometers of stage 2 on the steepest part of Litschstrasse, a 2.3km climb averaging 8.5% which promised and delivered fireworks, as well as some changes in the general classification. Up until then, the day had two protagonists: a breakaway comprising four men and the pouring rain which kept nagging the riders from before the start all the way to the finish.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step made themselves noticed with more than 70 kilometers to go, when Tim Declercq took over the reins in the peloton and started chewing into the escapees’ advantage. Then, in the run-in to the last ascent, Dries Devenyns moved to the front and went full gas with Alaphilippe in his wheel. The World Champion attacked on the steepest section and forced a selection. With the four men that could follow him reluctant to share the work, Julian put in another dig and distanced the yellow jersey, while making sure only a small group would go over the top of the climb.

On the wet descent, where the rainbow jersey led the way, the nine riders cooperated until three kilometers to go, when attacks began coming. Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) and Maximilian Schachmann (Bora-hansgrohe) opened a gap and went on to fight for victory, nabbed by the former just a few seconds ahead of the chasing group, from where Alaphilippe took eighth. The result he got in Lachen elevated the Frenchman to second in the general classification, just one second from the race lead.

“I’m not really disappointed, as I was à bloc. It was a nice finale, but also a hard one, because the rain made the roads very slippery. I tried and gave the maximum to make the difference, but on the flat there was a moment of hesitation and two guys got away and that was it. On Sunday I took a good result, today I was again at the front, and this shows the form is there, which gives me confidence for the remaining stages, where I hope to find some more opportunities for some nice results”, said Julian after the stage that put Deceuninck – Quick-Step at the top of the team classification.

Complete results:

173 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.109 km/hr

1 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 12min 30sec
2 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe @ 1sec
3 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 0:04
4 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
5 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal 0:09
11 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën 0:11
12 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-Nippo s.t.
14 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange 0:22
15 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
16 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie s.t.
17 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
21 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
25 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
26 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange s.t.
28 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo s.t.
29 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
30 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
31 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
32 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo 1:03
33 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie 1:06
34 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
36 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
37 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Soren Kragh Andersen Team DSM s.t.
39 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
40 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
41 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie 1:10
45 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
48 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal 1:44
49 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM 1:56
50 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
51 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
53 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
54 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
55 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates @ 22sec
57 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious 2:06
58 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech 2:10
59 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos 2:15
60 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 3:00
61 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
63 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
64 Roland Thalmann Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
65 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
68 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
71 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
72 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
73 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
75 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
79 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma s.t.
80 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 3:17
82 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 4:18
83 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo 4:32
84 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-Nippo s.t.
85 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
86 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal 4:55
87 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
89 Lukas Rüegg Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
90 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
91 Nathan van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
93 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Mark Donovan Team DSM s.t.
96 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
98 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
99 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
101 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
103 Rob Britton Rally Cycling s.t.
104 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
106 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
107 Amund Grondahl Jansen Team BikeExchange s.t.
108 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
109 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
110 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
111 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
112 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 5:06
113 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos 6:22
114 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
115 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling Team 7:05
116 Andre Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
117 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
118 Juan Alba Movistar s.t.
119 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe 8:08
120 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling Team 8:50
121 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos 8:52
122 Kevin Kuhn Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
123 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation 10:07
124 Benjamin King Rally Cycling s.t.
125 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
126 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
127 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
128 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
129 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
131 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
132 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
133 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
134 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
135 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
136 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
137 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
138 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
139 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling s.t.
140 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
141 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
142 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma s.t.
143 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
144 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
145 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
146 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 13:33
147 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
148 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
149 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
150 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
151 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
152 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
153 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
154 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
155 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
156 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 15:21
157 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
158 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo s.t.
159 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
160 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.

