BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Giro della Provincia di Grosseto (2.1)

February 13 - February 15

Giro della Provincia di Grosseto podium history

Sunday, February 15: 3rd and final stage, Castiglione della Pescaia - Massa Marittima, 145.8 km.

1. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) 4hr 6min 32sec. 35.48 km/hr
2. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
3. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) @ 2sec
4. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) @ 6sec
5. Przemyslaw Niemec (Miche) @ 10sec
6. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) s.t.
7. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 16sec
8. Simon Spilak (Lampre) s.t.
9. Marco Frapporti (CSF) @ 26sec
10. Diaz Ortega (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 3:

1. Daniele Pietropolli (LPR) 14hr 13min 54sec. 541 km ridden at an average speed of 38.013 km/hr.
2. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) @ 2sec
3. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) @ 14sec
5. Przemyslaw Niemec (Miche) @ 16sec
6. Simon Spilak (Lampre) @ 26sec
7. Marco Frapporti (CSF) s.t.
8. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Amica Chips) @ 36sec
9. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) @ 40sec
10. Piergiorgio Camussa (Piemonte) @ 42sec
11. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) @ 45sec
12. Americo Novembrini (Nazionale Elettronica) @ 51sec
13. Francesco Reda (Quick Step) @ 1min 5sec
14. Giovanni Visconti (ISD) @ 1min 15sec
15. Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) @ 1min 17sec
16. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) @ 1min 32sec
17. Rodrigo Garcia (Miche) s.t.
18. Massimo Giunti (Miche) @ 1min 57sec
19. Francesco Ginanni (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
20. Francesco Bellotti (Barloworld) @ 2min 20sec

Saturday, February 14: Stage 2, Santa Fiora - Orbetello, 212.6 km.

1. Marco Frapporti (CSF) 5hr 34min 46sec. 38.1 km/hre
2. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) s.t.
3. Murilo Fischer (Liquigas) @ 21sec
4. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
5. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
6. Massimo Giunti (Miche) s.t.
7. Francesco Bellotti (Barloworld) s.t.
8. Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld) s.t.
9. Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld) s.t.
10. Andrea Moletta (Miche) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 10hr 7min 19sec
2. Marco Frapporti (CSF) @ 3sec
3. Denis Galizyanov (Katusha) @ 4sec
4. Lorenzo Bernucci (LPR) @ 7sec
5. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) @ 9sec
7. Cristiano Fumagalli (Flaminia) @ 10sec
8. Grega Bole (Amica Chips) s.t.
9. Oscar Gatto (ISD) s.t.
10. Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

Friday, February 13: Stage 1, Grosseto - Grosseto, 178.1 km.

1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 4hr 32min 43sec
2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
3. Michele Merlo (Barloworld) s.t.
4. Bernardo Riccio (Flaminia) s.t.
5. Cristiano Fumagalli (Flaminia) s.t.
6. Simone Cadamuro (Amica Chips) s.t.
7. Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) s.t.
8. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
9. Mauro Abel Richeze (CSF) s.t.
10 Grega Bole (Amica Chips) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) 4hr 32min 33sec
2. Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) @ 4sec
3. Michele Merlo (Barloworld) @ 6sec
4. Bernardo Riccio (Flaminia) @ 10sec
5. Cristiano Fumagalli (Flaminia) s.t.
6. Simone Cadamuro (Amica Chips) s.t.
7. Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) s.t.
8. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) s.t.
9. Mauro Abel Richeze (CSF) s.t.
10 Grega Bole (Amica chips) s.t.