BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Settimana Ciclistica Italiana (2.1), Italy

1st edition: July 14 - 18, 2021

Settimana Ciclistica Italiana podium history
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, July 18: 5th & final stage, Cagliari - Cagliari, 170.2 km

PAscal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann wins the final stage. Bettini photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Cagliari: 32C (90F), fair, with the wind from the north at 27 km/hr (17 mph). There is a 24% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Today the race traversed 170.2 km and two ascents around Cagliari, the capital of Sardinia. The terrain wasn't expected to put the fast men in any difficulty and in the end the race ended in a sprint.

A quartet broke free following 20 kilometres of racing and opened up a lead of around 3 minutes throughout the day before the race came back together. On the final climb, however, the peloton fell apart, yet BORA - hansgrohe managed to ride out front and place Pascal Ackermann well ahead of the finale. He ultimately was able to show his sprinting prowess yet again and took the victory in the fast finish.

The squad from Raubling finishes the race with three stage wins and the points jersey, with Pascal Ackermann, as well as a third place in the GC and victory in the young rider's classification with Giovanni Aleotti, and fourth overall with Felix Großschartner.

From the finish line:
"Today we had another chance to win a stage and we wanted to do our all to take advantage of this opportunity. On the last climb the peloton fell apart but we tried to stay in front and we succeeded. I was then able to launch my sprint at the right time and take my third stage win here. Thanks very much to the whole team for their support here in Italy." - Pascal Ackermann

"It was a successful race for us here in Sardinia and I'm happy with my third place overall and winning the young rider's classification. The whole team worked hard to achieve our results here. My performance this week motivates me a lot for the next races and I'm hoping to build upon this success next time." - Giovanni Aleotti

"A great finish to the race with a third stage win and also third place overall. Chapeau to the whole team for this strong result."- Steffen Radochla, Sports Director

Complete results:

170.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.683 km/hr

1 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 11min 1sec
2 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
3 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
5 Federico Burchio Work Service Marchiol s.t.
6 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
8 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
9 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service Marchiol s.t.
10 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
11 Alessandro Fedeli Delko s.t.
12 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
13 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15 Luca Wackermann Eolo-Kometa s.t.
16 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
17 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
20 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
22 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
23 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
24 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
26 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
27 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
28 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
30 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
31 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
34 Filippo Ganna Nazionale Italiana s.t.
35 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
37 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
38 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
39 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange @ 14sec
40 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 0:42
41 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 1:17
42 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 Raul Colombo Work Service Marchiol s.t.
44 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
45 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
47 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
48 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
49 Davide Rebellin Work Service Marchiol s.t.
50 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
51 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
52 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
54 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
55 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
57 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
58 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
59 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 3:10
61 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:28
62 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
63 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita 3:30
64 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
65 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
66 Elia Viviani Nazionale Italiana s.t.
67 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
68 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
69 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 Inigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
71 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
72 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
73 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
74 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
75 Eduard Prades Delko 3:34
76 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
77 Luca Pacioni Eolo-Kometa 4:15
78 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:30
79 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service Marchiol 4:52
81 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:49
82 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:01
83 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
84 Michele Scartezzini Nazionale Italiana s.t.
85 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita s.t.
86 Raffaele Radice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
87 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 6:23
88 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
90 Arturo Gravalos Eolo-Kometa s.t.
91 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
92 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X s.t.
93 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
94 Lars Saugstad Uno-X s.t.
95 Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates 9:45
96 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú s.t.
97 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
98 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
99 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
100 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM s.t.
101 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
102 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
104 Lucas De Rossi Delko s.t.
105 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
107 Alessandro Iacchi Vini Zabú s.t.
108 Stefano Pirazzi Amore & Vita s.t.
109 Francesco Zandri Work Service Marchiol s.t.
110 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
111 Christian Danilo Pase Work Service Marchiol s.t.
112 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
113 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
114 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
115 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X s.t.
116 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
118 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
119 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM s.t.
120 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú s.t.
121 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 9:53
122 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.

Blue jerseyFinal GC after stage 5:

  • GC winner: Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification winner: Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Points classification winner: Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe)
  • Best young rinder: Giovanni Aleotti (Bora-hansgrohe)