Yellow JerseyGC after stage 2:

183.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.659 km/hr

1  Stefan Kung  Groupama-FDJ 4hr 24min 52sec
2  Julian Alaphilippe  Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 1sec
3  Maximilian Schachmann  Bora-hansgrohe 0:02
4  Mathieu van der Poel  Alpecin-Fenix 0:06
5  Ivan Garcia  Movistar 0:12
6  Mattia Cattaneo  Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7  Richard Carapaz  INEOS Grenadiers 0:13
8  Neilson Powless  EF Education-Nippo 0:25
9  Gino Mader  Bahrain Victorious 0:30
10  Andreas Kron  Lotto Soudal 0:33
11  Gonzalo Serrano  Movistar 0:34
12  Rigoberto Uran  EF Education-Nippo 0:35
13  Jakob Fuglsang  Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
14  Alexander Kamp  Trek-Segafredo 0:44
15  Michael Matthews  Team BikeExchange 0:46
16  Marc Hirschi  UAE Team Emirates 0:48
17  Benoit Cosnefroy  Ag2r-Citroën 0:51
18  Wout Poels  Bahrain Victorious 0:52
19  Edward Dunbar  INEOS Grenadiers 0:54
20  Lucas Hamilton  Team BikeExchange 0:55
21  Tiesj Benoot  Team DSM 0:55
22  Ruben Fernandez  Cofidis 0:58
23  Rui Costa  UAE Team Emirates 0:59
24  Pierre Latour  Total Direct Energie 1:00
25  Sam Oomen  Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26  Michael Woods  Israel Start-Up Nation 1:01
27  Ben Tulett  Alpecin-Fenix 1:03
28  Marc Soler  Movistar 1:06
29  Soren Kragh Andersen  Team DSM s.t.
30  Stephen Williams  Bahrain Victorious 1:08
31  Lorenzo Rota  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:13
32  Alexis Vuillermoz  Total Direct Energie 1:15
33  Bob Jungels  Ag2r-Citroën 1:17
34  Xandro Meurisse  Alpecin-Fenix 1:24
35  Omar Fraile  Astana-Premier Tech 1:26
36  Mauri Vansevenant  Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:30
37  Pavel Sivakov  INEOS Grenadiers 1:32
38  Kobe Goossens  Lotto Soudal 1:33
39  Esteban Chaves  Team BikeExchange 1:36
40  Andreas Leknessund  Team DSM 1:37
41  Anthony Turgis  Total Direct Energie 1:43
42  Florian Vermeersch  Lotto Soudal 1:44
43  Victor de la Parte  Total Direct Energie 1:48
44  Rémy Rochas  Cofidis 1:50
45  Marcus Burghardt  Bora-hansgrohe 1:51
46  Nicola Conci  Trek-Segafredo 1:53
47  Niklas Eg  Trek-Segafredo 1:56
48  Dries Devenyns  Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:04
49  Mike Teunissen  Jumbo-Visma 2:12
50  Nans Peters  Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51  Georg Zimmermann  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:16
52  Christophe Laporte  Cofidis 2:17
53  Fred Wright  Bahrain Victorious s.t.
54  Jasha Sutterlin  Team DSM 2:24
55  Dion Smith  Team BikeExchange 2:26
56  Domenico Pozzovivo  Qhubeka-Assos 2:34
57  Hermann Pernsteiner  Bahrain Victorious 2:39
58  Jonas Gregaard  Astana-Premier Tech 3:10
59  Petr Vakoc  Alpecin-Fenix 3:11
60  Stefan de Bod  Astana-Premier Tech 3:12
61  Tom Bohli  Cofidis s.t.
62  Ryan Gibbons  UAE Team Emirates 3:20
63  Hugo Houle  Astana-Premier Tech 3:28
64  Michael Schar  Ag2r-Citroën 3:34
65  Gijs Leemreize  Jumbo-Visma 3:36
66  Damien Touze  Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
67  Fabien Doubey  Total Direct Energie 3:37
68  Anton Palzer  Bora-hansgrohe 3:41
69  Maxim van Gils  Lotto Soudal 3:42
70  Matteo Fabbro  Bora-hansgrohe 3:43
71  Roland Thalmann  Swiss Cycling Team 3:46
72  Julien Simon  Total Direct Energie 3:50
73  Matteo Badilatti  Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74  Simone Petilli  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
75  Filippo Conca  Lotto Soudal s.t.
76  Edward Theuns  Trek-Segafredo 3:51
77  David de la Cruz  UAE Team Emirates 3:53
78  Guillaume Boivin  Israel Start-Up Nation 3:56
79  Cristian Munoz  UAE Team Emirates 4:05
80  Simon Clarke  Qhubeka-Assos 4:06
