BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine (2.1),
France

35th edition: August 24 - 27, 2021

Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine podium history | 2020 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2021 map

2021 Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine Tour overall map


Friday, August 27: 5th & final stage, Villefagnan - Poitiers, 166.5 km

Clement Carisey

Clément Carisey wins the final stage. Photo: A. Barbotin

Weather at the finish city of Poitiers at 2:40 PM, local tme: 22C (71F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 16 mph (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Robin Carpenter's Rally Cycling team.

Robin Carpenter broke out of the peloton on the final stage of the Tour Poitou-Charentes to claim third place from the breakaway. The American, along with his breakaway compatriots, managed to evade the pack during an extremely tight finale.

The podium finish on stage 5 is Carpenter’s best result of the year and concludes a successful week of racing in France for Rally Cycling. Clément Clarisey (DELKO) won the stage having attacked the leaders in the closing kilometers.

Pier-André Côté came over the line inside the top 20 which meant that the Canadian moved up into ninth overall in the final general classification.

Speaking in Poitiers after the stage, Carpenter said, “I’m happy with the result. Obviously, a win is more desirable than anything else but I don’t want to fall into that mental trap of thinking that’s everything because it’s not. We have to be happy with making the race.”

15km from home, a heavy crash took out a large percentage of the peloton. Carpenter dug deep to stay with the breakaway as the reduced group chased hard to get back into contention.

“It was a bit touch and go at the end. There was a small group of us chasing but we were messing around because Carisey had a teammate with us. I showed my cards a little too early on the climb in the finishing circuit, but I felt like I had to do it to keep the momentum of the breakaway going.”

Carpenter chased second place Simone Ravanelli (Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec) after he attacked with 800 meters to go, and very nearly caught him on the line.

“I had just enough space to stay away until the end, which was satisfying. The difference between second and third isn’t huge so I’m happy.”

The team has had to salvage success from where they can throughout Poitou-Charentes after the abandonment of sprinter Arvid de Kleijn on stage 1. The riders have excelled in the face of this adversity.

“In the end, I think we did a really good job. Pier lost a minute on the first day because he got caught in the crash and still ended up top-10 overall which I think is awesome. It’s really nice to see the young guys on the team improve, stay fully committed and motivated. It’s inspiring for me.”

Complete results:

166.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.044 km/hr

1 CARISEY Clément Delko 3hr 41min 47sec
2 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec @ 3sec
3 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
4 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
5 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis s.t.
6 ZINGLE Axel Cofidis s.t.
7 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
8 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
9 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
10 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
13 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
15 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
16 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
17 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies s.t.
18 COTE Pier-André Rally Cycling s.t.
19 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
20 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X s.t.
21 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko s.t.
25 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa s.t.
26 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
28 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
30 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
32 MAITRE Florian TotalEnergies s.t.
33 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels 0:19
34 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
35 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 0:21
36 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Start-Up Nation 0:38
37 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
38 MIQUEL Pau Kern Pharma s.t.
39 RAJOVIC Dušan Delko s.t.
40 JENSEN August Delko s.t.
41 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies s.t.
42 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 0:40
43 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
44 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
45 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 0:53
46 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels 1:05
47 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 1:28
48 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 2:07
49 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 2:54
50 PICHON Laurent Arkéa-Samsic 3:15
51 PELIKAN János Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
52 PENHOET Paul Groupama-FDJ 3:18
53 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
54 DENIS Thomas Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
55 TABELLION Valentin Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
56 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
57 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
58 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
60 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
62 LUCCA Riccardo Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
65 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 SKIVILD Robin Uno-X s.t.
67 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma s.t.
69 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
70 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
71 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 3:22
72 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 3:30
73 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:11
74 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 5:30
75 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies 6:50
76 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
77 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma s.t.
78 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
79 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
80 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
81 SERRANO Alberto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
83 DELPHIS Thomas Ag2r-Citroën 8:37
84 TERPSTRA Niki TotalEnergies s.t.
85 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
86 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
87 ARCHIBALD John Eolo-Kometa 9:17
88 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
89 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:18
90 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
93 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
94 KULSET Sindre Uno-X 9:46
95 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic 10:34
96 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
97 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
98 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 11:03
99 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
100 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:30
101 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
102 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:42

Final GC after stage 5:

691.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.159 km/hr

1 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 16hr 1min 28sec
2 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ @ 12sec
3 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X 0:20
4 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation 0:24
5 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies 0:30
6 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic 0:39
7 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels 0:44
8 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis 0:59
9 COTE Pier-André Rally Cycling 1:20
10 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën 1:23
11 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r-Citroën 1:55
12 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 2:00
13 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 2:03
14 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 2:10
15 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 2:18
16 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ 2:31
17 TRARIEUX Julien Delko 2:46
18 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 2:51
19 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko 3:00
20 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels 3:01
21 CARISEY Clément Delko 3:22
22 MAITRE Florian TotalEnergies 3:25
23 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:29
24 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Start-Up Nation 3:46
25 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB 3:49
26 RAJOVIC Dušan Delko s.t.
27 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 3:52
28 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 3:59
29 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB 4:01
30 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa 4:02
31 PENHOET Paul Groupama-FDJ 5:07
32 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 5:30
33 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:54
34 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:58
35 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma 6:19
36 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:20
37 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 6:50
38 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa 7:23
39 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies 7:26
40 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 7:29
41 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Eolo-Kometa 7:37
42 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 7:38
43 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:56
44 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:19
45 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:25
46 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:30
47 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:41
48 PICHON Laurent Arkéa-Samsic 8:44
49 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:47
50 ZINGLE Axel Cofidis 9:04
51 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 9:09
52 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 9:19
53 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels 9:46
54 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 10:42
55 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 10:51
56 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 10:59
57 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 11:03
58 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies 11:10
59 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 11:13
60 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 11:45
61 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 11:46
62 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels 12:29
63 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic 13:03
64 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies 13:06
65 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:21
66 TERPSTRA Niki TotalEnergies 15:32
67 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 16:38
68 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 16:42
69 DELPHIS Thomas Ag2r-Citroën 16:53
70 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 17:22
71 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 17:28
72 MIQUEL Pau Kern Pharma 17:37
73 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma 17:58
74 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:16
75 TABELLION Valentin Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 18:46
76 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 19:06
77 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic 20:27
78 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 20:34
79 SKIVILD Robin Uno-X 21:07
80 LUCCA Riccardo Gazprom-RusVelo 21:14
81 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis 21:51
82 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 22:27
83 PELIKAN János Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 22:48
84 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 22:57
85 JENSEN August Delko 23:53
86 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 24:01
87 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 24:23
88 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 24:43
89 SERRANO Alberto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:05
90 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:44
91 ARCHIBALD John Eolo-Kometa 27:46
92 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels 27:48
93 DENIS Thomas Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 28:59
94 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 29:00
95 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 30:40
96 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31:23
97 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma 32:07
98 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi 33:06
99 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:12
100 KULSET Sindre Uno-X 36:22
101 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 38:21
102 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB 41:44

Thursday, August 26: Stage 4, Monts sur Guesnes - Loudon 23.5 km individual time trial

Complete results:

23.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.508 km/hr

1 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 27min 55sec
2 ARCHIBALD John Eolo-Kometa @ 1sec
3 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 0:07
4 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies 0:10
5 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X 0:15
6 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation 0:19
7 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 0:21
8 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ 0:24
9 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 0:26
10 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 COTE Pier-André Rally Cycling 0:43
12 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 0:51
13 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ 0:52
14 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies 0:53
15 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic 1:02
16 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1:04
17 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels 1:07
18 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic 1:12
19 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën 1:14
21 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 1:15
22 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 1:17
23 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 1:21
24 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma 1:23
25 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r-Citroën 1:26
26 PELIKAN János Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
27 TABELLION Valentin Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:30
28 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis s.t.
29 TERPSTRA Niki TotalEnergies 1:31
30 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
31 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 1:34
32 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 1:35
33 PICHON Laurent Arkéa-Samsic 1:40
34 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels 1:45
35 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma 1:49
36 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 1:50
37 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r-Citroën 1:51
38 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:56
39 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Start-Up Nation 1:57
40 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis s.t.
41 DELPHIS Thomas Ag2r-Citroën 1:58
42 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko 1:59
43 CARISEY Clément Delko 2:08
44 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
45 PENHOET Paul Groupama-FDJ 2:09
46 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies 2:10
47 LUCCA Riccardo Gazprom-RusVelo 2:12
48 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 2:15
49 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic 2:17
50 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 2:21
51 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 2:23
52 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:29
53 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 2:30
54 DENIS Thomas Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:33
55 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 2:34
56 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 2:38
57 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels 2:40
58 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
59 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
60 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 2:43
61 MIQUEL Pau Kern Pharma 2:44
62 ZINGLE Axel Cofidis 2:45
63 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa 2:46
64 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 2:49
65 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma 2:53
66 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:59
67 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa 3:08
68 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
69 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:11
70 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:14
71 SARREAU Marc Ag2r-Citroën 3:18
72 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma 3:20
73 MAITRE Florian TotalEnergies 3:23
74 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:24
75 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB 3:25
76 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
77 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 3:27
78 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 3:28
79 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:37
80 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 RAJOVIC Dušan Delko s.t.
82 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB 3:38
83 DE MAEGHT Dorian Bingoal-WB 3:40
84 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:43
85 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
86 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB 3:44
87 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
88 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis 3:48
89 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies 3:49
90 ANDERSEN Idar Uno-X 3:51
91 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 3:55
92 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
93 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:56
94 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:59
95 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 4:00
96 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
97 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 4:02
98 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:08
99 SKIVILD Robin Uno-X 4:13
100 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 4:14
101 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels s.t.
102 KULSET Sindre Uno-X 4:15
103 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 4:16
104 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:19
105 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:21
106 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels 4:22
107 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa 4:25
108 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 4:29
109 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 4:32
110 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:34
111 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:37
112 LEVASSEUR Jordan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 4:42
113 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:47
114 MARCHIORI Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:50
115 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 4:56
116 SERRANO Alberto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:57
117 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
118 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:22
119 JENSEN August Delko 5:23
120 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 6:25

GC after stage 4:

525.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.595 km/hr

1 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 12hr 19min 40sec
2 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ @ 10sec
3 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X 0:18
4 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation 0:22
5 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies 0:28
6 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic 0:37
7 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
8 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels 0:42
9 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic 0:53
10 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis 0:57
11 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 0:59
12 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 1:06
13 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis 1:10
14 COTE Pier-André Rally Cycling 1:18
15 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën 1:21
16 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 1:24
17 PENHOET Paul Groupama-FDJ 1:51
18 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa 1:52
19 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r-Citroën 1:53
20 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 1:58
21 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 2:13
22 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 2:16
23 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 2:25
24 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 2:28
25 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 2:29
26 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic 2:30
28 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels 2:43
29 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 TRARIEUX Julien Delko 2:47
31 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 2:49
32 SARREAU Marc Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels 2:57
34 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko 2:58
35 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Start-Up Nation 3:09
36 RAJOVIC Dušan Delko 3:12
37 MAITRE Florian TotalEnergies 3:26
38 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:27
39 CARISEY Clément Delko 3:33
40 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB 3:47
41 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 3:57
42 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB 3:59
43 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa 4:00
44 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa 4:20
45 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 4:21
46 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:24
47 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:31
48 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:39
49 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:57
50 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:02
51 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies 5:10
52 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:13
53 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 5:15
54 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:30
55 PICHON Laurent Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:41
57 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:52
58 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:59
59 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies 6:17
60 RUIZ Ibon Equipo Kern Pharma 6:18
61 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 6:20
62 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 6:48
63 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies 6:49
64 TERPSTRA Niki TotalEnergies 6:56
65 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 7:13
66 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa 7:21
67 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 7:22
68 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 7:27
69 DELPHIS Thomas Ag2r-Citroën 8:17
70 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 8:19
71 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:29
72 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r-Citroën 8:40
73 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:59
74 ZINGLE Axel Cofidis 9:02
75 DE MAEGHT Dorian Bingoal-WB 9:03
76 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic 9:54
77 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 10:20
78 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis 10:22
79 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
80 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 11:08
81 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels 11:25
82 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:04
83 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 13:25
84 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 13:41
85 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:51
86 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 14:07
87 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ 14:18
88 LOPEZ Diego Equipo Kern Pharma 14:41
89 MARCHIORI Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:57
90 TABELLION Valentin Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 15:29
91 ANDERSEN Idar Uno-X 15:31
92 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 15:49
93 MIQUEL Pau Equipo Kern Pharma 17:00
94 GARCIA Carlos Equipo Kern Pharma 17:06
95 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 17:17
96 SKIVILD Robin Uno-X 17:50
97 LUCCA Riccardo Gazprom-RusVelo 17:57
98 SERRANO Alberto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:16
99 ARCHIBALD John Eolo-Kometa 18:30
100 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 19:14
101 PELIKAN János Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 19:34
102 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:55
103 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 20:24
104 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 20:28
105 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:44
106 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 21:06
107 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi 21:37
108 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:06
109 JENSEN August Delko 23:16
110 AGIRRE Jon Equipo Kern Pharma 23:51
111 LEVASSEUR Jordan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 24:39
112 JAIME Alex Equipo Kern Pharma 25:18
113 DENIS Thomas Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 25:42
114 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:55
115 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 26:16
116 KULSET Sindre Uno-X 26:37
117 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels 27:11
118 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB 30:42
119 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 31:32
120 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 35:11

Thursday, August 26: Stage 3, Moncontour - Loudun, 109.6 km

Elia viviani

Elia Viviani wins the first of two stages run this day. Photo: Amelie Barbotin/ Tour Poitou-Charentes

Complete results:

109.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.045 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis 2hr 22min 49sec
2 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
3 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis s.t.
4 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
5 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
6 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 SARREAU Marc Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
9 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
10 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
11 PENHOET Paul Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 COTE Pier-André Rally Cycling s.t.
13 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
14 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
15 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies s.t.
16 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
17 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X s.t.
18 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 MIQUEL Pau Kern Pharma s.t.
20 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
21 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko s.t.
22 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
24 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
25 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
27 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
28 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma s.t.
31 RAJOVIC Dušan Delko s.t.
32 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa s.t.
33 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
34 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 SERRANO Alberto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
37 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
39 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
40 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
42 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
45 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
47 TERPSTRA Niki TotalEnergies s.t.
48 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 MAITRE Florian TotalEnergies s.t.
50 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
51 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
52 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
53 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma s.t.
55 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
56 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
57 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB s.t.
60 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
61 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
62 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
63 DELPHIS Thomas Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 CARISEY Clément Delko @ 13sec
65 DENIS Thomas Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:14
66 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies 0:18
67 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 TABELLION Valentin Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:25
69 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
70 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 0:31
73 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
74 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
75 SKIVILD Robin Uno-X s.t.
76 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis 0:35
77 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 0:51
78 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 0:54
79 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies 1:16
80 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
81 ANDERSEN Idar Uno-X 1:28
82 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 1:43
83 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
84 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 GARCIA PIERNA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
86 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r-Citroën 2:26
87 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
88 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
89 LUCCA Riccardo Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
90 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
91 PICHON Laurent Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels s.t.
93 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
94 MARCHIORI Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
95 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
96 LEVASSEUR Jordan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 3:29
97 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 4:01
98 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 ZINGLE Axel Cofidis s.t.
101 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 4:49
102 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
103 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
104 PELIKAN János Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
105 DE MAEGHT Dorian Bingoal-WB 4:53
106 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 4:58
107 KULSET Sindre Uno-X 5:03
108 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 5:10
109 ARCHIBALD John Eolo-Kometa s.t.
110 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:21
112 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
113 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 7:12
114 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
115 JENSEN August Delko s.t.
116 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 7:23
117 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:45
118 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
119 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
120 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.

GC after stage 3:

501.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.331 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis 11hr 50min 58sec
2 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 @ 12sec
3 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis 0:14
4 SARREAU Marc Ag2r-Citroën 0:18
5 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 0:21
6 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic 0:22
7 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
8 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies s.t.
9 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
10 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
11 RAJOVIC Dušan Delko s.t.
12 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
13 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
15 PENHOET Paul Groupama-FDJ 0:29
16 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 0:42
17 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB 0:50
18 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
20 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X s.t.
21 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
23 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 MAITRE Florian TotalEnergies s.t.
25 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa 0:54
26 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
27 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
29 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic 1:00
30 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r-Citroën 1:14
31 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
32 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
33 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB 1:21
34 COTE Pier-André Rally Cycling 1:22
35 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
36 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:27
37 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:34
38 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 1:41
39 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 1:44
40 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko 1:46
41 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
42 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:57
44 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Start-Up Nation 1:59
45 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
46 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
47 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:02
49 CARISEY Clément Delko 2:12
50 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies 2:14
51 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:20
52 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:23
53 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:34
54 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 2:39
55 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ 2:52
56 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 3:13
57 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies 3:15
58 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:20
59 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma 3:45
60 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 4:08
61 PICHON Laurent Arkéa-Samsic 4:37
62 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 4:52
63 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa 5:22
64 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies 5:26
65 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:27
66 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 5:38
67 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 5:52
68 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:05
69 DE MAEGHT Dorian Bingoal-WB 6:10
70 TERPSTRA Niki TotalEnergies 6:12
71 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 7:02
72 ZINGLE Axel Cofidis 7:04
73 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 7:05
74 DELPHIS Thomas Ag2r-Citroën 7:06
75 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 7:09
76 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis 7:21
77 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r-Citroën 7:36
78 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 7:42
79 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels 7:58
80 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 9:21
81 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic 9:29
82 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:17
83 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 10:33
84 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën 10:39
85 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:43
86 MARCHIORI Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:54
87 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 11:29
88 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 11:32
89 ANDERSEN Idar Uno-X 12:27
90 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma 14:05
91 SERRANO Alberto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:06
92 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ 14:13
93 SKIVILD Robin Uno-X 14:24
94 TABELLION Valentin Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 14:46
95 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 15:02
96 MIQUEL Pau Kern Pharma 15:03
97 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 15:45
98 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 15:49
99 GARCIA PIERNA Carlos Kern Pharma 16:04
100 LUCCA Riccardo Gazprom-RusVelo 16:32
101 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 16:42
102 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 16:44
103 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:47
104 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 16:56
105 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 17:15
106 JENSEN August Delko 18:40
107 PELIKAN János Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18:55
108 ARCHIBALD John Eolo-Kometa 19:16
109 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:28
111 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 20:38
112 LEVASSEUR Jordan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 20:44
113 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 22:07
114 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:46
115 KULSET Sindre Uno-X 23:09
116 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma 23:12
117 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels 23:36
118 DENIS Thomas Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 23:56
119 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 27:45
120 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB 27:51
121 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:59

Wednesday, August 25: Stage 2, Parthenay - Ruffec, 193.6 km

Jason Tesson

Jason Tesson wins the second stage. Photo: Amélie Barbotin/Tour Poitou-Charentes

Weather at the finish city of Ruffec at 2:50 PM, local time: 26C (78F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 26 km/hr (16 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from Colin Joyce's Team Rally Cycling.

Colin Joyce made it back-to-back top 10s at Tour Poitou Charentes when he sprinted to sixth place on stage 2. Joyce finished behind 2020 Rally Cycling trainee Jason Tesson (St Michel – Auber 93) who won the sprint ahead of Elia Viviani (Cofidis, Solutions Crédits).

Not only was Joyce sixth on the stage but the result means that he moved up two places and into sixth overall on GC.

The team was fighting for the head of the race inside the last kilometer with Pier-André Coté acting as Joyce’s lead-out man before the charging Cofidis, Solutions Crédits train triggered the sprint. The Canadian went on to finish 14th.

Joyce is doing his best to feature in the bunch kicks after Arvid de Kleijn crashed out on stage 1.

“Unfortunately, we lost Arvid yesterday so that was a big bummer for us. He has been riding well and could have definitely been in the mix for the win in most of the stages here,” Joyce said at the finish.

Despite the lack of the fast-finishing Dutchman de Kleijn, the team did a superb job to deliver Joyce into a prime position for the final run to the line.

“The team has been riding well together and constantly fighting for the front. All these guys are really solid bike racers so it’s nice to have them and we’re working well together.”

Just like stage 1, there was plenty of jeopardy on the 191.6km road from Parthenay to Ruffec. Although it was a picture-perfect day in Western France, the peloton was split numerous times in the blustering crosswinds. There was also the small question of avoiding a crash inside the last 10-kilometers. 

Joyce described it as a “pretty hectic route with small roads and crosswinds all day so you had to be focused the whole stage.”

Another top 10 is a sign that Joyce is in a rich vein of sprinting form. With opportunities to come in the coming days, there is still much to get from the race for the Idaho native. 

“We’ll take it one stage at a time and continue to give it our best.”

Complete results:

193.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.506 km/hr

1 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 4hr 27min 0sec
2 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis s.t.
3 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
4 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies s.t.
5 SARREAU Marc Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
6 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
7 RAJOVIC Dušan Delko s.t.
8 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
10 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
12 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
13 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis s.t.
14 COTE Pier-André Rally Cycling s.t.
15 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
16 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
17 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
18 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
19 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
20 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X s.t.
22 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
25 MAITRE Florian TotalEnergies s.t.
26 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
27 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
28 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
30 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB s.t.
31 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
32 PENHOET Paul Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels s.t.
34 DE MAEGHT Dorian Bingoal-WB s.t.
35 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 MARCHIORI Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
37 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic @ 14sec
38 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ 0:29
39 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 0:32
40 PICHON Laurent Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
42 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
43 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
44 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
46 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
49 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies s.t.
51 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies s.t.
52 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 CARISEY Clément Delko s.t.
55 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
56 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
57 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
58 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
59 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
60 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko s.t.
61 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
63 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
64 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
65 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:41
67 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 0:55
68 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:02
69 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
70 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
71 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:36
72 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:59
73 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 2:41
74 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
75 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
76 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
77 ZINGLE Axel Cofidis s.t.
78 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r-Citroën 2:50
79 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
80 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic 4:11
81 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling 4:17
82 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
83 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
84 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
85 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
86 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 4:28
87 MIQUEL Pau Kern Pharma 4:30
88 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
89 TERPSTRA Niki TotalEnergies s.t.
90 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa 5:00
91 DELPHIS Thomas Ag2r-Citroën 6:12
92 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 ANDERSEN Idar Uno-X 8:30
94 SKIVILD Robin Juel Uno-X s.t.
95 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 10:38
97 JENSEN August Delko 11:06
98 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels 12:39
99 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
100 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
101 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
103 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
104 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
105 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 LUCCA Riccardo Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
107 PELIKAN János Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
108 SERRANO Alberto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 ARCHIBALD John Eolo-Kometa s.t.
110 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
112 TABELLION Valentin Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
113 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 DENIS Thomas Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
116 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma s.t.
118 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma s.t.
119 LEVASSEUR Jordan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
120 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
121 KULSET Sindre Uno-X s.t.

GC after stage 2:

392 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.390 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis 9hr 28min 15sec
2 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 @ 6sec
3 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis 0:10
4 SARREAU Marc Ag2r-Citroën 0:12
5 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic 0:15
6 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling 0:16
7 RAJOVIC Dušan Delko s.t.
8 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
9 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies s.t.
10 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
11 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
12 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
13 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
14 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15 PENHOET Paul Groupama-FDJ 0:23
16 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB 0:36
17 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:44
18 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
19 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
20 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X s.t.
22 MAITRE Florian TotalEnergies s.t.
23 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB 0:48
25 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
26 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
27 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
29 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
30 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
31 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r-Citroën 1:08
33 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
34 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 DE MAEGHT Dorian Bingoal-WB 1:11
36 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB 1:15
37 COTE Pier-André Rally Cycling 1:16
38 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
39 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:21
40 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:25
41 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:28
42 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa 1:35
43 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:36
44 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 1:38
45 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 1:40
46 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko s.t.
48 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:51
49 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Start-Up Nation 1:53
50 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
51 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
52 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies s.t.
53 CARISEY Clément Delko s.t.
54 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
55 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 PICHON Laurent Arkéa-Samsic 2:05
57 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 2:08
58 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
59 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:10
60 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:14
61 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis 2:16
62 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:17
63 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma 2:23
64 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ 2:46
65 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 2:47
66 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:49
67 ZINGLE Axel Cofidis 2:57
68 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:35
69 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën 3:49
70 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:51
71 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:16
72 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation 4:46
73 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies 5:02
74 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r-Citroën 5:07
75 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa 5:16
76 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:21
77 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels 5:26
78 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation 5:38
79 TERPSTRA Niki TotalEnergies 6:06
80 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko 6:34
81 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
82 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis 6:40
83 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 6:56
84 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic 6:57
85 DELPHIS Thomas Ag2r-Citroën 7:00
86 MARCHIORI Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:22
87 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling 8:44
88 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 9:13
89 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis 9:38
90 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ 10:06
91 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 10:32
92 ANDERSEN Idar Uno-X 10:53
93 JENSEN August Delko 11:22
94 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:55
95 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:10
96 SKIVILD Robin Juel Uno-X 13:47
97 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma 13:59
98 LUCCA Riccardo Gazprom-RusVelo 14:00
99 PELIKAN János Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
100 SERRANO Alberto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 ARCHIBALD John Eolo-Kometa s.t.
102 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
103 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 14:12
105 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:15
106 TABELLION Valentin Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
107 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
108 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 14:56
109 MIQUEL Pau Kern Pharma 14:57
110 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 15:08
111 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 16:31
112 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 17:09
113 LEVASSEUR Jordan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
114 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 17:54
115 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB 18:00
116 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 KULSET Sindre Uno-X s.t.
118 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels 21:47
119 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma 23:06
120 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:08
121 DENIS Thomas Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 23:36

Tuesday, August 24: Stage 1, Pons - Parthenay, 198.4 km

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani just beats his teammate Simone Consonni for the stage win. Photo: Amélie Barbotin/Tour Poitou-Charentes

Weather at the finish city of Parthenay at 2:40 PM, local time: 22C (71F), cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 26 km/hr (16 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

198.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.480 km/hr

1 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis 5hr 1min 31sec
2 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis s.t.
3 SARREAU Marc Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
4 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
5 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
6 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
7 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
9 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
10 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
11 RAJOVIC Dusan Delko s.t.
12 ZINGLE Axel Cofidis s.t.
13 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
15 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 URIANSTAD Martin Uno-X s.t.
17 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 JENSEN August Delko s.t.
19 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
20 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies s.t.
22 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
23 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
25 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
26 PENHOET Paul Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa s.t.
28 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
30 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
31 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic 0:24
32 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
33 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 0:28
34 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
35 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
36 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 MAITRE Florian TotalEnergies s.t.
38 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
39 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X s.t.
41 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
42 DELPHIS Thomas Ag2r-Citroën 0:32
43 DE MAEGHT Dorian Bingoal-WB 0:48
44 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:52
45 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
48 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
49 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
51 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko s.t.
52 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
53 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB s.t.
54 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
55 COTE Pier-André Rally Cycling 1:00
56 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Start-Up Nation 1:05
57 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
58 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
59 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
60 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
61 LUCCA Riccardo Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Eolo-Kometa s.t.
63 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma s.t.
64 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 PELIKAN János Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 SERRANO Alberto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 ARCHIBALD John Eolo-Kometa s.t.
70 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
71 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 CARISEY Clément Delko s.t.
73 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies s.t.
74 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
75 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
76 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:17
78 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
79 TERPSTRA Niki TotalEnergies 1:20
80 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
81 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
83 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
85 TABELLION Valentin Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
86 PICHON Laurent Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
90 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 1:59
91 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r-Citroën 2:01
92 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
93 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
94 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
96 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
98 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
99 ANDERSEN Idar Uno-X 2:07
100 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
101 ARISTI Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:27
102 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic 2:30
103 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 3:36
104 SLEEN Torjus Uno-X 4:14
105 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies s.t.
106 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
107 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
108 LEVASSEUR Jordan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
109 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 4:29
110 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 4:31
111 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 5:05
112 SKIVILD Robin Juel Uno-X s.t.
113 KULSET Sindre Uno-X s.t.
114 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
115 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
117 TRAININI Tomas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
118 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels s.t.
119 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
120 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 BARBIER Rudy Israel Start-Up Nation 6:36
122 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 7:26
123 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
124 MARCHIORI Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:59
125 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels 8:55
126 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
127 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma 10:11
128 MIQUEL Pau Kern Pharma s.t.
129 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:13
130 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
131 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:14
132 DENIS Thomas Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 10:42
133 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
134 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 15:53

GC after stage 1:

1 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis 5hr 1min 21sec
2 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis @ 4sec
3 SARREAU Marc Ag2r-Citroën 0:06
4 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko 0:10
5 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
6 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
7 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
9 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
10 WACKERMANN Luca Eolo-Kometa s.t.
11 RAJOVIC Dusan Delko s.t.
12 ZINGLE Axel Cofidis s.t.
13 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels s.t.
15 GALLOPIN Tony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
16 URIANSTAD Martin Uno-X s.t.
17 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
18 JENSEN August Delko s.t.
19 BELLETTI Manuel Eolo-Kometa s.t.
20 MALUCELLI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21 TURGIS Anthony TotalEnergies s.t.
22 TRARIEUX Julien Delko s.t.
23 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
25 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
26 PENHOET Paul Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 BAIS Davide Eolo-Kometa s.t.
28 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 BRANDLE Matthias Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
30 TESSON Jason St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
31 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic 0:34
32 DE BIE Sean Bingoal-WB s.t.
33 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 0:38
34 FETTER Erik Eolo-Kometa s.t.
35 BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels s.t.
36 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 MAITRE Florian TotalEnergies s.t.
38 DE MARCHI Alessandro Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
39 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
40 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X s.t.
41 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
42 DELPHIS Thomas Ag2r-Citroën 0:42
43 DE MAEGHT Dorian Bingoal-WB 0:58
44 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 1:00
45 KOWALSKI Dylan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 1:01
46 ETXEBERRIA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:02
47 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
48 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 LATOUR Pierre TotalEnergies s.t.
50 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 GUERNALEC Thibault Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko s.t.
53 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
54 MOLLY Kenny Bingoal-WB s.t.
55 COTE Pier-André Rally Cycling 1:10
56 LOPEZ Diego Kern Pharma 1:14
57 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Start-Up Nation 1:15
58 MAZZUCCO Fabio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
59 SABATINI Fabio Cofidis s.t.
60 LONARDI Giovanni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
61 CHEVALIER Maxime B&B Hotels s.t.
62 LUCCA Riccardo Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 SEVILLA Diego Eolo-Kometa s.t.
64 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 PELIKAN János Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 MAESTRI Mirco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 SERRANO Alberto Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 ARCHIBALD John Eolo-Kometa s.t.
70 HOLLYMAN Mason Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
71 TESFATSION Natnael Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
72 CARISEY Clément Delko s.t.
73 SOUPE Geoffrey TotalEnergies s.t.
74 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
75 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
76 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 DALLA VALLE Nicolas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:27
78 ZANONCELLO Enrico Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
79 TERPSTRA Niki TotalEnergies 1:30
80 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
81 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
83 BALLARIN Iker Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 DOUBEY Fabien TotalEnergies s.t.
85 TABELLION Valentin Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
86 PICHON Laurent Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 RAVANELLI Simone Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
88 DAVY Clément Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 RIVI Samuele Eolo-Kometa s.t.
90 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 2:09
91 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r-Citroën 2:11
92 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
93 LE TURNIER Mathias Delko s.t.
94 BRUNEL Alexys Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
96 KUZMIN Anton Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 ROSSKOPF Joey Rally Cycling s.t.
98 ZOCCARATO Samuele Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
99 ANDERSEN Idar Uno-X 2:17
100 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
101 ARISTI Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:37
102 RIOU Alan Arkéa-Samsic 2:40
103 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 3:46
104 SLEEN Torjus Uno-X 4:24
105 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TotalEnergies s.t.
106 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
107 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
108 LEVASSEUR Jordan Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
109 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 4:39
110 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 4:41
111 VIEL Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:09
112 SKIVILD Robin Juel Uno-X 5:11
113 BLEIER Baptiste St Michel-Auber 93 5:15
114 KULSET Sindre Uno-X s.t.
115 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
116 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis s.t.
117 TRAININI Tomas Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
118 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels s.t.
119 VENNER Quentin Bingoal-WB s.t.
120 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 BARBIER Rudy Israel Start-Up Nation 6:46
122 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling 7:36
123 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
124 MARCHIORI Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8:09
125 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels 9:02
126 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 9:05
127 JAIME Alex Kern Pharma 10:21
128 MIQUEL Pau Kern Pharma s.t.
129 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:23
130 GOIKOETXEA Peio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
131 URBANO Carmelo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:24
132 DENIS Thomas Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 10:51
133 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 10:52
134 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 16:03