859.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.899 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 20hr 30min 24sec
2 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation @ 8sec
3 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
4 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 0:20
5 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
6 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
7 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
8 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
9 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 0:27
11 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 0:30
12 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 0:59
13 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:19
14 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:31
15 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 3:02
16 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 3:30
17 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:31
18 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 3:40
19 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
20 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:32
22 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:42
23 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:00
24 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
25 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service Marchiol s.t.
27 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:07
28 Davide Rebellin Work Service Marchiol 5:42
29 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:55
30 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 6:10
31 Dario Cataldo Movistar 6:24
32 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 6:38
33 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 8:22
34 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation 10:09
35 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 10:14
36 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:01
37 Raul Colombo Work Service Marchiol 11:03
38 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 11:23
39 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 11:36
40 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 13:22
41 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 14:28
42 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 14:36
43 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 15:12
44 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa 15:45
45 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè 17:48
46 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
47 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 17:50
48 Eduard Prades Delko 18:02
49 Juri Hollmann Movistar 18:04
50 Filippo Ganna Nazionale Italiana 18:57
51 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 19:41
52 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:47
53 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 20:51
54 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 20:59
55 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè 21:11
56 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 21:44
57 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 21:56
58 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 22:17
59 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:20
60 Inigo Elosegui Movistar 22:54
61 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 22:56
62 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23:02
63 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 24:01
64 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita 24:43
65 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:03
66 Luca Wackermann Eolo-Kometa 25:55
67 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo 27:05
68 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita 27:07
69 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar 28:10
70 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 28:58
71 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 29:35
72 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF Faizanè 29:56
73 Elia Viviani Nazionale Italiana 31:40
74 Federico Burchio Work Service Marchiol 31:54
75 Luca Pacioni Eolo-Kometa 32:25
76 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa 32:49
77 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 33:06
78 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita 33:28
79 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 34:03
80 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 34:40
81 Raffaele Radice MG.K vis VPM 34:53
82 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 35:02
83 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 35:03
84 Arturo Gravalos Eolo-Kometa 35:15
85 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 35:18
86 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè 35:47
87 Francesco Zandri Work Service Marchiol 36:03
88 Kristian Kulset Uno-X 36:11
89 Lucas De Rossi Delko 36:11
90 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 36:33
91 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM 37:17
92 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 37:55
93 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
94 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service Marchiol 38:06
95 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú 38:28
96 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 38:44
97 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 39:24
98 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 40:06
99 Lars Saugstad Uno-X 40:33
100 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú 41:08
101 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X 41:11
102 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 41:17
103 Christian Danilo Pase Work Service Marchiol 43:12
104 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 43:41
105 Alessandro Iacchi Vini Zabú 43:44
106 Stefano Pirazzi Amore & Vita 43:56
107 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa 44:31
108 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 45:09
109 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 45:45
110 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 46:14
111 Michele Scartezzini Nazionale Italiana 47:45
112 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X 49:05
113 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 49:07
114 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 49:56
115 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabú 49:58
116 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM 50:11
117 Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates 50:17
118 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú 51:16
119 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM 52:51
120 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
121 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
122 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 53:04

Saturday, July 17: Stage 4, Cagliari - Caglieri, 168 km

Diego Ulissi

GC leader Diego Ulissi takes the stage. Bettini photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Cagliari at 3:00 PM, local time: 30C (86F), fair, with the wind from the north at 26 km/hr (16 mph). There is a 17% - 30% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner & GC leader Diego Ulissi's UAE Team Emirates.

UAE Team Emirates put in a dominant performance on Stage 4 of the Settimana Ciclista Italiana, a stage of 168 km with start and finish in Cagliari.

The main group reduced to 22 riders on the hilly parcours and these riders fought for the victory in the sprint, with Diego Ulissi first crossing the finish line in front of team mate Aleksandr Riabushenko and Sep Vanmarcke (Israel Start-Up).

Ulissi, in his third success of the season and second in this race, confirms himself as the leader of the general classification and of the points classification, with only one stage still to run (Cagliari-Cagliari of 170.2 km with a double pass on the 2nd category climb of the Coremò peak (5.6 km at 6.4% average gradient).

Ulissi: “The stage was tough, also due to the considerable heat. Riabushenko was very good at staying with me on the climb; together we worked well to control the attacks of the opponents and to make a great sprint, and it turned out perfectly.
We are happy, but we are already focused on tomorrow: we will have to control as best we can to bring the race home.”

Complete results:

168 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.317 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 4hr 3min 58sec
2 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
5 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
8 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
11 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
13 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
14 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
15 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
16 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
17 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
18 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
19 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
21 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious @ 5sec
22 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 0:44
23 Lluis Mas Movistar 2:09
24 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
25 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
26 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
28 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Raul Colombo Work Service Marchiol s.t.
30 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita s.t.
31 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita 3:11
32 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
34 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:23
36 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 3:29
37 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
38 Filippo Ganna Nazionale Italiana s.t.
39 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
40 Alessandro Iacchi Vini Zabú s.t.
41 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service Marchiol s.t.
42 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
43 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
45 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
46 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
49 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
50 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
51 Davide Rebellin Work Service Marchiol s.t.
52 Inigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
53 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
55 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
57 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
58 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
60 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
61 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
62 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
63 Johnatan Cañaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè 7:04
64 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF Faizanè 7:38
65 Kristian Kulset Uno-X 12:57
66 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
73 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange s.t.
74 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
75 Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates s.t.
76 Stefano Pirazzi Amore & Vita s.t.
77 Lucas De Rossi Delko s.t.
78 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
79 Alessandro Fedeli Delko s.t.
80 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
81 Arturo Gravalos Lopez Eolo-Kometa s.t.
82 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
83 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
84 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
87 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
88 Federico Burchio Work Service Marchiol s.t.
89 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
90 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
91 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
92 Luca Pacioni Eolo-Kometa s.t.
93 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
94 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
95 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
96 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
97 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM s.t.
99 Michele Scartezzini Nazionale Italiana s.t.
100 Elia Viviani Nazionale Italiana s.t.
101 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
102 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X s.t.
103 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
104 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
105 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
106 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
108 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
109 Raffaele Radice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
110 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
111 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X s.t.
112 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
114 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabú s.t.
115 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
116 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
117 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú s.t.
118 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
119 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
120 Francesco Zandri Work Service Marchiol s.t.
121 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú s.t.
122 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service Marchiol s.t.
123 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
124 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM s.t.
125 Christian Danilo Pase Work Service Marchiol s.t.
126 Lars Saugstad Uno-X s.t.
127 Luca Wackermann Eolo-Kometa 13:14

