BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France volume one Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.Pro), Spain.

67th edition: May 18 - 22, 2021

Vuelta a Andalucia podium history | 2020 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, May 22: 5th & final stage, Vera - Pulpi, 107 km

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter takes the final stage. Robert Stannard and Daryl Impey crashed just before the finish line.

Weather at the finish city of Pulpi at 1:50 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Ethan Hayter's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Ethan Hayter sprinted to his second stage victory of the race at Ruta del Sol in a hectic finale to secure the points classification.

Hayter rounded off a superb team move as Carlos Rodriguez led him out for the final sprint, narrowly avoiding a crash near the line, to earn the green jersey. 

Rodriguez finished in the top 10 to secure a fantastic fourth overall, missing out on a podium place by just 30 seconds.

The decisive move to win the stage was initiated by the Grenadiers, with Leonardo Basso and Luke Rowe chasing down the early break as the race neared the final 15 kilometres.

The hard pace easily caught the escapees, before Owain Doull and Eddie Dunbar took over from their teammates to continue to shred the peloton ahead of a punchy final climb.

Rodriguez then helped Hayter to maintain contact with the reduced lead group on the ascent before leading the Londoner out to secure his second win in five stages

Ethan Hayter:
"The team were amazing,  Leo Basso pulled today and pretty much every day. They were great all week and we ended up with Carlos fourth and I was eighth overall in the end.

"It was a short stage, so flat out on the last climb and I just about held on the back! Then there were crosswinds in the sprint, so I let Carlos go and ran at him. Impey and Stannard had a coming together which I could see in my peripheral vision. it’s not the way you want to win the sprint, but that's bike racing."

Complete results:

107 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.614 km/hr

1 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 2hr 27min 12sec
2 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 LOPEZ Miguel Movistar s.t.
5 BYSTROM Sven UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
7 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
8 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 GRMAY Tsgabu Team BikeExchange s.t.
10 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers @ 3sec
11 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 0:10
12 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 GIBBONS Ryan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
14 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 0:15
16 GREGAARD Jonas Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
17 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
19 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:24
21 STANNARD Robert Team BikeExchange @ 0sec
22 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 0:26
23 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 TRENTIN Matteo UAE Team Emirates 0:27
26 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation 0:31
27 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
29 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange s.t.
30 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
32 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange s.t.
33 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
37 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
38 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE Team Emirates 0:45
39 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 BAYER Tobias Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
41 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
43 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 1:12
44 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 1:16
45 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 1:20
46 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
47 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 1:22
48 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 1:26
49 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:33
50 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 1:36
51 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo 2:22
52 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
53 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:24
54 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
57 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
58 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
61 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
63 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 3:45
64 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
67 ANDERSON Edward Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
68 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:52
69 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
71 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
72 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
73 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
74 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
75 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
78 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
79 MORA Sebastián Movistar 3:57
80 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
81 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
82 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange s.t.
83 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
85 MERTENS Julian Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 BOOKWALTER Brent Team BikeExchange s.t.
87 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
90 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 PERRY Benjamin Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
92 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers 5:51
93 KONYCHEV Alexander Team BikeExchange s.t.
94 GELEIJN Owen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 SOTO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:44
97 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:09
98 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE Team Emirates s.t.
99 KREUZIGER Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
101 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
102 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 8:11
103 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 8:13
104 IMPEY Daryl Israel Start-Up Nation @ 0sec

Yellow jerseyFinal GC after stage 5:

