BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Four Days of Dunkirk -
4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

Stage 3 results

60th edition: May 7 - May 11, 2014

Back to 2014 4 Days of Dunkirk |


Friday, May 9: Stage 3, Fruges - Calais, 197.6 km

The Race: A nine-man break was allowed a long time off the front while race leader Arnaud Demare's FDJ squad worked to keep things under control.

On the final climb the last of the escapees were swept up, but FDJ's troubles weren't over. Neo-pro Michael Valgren Andersen and Sylvain Chavanel jumped away and at the top had enough gap to stay away (into a headwind) the remaining 13 kilometers.

Chavanel won the stage, but Demare joined a small chase group and finished only 12 seconds behind Chavanel and Valgren Andersen.

Demare saved his lead by just two seconds over now second-place Chavanel with Valgren Andersen just five seconds down.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.745 km/hr

1 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 4hr 58min 18sec
2 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo
3 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R La Mondiale @ 12 seconds
4 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
5 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles
6 Arnaud Gérard Bretagne Séché Environnement
7 Arnaud Demare FDJ.fr
8 Pierrick Fédrigo FDJ.fr 0:00:14
9 Nikias Arndt Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:40
10 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
11 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93
12 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole
13 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar
14 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
16 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale
17 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole
18 José Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
19 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
20 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
21 Pierre Luc Perichon Bretagne Séché Environnement
22 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka
23 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne Séché Environnement
24 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling
25 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
26 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano
27 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
28 Clement Saint Martin Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:01:04
29 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale
30 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
31 Andreas Stauff MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:32
32 Michael Schwarzmann Team NetApp-Endura
33 Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole
34 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale
35 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
36 Yoann Paillot Team La Pomme Marseille 13
37 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant-Shimano
38 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling
39 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie - Bruxelles
40 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
41 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr
42 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar
43 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:43
44 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole
45 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix Lille Metropole
46 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano
47 Blel Kadri AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:15
48 Pierre Gouault BigMat - Auber 93 0:02:18
49 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
50 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles
51 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr
52 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
53 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles
54 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert
55 Rick Ottema Veranclassic - Doltcini
56 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93
57 Erwann Corbel Bretagne Séché Environnement
58 Clément Koretzky Bretagne Séché Environnement
59 Wouter Mol Veranclassic - Doltcini
60 Gustav Larsson IAM Cycling
61 Jonas Ahlstrand Team Giant-Shimano
62 Thomas Peterson Team Giant-Shimano
63 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie - Bruxelles
64 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar
65 Ralf Matzka Team NetApp-Endura
66 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:27
67 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:02:54
68 Florian Guillou Bretagne Séché Environnement
69 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling
70 Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93 0:04:55
71 Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93
72 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:05:05
73 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert
74 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
75 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:06
76 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
77 Erick Rowsell Team NetApp-Endura
78 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
79 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
80 Cesare Benedetti Team NetApp-Endura
81 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
82 Sascha Weber Veranclassic - Doltcini
83 William Bonnet FDJ.fr
84 Hugo Houle AG2R La Mondiale
85 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:41
86 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93 0:07:28
87 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
88 Domingos Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
89 Daniel Schorn Team NetApp-Endura
90 Marko Kump Tinkoff-Saxo
91 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - Qhubeka
92 Romain Pillon Roubaix Lille Metropole
93 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
94 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
95 Morgan Lamoisson Team Europcar
96 Christophe Laborie Bretagne Séché Environnement
97 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
98 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar
99 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Metropole
100 Fréderic Brun BigMat - Auber 93
101 Bryan Naulleau Team Europcar
102 Jim Songezo MTN - Qhubeka
103 Yohann Gené Team Europcar
104 Martin Reimer MTN - Qhubeka
105 Mickaël Delage FDJ.fr 0:13:52
106 David Boucher FDJ.fr
107 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne Séché Environnement
108 Loic Pestiaux Wallonie - Bruxelles
109 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:14:44
110 Blaz Jarc Team NetApp-Endura
111 Cameron Karwowski Veranclassic - Doltcini
112 Frekalsi Debesay MTN - Qhubeka
113 Martin Wesemann MTN - Qhubeka
114 Michal Kolar Tinkoff-Saxo
115 Maxime Renault BigMat - Auber 93
116 Robin Stenuit Wallonie - Bruxelles
117 Thomas Rostollan Team La Pomme Marseille 13
118 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling
119 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic - Doltcini
120 Jonathan Mcevoy Team NetApp-Endura
121 Sam Bennett Team NetApp-Endura
122 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic - Doltcini
123 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise

DNFs:

Maxime Daniel AG2R La Mondiale Abandon
Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo Abandon
Steve Chainel AG2R La Mondiale Abandon
Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole Abandon
Giorgio Brambila Veranclassic - Doltcini Abandon

GC after Stage 3:

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ.fr 12hr 48min 51sec
2 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling @ 2 seconds
3 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:05
4 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:21
5 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles
6 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:25
7 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:45
8 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar 0:00:49
9 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93 0:00:51
10 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
11 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka
12 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:53
13 José Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
14 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale
15 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling
16 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:56
17 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:59
18 Pierre Luc Perichon Bretagne Séché Environnement
19 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:17
20 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:36
21 Pierrick Fédrigo FDJ.fr 0:01:51
22 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:02:11
23 Nikias Arndt Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:17
24 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:02:29
25 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93
26 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr 0:02:31
27 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie - Bruxelles
28 Gustav Larsson IAM Cycling 0:02:37
29 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr 0:03:52
30 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling 0:03:55
31 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling 0:04:31
32 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05:25
33 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:05:57
34 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:06:34
35 Hugo Houle AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:37
36 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06:43
37 Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:07:06
38 Wouter Mol Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:07:52
39 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr 0:09:00
40 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:09:16
41 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar 0:09:46
42 Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93 0:10:27
43 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:11:05
44 Clement Saint Martin Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:11:29
45 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:11:54
46 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:12:08
47 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12:34
48 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:13:02
49 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:24
50 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:14:42
51 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant-Shimano
52 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar
53 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:14:56
54 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling 0:15:03
55 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:15:16
56 Ralf Matzka Team NetApp-Endura 0:15:20
57 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano 0:15:21
58 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano 0:15:26
59 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:15:28
60 David Boucher FDJ.fr 0:15:29
61 William Bonnet FDJ.fr 0:15:31
62 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:15:58
63 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:16:11
64 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
65 Marko Kump Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17:53
66 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
67 Bryan Naulleau Team Europcar
68 Sascha Weber Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:18:05
69 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling 0:18:49
70 Andreas Stauff MTN - Qhubeka 0:19:42
71 Yoann Paillot Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:19:57
72 Jonas Ahlstrand Team Giant-Shimano 0:20:30
73 Yohann Gené Team Europcar 0:20:38
74 Pierre Gouault BigMat - Auber 93 0:20:43
75 Rick Ottema Veranclassic - Doltcini
76 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:51
77 Michael Schwarzmann Team NetApp-Endura
78 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar 0:22:08
79 Robin Stenuit Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:22:09
80 Blaz Jarc Team NetApp-Endura 0:22:12
81 Martin Wesemann MTN - Qhubeka 0:22:28
82 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:22:43
83 Arnaud Gérard Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:23:28
84 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:23:56
85 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:24:17
86 Sam Bennett Team NetApp-Endura 0:25:09
87 Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93 0:25:14
88 Cesare Benedetti Team NetApp-Endura 0:25:25
89 Morgan Lamoisson Team Europcar 0:25:53
90 Martin Reimer MTN - Qhubeka 0:25:57
91 Florian Guillou Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:26:10
92 Mickaël Delage FDJ.fr 0:27:02
93 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:28:14
94 Loic Pestiaux Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:28:20
95 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:28:21
96 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo 0:28:22
97 Blel Kadri AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:50
98 Clément Koretzky Bretagne Séché Environnement  
99 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:28:53
100 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles
101 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:28:57
102 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:29:16
103 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93 0:30:44
104 Romain Pillon Roubaix Lille Metropole
105 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Metropole
106 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
107 Daniel Schorn Team NetApp-Endura
108 Christophe Laborie Bretagne Séché Environnement
109 Erwann Corbel Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:30:53
110 Erick Rowsell Team NetApp-Endura 0:31:41
111 Maxime Renault BigMat - Auber 93 0:33:09
112 Domingos Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:34:03
113 Fréderic Brun BigMat - Auber 93
114 Thomas Peterson Team Giant-Shimano 0:34:12
115 Jonathan Mcevoy Team NetApp-Endura 0:35:03
116 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - Qhubeka 0:36:28
117 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:37:59
118 Michal Kolar Tinkoff-Saxo 0:38:00
119 Thomas Rostollan Team La Pomme Marseille 13
120 Cameron Karwowski Veranclassic - Doltcini
121 Jim Songezo MTN - Qhubeka 0:39:22
122 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:43:19
123 Frekalsi Debesay MTN - Qhubeka 0:43:44