Blue jerseyGC after stage 4:

691.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.363 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 16hr 19min 23sec
2 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation @ 12sec
3 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
4 Davide Villella Movistar 0:20
5 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
7 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
8 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
9 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 0:27
11 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 0:30
12 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 0:59
13 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:19
14 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:31
15 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:45
16 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 1:57
17 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 2:13
18 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:31
19 Lluis Mas Movistar 3:40
20 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Davide Rebellin Work Service Marchiol 4:25
23 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:32
24 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:38
25 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:42
26 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange 4:53
27 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè 5:00
28 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
30 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service Marchiol s.t.
31 Dario Cataldo Movistar 5:07
32 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 5:21
34 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 8:22
35 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation 8:52
36 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 8:57
37 Raul Colombo Work Service Marchiol 9:46
38 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:07
39 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 11:09
40 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 11:36
41 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:27
42 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 13:19
43 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 13:22
44 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 13:55
45 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 14:10
46 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè 14:18
47 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
48 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 14:28
49 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
50 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
51 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:17
52 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 16:11
53 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:01
54 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 17:29
55 Johnatan Cañaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè 17:41
56 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 17:50
57 Juri Hollmann Movistar 18:04
58 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 18:25
59 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 18:34
60 Filippo Ganna Nazionale Italiana 18:57
61 Inigo Elosegui Movistar 19:24
62 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 19:34
63 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:31
64 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 21:00
65 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita 21:06
66 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 22:56
68 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita 23:26
69 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF Faizanè 23:33
70 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:46
71 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 25:24
72 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo 25:48
73 Luca Wackermann Eolo-Kometa 25:55
74 Francesco Zandri Work Service Marchiol 26:18
75 Kristian Kulset Uno-X 26:26
76 Lucas De Rossi Delko s.t.
77 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
78 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM 27:32
79 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 28:02
80 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 28:10
81 Luca Pacioni Eolo-Kometa s.t.
82 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
83 Elia Viviani Nazionale Italiana s.t.
84 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
85 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 28:17
86 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 28:36
87 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 28:40
88 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú 28:43
89 Arturo Gravalos Lopez Eolo-Kometa 28:52
90 Raffaele Radice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
91 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 28:53
92 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita 29:58
93 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
94 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 30:02
95 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 30:21
96 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú 31:23
97 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X 31:26
98 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 31:32
99 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
100 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 31:48
101 Federico Burchio Work Service Marchiol 31:54
102 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service Marchiol 33:14
103 Christian Danilo Pase Work Service Marchiol 33:27
104 Alessandro Iacchi Vini Zabú 33:59
105 Lars Saugstad Uno-X 34:10
106 Stefano Pirazzi Amore & Vita 34:11
107 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 35:14
108 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 35:16
109 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
110 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 35:56
111 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 36:00
112 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 36:29
113 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa 38:08
114 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X 39:20
115 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 39:22
116 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabú 40:13
117 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
118 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabú s.t.
119 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM 40:26
120 Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates 40:32
121 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú 41:31
122 Michele Scartezzini Nazionale Italiana 41:44
123 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM 43:06
124 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
125 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
126 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 43:19
127 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 43:33

Friday, July 16: Stage 3, Oristano - Cagliari, 180.9 km

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann wins again. Bettini photo

Weather at the finish city of Cagliari at 2:40 PM, local time: 28C (82F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 31 km/hr (19 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The Tour of Sardinia today traversed 180.9 km from Oristano to Cagliari. Except for two hills halfway through the race, the course was not particularly demanding and with a long descent to the finish, it was again a day for the fast men.

A five-man escape group got away quite early, yet BORA - hansgrohe pushed the pace hard, with the leaders being caught again shortly before the last climb. In the end, the team from Raubling positioned Pascal Ackermann, the winner of the previous stage, perfectly for the finale and he crossed the line victoriously. 

From the finish line:
"We wanted to go for the win again and the guys controlled the race well throughout the day and didn't give the breakaway group a chance. On the last part of the course we had a strong tailwind and the pace was high. In the sprint finale, I was in a good starting position and ultimately able to cross the finish line first. I am very happy with my second win here in Sardinia and would like to thank everyone in the team for their support." - Pascal Ackermann

"That was some great racing today, another win for us and Pascal. Juraj did a particularly good job to control proceedings. In the finale there was a lot of cross-tail wind and we then tried to use the winds to split the race. That didn't quite work, but our plan was to go for the sprint win for Pascal anyway, and that worked out perfectly in the end. Chapeau to the whole team, and now we move on." - Steffen Radochla, Sports Director

Complete results:

180.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.666 km/hr

1 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 8min 34sec
2 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Elia Viviani Nazionale Italiana s.t.
5 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
6 Luca Pacioni Eolo-Kometa s.t.
7 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
8 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
9 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabú s.t.
11 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita s.t.
12 Alessandro Fedeli Delko s.t.
13 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 Federico Burchio Work Service Marchiol s.t.
15 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
16 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
17 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
18 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
19 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
20 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
21 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X s.t.
22 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
23 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
26 Filippo Ganna Nazionale Italiana s.t.
27 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
29 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
30 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
32 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
33 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
34 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
39 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
40 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
41 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
42 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 Davide Rebellin Work Service Marchiol s.t.
44 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
45 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
50 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 7sec
51 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
53 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
54 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic @ 0sec
55 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:19
56 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 0:21
59 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:26
60 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:28
61 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 0:30
62 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú 0:33
64 Luca Wackermann Eolo-Kometa 0:35
65 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
66 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:42
67 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
68 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
70 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
71 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM s.t.
72 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
74 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
75 Arturo Gravalos Lopez Eolo-Kometa s.t.
76 Inigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
77 Raffaele Radice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
78 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 0:52
80 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:05
81 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Gianni Moscon Nazionale Italiana 1:10
83 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú 1:18
84 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service Marchiol 1:20
85 Christian Danilo Pase Work Service Marchiol s.t.
86 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa 1:39
87 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:43
88 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 1:45
89 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
90 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:48
91 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
92 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:53
93 Michele Scartezzini Nazionale Italiana 2:00
94 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
95 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 2:07
96 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
97 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service Marchiol @ 0sec
98 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 0sec
99 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 2:11
100 Lars Saugstad Uno-X 2:16
101 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 2:16
102 Alberto Bettiol Nazionale Italiana 2:20
103 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
104 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange @ 0sec
105 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo @ 0sec
106 Stefano Pirazzi Amore & Vita 2:37
107 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:06
108 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú 3:13
109 Giulio Ciccone Nazionale Italiana s.t.
110 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 3:13
111 Raul Colombo Work Service Marchiol 3:14
112 Francesco Zandri Work Service Marchiol s.t.
113 Alessandro Iacchi Vini Zabú s.t.
114 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X 3:16
115 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X 3:20
116 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange 3:22
117 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
118 Lucas De Rossi Delko s.t.
119 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
120 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
121 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
122 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
123 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
124 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
125 Johnatan Cañaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
126 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
127 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
128 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
129 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
130 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
131 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
132 Alexandre Delettre Delko s.t.
133 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM s.t.
134 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
135 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
136 Edoardo Martinelli MG.K vis VPM 3:58
137 August Jensen Delko 10:54
138 Fausto Masnada Nazionale Italiana 11:07

GC after stage 3:

523.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.701 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 12hr 15min 35sec
2 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation @ 6sec
3 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Davide Villella Movistar 0:10
5 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
7 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
8 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
9 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
10 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
11 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 0:17
12 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 0:20
13 Davide Rebellin Work Service Marchiol 0:46
14 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:53
15 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 0:55
16 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:59
17 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03
18 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
19 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:09
20 Gianni Moscon Nazionale Italiana 1:20
21 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 1:21
22 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
23 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
24 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
25 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
27 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
30 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service Marchiol s.t.
32 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:28
34 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
35 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 1:30
36 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 1:42
37 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:53
38 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 2:03
39 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:10
40 Alberto Bettiol Nazionale Italiana 2:24
41 Giulio Ciccone Nazionale Italiana 3:23
42 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo 4:43
43 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
44 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
45 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 4:48
46 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation 5:13
47 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 5:18
48 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:24
49 Raul Colombo Work Service Marchiol 7:27
50 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:28
51 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 7:53
52 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 8:50
53 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:54
54 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 8:59
55 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 9:40
56 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 9:57
57 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation 10:01
58 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe 10:16
59 Johnatan Cañaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè 10:27
60 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè 10:39
61 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
63 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:03
64 Fausto Masnada Nazionale Italiana 11:17
65 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 11:26
66 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 12:17
67 Luca Wackermann Eolo-Kometa 12:31
68 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious 12:32
69 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo 12:41
70 Francesco Zandri Work Service Marchiol 13:11
71 Kristian Kulset Uno-X 13:19
72 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
73 Lucas De Rossi Delko s.t.
74 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM 14:25
75 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 14:55
76 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
77 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:03
78 Luca Pacioni Eolo-Kometa s.t.
79 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
80 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
81 Elia Viviani Nazionale Italiana s.t.
82 Filippo Ganna Nazionale Italiana 15:18
83 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:29
84 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation 15:33
85 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú 15:36
86 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF Faizanè 15:45
87 Arturo Gravalos Lopez Eolo-Kometa s.t.
88 Inigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
89 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
90 Raffaele Radice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
91 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa 15:55
92 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 16:06
93 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:51
94 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
95 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:55
96 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe 17:14
97 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 17:19
98 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú 18:16
99 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X 18:19
100 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 18:25
101 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
102 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 18:41
103 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita 18:47
104 Federico Burchio Work Service Marchiol s.t.
105 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo 19:17
106 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita 19:47
107 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service Marchiol 20:07
108 Christian Danilo Pase Work Service Marchiol 20:20
109 Lars Saugstad Uno-X 21:03
110 Stefano Pirazzi Amore & Vita 21:04
111 Erlend Blikra Uno-X 22:07
112 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:09
113 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange s.t.
114 Alexandre Delettre Delko s.t.
115 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 22:49
116 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:53
117 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 23:22
118 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 24:38
119 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa 25:01
120 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X 26:13
121 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 26:15
122 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita 26:37
123 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabú 27:06
124 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
125 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
126 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM 27:19
127 Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates 27:25
128 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú 28:24
129 Michele Scartezzini Nazionale Italiana 28:37
130 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 28:43
131 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM 29:59
132 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
133 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
134 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:12
135 Alessandro Iacchi Vini Zabú 30:20
136 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 30:26
137 August Jensen Delko 33:47
138 Edoardo Martinelli MG.K vis VPM 34:36