803.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.062 km/hr

1 LOPEZ Miguel Movistar 21hr 6min 55sec
2 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma @ 20sec
3 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10
4 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:43
5 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 1:47
6 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:06
7 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 2:13
8 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 2:24
9 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:44
10 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech 2:48
11 STANNARD Robert Team BikeExchange 2:49
12 GIBBONS Ryan UAE Team Emirates 3:13
13 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:34
14 GREGAARD Jonas Astana-Premier Tech 3:36
15 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 3:50
16 BYSTROM Sven UAE Team Emirates 3:51
17 GRMAY Tsgabu Team BikeExchange 4:12
18 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:50
19 IMPEY Daryl Israel Start-Up Nation 5:05
20 ROJAS José Movistar 5:09
21 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 5:17
22 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 5:32
23 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 5:47
24 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 5:58
25 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange 6:03
26 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 6:17
27 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo 10:20
28 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:49
29 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 10:50
30 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 11:13
31 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers 11:51
32 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 12:39
33 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 12:42
34 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH 13:21
35 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 13:27
36 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange 13:38
37 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma 13:45
38 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 14:01
39 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:13
40 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 14:18
41 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 15:16
42 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 15:54
43 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:52
44 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 18:24
45 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech 19:17
46 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:21
47 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation 19:27
48 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 21:45
49 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 21:47
50 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 22:52
51 MERTENS Julian Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:56
52 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:11
53 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange 24:14
54 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix 24:19
55 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 24:22
56 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 25:49
57 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 26:44
58 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:48
59 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 28:00
60 BOOKWALTER Brent Team BikeExchange 28:49
61 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar 28:51
62 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 30:26
63 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 30:51
64 ANDERSON Edward Alpecin-Fenix 30:55
65 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 31:41
66 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH 31:52
67 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 32:55
68 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 33:52
69 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo 33:55
70 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 34:03
71 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:37
72 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:51
73 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE Team Emirates 36:10
74 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 36:21
75 SOTO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 36:31
76 PERRY Benjamin Astana-Premier Tech 39:49
77 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 41:38
78 KONYCHEV Alexander Team BikeExchange 42:26
79 BAYER Tobias Alpecin-Fenix 42:52
80 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 44:38
81 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45:26
82 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 45:55
83 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi 46:40
84 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 48:33
85 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi 49:06
86 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 50:11
87 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 50:21
88 TRENTIN Matteo UAE Team Emirates 50:28
89 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 51:18
90 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 51:28
91 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 51:55
92 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma 52:04
93 KREUZIGER Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 52:16
94 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 52:51
95 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
96 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 53:11
97 GELEIJN Owen Jumbo-Visma 54:22
98 MORA Sebastián Movistar 55:04
99 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 56:04
100 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers 1:02:08
101 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers 1:02:16
102 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:02:31
103 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 1:07:53
104 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE Team Emirates 1:09:21

Friday, May 21: Stage 4, Bazar - Cúller Vega, 182.9 km

André Greipel

André Greipel takes the stage and his teammate Rick Zabel (who came in 6th) celebrates.

Weather at the finish city of Cúller Vega at 2:00 PM ,local time: 29C (84F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The riders staged a short protest at the start of the stage over how yesterday's stage three was run. Here is the statement from the Professional Riders Association (CPA):

"The riders participating in the “Vuelta a Andalucia” will delay the start of today's stage by a few minutes to protest against the lack of attention that has been given to their safety requests at the race.

"The riders protest against the choice of routes, gravel descents and large potholes, which in yesterday's stage put their safety and well-being in serious danger.

"This difficult situation is to be added to the long and tiring transfers to which the athletes have been subjected during this race. They understand the organizer's difficulties due to the post-pandemic period but they ask for more attention and respect to be given to this situation, as this is also a requirement by the regulations.

"The safety of the athletes must be the priority in the organization of all races, both large and small and they will no longer tolerate serious shortcomings such as those which were encountered yesterday.

"This symbolic protest is intended to attract the attention of the organizers and the UCI to this important issue."

Here's the race report from second-place Alvaro Hodeg's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

One week after claiming the win at the Grote Prijs Vermarc, Alvaro Hodeg was again involved in the business end of the race – the penultimate stage of the Vuelta a Andalucia, which after three demanding days in the hills, finally gave the sprinters an opportunity to take center stage, as they travelled from Baza to Cullar Vega, over 182.9 kilometers.

Seven men moved clear from the peloton, putting three minutes between them and the field, but several teams took over pace-setting duties and made sure of bringing them back. Ian Garrison did a tremendous job for the Wolfpack, his effort being decisive in the escapees being overhauled in the closing kilometers of the race.

Shane Archbold and Stijn Steels then stretched out the bunch on the flat roads of southern Spain, before Bert Van Lerberghe came to the front, showing a superb instinct as he navigated the peloton with Alvaro Hodeg in his wheel. The Colombian was a bit closed near the barriers before unleashing his acceleration, and despite a great turn of speed, all he could do in these conditions was take runner-up behind André Greipel (Israel Start-Up Nation), a result that underlines the strong condition he came into the race with.