81  Viktor Verschaeve  Lotto Soudal s.t.
82  Stefan Bissegger  EF Education-Nippo 4:14
83  Manuele Boaro  Astana-Premier Tech 4:29
84  Jonas Rutsch  EF Education-Nippo 4:32
85  Claudio Imhof  Swiss Cycling Team 4:43
86  Jannik Steimle  Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:55
87  Rohan Dennis  INEOS Grenadiers 4:56
88  Johan Jacobs  Movistar 5:15
89  Christoph Pfingsten  Jumbo-Visma 5:16
90  Jelle Wallays  Cofidis 5:17
91  Nathan van Hooydonck  Jumbo-Visma 5:21
92  John Degenkolb  Lotto Soudal 5:22
93  Joel Suter  Swiss Cycling Team 5:25
94  Sergio Samitier  Movistar s.t.
95  Luke Durbridge  Team BikeExchange 5:27
96  Jake Stewart  Groupama-FDJ 5:32
97  Maurits Lammertink  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:33
98  Amund Grondahl Jansen  Team BikeExchange 5:34
99  Alex Kirsch  Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100  Mark Donovan  Team DSM 5:38
101  Tim Declercq  Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
102  Nickolas Zukowsky  Rally Cycling 5:44
103  Lukas Ruegg  Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
104  Hector Carretero  Movistar 5:45
105  Antonio Tiberi  Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106  Sebastian Henao  INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
107  Gavin Mannion  Rally Cycling s.t.
108  Antwan Tolhoek  Jumbo-Visma 5:49
109  Jempy Drucker  Cofidis 5:51
110  Silvan Dillier  Alpecin-Fenix 5:53
111  Rob Britton  Rally Cycling 5:55
112  Antonio Nibali  Trek-Segafredo 6:05
113  Andreas Stokbro  Qhubeka-Assos 6:50
114  Thomas Scully  EF Education-Nippo 6:58
115  Andre Greipel  Israel Start-Up Nation 7:40
116  Nicholas Dlamini  Qhubeka-Assos 7:51
117  Juan Diego Alba  Movistar 8:23
118  Simon Pellaud  Swiss Cycling Team 8:26
119  Matthew Walls  Bora-hansgrohe 8:41
120  Kilian Frankiny  Qhubeka-Assos 9:24
121  Cyrille Thiery  Swiss Cycling Team 9:41
122  Kevin Kuhn  Swiss Cycling Team 9:59
123  Tom Dumoulin  Jumbo-Visma 10:17
124  Maciej Bodnar  Bora-hansgrohe 10:20
125  Tobias Ludvigsson  Groupama-FDJ 10:21
126  Benjamin Thomas  Groupama-FDJ 10:35
127  Thymen Arensman  Team DSM 10:40
128  Connor Brown  Qhubeka-Assos 10:44
129  Romain Combaud  Team DSM s.t.
130  Joey Rosskopf  Rally Cycling 10:45
131  Alex Howes  EF Education-Nippo 10:52
132  Matteo Dal-Cin  Rally Cycling 10:54
133  James Piccoli  Israel Start-Up Nation 11:04
133  Yevgeniy Gidich  Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
134  Reinardt van Rensburg  Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
136  Jan Hirt  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
137  Michal Golas  INEOS Grenadiers 11:06
138  Benjamin King  Rally Cycling 11:15
139  Eros Capecchi  Bahrain Victorious s.t.
140  Domen Novak  Bahrain Victorious 11:24
141  Kyle Murphy  Rally Cycling s.t.
142  Luke Rowe  INEOS Grenadiers 11:27
143  Otto Vergaerde  Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
144  Mathias Frank  Ag2r-Citroën 11:31
145  Floris de Tier  Alpecin-Fenix 11:34
146  Fabian Lienhard  Groupama-FDJ 13:58
147  Sebastian Molano  UAE Team Emirates 14:01
148  Alvaro Hodeg  Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:06
149  Sep Vanmarcke  Israel Start-Up Nation 14:12
150  Jack Bauer  Team BikeExchange 14:23
151  Oliviero Troia  UAE Team Emirates 14:25
152  Baptiste Planckaert  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:32
153  Marc Sarreau  Ag2r-Citroën 14:36
154  Rick Zabel  Israel Start-Up Nation 14:38
155  Hugo Hofstetter  Israel Start-Up Nation 14:39
156  Sebastian Langeveld  EF Education-Nippo 15:40
157  Alexys Brunel  Groupama-FDJ 15:43
158  Szymon Sajnok  Cofidis 16:00
159  Jordi Meeus  Bora-hansgrohe 16:04
160  Pieter Vanspeybrouck  Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 16:26