Thursday, July 15: Stage 2, Sassari - Oristano, 185 km

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann wins stage two. Bettini photo

Weather at the finish city of Oristano at 1:50 PM, local time: 26C (79F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team:

The second stage took the riders over 185.5 km from Sassari to Oristano. The route featured constant ups and downs and several small hills, but ultimately this did not prevent the sprinters from fighting it out for the victory in a fast finale.

An early small group was able to break away from the field, yet their efforts were unsuccessful and with 70 km to go, it was all over for the quintet. A little later, the race exploded, yet thanks to strong teamwork, BORA - hansgrohe managed to make sure that Pascal Ackermann made it into the first group, and he was ultimately able to prove himself the fastest to take the win.

From the finish line:
"It was a strong performance by the team today. We did everything we could to control the race and have the stage be decided in a sprint at the end. My timing was good and I sprinted at the right moment to ultimately take the win. This result shows that my form is good and I'm fully motivated for the rest of the race here." - Pascal Ackermann

"That was a pretty tough stage today. The last climb was a first category ascent, 11.5km long with an average gradient of 6 percent. With 60 km remaining, the race exploded and the guys worked hard to make sure Pascal was in the first reduced group. Thanks to this strong combined effort, we ultimately succeeded in the sprint, where he proved to be the fastest, a great result for him and the whole team." - Jean-Pierre Heynderickx

Complete Results:

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.625 km/hr

1 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 26min 40sec
2 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
3 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
5 Alberto Bettiol Nazionale Italiana s.t.
6 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service Marchiol s.t.
11 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
13 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
14 Alessandro Fedeli Delko s.t.
15 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
16 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
17 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
18 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Raul Colombo Work Service Marchiol s.t.
22 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
23 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
24 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
25 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
27 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
28 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
29 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 Fausto Masnada Nazionale Italiana s.t.
31 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
34 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
35 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
36 Giulio Ciccone Nazionale Italiana s.t.
37 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
39 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
41 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
42 Davide Rebellin Work Service Marchiol s.t.
43 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
45 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
46 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
48 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
49 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 Gianni Moscon Nazionale Italiana s.t.
51 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
53 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
54 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
55 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation @ 23sec
58 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:43
59 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:44
60 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Kristian Kulset Uno-X Pro s.t.
62 Francesco Zandri Work Service Marchiol s.t.
63 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita s.t.
64 Stefano Pirazzi Amore & Vita s.t.
65 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
66 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
68 Federico Burchio Work Service Marchiol s.t.
69 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
70 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
71 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
72 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service Marchiol s.t.
73 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
74 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
75 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
76 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
77 Arturo Gravalos Lopez Eolo-Kometa s.t.
78 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
79 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
80 Luca Pacioni Eolo-Kometa s.t.
81 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
82 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
83 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
85 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
86 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
87 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
88 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
90 Inigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
91 Christian Danilo Pase Work Service Marchiol s.t.
92 Lucas De Rossi Delko s.t.
93 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
94 Johnatan Cañaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
95 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Pro s.t.
97 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú s.t.
98 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú s.t.
99 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
101 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
102 Erlend Blikra Uno-X Pro s.t.
103 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
104 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X Pro s.t.
105 Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro s.t.
106 Raffaele Radice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
107 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange s.t.
108 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM s.t.
109 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
110 Elia Viviani Nazionale Italiana s.t.
111 Filippo Ganna Nazionale Italiana s.t.
112 Alexandre Delettre Delko s.t.
113 Luca Wackermann Eolo-Kometa 6:15
114 Michele Scartezzini Nazionale Italiana 13:34
115 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
116 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM s.t.
117 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
118 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
119 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
120 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
121 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
122 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
123 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
124 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
125 Francesco Di Felice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
126 August Jensen Delko s.t.
127 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
128 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
129 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X Pro s.t.
130 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Pro 14:03
131 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
132 Alessandro Iacchi Vini Zabú s.t.
133 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
134 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabú s.t.
135 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
136 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
137 Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates s.t.
138 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
139 Edoardo Martinelli MG.K vis VPM s.t.
140 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú s.t.
141 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
142 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.