Complete results:

182.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.589 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 4hr 37min 12sec
2 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
8 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 KONYCHEV Alexander Team BikeExchange s.t.
10 BAYER Tobias Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
11 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
14 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
15 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
17 STANNARD Robert Team BikeExchange s.t.
18 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
19 LOPEZ Miguel Movistar s.t.
20 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
21 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange s.t.
22 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
26 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
27 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
33 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma @ 8sec
35 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
36 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
37 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
38 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
40 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
41 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange s.t.
42 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
43 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 GREGAARD Jonas Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
45 GRMAY Tsgabu Team BikeExchange s.t.
46 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
49 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
50 IMPEY Daryl Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
51 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
53 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 GELEIJN Owen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 ANDERSON Edward Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
56 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 0:14
60 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix 0:17
61 BOOKWALTER Brent Team BikeExchange s.t.
62 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange 0:20
63 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28
64 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
65 SOTO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29
66 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
67 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 0:31
68 KREUZIGER Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 0:36
70 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma 0:43
71 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47
72 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:49
73 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 0:55
74 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:59
75 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 1:05
76 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar 1:09
77 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
79 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
80 MERTENS Julian Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
82 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
85 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
86 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
88 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
89 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:22
90 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
91 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 1:54
92 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
93 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
94 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
97 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:59
98 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 2:02
99 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 2:19
100 PERRY Benjamin Astana-Premier Tech 3:03
101 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma s.t.
102 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:10
103 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:22

GC after stage 4

693.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.140 km/hr

1 LOPEZ Miguel Movistar 18hr 39min 43sec
2 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma @ 20sec
3 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:55
4 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:40
5 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 1:47
6 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:51
7 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 1:58
8 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 2:13
9 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:20
10 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech 2:48
11 STANNARD Robert Team BikeExchange 2:49
12 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 2:53
13 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates 3:03
14 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:17
16 GREGAARD Jonas Astana-Premier Tech 3:21
17 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 3:50
18 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates 3:51
19 GRMAY Tsgabu Team BikeExchange 4:12
20 ROJAS José Movistar 4:54
21 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 5:01
22 IMPEY Daryl Israel Start-Up Nation 5:05
23 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 5:21
24 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 5:22
25 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 5:27
26 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange 5:32
27 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 5:51
28 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo 7:58
29 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers 9:27
30 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH 9:29
31 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 9:30
32 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:04
33 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 10:18
34 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:21
35 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 11:37
36 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 12:08
37 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange 13:07
38 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 13:12
39 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma 13:35
40 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 13:47
41 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:28
42 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 14:45
43 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 15:24
44 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 15:44
45 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 16:09
46 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech 16:53
47 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 17:12
48 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation 18:56
49 MERTENS Julian Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:59
50 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:14
51 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange 20:17
52 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 20:28
53 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 20:29
54 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 21:02
55 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:47
56 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:51
57 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix 24:19
58 BOOKWALTER Brent Team BikeExchange 24:52
59 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar 24:59
60 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 25:18
61 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 26:29
62 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 26:34
63 ANDERSON Edward Alpecin-Fenix 27:10
64 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 29:15
65 SOTO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:47
66 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 30:00
67 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo 30:03
68 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 30:11
69 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 30:21
70 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH 31:21
71 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 31:33
72 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 33:59
73 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:06
74 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:41
75 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 35:25
76 PERRY Benjamin Astana-Premier Tech 35:52
77 KONYCHEV Alexander Team BikeExchange 36:35
78 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 37:53
79 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 41:58
80 BAYER Tobias Alpecin-Fenix 42:07
81 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 42:10
82 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 42:14
83 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 43:46
84 KREUZIGER Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 44:07
85 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi 44:16
86 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 44:41
87 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 44:48
88 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi 45:14
89 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 46:19
90 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 47:31
91 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 47:33
92 GELEIJN Owen Jumbo-Visma 48:31
93 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 48:59
94 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
95 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 49:26
96 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma 49:40
97 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 50:01
98 MORA Sebastián Movistar 51:07
99 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 52:12
100 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers 54:07
101 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers 56:17
102 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 58:34
103 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 59:44
104 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:01:12

Thursday, May 20: Stage 3, Beas de Segura - Villarrodrigo, 175.1 km

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez takes the stage and the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Villarrodrigo at 1:45 PM, local time: 26C (79F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Miguel Lopez's Team Movistar.

