BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Four Days of Dunkirk -
4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

Stage 4 results

60th edition: May 7 - May 11, 2014

Back to 2014 4 Days of Dunkirk |


Saturday, May 10: Stage 4, Ardres - Licques, 188.7 km

The Race: This is nice. Thierry Hupond, today's stage winner has been a pro for seven years and never won a race. He has spent his career helping others win.

He and teammate Nikias Arndt bridged up to a tiring break and left it behind and then Hupond headed for the finish alone.

When he came to the finish he said he was afraid to let go of the handlebars. "I do not know how it's done," he said. To make the day even nicer, Hupond's parents were there so see him win, a solo win at that.

Arnaud Demare (who is no stranger to winning races) remains the GC leader.

Complete Results:

1 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano 5hr 12min 24sec
2 Nikias Arndt Team Giant-Shimano @ 9 seconds
3 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar 0:00:11
4 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
5 Hugo Houle AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:12
6 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:18
7 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:22
8 Arnaud Demare FDJ.fr 0:00:31
9 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:32
10 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93
11 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
12 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar
13 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
14 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles
15 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
17 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R La Mondiale
18 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole
19 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
20 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale
21 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:35
22 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole
23 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne Séché Environnement
24 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano
25 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix Lille Metropole
26 Pierre Luc Perichon Bretagne Séché Environnement
27 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
28 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
29 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
30 Cesare Benedetti Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:41
31 Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:49
32 Pierrick Fédrigo FDJ.fr 0:01:07
33 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:03:13
34 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:04:18
35 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling
36 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant-Shimano
37 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr 0:05:04
38 Marko Kump Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:26
39 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr 0:08:43
40 Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole
41 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
42 David Boucher FDJ.fr
43 Michael Schwarzmann Team NetApp-Endura
44 Wouter Mol Veranclassic - Doltcini
45 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert
46 Yoann Paillot Team La Pomme Marseille 13
47 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
48 Clement Saint Martin Team La Pomme Marseille 13
49 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
50 Jim Songezo MTN - Qhubeka
51 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale
52 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
53 Martin Reimer MTN - Qhubeka
54 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole
55 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
56 Christophe Laborie Bretagne Séché Environnement
57 Erwann Corbel Bretagne Séché Environnement
58 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano
59 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
60 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar
61 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert
62 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling
63 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
64 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie - Bruxelles
65 Michal Kolar Tinkoff-Saxo
66 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles
67 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
68 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
69 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93 0:11:40
70 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
71 Gustav Larsson IAM Cycling
72 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie - Bruxelles
73 José Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
74 Bryan Naulleau Team Europcar
75 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale
76 Florian Guillou Bretagne Séché Environnement
77 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar
78 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
79 Yohann Gené Team Europcar
80 Sascha Weber Veranclassic - Doltcini
81 Romain Pillon Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:14:19
82 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
83 Pierre Gouault BigMat - Auber 93
84 Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93
85 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles
86 William Bonnet FDJ.fr 0:17:32
87 Blaz Jarc Team NetApp-Endura
88 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
89 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling
90 Andreas Stauff MTN - Qhubeka
91 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic - Doltcini
92 Erick Rowsell Team NetApp-Endura
93 Mickaël Delage FDJ.fr
94 Thomas Peterson Team Giant-Shimano
95 Martin Wesemann MTN - Qhubeka
96 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka
97 Ralf Matzka Team NetApp-Endura
98 Jonathan Mcevoy Team NetApp-Endura
99 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic - Doltcini
100 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
101 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling
102 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
103 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - Qhubeka
104 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo

GC after Stage 4:

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ.fr 18hr 1min 46sec
2 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling @ 6 seconds
3 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo
4 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:22
5 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles
6 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:29
7 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:46
8 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar 0:00:50
9 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:52
10 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
11 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:54
12 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale
13 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:00
14 Pierre Luc Perichon Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:01:03
15 Nikias Arndt Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:49
16 Pierrick Fédrigo FDJ.fr 0:02:27
17 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling 0:04:40
18 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:05:11
19 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:05:58
20 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:06:16
21 Hugo Houle AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:17
22 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:06:35
23 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:09:11
24 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar 0:09:18
25 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:29
26 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:09:48
27 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:10:23
28 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr 0:10:43
29 Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93 0:10:45
30 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:11:09
31 José Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:12:02
32 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr 0:12:04
33 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:12:12
34 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr 0:13:33
35 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93 0:13:38
36 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano 0:13:43
37 Gustav Larsson IAM Cycling 0:13:46
38 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:14:21
39 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:14:55
40 Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:15:18
41 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano 0:15:30
42 Wouter Mol Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:16:04
43 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:16:15
44 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka 0:17:52
45 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant-Shimano 0:18:29
46 Clement Saint Martin Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:19:41
47 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:20:06
48 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 0:20:56
49 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:21:14
50 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling 0:21:32
51 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar 0:22:54
52 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:23:08
53 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:23:28
54 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano 0:23:33
55 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:23:40
56 David Boucher FDJ.fr 0:23:41
57 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:24:00
58 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:24:10
59 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:24:18
60 Cesare Benedetti Team NetApp-Endura 0:25:35
61 Marko Kump Tinkoff-Saxo 0:25:46
62 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:26:17
63 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling 0:27:01
64 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:27:20
65 Yoann Paillot Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:28:09
66 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:29:02
67 Bryan Naulleau Team Europcar 0:29:02
68 Sascha Weber Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:29:14
69 Michael Schwarzmann Team NetApp-Endura 0:30:03
70 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93 0:30:29
71 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:30:29
72 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:31:47
73 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling 0:32:04
74 Ralf Matzka Team NetApp-Endura 0:32:21
75 William Bonnet FDJ.fr 0:32:32
76 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:00
77 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 0:33:17
78 Martin Reimer MTN - Qhubeka 0:34:09
79 Pierre Gouault BigMat - Auber 93 0:34:31
80 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:36:31
81 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:36:33
82 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:36:34
83 Andreas Stauff MTN - Qhubeka 0:36:43
84 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:37:05
85 Florian Guillou Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:37:19
86 Christophe Laborie Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:38:56
87 Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93 0:39:02
88 Erwann Corbel Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:39:05
89 Blaz Jarc Team NetApp-Endura 0:39:13
90 Martin Wesemann MTN - Qhubeka 0:39:29
91 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:42:41
92 Mickaël Delage FDJ.fr 0:44:03
93 Romain Pillon Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:44:32
94 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:45:58
95 Michal Kolar Tinkoff-Saxo 0:46:12
96 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:46:17
97 Jim Songezo MTN - Qhubeka 0:47:34
98 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo 0:47:45
99 Erick Rowsell Team NetApp-Endura 0:48:42
100 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:49:08
101 Thomas Peterson Team Giant-Shimano 0:51:13
102 Jonathan Mcevoy Team NetApp-Endura 0:52:04
103 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - Qhubeka 0:53:29
104 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic - Doltcini 1:00:20