BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Tour de l'Eurométropole (HC), Belgium

Formerly Circuit Franco-Belge

80th edition: Wednesday, September 29, 2021

Tour de l'Eurométropole podium history | 2019 edition (race not run in 2020)

La Louvière - Tournai, 177.6 kilometers

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen wins in Tournai. Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images

Weather at the finish city of Tournai at 2:05 PM, local time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 26 km/hr (16 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Fabio Jakobsen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Deceuninck-Quick Step racked up win number 63 this season, after Fabio Jakobsen capped off his teammates’ excellent job at the end of an action-packed Eurométropole Tour, Wednesday afternoon. For the 25-year-old, who returned in the pack earlier this year in Turkey, it was the seventh victory of 2021, and his second since conquering the points classification at the Vuelta a España.

Animated in the first part by a seven-man break, the race was back together with more than 50 kilometers to go, prompting new attacks on the local circuit as soon as the wind picked up. A large group snapped the elastic on the circuit’s sole climb and put around 30 seconds between them and the chasers. Deceuninck – Quick-Step had Dries Devenyns and Stan Van Tricht there, who tracked the moves, while behind the rest of the team put in a huge effort to bring Fabio Jakobsen back to the front.

Methodically, the Wolfpack reduced the advantage of the attackers and made the catch with four kilometers to go, but continued to remain in control as the flamme rouge loomed on the horizon. Bert Van Lerberghe – who turned 29 Wednesday – was once again the last man in Jakobsen’s lead-out train, and after dropping him off in a perfect position, the Dutchman kicked out and came around his opponents on the right side of the road, taking a comfortable victory in Tournai.

“I enjoyed being here with this strong team and taking another victory. The guys showed why we are the Wolfpack, they supported me and I want to thank them for their incredible work, especially as many teams tried to put pressure on us. I am happy that I finished it off and brought a win to the team on Bert’s birthday, who did a perfect job today in the last kilometers. I have one more race next week and I look forward to it, as I want to get a good result before going on holiday”, said Fabio.

Complete Results:

177.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.876 km/hr

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 8min 32sec
2 MEEUS Jordi Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
7 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
9 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
10 LEROUX Samuel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
11 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
13 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
14 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 MEURISSE Xandro Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
17 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 VANMARCKE Sep Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
20 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation @ 3sec
21 GOGL Michael Qhubeka-NextHash 0:05
22 ROWE Luke INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
23 KWIATKOWSKI Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
24 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 CLARKE Simon Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
27 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 VALGREN Michael EF Education-Nippo 0:07
29 VAN TRICHT Stan Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
30 VERMEERSCH Florian Lotto Soudal 0:10
31 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-NextHash 0:12
32 DE GENDT Aime Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:14
33 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
34 BLIKRA Erlend Uno-X s.t.
35 BARBIER Rudy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
36 REX Laurenz Bingoal-WB s.t.
37 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 PETIT Adrien Team TotalEnergies s.t.
40 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Team TotalEnergies s.t.
41 GATE Aaron Black Spoke s.t.
42 DVERSNES Fredrik Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis s.t.
44 GOEMAN Andreas Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
45 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 VERMEULEN Emiel Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
47 COTE Pier-Andre Rally Cycling s.t.
48 JOYCE Colin Rally Cycling s.t.
49 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
50 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 RIKUNOV Petr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 DECLERCQ Benjamin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 MARIT Arne Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
57 STEWART Campbell Black Spoke s.t.
58 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
60 RENARD Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
62 BISSEGGER Stefan EF Education-Nippo s.t.
63 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
65 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
66 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
70 GOLAS Michal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 MERTZ Remy Bingoal-WB s.t.
72 JANSSENS Jimmy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
73 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 0:23
74 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix 0:25
75 DE TIER Floris Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
76 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:28
77 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:29
78 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X s.t.
79 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X s.t.
80 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
81 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic 0:36
82 DRUCKER Jempy Cofidis 0:44
83 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 0:45
84 GRELLIER Fabien Team TotalEnergies 0:59
85 WALSCHEID Max Qhubeka-NextHash 1:16
86 TOUMIRE Hugo Cofidis s.t.
87 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels s.t.
89 SAJNOK Szymon Cofidis s.t.
90 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels s.t.
91 LECROQ Jeremy B&B Hotels s.t.
92 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
93 D'HEYGERE Gil Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
94 CASTRIQUE Jonas Bingoal-WB s.t.
95 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
96 RELAES Jacob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
97 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 RUSSO Clement Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
99 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 GRIGNARD Sebastien Lotto Soudal s.t.
101 VAN POPPEL Boy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
102 VLIEGEN Loïc Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
103 RUTSCH Jonas EF Education-Nippo s.t.
104 VANHOOF Ward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 SCULLY Tom EF Education-Nippo s.t.
106 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels 2:06
107 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education-Nippo s.t.
108 MALECKI Kamil Lotto Soudal s.t.
109 TABELLION Valentin Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
110 PICOUX Maximilien Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
111 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas Rally Cycling s.t.
112 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
113 SEXTON Tom Black Spoke s.t.
114 BROWN Connor Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
115 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
116 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 4:04
117 CARVALHO Andre Cofidis s.t.
118 WILLEMS Thimo Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
119 LIEPINS Emīls Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 HOOLE Daan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
122 CARPENTER Robin Rally Cycling s.t.
123 BASSETT Stephen Rally Cycling s.t.
124 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education-Nippo s.t.
125 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 KULSET Kristian Uno-X 4:47
127 VALLEE Boris Bingoal-WB s.t.
128 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education-Nippo 5:00
129 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels s.t.
130 DE VOS Adam Rally Cycling s.t.
131 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
132 DAVY Clement Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 JOHANSEN Julius Uno-X s.t.