The long times of suffering were finally left behind for Miguel Ángel López (Movistar Team) on Thursday. More than seven months after his crash in the 2020 Giro d’Italia; following a long recovery, unable to ride his bike until Christmas; suffering from covid, which sidelined him for an extra month; and out of racing until late April with the Tour de Romandie, the Pesca native was still able, in barely ten days of racing, to snatch a win for the Blues with a fantastic display at the Queen stage of the 2021 Vuelta a Andalucía -177km, with six categorized climbs, between Beas de Segura and Villarrodrigo-.

López started giving sense at the Collado de los Yesos (Cat-2), the day’s penultimate ascent, to the long, strong gamble made today by the José Luis Arrieta-led group, with Héctor Carretero joining the early break and the likes of Mora, Hollmann, Rojas, Serrano or Abner González picking up the pace behind to help their leader attack with less than 20km remaining. ‘Superman’ left behind the opposition from Carlos Rodríguez (IGD) and race leader Ethan Hayter; took himself to Carretero, who completed a five-star performance to support him through to the final kilometer; and didn’t have any problems to win the uphill sprint against Antwan Tolhoek (TJV, 2nd) and James Piccoli (ISN, 3rd).

Miguel Ángel is the new GC leader, with two days left in Andalusia, after claiming the men’s Movistar Team’s sixth success of the season, the 14th for the Abarca Sports organisation since the start of 2021. A year – more precisely, the last month and a half – which hasn’t stopped mixing grief and glory for the Blues.

REACTION / Miguel Ángel López:
“It’s a really special day. The team was magnificent today. It wasn’t to be yesterday, we came second, the finish was so hard, yet we started today with a plan to pay back the whole team after the work they’ve been doing from the very start of the race, and all team-mates were excellent again. Héctor was the key man today: we had him joining the breakaway, looking to have someone ahead to support after an attack, but all the other team-mates, Rojillas, Abner… did an impressive job so I only had to get myself to Carretero, for him to support me until the end. It was sensational.

“I’m so happy because it’s been really hard to get here, to be back in the peloton, even more so to chase results. Behind this, there’s loads of work which people often don’t see. I’m back after almost eight months away. I didn’t race basically since the end of the Tour de France. It was hard to return, I also caught covid… This is a new project, which I face with great excitement. I’ve found myself really comfortable here, they’ve always looked after me, and it shows. My team-mates, the work they do every day – it’s so important.

“We achieved the most difficult thing today. As ‘Arri’ says, grabbing the leader’s jersey is the hardest, but it’s not over at all. There’s two stages now ahead, which we must pay extreme attention at. Hopefully we can keep this until the end. This victory is a tribute to all people in Colombia, the Movistar brand, my family, my wife and child, and my mom, who was celebrating her birthday two days ago. I would have wanted to bring her a win yesterday on the cobblestones, but I had to wait an extra day (smiles).”

Complete results:

175.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.624 km/hr

1 LOPEZ Miguel Movistar 5hr 3min 26sec
2 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma @ 2sec
3 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 0:06
4 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17
5 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28
6 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 1:25
7 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:29
8 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:41
10 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech 2:07
11 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:23
12 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
14 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
15 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:25
16 GREGAARD Jonas Astana-Premier Tech 2:28
17 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
18 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
19 GRMAY Tsgabu Team BikeExchange 2:33
20 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 2:34
21 STANNARD Robert Team BikeExchange 2:38
22 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange 2:41
23 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 2:43
24 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
25 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 3:12
26 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 3:35
27 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates 3:48
28 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 3:50
29 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange 4:02
30 SOTO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:07
31 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 4:32
32 IMPEY Daryl Israel Start-Up Nation 4:36
33 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech 4:39
34 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH 4:41
35 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers 5:13
36 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 5:22
37 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma 5:36
38 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo 5:45
39 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
40 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:20
41 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 8:05
42 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 8:32
43 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
44 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:49
49 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 9:42
50 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 10:03
51 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 11:32
52 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange s.t.
53 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
54 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
55 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:35
57 KONYCHEV Alexander Team BikeExchange s.t.
58 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
60 MERTENS Julian Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 BOOKWALTER Brent Team BikeExchange s.t.
62 PERRY Benjamin Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
63 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
64 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
65 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
66 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo 15:40
68 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 16:21
69 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 20:02
70 ANDERSON Edward Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
71 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
72 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:45
73 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
78 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
79 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
80 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
81 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
82 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
85 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
86 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 GELEIJN Owen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 BAYER Tobias Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
90 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
91 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
93 KREUZIGER Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
95 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
97 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
99 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
102 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 MORA Sebastián Movistar s.t.
104 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
105 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 29:56
106 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 3:

510.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.334 km/hr

1 LOPEZ Miguel Movistar 14hr 2min 31sec
2 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma @ 20sec
3 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:55
4 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 1:40
5 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 1:47
6 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 1:50
7 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:51
8 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:52
9 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 2:13
10 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech 2:40
11 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 2:45
12 STANNARD Robert Team BikeExchange 2:49
13 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:03
14 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
15 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:09
17 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 3:50
18 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates 3:51
19 GRMAY Tsgabu Team BikeExchange 4:04
20 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 4:16
21 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 4:51
22 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 4:53
23 ROJAS José Movistar 4:54
24 IMPEY Daryl Israel Start-Up Nation 4:57
25 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 5:19
26 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange 5:32
27 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 5:43
28 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo 6:49
29 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers 8:18
30 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH 8:20
31 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 9:30
32 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:34
33 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:36
34 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 10:10
35 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 10:28
36 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 11:18
37 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 12:00
38 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma 12:52
39 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange 12:59
40 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:19
41 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 13:47
42 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 14:09
43 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 14:15
44 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:35
45 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 14:37
46 PARRA José Kern Pharma 14:46
47 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 15:44
48 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech 16:45
49 MERTENS Julian Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17:50
50 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 18:34
51 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:45
52 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation 18:48
53 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 19:34
54 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange 19:57
55 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 21:02
56 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:38
57 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:43
58 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar 23:50
59 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix 24:02
60 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 24:09
61 BOOKWALTER Brent Team BikeExchange 24:35
62 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 25:53
63 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 26:26
64 ANDERSON Edward Alpecin-Fenix 27:02
65 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 28:06
66 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 28:09
67 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 29:15
68 SOTO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:18
69 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo 29:55
70 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH 30:12
71 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 30:21
72 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 30:24
73 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:44
74 PERRY Benjamin Astana-Premier Tech 32:49
75 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 33:59
76 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:33
77 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 35:25
78 KONYCHEV Alexander Team BikeExchange 36:35
79 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 37:52
80 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 37:53
81 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 39:36
82 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 41:50
83 BAYER Tobias Alpecin-Fenix 42:07
84 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 42:10
85 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi 43:17
86 KREUZIGER Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 43:36
87 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 43:39
88 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 44:41
89 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix 44:51
90 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi 45:14
91 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45:37
92 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 46:19
93 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 47:25
94 GELEIJN Owen Jumbo-Visma 48:23
95 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 48:59
96 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 MORA Sebastián Movistar 49:13
98 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 49:26
99 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma 49:32
100 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 49:47
101 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 52:12
102 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers 52:58
103 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers 54:55
104 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 56:35
105 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 57:02
106 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 57:25

Wednesday, May 19: Stage 2, Iznajar - Alcala la Real, 183 km

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter takes the stage and the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Alcala la Real at 2:00 PM, local time: 26C (79F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Ethan Hayter's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Ethan Hayter continued his superb run of form with an emphatic stage victory on stage two at Ruta del Sol.

The day ended on the brutal ramps of the Alcala la Real climb, with Hayter able to measure his efforts well to edge clear of his rivals on the eye-watering, cobbled gradients.

The young Brit crossed the line eight seconds ahead of Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar) and moved into a 11-second race lead.

Carlos Rodriguez had pushed clear over the previous climb and headed into the closing kilometres as part of a 10-man group. The Spaniard was able to hang tough to finish fourth over the line, elevating himself to sixth overall at 21 seconds with three days to go.