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

The stage goes from north to south. The stars cover up the start & finish city names.

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Sunday, June 6: Stage 1, Frauenfeld 10.9 km individual time trial

Stage 1 map & profile

Stefan Kung

Stefan Küng on his way to winning the stage. Photo: Sam Buchli

Weather at Frauenfeld at 1:30 PM, local time: 16C (61F), showers in the vicinity, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). The forecast says there is a 90% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Stefan Küng's Groupama-FDJ team.

In the opening stage of the Tour de Suisse this Sunday, Stefan Küng took quite a special win. First and foremost, the Swiss rider won at home in the 11-kilometre time trial around Frauenfeld. Besides that, the European TT champion claimed his very first victory in a WorldTour time trial since joining the Groupama-FDJ cycling team. It also makes it three wins for him this season.

Unlike the Critérium du Dauphiné, which ended under bright sunshine this Sunday, the Tour de Suisse started under gloomy weather in the canton of Thurgau, in the north part of the country. The weather conditions could therefore have an impact on the results in what was quite a technical time trial, including a dozen of turns.

“According to the forecast, there was one moment where the weather could have been better, and many teams had chosen the same time slot for their leader,” said Franck Pineau. “But in the end, almost everyone competed the time trial in the rain and on wet roads”. Naturally named as one of the stage favourites, Stefan Küng started shortly before 4 pm. Back then, the best time (12’04) belonged to his fellow-countryman Stefan Bissegger, winner of the Paris-Nice time trial. The bar was certainly high, but still reachable. However, one had to make the most of every part of the circuit. “Stefan went so fast in the corners,” said Franck Pineau. “I have rarely been so fast in the rain. Really, it was super quick. He scared me a little, but he seemed really in control. It felt like the bike was glued to the road so it wouldn’t slip.”

“Honestly, I don’t feel like I took a lot of risks today,” Stefan said. “I always felt in control. I never felt like I overstepped the line. I had analysed the course well. I knew exactly where there was a manhole cover, where I could pass the white lines faster… I was in control, felt tied to my bike and was able to focus on pushing the pedals. In a ten-kilometre time trial with so many turns, we know that the race is won on details”. With nice trajectories and a fluent pedal stroke, the European champion seemed really at ease. “Even in normal times, he leaves nothing to chance”, continued Franck. “He is always very precise during the recon. He looks at everything, he passes through again and again… He did exactly the same thing this time, except he had a little extra motivation: he was at home”.

Many factors could then explain how Stefan Küng went to set the best time at the finish, for four seconds. He then had to wait an hour or so before being able to celebrate. “Today I had a plan and I executed it perfectly,” he said. “Obviously I knew the roads, but you don’t pass roundabouts on the left when there is traffic… I was confident in myself, both physically and technically. I did exactly what I wanted to do, that’s how I was able to win”.

Stefan Kung

Stefan Küng is the day's fastest rider.

His third victory of the season, after the time trial and the overall ranking in Valencia, also had a very special flavour. “I’m really happy to win today because I’m home, I live just one kilometre from here,” he said. “These are the roads I train on every day. I knew everyone in the organization committee, my friends and family were there alongside the road. This makes this victory very special. Also, I can tell you that two weeks ago I would have never imagined sitting here because I was still building up my form and I was struggling in my first time trial training. Then I felt from day to day I was getting better and I was eventually pretty confident before the start”. Not only a winner on home soil, Stefan Küng also took his first time trial victory, at the WorldTour level, since joining the team back in 2019. “It’s quite a performance”, said Franck Pineau. “It’s no surprise to see him win, but it wasn’t a foregone conclusion with the rain and all these turns. I also want to pay tribute to the mechanics. When it comes to the second, one glitch can ruin everything. All the lights were green today and I want to congratulate the whole staff”.

As a winner of the first stage, Stefan Küng also took the yellow jersey, which he actually already wore three years ago. “I think it’s going to be hard to keep it tomorrow,” said the Swissman. “It all depends on whether the other riders light up the fireworks in the last, quite steep climb. I think my shape is good and we’ll see how it goes. The most important thing still was to win a stage. If I only keep the yellow jersey one day, so be it, but I will do my best to defend it”. With a stage victory in the pocket, Groupama-FDJ anyway started the Tour de Suisse in the best possible way. “On paper, our greatest chance was in this time trial,” concluded Franck. “We made it happen, and so much the better. Now, we have a great team that also wants to show itself everyday. We’re relieved, we won’t have to think too much, we’re going to have fun and go on the attack. When you start a WorldTour race in this way, for sure you’re more peaceful for the rest. I want us to seize all the opportunities that arise”.

