BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: it started with a freckle Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Vuelta al País Vasco (HC)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

April 8 - April 12

Back to Vuelta al País Vasco podium history page

Friday, April 12: Stage 5b, Elgoiber 15.2 km time trial.

1. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) 24min 24sec
2. Gonzalo Bayarri (Jazztel) @ 3sec
3. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 15sec

Final GC after Stage 5b:

1. Aitor Osa (iBanesto) 18hr 4min 53sec. 755.2 km ridden at an average speed of 41.767 km/hr
2. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 2min 26sec
3. Gonzalo Bayarri (Jazztel) @ 2min 29sec
4. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 3min 9sec
5. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) @ 3min 54sec
6. Cadel Evans (Mapei) @ 3min 55sec
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 4min 7sec
8. Andrea Noe (Mapei) @ 4min 12sec
9. Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) @ 4min 22sec
10. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 46sec
11. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) @ 5min 19sec
12. Fernando Escartin (Coast) @ 5min 19sec
13. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) @ 5min 37sec
14. Alexander Shefer (Alessio) @ 5min 41sec
15. Jorg Jaksche (ONCE) @ 6min 10sec
16. Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) @ 6min 41sec
17. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) @ 6min 49sec
18. Marco Serrano (ONCE) @ 7min 42sec
19. Jose Azevedo (ONCE) @ 7min 49sec
20. Juan Jose de Los Angeles (Kelme) @ 7min 53sec

Friday, April 12:Stage 5a, Villabona - Elgoibar, 94km.

1. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) 2hr 40min 47sec
2. Gonzalo Bayarri (Jazztel) s.t.
3. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.

Thursday, April 11: Stage 4, Alasua - Villabona. Start delayed and route shortened to 80 km because of terrible freezing weather.

1. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) 2hr 11min 1sec
2. Niki Sorensen (Coast) @ 5sec
3. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 118sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Aitor Osa (iBanesto) 14hr 58min 14sec
2. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) @ 29sec
3. Franco Pellozotti (Alessio) @ 3min 13sec

Wednesday, April 10: Stage 3, Vitoria - Alasua, 170 km.

1.Aitor Osa (iBanesto) 4hr 15min 28sec
2. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Bram de Groot (Rabobank) @ 1min 29sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Aitor Osa (iBanesto) 12hr 46min 43sec
2. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Francis Vila Errandonea (iBanesto) @ 3min 15sec
4. Abraham Olano (ONCE) s.t.

Tuesday, April 9: Stage 2, Zalla - Vitoria, 183 km.

1. Cesar Garcia (Relax) 4hr 58min 11sec
2. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) @ 6sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) 8hr 31min 15sec
2. David Etxebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Igor Astorloa (Saeco) s.t.

Monday, April 8: Stage 1, Zalla - Zalla, 139 km.

1. Beat Zberg (Rabobank) 3hr 32min 58sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
3. Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) s.t.