Ethan Hayter:
"I didn’t attack or anything. Everyone was just going so hard. It was so steep on the cobbles. I was in a good position – we had Carlos at the front after the longer climb – so I just followed and I kind of just made sure I had position, as I knew it would be hard to follow on the cobbles. And everyone else around me just blew up I think. I blew up as well, but I had a gap so I had the motivation to hang on! The climb was borderline crazy but I guess that’s bike racing sometimes. I guess we put on a show.

"Today was probably the hardest finish I think. There’s more climbing tomorrow so we’ll see what happens (with the GC). I don’t know what the gap is but I got three seconds yesterday on some people. I could just about get myself across the line, let alone see where everyone else was."

Complete results:

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.059 km/hr.

1 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 5hr 4min 30sec
2 LOPEZ Miguel Movistar @ 7sec
3 BYSTROM Sven UAE Team Emirates 0:10
4 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers 0:14
5 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17
7 STANNARD Robert Team BikeExchange 0:18
8 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech 0:23
9 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 0:25
10 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
11 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
12 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 IMPEY Daryl Israel Start-Up Nation 0:31
14 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 0:33
15 GREGAARD Jonas Astana-Premier Tech 0:35
16 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 0:37
17 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo 0:43
18 GIBBONS Ryan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:51
21 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 0:55
22 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix 0:56
23 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo 0:57
24 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 1:03
25 GRMAY Tsgabu Team BikeExchange s.t.
26 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
27 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
28 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 1:07
29 PARRA José Kern Pharma 1:18
30 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange 1:31
31 ROJAS José Movistar 1:33
32 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 2:12
33 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 2:16
34 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 2:17
35 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 2:37
36 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
37 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 2:42
38 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 2:53
39 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH 3:12
40 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 3:19
41 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:21
42 MERTENS Julian Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:26
43 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
44 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
45 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:41
46 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
47 ANDERSON Edward Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
48 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 3:46
49 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma 3:51
50 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
51 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:54
52 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 3:57
53 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:06
54 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 4:10
55 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 5:04
56 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange 5:32
57 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange s.t.
58 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 6:08
59 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 6:44
60 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 6:56
61 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 7:18
62 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 7:22
63 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 7:24
64 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
65 BOOKWALTER Brent Team BikeExchange 7:41
66 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE Team Emirates 7:58
67 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:01
68 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:25
69 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:26
71 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
72 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 9:37
74 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 9:51
75 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech 11:38
76 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:40
77 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
78 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 13:14
79 MIRZA Yousif UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 BAYER Tobias Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma 13:16
82 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 13:17
84 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:22
85 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:23
86 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:25
87 KREUZIGER Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 13:26
88 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 KONYCHEV Alexander Team BikeExchange 13:29
90 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:34
91 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 13:54
92 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers 16:42
93 AVILA Edwin Burgos-BH 17:35
94 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix 17:45
95 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 17:48
96 TRENTIN Matteo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
97 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:53
99 MORA Sebastián Movistar 17:54
100 GELEIJN Owen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 17:58
102 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:22
103 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
104 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
105 PERRY Benjamin Astana-Premier Tech 18:32
106 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers 18:39
107 SOTO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:45
108 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE Team Emirates 18:46
109 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix 19:21
110 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:20
111 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:24

Yellow jerseyGC after stage 2:

335.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.308 km/hr

1 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers 8hr 58min 55sec
2 LOPEZ Miguel Movistar @ 10sec
3 BYSTROM Sven UAE Team Emirates 0:13
4 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:20
5 STANNARD Robert Team BikeExchange 0:21
6 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 0:25
8 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 0:28
9 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 IMPEY Daryl Israel Start-Up Nation 0:31
11 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 0:32
12 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech 0:43
13 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:48
14 GIBBONS Ryan UAE Team Emirates 0:50
15 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:54
17 GREGAARD Jonas Astana-Premier Tech 0:55
18 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 0:57
19 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 1:11
20 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo 1:14
21 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 PARRA José Kern Pharma 1:21
23 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:34
24 GRMAY Tsgabu Team BikeExchange 1:41
25 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation 1:54
26 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers 2:06
27 ROJAS José Movistar 2:21
28 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 2:29
29 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 2:40
30 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange 3:01
31 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers 3:15
32 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:24
34 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 3:25
35 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH 3:37
36 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 3:46
37 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 3:49
38 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
39 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:01
40 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 4:05
41 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 4:16
42 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 4:18
43 MERTENS Julian Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:25
44 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:40
45 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 4:43
46 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 5:09
47 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 5:25
48 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:13
49 ANDERSON Edward Alpecin-Fenix 7:10
50 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 7:22
51 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 7:24
52 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma 7:26
53 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
54 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 7:37
55 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:58
56 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 8:07
57 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 8:12
58 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 8:14
59 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH 8:17
60 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange 8:35
61 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE Team Emirates 8:50
62 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange 9:07
63 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:25
64 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 9:40
65 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers 9:42
66 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 10:03
67 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar 10:25
68 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix 10:37
69 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 10:44
70 BOOKWALTER Brent Team BikeExchange 11:10
71 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:17
72 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech 12:16
73 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 13:01
74 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:16
76 MIRZA Yousif UAE Team Emirates 14:13
77 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo 14:25
78 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:15
79 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:21
80 BAYER Tobias Alpecin-Fenix 15:32
81 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 15:35
82 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:27
83 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:42
84 KREUZIGER Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 17:01
85 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 17:04
86 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:06
87 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix 18:16
88 AVILA Edwin Burgos-BH 18:34
89 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:39
90 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:02
91 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:19
92 PERRY Benjamin Astana-Premier Tech 19:24
93 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 19:44
94 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 20:50
95 GELEIJN Owen Jumbo-Visma 21:48
96 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:24
97 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 MORA Sebastián Movistar 22:38
99 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 22:51
100 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma 22:57
101 KONYCHEV Alexander Team BikeExchange 23:10
102 TRENTIN Matteo UAE Team Emirates 23:12
103 SOTO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 25:21
104 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 25:37
105 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers 26:23
106 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix 27:02
107 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 27:39
108 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers 28:20
109 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE Team Emirates 28:27
110 GARRSON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step 30:00
111 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 57:56

Tuesday, May 18: Stage 1, La Cala de Mijas - Zahara de la Sierra, 152.1 km

Gonzalo Serrano

Movistar's Gonzalo Serrano finishes ahead of Orluis Auler & Daryl Impey. Caja Rural photo

Weather at the finish at Zahara de la Sierra at 1:20 PM, local time: 27C (81F), fair, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Gonzalo Serrano's Movistar team.

As he already did last year at a tough finish, Iznájar’s, Gonzalo Serrano used a slight uphill to his full advantage in Zahara de la Sierra to open his Movistar Team account on stage one of the Vuelta a Andalucía, a rolling course in western Andalusia’s ‘White Towns’ over 152km from La Cala de Mijas. The Telefónica-backed gave its all for the Madrilian to take a brilliant success, the Blues’ men’s team’s fifth and the Abarca Sports organisation’s 13th in the 2021 season, which never stops giving them joy.

As the Blues initially worked with a couple of riders to chase down the early break with Sprengers (SVB), Oliveira (UAD) and Soto (EUS), their pace and implication became really evident at the last 10km as all Sebastián Mora, Abner González, Juri Hollmann, José Joaquín Rojas and Héctor Carretero took themselves to the front. The ‘Blue train’ would never leave the front again, reducing the main group to about a dozen riders, including Miguel Ángel López (9th), quite motivated for this Ruta del Sol.

Serrano bested Orluis Aular (CJR, 2nd) and Daryl Impey (ISN, 3rd) to don the leader’s jersey before Wednesday’s stage two, a key one for the overall result, with La Hortichuela (Cat-2) just before another steep ramp in Alcalá la Real.

Gonzalo Serrano:
“I might as well have to come and live here! (Laughs) I don’t know if it’s just coincidence, the heat here… but in the end, it’s two stages in consecutive years. It makes me so proud to be part of the Movistar Team. Having such experienced riders, such as Rojas, and they give a hand to you, who have just come to this team – there couldn’t be a better reward to pay them back for the efforts than a win. It’s difficult to make things better than we did today. I had such good legs, the teamwork was excelent – just as we planned with our DS, ‘Arri’, on the bus.

“Arri was already here before, checking the routes, and he knew this really well – the Vuelta a Andalucía had also used these roads last years. We knew it, we knew that the little town with 8-9km to go was the place to start pushing. The race was always a little bit up from there, and my team-mates put on a really good pace to try and take the sprinters off the group, which we achieved. I knew that the road narrowed with 2km to go, and there, Rojas further picked up the rhythm, then Héctor was incredible – he left me at the 300, 400m to go mark, which was more or less where we planned to launch it.

“I raced both the Flanders and Ardennes classics, then I took some rest, because it had been a very demanding few months. Talking with my coach, I knew my legs were good, yet at the first day in Mallorca, I had some cramps and couldn’t perform well – it might have been the first warm day of the season. It doesn’t get all morale off you, but you feel disappointed, because you know you have to take advantage when you’ve got good form. This win goes to all of my team-mates: the staff, carers, mechanics – everybody who supports us and the Movistar Team.

“Wednesday’s finish is somewhat similar – it’s not the same, it’s quite more difficult, but it suits me well, too. Stage three will be quite different, though: it’s a really hard one, more than 4,000m elevation gain, and having a strong leader as Miguel Ángel, we have to race for him, because I don’t know how far I’ll reach. We know he’s going well, so he has to be the leader. I’ll try and contest again the stage tomorrow – keeping the jersey would be so nice, but for the GC, we should go with Miguel Ángel.”

Results and GC:

152.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.931 km.hr

1 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar 3hr 54min 25sec
2 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
3 IMPEY Daryl Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
4 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 STANNARD Robert Team BikeExchange @ 3sec
6 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 CEPEDA Jefferson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
8 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 LOPEZ Miguel Movistar s.t.
10 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 BYSTROM Sven UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
14 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
15 GIBBONS Ryan UAE Team Emirates 0:07
16 HERREGODTS Rune Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
18 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
20 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 0:12
21 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 0:14
22 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 0:17
23 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
25 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 0:20
26 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
27 GREGAARD Jonas Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
28 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
29 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech 0:23
30 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb Astana-Premier Tech 0:28
31 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix 0:31
32 NIBALI Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
34 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:34
35 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH 0:37
36 NATAROV Yuriy Astana-Premier Tech 0:38
37 GRMAY Tsgabu Team BikeExchange s.t.
38 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
40 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 STALNOV Nikita Astana-Premier Tech 0:46
42 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 0:48
43 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
44 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Start-Up Nation 0:52
45 PERRY Benjamin Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
46 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE Team Emirates s.t.
47 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:59
48 MERTENS Julian Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 AVILA Edwin Burgos-BH s.t.
50 VACEK Mathias Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 HENAO Sebastián INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 MIRZA Yousif UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 PICCOLI James Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
54 CANToN Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
55 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
56 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
57 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix 1:08
60 LOPEZ Jordi Kern Pharma 1:23
61 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
62 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:26
63 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange 1:30
64 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma 1:39
65 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:52
66 DE PESTEL Sander Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:56
68 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 1:59
69 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:07
70 GREIPEL André Israel Start-Up Nation 2:18
71 BAYER Tobias Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
72 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 RIES Michel Trek-Segafredo 2:33
74 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH 2:34
75 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 3:02
76 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange 3:03
77 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 3:24
78 ANDERSON Edward Alpecin-Fenix 3:29
79 BOOKWALTER Brent Team BikeExchange s.t.
80 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation 3:35
81 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange s.t.
83 KREUZIGER Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 GHYS Robbe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:47
86 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 3:48
87 GELEIJN Owen Jumbo-Visma 3:54
88 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:02
89 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
90 ARANBURU Jokin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
91 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:17
92 MORA Sebastián Movistar 4:44
93 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 5:03
95 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:15
96 TRENTIN Matteo UAE Team Emirates 5:24
97 SAEZ Héctor Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:28
98 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 6:30
99 SOTO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:36
100 GARRISON Ian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
101 VINE Jay Alpecin-Fenix 7:41
102 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 9:41
103 KONYCHEV Alexander Team BikeExchange s.t.
104 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
106 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
107 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
108 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE Team Emirates s.t.
109 WALSLEBEN Philipp Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
110 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 11:43
111 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step 34:36