Complete results & GC:

10.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.50 km/hr

1 Stefan Kung Groupama-FDJ 12min 0sec
2 Stefan Bissegger EF Education-Nippo @ 4sec
3 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:12
4 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 0:15
5 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:19
6 Jonas Rutsch EF Education-Nippo 0:22
7 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
9 Soren Andersen Team DSM s.t.
10 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 0:23
11 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 0:25
12 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 0:29
13 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:30
14 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
15 Richard Carapaz INEOS Grenadiers 0:31
16 Tom Dumoulin Jumbo-Visma 0:32
17 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 0:33
18 Bob Jungels Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar 0:34
20 Stefan de Bod Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 0:35
22 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 0:36
23 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
24 Mike Teunissen Jumbo-Visma 0:38
25 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 Claudio Imhof Swiss Cycling Team 0:39
27 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 0:40
28 Sebastian Langeveld EF Education-Nippo 0:41
29 Gino Mader Bahrain Victorious s.t.
30 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
31 Johan Jacobs Movistar 0:42
32 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 0:43
35 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
36 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 0:44
38 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Rigoberto Uran EF Education-Nippo 0:46
42 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
43 Andreas Kron Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 0:47
45 Nathan van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 0:48
46 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange s.t.
47 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal 0:49
48 John Degenkolb Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 0:50
50 Jasha Sutterlin Team DSM s.t.
51 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
53 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
54 Joel Suter Swiss Cycling Team 0:52
55 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
56 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange s.t.
57 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 0:53
58 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
59 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers 0:54
60 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
61 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
62 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:55
63 Matthew Walls Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Thymen Arensman Team DSM s.t.
65 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
66 Lucas Hamilton Team BikeExchange s.t.
67 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM s.t.
68 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 0:56
69 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
70 Andre Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation 0:57
71 Gijs Leemreize Jumbo-Visma 0:58
72 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
74 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 0:59
75 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
76 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
78 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
79 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
80 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie 1:00
81 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
82 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
83 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
84 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
85 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 1:01
86 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 Amund Grondahl Jansen Team BikeExchange 1:02
89 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix 1:03
91 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Maxim van Gils Lotto Soudal 1:04
93 Mark Donovan Team DSM 1:05
94 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
96 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 Marc Soler Movistar 1:06
98 Rémy Rochas Cofidis s.t.
99 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
100 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 1:07
101 Alex Howes EF Education-Nippo s.t.
102 Roland Thalmann Swiss Cycling Team 1:08
103 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
104 Silvan Dillier Alpecin-Fenix 1:09
105 Matteo Dal-Cin Rally Cycling s.t.
106 Lukas Ruegg Swiss Cycling Team 1:11
107 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie 1:12
108 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
109 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
110 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
111 Antonio Tiberi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
113 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
116 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
117 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
118 Filippo Conca Lotto Soudal s.t.
119 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:13
120 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Cycling Team s.t.
121 Wout Poels Bahrain Victorious 1:14
122 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
123 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates 1:15
124 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie 1:15
125 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 1:16
126 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 1:18
127 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
128 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 1:19
129 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
130 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
131 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
132 Jan Hirt Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
133 Michal Golas INEOS Grenadiers 1:21
134 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
135 Rob Britton Rally Cycling 1:22
136 Jonas Gregaard Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
137 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 1:24
138 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 1:25
139 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation 1:27
140 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
141 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
142 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 1:28
143 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
144 Viktor Verschaeve Lotto Soudal s.t.
145 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
146 Kevin Kuhn Swiss Cycling Team 1:29
147 Benjamin King Rally Cycling 1:30
148 Eros Capecchi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
149 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:32
150 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange 1:36
151 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 1:37
152 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 1:39
153 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
154 Juan Diego Alba Movistar 1:40
155 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 1:42
156 Luke Rowe INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
157 Simon Pellaud Swiss Cycling Team 1:43
158 Mathias Frank Ag2r-Citroën 1:46
159 Floris de Tier Alpecin-Fenix 1:49
160 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos 1:51

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile