BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour des Alpes-Maritimes et du Haut Var (2.1), France

Formerly Tour du Haut Var

53rd edition: February 19 - 21, 2021

Tour des Alpes-Maritimes et du Haut Var podium history | 2020 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Sunday, February 21: 3rd & Final Stage, Blausasc - Blausasc, 134.7 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Gianluca Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla wins the stage and the 53rd edition of the Tour. William Cannarella photo

Weather at the start/finish city of Blausasc at 1:30 PM, local time: 14C (57F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 27 km/hr (17 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Gianluca Brambilla's Trek-Segafredo team.

Heading into the final stage, one-second separated the top two in the overall classification: Bauke Mollema and race leader Michael Woods seemingly set a thrilling battle between them for the queen stage after Stage 2, but cycling is not always so predictable. And Trek-Segafredo had an ace up its sleeve.

When a breakaway set off in the first part of the short 136-kilometer Stage 3, and Julien Bernard and Gianluca Brambilla were represented, the team threw more cards on the table and created a captivating finish to the three day Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var.  ‘Brambi’ then stole the show with a bold attack 11 kilometers from the end.

The slight Italian climber magnificently held off a feverish chase from the rest of the breakaway, keen on a stage win, and from Michael Woods, determined to win the overall.  In the end, he grabbed the stage and the general classification – his first professional GC victory.

For Brambilla, whose last win came in 2016 (stages in the Giro d’Italia and Vuelta a Espana), and who has worked hard to find back another golden touch, the victory held a deeper value.

“It was a long time, since 2016, that I was waiting for a win. I want to thank the people in the team who have supported me in these times, especially when things have not gone as expected. I want to say thanks to John Burke (CEO Trek) and Luca Guercilena (GM Trek-Segafredo) that in the past year, they always believed in me. Even if something difficult happened, I always gave 100% and always 100% did my job. I think this was a way to pay them back,” said Brambilla.

“I know my role in the team is to be a domestique; this win does not change this. Today was an opportunity for myself, and the team, and we did a perfect job,” he added.

It was a captivating race that had everyone on the edge of their seats.  While Woods’ team chased, Mollema took a backseat and waited. Perfect tactics. The tough parcours did the rest.

The breakaway pared to 11 riders by the time they started the notorious Col de la Madone, and by the crest, the two strongest emerged: Valentin Madouas and Brambilla.

“It was a really hard and tough day. I managed to be in the first breakaway. I played my cards well there, I was smart, and of course Groupama, with three really strong guys, did most of the work,” explained Brambilla.

“I had a problem with my radio, I was without radio, so I had no info in the finale for time gaps. Then (director) Greggy Rast came to me in the car and told me ‘you have to give everything; you have to drop everyone if you want to go for the stage and GC.’  I was thinking of the stage, not GC,” said Brambilla.

Brambilla’s attack left a cramping Madouas behind, and the Italian hit out for home. With 11 kilometers remaining, and a furious pursuit behind, it was touch and go until the final meters.

“In the final k, I was really suffering,” admitted Brambilla.  “I knew behind they were pushing really hard to catch me. In the end, it worked out for the win and overall.”

Bauke Mollema crossed the line with Michael Woods, 18 seconds after Brambilla.  Woods dropped to second overall and Mollema to third; it gave Trek-Segafredo two on the final podium, an even sweeter ending than anticipated.  Mollema also took home the green points jersey.

“I was expecting it could be a real crazy day,” said Mollema. “It’s nice to begin the season like this – two out of three stage wins, two on the podium for GC, points jersey, yellow jersey – it was a perfect stage race for us and hopefully we continue like this in the next races as well. “

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

134.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.155 km/hr

1 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 3hr 43min32sec
2 Tao Hart INEOS Grenadiers @ 13sec
3 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
4 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech @ 18sec
7 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
10 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
11 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech @ 39sec
12 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 1:19
13 Michael Storer Team DSM 3:06
14 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 3:53
15 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
16 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
17 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie s.t.
18 Jose Diaz Delko s.t.
19 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
21 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
22 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
23 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
24 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
25 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
27 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 5:21
28 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels 5:21
29 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos 6:01
30 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 6:50
31 Anthony Perez Cofidis 7:33
32 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 8:19
33 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 9:31
36 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB 10:19
37 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 10:45
39 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
40 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 12:23
42 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
43 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH s.t.
44 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
47 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
48 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
50 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 14:18
54 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
55 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
56 Yannis Voisard Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
57 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
58 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
59 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie s.t.
60 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB s.t.
61 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
63 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
64 Mauro Finetto Delko 18:30
65 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH s.t.
66 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels s.t.
67 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
68 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 19:19
69 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels 22:08
71 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
73 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
74 Clement Berthet Delko s.t.
75 Pierre-Luc Perichon Cofidis s.t.
76 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates s.t.
77 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
79 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
80 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
82 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
84 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
85 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH s.t.
86 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
89 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
90 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
91 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
92 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
93 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos 22:08
94 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels 24:09:00
95 Stuart Balfour Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
96 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
97 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
98 Fernando Barceló Cofidis s.t.
99 Marco Brenner Team DSM 25:43:00
100 Aloïs Charrin Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
101 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
102 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
103 Jose Parra Kern Pharma s.t.
104 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
105 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
106 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
107 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
108 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 32:19:00
109 Biniam Girmay Delko s.t.
110 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo s.t.
111 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
112 Yakob Debesay Delko s.t.
113 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 32:58:00
114 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma 34:43:00
115 Martin Salmon Team DSM 36:17:00
116 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos 37:35:00
117 Andrea Mifsud Swiss Racing Academy 41:22:00

Final GC after stage 3:

487.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.937 km/hr

1 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 12hr 51min 0sec
2 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation @ 5sec
3 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo @ 6sec
4 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 10
5 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 11
6 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 12
7 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 13
8 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech 18
9 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
10 Tao Hart INEOS Grenadiers 26
11 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 1:38
12 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech 2:13
13 Michael Storer Team DSM 3:42
14 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB 3:53
15 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
16 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
18 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 4:06
20 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie 4:09
21 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos 4:14
22 Jose Diaz Delko 4:29
23 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 4:42
24 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 5:21
25 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels s.t.
26 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 5:27
27 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos 6:33
28 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo 8:19
29 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie 9:03
30 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 10:05
31 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB 10:46
32 Anthony Perez Cofidis 10:49
33 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 11:35
34 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 11:36
35 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 12:23
36 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 12:27
37 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 12:33
38 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 12:35
39 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates 12:47
40 Simon Geschke Cofidis 12:49
41 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 13:18
42 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 13:48
43 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos 14:18
44 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 14:26
45 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 14:29
46 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 14:45
47 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 15:39
48 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 15:58
49 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 17:23
50 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 18:10
51 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 18:34
52 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 19:02
53 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 19:23
54 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 20:04
55 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 20:42
56 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie 20:52
57 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 21:17
58 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels 22:35
59 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 22:57
60 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 23:40
61 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 23:49
62 Mauro Finetto Delko 23:59
63 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 24:48:00
64 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 25:31:00
65 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 25:41:00
66 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels 26:42:00
67 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 27:52:00
68 Yannis Voisard Swiss Racing Academy 28:21:00
69 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 28:23:00
70 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation 28:26:00
71 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 28:37:00
72 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 28:44:00
73 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels 29:01:00
74 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
75 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 29:06:00
76 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels 29:20:00
77 Clement Berthet Delko 29:32:00
78 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation 29:44:00
79 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 29:45:00
80 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH 29:58:00
81 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie 31:27:00
82 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels 32:22:00
83 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 32:30:00
84 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 32:51:00
85 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 32:56:00
86 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 33:39:00
87 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 33:39:00
88 Marco Brenner Team DSM 34:25:00
89 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 35:25:00
90 Jose Parra Kern Pharma 36:24:00
91 Aloïs Charrin Swiss Racing Academy 37:07:00
92 Stuart Balfour Swiss Racing Academy 38:21:00
93 Pierre-Luc Perichon Cofidis 38:51:00
94 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos 38:59:00
96 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 39:38:00
97 Fernando Barceló Cofidis 39:50:00
98 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 41:23:00
99 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma 42:45:00
100 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 43:21:00
101 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 45:04:00
102 Biniam Girmay Delko 46:50:00
103 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 47:37:00
104 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 48:07:00
105 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 48:13:00
106 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 48:36:00
107 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 48:48:00
108 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 49:22:00
109 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH 51:45:00
110 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma 54:05:00
111 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos 56:23:00
112 Yakob Debesay Delko 57:04:00
113 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo 57:40:00
114 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 59:25:00
115 Martin Salmon Team DSM 1:01:22
116 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos 1:03:55
117 Andrea Mifsud Swiss Racing Academy 1:09:39

Stage 3 map & profile

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos:

Tao Hart

2nd-place finisher Tao Hart looks serious as his lead group has 33 kilometers to go. Getty Sport Images

Martij Tusveld

Martijn Tusveld on his way to winning the KOM category. Team DSM photo

Gianluca Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla wins the stage and the GC. William Cannarella photo

Gianluca Brambilla

Another shot of Brambilla winning the stage. Trek-Segafredo photo

Jakob Fuglsang

18 seconds later Jakob Fuglsang (far left) leads in his group with points leader (in green) Bauke Mollema. Trek-Segafredo photo

Gianluca Brambilla

Brambilla has every right to look pleased. Trek-Segafredo photo

Final podium

The final GC podium, from left: Bauke Mollema (3rd), Gianluca Brambilla (1st) & Michael Woods (2nd).William Cannarella photo

Gianluca Brambilla

Winner Gianluca Brambilla. William Cannarella photo


Saturday, February 20: Stage 2, Fayence - Fayence, 168.9 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Michael Woods

Michael Woods takes the stage and the GC lead by just a single second. Photo: Toledo Arnon

Weather at the start/finish city of Fayence at 2:15 PM, local time: 16C (60F), fair, with the wind from the east at 14 km/hr (9 mph). There is just a 1% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from Bauke Mollema's Trek-Segafredo team.

Trek-Segafredo gave a valiant effort to defend the yellow jersey in Stage 2 of the Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var, and Bauke Mollema’s excellent performance with a second place finish just behind Michael Woods seemed enough, but in the end, yellow changed hands.

Woods, one of the best when it comes to steep gradients, opened a gap in the final meters of the finish climb of the 169-kilometer race and held on for the win.

Mollema dug deep and threw his bike across the line for second place, an emblematical effort of a rider who’s always fighting for every inch. This time, however, Mollema’s gritty effort fell one-second short of holding yellow.

“It was a tough day, up and down the whole day. It’s a pity to lose the jersey by one second, but Woods was stronger today He went from first position with 300-400 meters to go already. I was in his wheel, but I couldn’t pass him or close the gap. He deserved to win today. I am happy with the feelings – the legs are good!  And it’s not often that I finish first and second in two constitutive days,” said Mollema.

The Trek-Segafredo team did the bulk of the work, as is expected in defending a race lead, and although the yellow jersey is now on Woods’ shoulders for the final, decisive Stage 3, Mollema is confident. It’s a parcours he knows well.

“I’m happy for now, and tomorrow will be a mountain stage, much harder than the last two days, more for the real climbers. I am really looking forward to this stage for a long time because it’s on my training roads and I know every climb really well. Hopefully, we can change things in the classification tomorrow,” he smiled.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

168.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.447 km/hr

1 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 4hr 16min 54sec
2 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo @ 2sec
3 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers @ 4sec
4 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 7
5 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie 10
6 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 11
8 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 13
9 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
12 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
15 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
16 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels s.t.
18 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
22 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
25 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
26 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 21
27 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 23
28 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates 24
29 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
30 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB 27
31 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
32 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels 30
33 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos 32
34 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos 34
35 Michael Storer Team DSM 36
36 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie 38
37 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma 40
38 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 43
41 Jose Diaz Delko 49
42 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
43 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 53
44 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 55
45 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels 57
46 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 1:03
47 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 1:04
48 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
50 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
51 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 1:20
52 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 1:32
54 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 Mauro Finetto Delko 1:37
56 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 1:40
57 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo s.t.
58 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
59 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
60 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
61 Simon Geschke Cofidis 1:43
62 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:47
63 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
64 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
65 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
66 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 1:54
67 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 2:08
68 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels 2:17
69 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
70 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
71 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels s.t.
72 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 2:23
73 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
74 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 2:37
75 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 2:40
76 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 2:42
77 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 2:48
78 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 3:02
80 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo 3:10
81 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
82 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 3:16
83 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 3:22
84 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie 3:41
85 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 4:23
86 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
87 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 5:28
88 Adrien Guillonnet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
89 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
90 Aloïs Charrin Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
91 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 5:35
92 José Félix Parra Kern Pharma s.t.
93 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
94 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM s.t.
95 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
96 Jérémy Leveau Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 5:38
97 Mathias Le Turnier Delko 5:42
98 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
99 Andrea Mifsud Swiss Racing Academy 5:46
100 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 5:51
101 Clement Berthet Delko 6:01
102 Stuart Balfour Swiss Racing Academy 8:16
103 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 8:37
104 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
105 Yannis Voisard Swiss Racing Academy 8:43
106 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 8:48
107 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
108 Damian Lüscher Swiss Racing Academy 8:53
109 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 9:06
110 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 9:07
111 Biniam Girmay Delko 9:11
112 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 9:41
113 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
114 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH 10:11
115 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma 10:17
116 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
117 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
118 Yakob Debesay Delko s.t.
119 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
120 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 10:21
123 Maxime Urruty Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
124 Jaime Castrillo Kern Pharma s.t.
125 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
126 Fernando Barceló Cofidis s.t.
127 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
128 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 10:26
129 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 10:27
130 Martin Salmon Team DSM 11:18
131 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
132 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos 11:31
133 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 11:34
134 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
135 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo s.t.
136 Reto Müller Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
137 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
138 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 11:42
139 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 11:44
140 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 11:49
141 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos 11:52
142 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 11:59
143 Julien Antomarchi Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 12:50
144 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
145 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 13:44