GC after stage 2:

342.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.208 km/hr

1  Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 8hr 7min 1sec
2  Alberto Bettiol Nazionale Italiana @ 4sec
3  Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation 0:06
4  Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5  Felix Großschartner Bora-hansgrohe 0:10
6  Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
7  Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
8  Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
9  Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
10  Giulio Ciccone Nazionale Italiana s.t.
11  Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
12  Fausto Masnada Nazionale Italiana s.t.
13  Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
14  Gianni Moscon Nazionale Italiana s.t.
15  Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
16  Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange 0:17
17  Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18  Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 0:20
19  Davide Rebellin Work Service Marchiol 0:46
20  Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21  Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 0:55
22  Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23  Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange 1:03
24  Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
25  Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:05
26  Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:09
27  Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 1:21
28  Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29  Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service Marchiol s.t.
30  Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
31  Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
32  Alessandro Fedeli Delko s.t.
33  Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
34  Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
35  Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36  Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
37  Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38  Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39  Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
40  Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
41  Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
42  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43  Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
44  Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange s.t.
45  Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 1:35
46  Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation 1:51
47  Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 2:41
48  Raul Colombo Work Service Marchiol 4:13
49  Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50  Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51  Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:00
52  Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:05
53  Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
54  Johnatan Cañaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
55  Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 7:11
56  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:54
57  Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 9:09
58  Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 9:19
59  Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
60  Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
61  Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
62  Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
63  Kristian Kulset Uno-X Pro 9:57
64  Francesco Zandri Work Service Marchiol s.t.
65  Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
66  Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
67  Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
68  Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69  Lucas De Rossi Delko s.t.
70  Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
71  Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
72  Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
73  Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:03
74  Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM s.t.
75  Luca Wackermann Eolo-Kometa 11:56
76  Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 12:44
77  Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 14:55
78  Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
79  Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:02
80  Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:03
81  Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
82  Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83  Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
84  Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
85  Arturo Gravalos Lopez Eolo-Kometa s.t.
86  Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
87  Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
88  Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
89  Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
90  Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X Pro s.t.
91  Luca Pacioni Eolo-Kometa s.t.
92  Inigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
93  Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
94  Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
95  Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
96  Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97  Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
98  Raffaele Radice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
99  Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú s.t.
100  Elia Viviani Nazionale Italiana s.t.
101  Iver Skaarseth Uno-X Pro s.t.
102  Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú s.t.
103  Filippo Ganna Nazionale Italiana 15:18
104  Marco Tizza Amore & Vita 17:47
105  Stefano Pirazzi Amore & Vita 18:27
106  Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita 18:47
107  Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service Marchiol s.t.
108  Federico Burchio Work Service Marchiol s.t.
109  Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
110  Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
111  Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
112  Lars Saugstad Uno-X Pro s.t.
113  Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange s.t.
114  Alexandre Delettre Delko s.t.
115  Christian Danilo Pase Work Service Marchiol 19:00
116  Erlend Blikra Uno-X Pro 22:07
117  Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation 22:53
118  August Jensen Delko s.t.
119  Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
120  Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
121  Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X Pro s.t.
122  Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
123  Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 23:22
124  Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
125  Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM 26:37
126  Michele Scartezzini Nazionale Italiana s.t.
127  Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
128  Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
129  Francesco Di Felice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
130  Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
131  Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
132  Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabú 27:06
133  Alessandro Iacchi Vini Zabú s.t.
134  Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates s.t.
135  Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
136  Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
137  Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
138  Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
139  Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 28:43
140  Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú 30:22
141  Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X Pro 30:26
142  Edoardo Martinelli MG.K vis VPM 30:38

Wednesday, July 14: Stage 1, Alghero - Sassari, 157.6 km

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi wins the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Sassari at 3:00 PM, local time: 24C (75F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 27 km/hr (17 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Diego Ulissi's UAE Team Emirates.

The first stage of Settimana Ciclista Italiana, 157.6 km from Alghero to Sassari, saw Diego Ulissi take first place in a sprint.

UAE Team Emirates patiently monitored the race, staying safe in the main group. With the breakaway pulled back at 15km to go the race erupted on the Scala di Giocca. Here Ulissi, just 5km from the finish, crested the hill in third position, conserving energy for the final sprint in which he got the better of Alberto Bettiol (Italian national team) and Giovanni Aleotti (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Ulissi: “It was a demanding stage, with a tough finish that saw many quality riders contending for the victory. Today I felt good and I gave my best, also trying to attack on the climb. The last 500 meters, being slightly uphill, were perfect for my characteristics. My legs are good and I hope for a great week together with the whole team: the team did a great job today, supporting me all the way“.

Tomorrow the second stage will take the riders from Sassari to Oristano in 185.7km, with the last of the 3 Categorised climbs of the day set 60km from the finish.

Complete results:

157.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.881 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 3hr 40min 31sec
2 Alberto Bettiol Nazionale Italiana s.t.
3 Giovanni Aleotti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Giulio Ciccone Nazionale Italiana s.t.
6 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 Gianni Moscon Nazionale Italiana s.t.
8 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
9 Ilnur Zakarin Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 Davide Villella Movistar s.t.
11 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
12 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
14 Fausto Masnada Nazionale Italiana s.t.
15 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
16 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange @ 7sec
17 Alexander Cepeda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious 0:10
19 Simon Pellaud Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:36
20 Davide Rebellin Work Service Marchiol s.t.
21 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 0:45
22 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 0:53
24 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:55
25 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 0:59
26 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
27 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:11
28 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 Eduard Prades Delko s.t.
30 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
31 Giacomo Garavaglia Work Service Marchiol s.t.
32 Dario Cataldo Movistar s.t.
33 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
34 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
35 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
36 Mattia Bais Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
37 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Alejandro Ropero Eolo-Kometa s.t.
40 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
42 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 Tsgabu Grmay Team BikeExchange s.t.
44 Andrii Ponomar Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
45 Alessandro Fedeli Delko s.t.
46 Santiago Umba Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
47 Iuri Filosi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
48 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 1:17
49 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation 1:18
50 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 1:25
51 Tanel Kangert Team BikeExchange 1:11
52 Gino Mäder Bahrain Victorious 2:31
53 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:00
54 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe 4:03
55 Adriano Brogi Giotti Victoria-Savini Due 4:03
56 Kristian Kulset Uno-X s.t.
57 Garikoitz Bravo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
58 Francesco Zandri Work Service Marchiol s.t.
59 Raul Colombo Work Service Marchiol s.t.
60 Luca Covili Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
61 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
62 Lucas De Rossi Delko s.t.
63 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
65 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
68 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM 5:09
69 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
70 Luca Wackermann Eolo-Kometa 5:31
71 Johnatan Canaveral Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:11
72 Jhonatan Restrepo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:50
73 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:09
75 Giovanni Visconti Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
76 Rudy Barbier Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 August Jensen Delko s.t.
79 Sakarias Koller Løland Uno-X s.t.
80 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82 Raffaele Radice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
83 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
84 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
85 Guy Sagiv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
86 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Elia Viviani Nazionale Italiana s.t.
88 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Andrea Guardini Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
90 Arturo Gravalos Eolo-Kometa s.t.
91 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
92 Inigo Elosegui Movistar s.t.
93 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
94 Iver Skaarseth Uno-X s.t.
95 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 Matteo Malucelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
97 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
98 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
99 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
100 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú s.t.
101 Luca Pacioni Eolo-Kometa s.t.
102 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Kristian Yustre Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
104 Paolo Simion Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
105 Emanuele Onesti Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
106 Francesco Gavazzi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
107 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 Marco Frapporti Vini Zabú s.t.
109 Domen Novak Bahrain Victorious s.t.
110 Guy Niv Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
111 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
112 Filippo Ganna Nazionale Italiana 9:24
113 Stefano Pirazzi Amore & Vita 12:33
114 Stefano Di Benedetto Work Service Marchiol 12:53
115 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
116 Lars Saugstad Uno-X s.t.
117 Jakub Mareczko Vini Zabú s.t.
118 Yousef Mirza UAE Team Emirates s.t.
119 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita s.t.
120 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM s.t.
121 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita s.t.
122 Mattia Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
123 Alessandro Iacchi Vini Zabú s.t.
124 Sam Bewley Team BikeExchange s.t.
125 Michele Scartezzini Nazionale Italiana s.t.
126 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
127 Simone Bevilacqua Vini Zabú s.t.
128 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
129 Francesco di Felice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
130 Federico Burchio Work Service Marchiol s.t.
131 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
132 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
133 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
134 Alexandre Delettre Delko s.t.
135 Emil Dima Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
136 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
137 Christian Danilo Pase Work Service Marchiol 13:06
138 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 14:30
139 Edoardo Zardini Vini Zabú 16:09
140 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X 16:13
141 Erlend Blikra Uno-X s.t.
142 Edoardo Martinelli MG.K vis VPM 16:25

GC after stage 1:

1  Diego Ulissi  UAE Team Emirates 3hr 40min 21sec
2  Alberto Bettiol  Nazionale Italiana @ 4sec
3  Giovanni Aleotti  Bora-hansgrohe 0:06
4  Felix Grossschartner  Bora-hansgrohe 0:10
5  Giulio Ciccone  Nazionale Italiana s.t.
6  Sep Vanmarcke  Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7  Gianni Moscon  Nazionale Italiana s.t.
8  Ben Hermans  Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
9  Ilnur Zakarin  Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10  Davide Villella  Movistar s.t.
11  Julen Irizar  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
12  Damiano Caruso  Bahrain Victorious s.t.
13  Sergio Samitier  Movistar s.t.
14  Fausto Masnada  Nazionale Italiana s.t.
15  Paul Double  MG.K vis VPM s.t.
16  Andrey Zeits  Team BikeExchange 0:17
17  Alexander Cepeda  Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18  Mark Padun  Bahrain Victorious 0:20
19  Simon Pellaud  Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:46
20  Davide Rebellin  Work Service Marchiol s.t.
21  Alexandr Riabushenko  UAE Team Emirates 0:55
22  Santiago Buitrago  Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23  Krists Neilands  Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03
24  Rune Herregodts  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:05
25  Maxime Bouet  Arkéa-Samsic 1:09
26  Barnabas Peak  Team BikeExchange s.t.
27  Filippo Fiorelli  Bardiani CSF Faizanè 1:21
28  Marco Canola  Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29  Eduard Prades  Delko s.t.
30  Matis Louvel  Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
31  Giacomo Garavaglia  Work Service Marchiol s.t.
32  Dario Cataldo  Movistar s.t.
33  Jack Bauer  Team BikeExchange s.t.
34  Rui Oliveira  UAE Team Emirates s.t.
35  Lluis Mas  Movistar s.t.
36  Mattia Bais  Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
37  Lukasz Owsian  Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38  Ryan Gibbons  UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39  Alejandro Ropero  Eolo-Kometa s.t.
40  Laurent Pichon  Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41  Enrico Battaglin  Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
42  Julian Mertens  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43  Tsgabu Grmay  Team BikeExchange s.t.
44  Andrii Ponomar  Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
45  Alessandro Fedeli  Delko s.t.
46  Santiago Umba  Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
47  Iuri Filosi  Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
48  Tanel Kangert  Team BikeExchange s.t.
49  Johnatan Canaveral  Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
50  Cristian Munoz  UAE Team Emirates 1:27
51  Sebastian Berwick  Israel Start-Up Nation 1:28
52  Miguel Florez  Arkéa-Samsic 1:35
53  Gino Mäder  Bahrain Victorious 2:41
54  Alex Colman  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:10
55  Anton Palzer  Bora-hansgrohe 4:13
56  Adriano Brogi  Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
57  Kristian Kulset  Uno-X s.t.
58  Garikoitz Bravo  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
59  Francesco Zandri  Work Service Marchiol s.t.
60  Raul Colombo  Work Service Marchiol s.t.
61  Luca Covili  Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
62  Davide Bais  Eolo-Kometa s.t.
63  Lucas De Rossi  Delko s.t.
64  Ivan Rovny  Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65  Marco Tizza  Amore & Vita s.t.
66  Marcus Burghardt  Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67  Pavel Kochetkov  Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68  Delio Fernandez  Delko s.t.
69  Paul Wright  MG.K vis VPM 5:19
70  Juan Jose Lobato  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
71  Luca Wackermann  Eolo-Kometa 5:41
72  Jhonatan Restrepo  Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:00
73  Romain Hardy  Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74  Cédric Beullens  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:19
75  Giovanni Visconti  Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
76  Rudy Barbier  Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77  Aaron Verwilst  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78  August Jensen  Delko s.t.
79  Sakarias Koller Løland  Uno-X s.t.
80  Sander De Pestel  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81  Stephen Williams  Bahrain Victorious s.t.
82  Raffaele Radice  MG.K vis VPM s.t.
83  Gabriel Cullaigh  Movistar s.t.
84  Jonas Abrahamsen  Uno-X s.t.
85  Guy Sagiv  Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
86  Diego Rosa  Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87  Elia Viviani  Nazionale Italiana s.t.
88  Igor Boev  Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89  Andrea Guardini  Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
90  Arturo Gravalos Lopez  Eolo-Kometa s.t.
91  Daniel Savini  Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
92  Inigo Elosegui  Movistar s.t.
93  Mikel Alonso  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
94  Iver Skaarseth  Uno-X s.t.
95  Dmitriy Strakhov  Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96  Matteo Malucelli  Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
97  Joe Dombrowski  UAE Team Emirates s.t.
98  Mattia Frapporti  Eolo-Kometa s.t.
99  Juri Hollmann  Movistar s.t.
100  Riccardo Stacchiotti  Vini Zabú s.t.
101  Luca Pacioni  Eolo-Kometa s.t.
102  Juraj Sagan  Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103  Kristian Yustre  Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
104  Paolo Simion  Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
105  Emanuele Onesti  Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
106  Francesco Gavazzi  Eolo-Kometa s.t.
107  Pascal Ackermann  Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108  Marco Frapporti  Vini Zabú s.t.
109  Domen Novak  Bahrain Victorious s.t.
110  Guy Niv  Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
111  Alessandro Monaco  Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
112  Filippo Ganna  Nazionale Italiana 9:34
113  Stefano Pirazzi  Amore & Vita 12:43
114  Stefano Di Benedetto  Work Service Marchiol 13:03
115  Jonathan Milan  Bahrain Victorious s.t.
116  Lars Saugstad  Uno-X s.t.
117  Jakub Mareczko  Vini Zabú s.t.
118  Yousef Mirza  UAE Team Emirates s.t.
119  Davide Appollonio  Amore & Vita s.t.
120  Niccolo Salvietti  MG.K vis VPM s.t.
121  Paolo Toto  Amore & Vita s.t.
122  Mattia Bevilacqua  Vini Zabú s.t.
123  Alessandro Iacchi  Vini Zabú s.t.
124  Sam Bewley  Team BikeExchange s.t.
125  Michele Scartezzini  Nazionale Italiana s.t.
126  Fabio Di Guglielmo  MG.K vis VPM s.t.
127  Simone Bevilacqua  Vini Zabú s.t.
128  Dzmitry Zhyhunou  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
129  Francesco Di Felice  MG.K vis VPM s.t.
130  Federico Burchio  Work Service Marchiol s.t.
131  Mikel Aristi  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
132  Ibai Azurmendi  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
133  Evgeny Shalunov  Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
134  Alexandre Delettre  Delko s.t.
135  Emil Dima  Giotti Victoria-Savini Due s.t.
136  Sasha Weemaes  Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
137  Christian Danilo Pase  Work Service Marchiol 13:16
138  Evaldas Siskevicius  Delko 14:40
139  Edoardo Zardini  Vini Zabú 16:19
140  Søren Wærenskjold  Uno-X 16:23
141  Erlend Blikra  Uno-X s.t.
142  Edoardo Martinelli  MG.K vis VPM 16:35