GC after stage 2:

352.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.68 km/hr

1 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 9hr 7min 15sec
2 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo @ 1sec
3 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ @ 7sec
4 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 10
5 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën 11
6 Jesus Herrada Cofidis 13
7 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
11 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
12 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
14 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
15 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels s.t.
16 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
17 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
19 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
20 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën 21
21 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo 23
22 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo 24
23 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 25
24 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 26
25 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie 29
27 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 32
28 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos 34
29 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates 37
30 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix 40
31 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
32 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
33 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
34 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos 45
35 Jose Diaz Delko 49
36 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
37 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 1:02
38 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 1:04
40 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic 1:16
41 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 1:38
42 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 1:45
43 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:47
44 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 1:55
46 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 1:59
47 Simon Geschke Cofidis 2:17
48 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 2:53
49 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 3:14
50 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 3:18
51 Anthony Perez Cofidis 3:29
52 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 3:48
54 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 4:29
55 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels 4:47
56 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie 5:23
57 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 5:32
58 Mauro Finetto Delko 5:42
59 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates 5:59
60 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels 6:00
61 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
62 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 6:21
63 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM 6:28
64 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation 6:31
65 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 6:37
66 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie 6:47
67 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels 7:06
68 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
69 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 7:11
70 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 7:13
71 Clément Carisey Delko 7:18
72 Clement Berthet Delko 7:37
73 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation 7:49
74 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels 8:26
75 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 8:46
76 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 8:55
77 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
78 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 8:56
79 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation 9:07
80 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 9:31
81 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie 9:32
82 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech 9:38
83 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 9:55
84 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 10:39
85 José Félix Parra Kern Pharma 10:54
86 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 11:01
87 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels 11:03
88 Mathias Le Turnier Delko 11:15
89 Aloïs Charrin Swiss Racing Academy 11:37
90 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH 11:41
91 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 11:44
92 Jaime Castrillo Kern Pharma 13:02
93 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 13:21
94 Yannis Voisard Swiss Racing Academy 14:16
95 Stuart Balfour Swiss Racing Academy 14:25
96 Biniam Girmay Delko 14:44
97 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 15:40
98 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo 15:40
99 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
100 Fernando Barceló Cofidis 15:54
101 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo 16:56
102 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
103 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos 17:04
104 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 17:16
105 Jempy Drucker Cofidis 17:36
106 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic 17:43
107 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 18:23
108 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie 18:59
109 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers 19:04
110 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 19:28
111 Adrien Guillonnet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
112 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma 19:35
113 Jérémy Leveau Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 20:19
114 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 20:20
115 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma 20:50
116 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
117 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 21:26
118 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 21:29
119 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB 22:37
120 Damian Lüscher Swiss Racing Academy 22:53
121 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 23:06
122 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech 23:07
123 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 23:09
124 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 23:18
125 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH 24:17
126 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
127 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 Maxime Urruty Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 24:21
129 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
130 Yakob Debesay Delko 24:58
131 Martin Salmon Team DSM 25:18
132 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
133 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo 25:34
134 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 25:42
135 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates 26:15
136 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
137 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
138 Reto Müller Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
139 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 26:25
140 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 26:30
141 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos 26:33
142 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo 26:40
143 Julien Antomarchi Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole 27:31
144 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 27:38
145 Andrea Mifsud Swiss Racing Academy 28:30

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos:

Jonathan Hivert

Jonathan Hivert at the stage start. He ended up 17th today. FRJ Design photo

Team Trek

Trek-Segafredo riders have INEOS for company. Trek-Segafredo photo.

Victoir de la parte

Victor de la Parte leads an escape attempt. Total Direct Energie photo

Peloton

The peloton passes through a village. Arkea-Samsic photo.

Jhonatan Narvaez

Jhonatan Narvaez finished third, just 4 seconds behind winner Michael Woods. INEOS photo

Michael Woods

Michael Woods gets a big enough gap on Bauke Mollema to take the stage and the lead. Sirotti photo

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema is just a second off the GC lead. Trek-Segafredo photo.

David Gaudu

David Gaudu was fourth. Groupama-FDJ photo.

Alexis Vuillermoz

Alexis Vuillermoz finished fifth. Total Direct Energie photo..

Michael Storer

Team DSM's Michael Storer was 35th. Team DSM photo.

 

Michael Woods

Michael Woods is the GC leader. Sirotti photo


Friday, February 19: Stage 1, Biot - Gourdon, 183.9 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage one photos

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema enjoys his win. Trek-Segafredo photo

Weather at the finish city of Gourdon at 1:20 PM, local time: 12C (54F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). During the afternoon there is only a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here is the report from stage winner Bauke Mollema's Trek-Segafredo team.

Three times up Col de Gourdon was like candy for Bauke Mollema, and on the final ascent he jumped early and claimed a sweet victory in Stage 1 of the Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var.

The 8km climb with an average gradient of 4% was not difficult enough to separate the top climbers, but it was perfect for the puncheurs.  Mollema knew he had to be patient, but not too patient: feeling good and not wanting to be caught on the back foot, he jumped first.

“It was a finish for fast and explosive riders, it was not a super, super hard climb, so I was expecting it would come down to the final 800m where it was a bit steeper again,” explained Mollema. “I did the recon, and I knew this climb very well since I live 50-60kms from here.  I knew I had to go early because I have the power, and I didn’t want to be boxed in and lose positions.  The team did a great job protecting me in front – great leadout – and I just went with 300-350m. It was a long sprint, but I made it. Yeah, super-nice.”

Nairo Quintana upped the ante in the final half kilometer, giving Mollema the launchpad he needed. Knowing that faster puncheurs were waiting to pounce, the Dutch climber accelerated with over 300m to go.

“In the last kilometer, we were still there with Elissonde, Brambilla, and Ciccone and I was in the perfect position. Quintana went pretty fast with 500m to go, and with 350 to go, I just knew I had to go and make a long sprint of it because guys like Van Avermaet and Madouas are more explosive than me,” said Mollema.  “I knew I had to trust my own power and start the sprint early. I had a small gap, and in the last 100 meters, I was losing some speed on the steep section to the line, but luckily they didn’t take me back anymore.”

Trek-Segafredo had a one-two punch for the finish with Mollema and Ciccone, two on-form riders, and they each had a green light for the uphill finish.  In the end, Mollema took the initiative and held on for the win, with Ciccone finishing in 5th place.  A good sign for the next two days.

“Ciccone is also a strong climber for a finish like this, and we both felt good and wanted to give it a try. I felt really good the whole day, the guys did a really good leadout, and I could use the good legs today and luckily take the win. It’s a really nice start to this race and nice to take a win this early in the season,” added Mollema.

With the win, Mollema has the leader’s jersey, and Trek-Segafredo is ready to defend the lead in a similar ending to Stage 2 Saturday, leaving it all up for grabs in the grand finale Sunday.

“There’s two hard stages coming up; it’s a super hard 3-day stage race. Sunday is really the queen stage, a real mountain stage,” added Mollema. “I am looking forward to these next two days. The feeling is good, and we are here with a strong team, and hopefully we can defend the jersey.”

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

183.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.007 km/hr

1 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 4hr 50min 19sec
2 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën @ 1sec
3 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
7 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
9 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
12 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
13 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
14 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
15 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
17 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
18 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels s.t.
19 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
21 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
25 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Jose Diaz Delko s.t.
27 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
29 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
30 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech @ 14sec
31 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
33 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
34 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
35 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
36 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
38 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
40 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
42 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 20
43 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
44 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
47 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 22
48 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 24
49 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 33
50 Simon Geschke Cofidis 35
51 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
52 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 40
53 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 47
54 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH 1:31
55 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 1:34
56 Clement Berthet Delko 1:37
57 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
59 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 1:41
60 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:43
61 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
62 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 2:07
63 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 2:26
64 Mathias De Witte Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
65 Jaime Castrillo Kern Pharma 2:42
66 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:44
67 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
68 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
69 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Mauro Finetto Delko 4:06
71 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 5:20
72 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 José Parra Kern Pharma s.t.
74 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
75 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
77 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 5:34
78 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
79 Biniam Girmay Delko s.t.
80 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
83 Fernando Barceló Cofidis s.t.
84 Yannis Voisard Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
85 Mathias Le Turnier Delko s.t.
86 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 5:47
87 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels 6:10
88 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels s.t.
89 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 Stuart Balfour Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
91 Aloïs Charrin Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
92 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
94 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
96 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
97 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 7:16
98 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
99 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
100 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
101 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
103 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
104 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
105 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 10:04
106 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 10:34
107 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels s.t.
108 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
109 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma s.t.
110 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 12:39
111 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 12:43
112 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 13:55
113 Martin Salmon Team DSM 14:01
114 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
115 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
116 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
117 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
118 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
119 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
120 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
121 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
123 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
124 Maxime Urruty Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
125 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
126 Adrien Guillonnet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
127 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
128 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
129 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
130 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo s.t.
131 Damian Lüscher Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
132 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo s.t.
133 Baptiste Bleier St Michel-Auber 93 14:42
134 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
135 Jérémy Leveau Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
136 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
137 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
138 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
139 Reto Müller Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
140 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
141 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
142 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
143 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
144 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
145 Julien Antomarchi Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
146 Yakob Debesay Delko s.t.
147 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
148 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 15:39
149 Andrea Mifsud Swiss Racing Academy 22:45

GC after stage 1:

1 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 4hr 50min 19sec
2 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën @ 1sec
3 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
7 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Jesus Herrada Cofidis s.t.
9 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
11 Arjen Livyns Bingoal-WB s.t.
12 Jakob Fuglsang Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
13 Petr Vakoc Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
14 Magnus Cort EF Education-Nippo s.t.
15 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
17 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
18 Jonathan Hivert B&B Hotels s.t.
19 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
21 Harold Tejada Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
22 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 Ben Tulett Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
24 Julien El Fares EF Education-Nippo s.t.
25 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Jose Diaz Delko s.t.
27 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Sander Armee Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
29 Simon Clarke Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
30 Omar Fraile Astana-Premier Tech 14
31 David De La Cruz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Fabio Aru Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
33 Quentin Pacher B&B Hotels s.t.
34 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo s.t.
35 Stéphane Rossetto St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
36 Miguel Florez Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
38 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Michael Storer Team DSM s.t.
40 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Laurens Huys Bingoal-WB s.t.
42 Clément Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 20
43 Krists Neilands Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
44 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
47 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 22
48 Juan Lopez Trek-Segafredo 24
49 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma 33
50 Simon Geschke Cofidis 35
51 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 35
52 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 40
53 Martijn Tusveld Team DSM 47
54 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH 1:31
55 Joe Dombrowski UAE Team Emirates 1:34
56 Clement Berthet Delko 1:37
57 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Clément Carisey Delko s.t.
59 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-Citroën 1:41
60 Anthony Perez Cofidis 1:43
61 Victor De La Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
62 Fabio Felline Astana-Premier Tech 2:07
63 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 2:26
64 Mathias De Witte Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
65 Jaime Castrillo Kern Pharma 2:42
66 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:44
67 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels s.t.
68 Cyril Barthe B&B Hotels s.t.
69 Daryl Impey Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Mauro Finetto Delko 4:06
71 Christophe Laporte Cofidis 5:20
72 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 José Parra Kern Pharma s.t.
74 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
75 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
77 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 5:34
78 Dimitri Claeys Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
79 Biniam Girmay Delko s.t.
80 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates s.t.
82 Henri Vandenabeele Team DSM s.t.
83 Fernando Barceló Cofidis s.t.
84 Yannis Voisard Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
85 Mathias Le Turnier Delko s.t.
86 Tom Pidcock INEOS Grenadiers 5:47
87 Thibault Ferasse B&B Hotels 6:10
88 Cyril Gautier B&B Hotels s.t.
89 Mathieu Burgaudeau Total Direct Energie s.t.
90 Stuart Balfour Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
91 Aloïs Charrin Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
92 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
94 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
95 Sep Vanmarcke Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
96 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
97 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation 7:16
98 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie s.t.
99 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
100 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
101 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
103 Jempy Drucker Cofidis s.t.
104 Hugo Houle Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
105 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 10:04
106 Rohan Dennis INEOS Grenadiers 10:34
107 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels s.t.
108 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
109 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma s.t.
110 Patrick Bevin Israel Start-Up Nation 12:39
111 Oscar Cabedo Burgos-BH 12:43
112 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 13:55
113 Martin Salmon Team DSM 14:01
114 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
115 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
116 Ander Okamika Burgos-BH s.t.
117 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
118 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
119 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
120 Manuele Boaro Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
121 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
123 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo s.t.
124 Maxime Urruty Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
125 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
126 Adrien Guillonnet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
127 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
128 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
129 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
130 Mitchell Docker EF Education-Nippo s.t.
131 Damian Lüscher Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
132 Hideto Nakane EF Education-Nippo s.t.
133 Baptiste Bleier St Michel-Auber 93 14:42
134 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
135 Jérémy Leveau Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
136 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
137 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
138 Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
139 Reto Müller Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
140 Matthias Reutimann Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
141 Thomas Scully EF Education-Nippo s.t.
142 Robert Power Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
143 Maximilien Picoux Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
144 Dylan Van Baarle INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
145 Julien Antomarchi Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
146 Yakob Debesay Delko s.t.
147 Dylan Kowalski Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
148 Pelayo Sanchez Burgos-BH 15:39
149 Andrea Mifsud Swiss Racing Academy 22:45

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage one map. Nice is just up the coast from the start city of Biot.

Stage 1 profile

Stage one profile

Stage one photos:

Ag2r BMC bikes

Ag2r's BMC bikes are ready to race.

Peloton

Some tough, but scenic racing.

Team INEOS

Team INEOS on start of three trips up the Col de Gourdon

Bruno Amirail

Groupama-FDJ's Bruno Amirail takes the point.

And descending

Coming down the hill. That might be Valentin Madouas.

Peloton

Israel Start-up Nation posted this pic.

Peloton

This pic came from Team Total Direct Energie

Bauke Mollema

Winner Bauke Mollema has time to sit up and enjoy his victory. Trek-Segafredo photo

Bauke Mollema

Another shot of Mollema winning the stage. Sirotti photo

Greg Van Avermaet

Greg Van Avermaet is second. Photo: Yves Perret


Start list with back numbers, February 18, 2021:

Arkéa-Samsic
DS: GÉRARD Arnaud
1 QUINTANA Nairo
2 CAPIOT Amaury
3 FLÓREZ Miguel
4 GESBERT Élie
5 HARDY Romain
6 OWSIAN Łukasz
Ag2r-Citroën
DS: GUILLE Nicolas
11 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
12 GASTAUER Ben
13 GODON Dorian
14 O'CONNOR Ben
15 NAESEN Oliver
16 PETERS Nans
17 VAN AVERMAET Greg
Trek-Segafredo
DS: ANDERSEN Kim
21 MOLLEMA Bauke
22 BERNARD Julien
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
24 CICCONE Giulio
25 ELISSONDE Kenny
26 LÓPEZ Juan
27 SKUJIŅŠ Toms
Team DSM
DS: ELIJZEN Michiel
31 TUSVELD Martijn
32 SALMON Martin
33 VERMAERKE Kevin
34 STORER Michael
35 BRENNER Marco
36 HEINSCHKE Leon
37 VANDENABEELE Henri
Groupama-FDJ
DS: BRICAUD Thierry
41 PINOT Thibaut
42 ARMIRAIL Bruno
43 GAUDU David
44 GUGLIELMI Simon
45 MADOUAS Valentin
46 MOLARD Rudy
47 DUCHESNE Antoine
Cofidis
DS: DELOEUIL Alain
51 HERRADA Jesús
52 GESCHKE Simon
53 DRUCKER Jempy
54 LAPORTE Christophe
55 BARCELÓ Fernando
56 PEREZ Anthony
57 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc
EF Education-Nippo
DS: VANMARCKE Ken
61 CORT Magnus
62 CARR Simon
63 DOCKER Mitchell
64 EL FARES Julien
65 KEUKELEIRE Jens
66 NAKANE Hideto
67 SCULLY Tom
Qhubeka-Assos
DS: MICHAELSEN Lars
71 ARU Fabio
72 ARMÉE Sander
73 CLAEYS Dimitri
74 POWER Robert
75 VINJEBO Emil
76 CLARKE Simon
77 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
INEOS Grenadiers
DS: RASCH Gabriel
81 THOMAS Geraint
82 DENNIS Rohan
83 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
84 NARVÁEZ Jhonatan
85 PIDCOCK Thomas
86 SIVAKOV Pavel
87 VAN BAARLE Dylan
Astana-Premier Tech
DS: ZANINI Stefano
91 FUGLSANG Jakob
92 FELLINE Fabio
93 HOULE Hugo
94 IZAGIRRE Gorka
95 FRAILE Omar
96 TEJADA Harold
97 BOARO Manuele
UAE Team Emirates
DS: MUÑOZ Cristian
101 COSTA Rui
102 ARDILA Andrés
103 DE LA CRUZ David
104 DOMBROWSKI Joe
105 GIBBONS Ryan
106 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr
107 MUÑOZ Cristian
Israel Start-Up Nation
DS: Demol Dirk
111 WOODS Michael
112 VANMARCKE Sep
113 BEVIN Patrick
114 HOFSTETTER Hugo
115 IMPEY Daryl
116 MARTIN Dan
117 NEILANDS Krists
Total Direct Energie
DS: GENAUZEAU Benoit
121 LATOUR Pierre
122 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
123 DE LA PARTE Víctor
124 DOUBEY Fabien
125 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián
126 TURGIS Anthony
127 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
Delko
DS: AZEVEDO José
131 FINETTO Mauro
132 BERTHET Clément
133 CARISEY Clément
134 DEBESAY Yakob
135 DÍAZ José
136 GHIRMAY Biniam
137 LE TURNIER Mathias
B&B Hotels
DS: ROUS Didier
141 BARTHE Cyril
142 BAGIOLI Nicola
143 GAUTIER Cyril
144 FERASSE Thibault
145 HIVERT Jonathan
146 LIETAER Eliot
147 PACHER Quentin
Alpecin-Fenix
DS: LEYSEN Bart
151 MEURISSE Xandro
152 DE TIER Floris
153 VERGAERDE Otto
154 JANSSENS Jimmy
155 TULETT Ben
156 VAKOC Petr
Bingoal-WB
DS: BRANDT Christophe
161 VANENDERT Jelle
162 HUYS Laurens
163 LIVYNS Arjen
164 MERTZ Rémy
165 MOLLY Kenny
166 WIRTGEN Luc
167 WIRTGEN Tom
Burgos-BH
DS: PÉREZ Rubén
171 MADRAZO Ángel
172 LANGELLOTTI Victor
173 OKAMIKA Ander
174 CABEDO Óscar
175 BOL Jetse
176 SANCHEZ Pelayo
177 RUBIO Diego
Kern Pharma
DS: OROZ Juan
181 ADRIÀ Roger
182 BERRADE Urko
183 MORENO Ivan
184 PARRA José
185 CASTRILLO Jaime
186 AGIRRE Jon
187 GARCÍA Carlos
St Michel-Auber 93
DS: JAVALET Stéphane
191 ROSSETTO Stéphane
192 CARDIS Romain
193 GUILLONNET Adrien
194 BLEIER Baptiste
195 MAURELET Flavien
196 VAN NIEKERK Morne
Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole
DS: VERBRACKEL Daniel
201 ANTOMARCHI Julien
202 DE WITTE Mathias
203 KOWALSKI Dylan
205 LEVEAU Jérémy
206 PICOUX Maximilien
207 URRUTY Maxime
Swiss Racing Academy
DS: BLANQUEFORT Sylvain
211 REUTIMANN Mathias
212 BALFOUR Stuart
213 CHARRIN Aloïs
214 LÜSCHER Damian
215 MIFSUD Andrea
216 MÜLLER Reto
217 VOISARD Yannis