BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Four Days of Dunkirk -
4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

Stage 1 results

60th edition: May 7 - May 11, 2014

Back to 2014 4 Days of Dunkirk |


Wednesday, May 7: Stage 1, Dunkerque - Coudekerque Banche, 162.9 km

The Race: FDJ made sure their sprinter Arnaud Demare was in position to win the fist stage of Four Days of Dunkirk. It was a windy day with two ascents of Mont Cassel, but FDJ kept the break attempts on a short leash. That didn't keep Sylvain Chavanel from giving it a good go in the late kilometers. But it was no use. It was big sprint and Arnaud Demare is enjoying scintillating form.

Demare, overall winner of the 2013 edition with three stage wins, took not only the first stage, he is now the GC leader.

The winds did cause a big split in the peloton and ruin the hopes for a lot of riders, however. The second group finished almost thirteen minutes behind Demare.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.582 km/hr

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ.fr 3hr 49min 32sec
2 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano
3 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar
4 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
5 Sam Bennett Team NetApp-Endura
6 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling
7 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R La Mondiale
8 Nikias Arndt Team Giant-Shimano
9 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole
10 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling
11 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
12 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
13 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
14 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
16 Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole
17 Marko Kump Tinkoff-Saxo
18 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
19 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93
20 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
21 Hugo Houle AG2R La Mondiale
22 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
23 José Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
24 Wouter Mol Veranclassic - Doltcini
25 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
26 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
27 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie - Bruxelles
28 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling
29 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
30 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar
31 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale
32 Pierre Luc Perichon Bretagne Séché Environnement
33 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
34 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole
35 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
36 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
37 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne Séché Environnement
38 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale
39 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka
40 Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93
41 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93
42 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles
43 Pierrick Fédrigo FDJ.fr
44 Gustav Larsson IAM Cycling
45 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano
46 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix Lille Metropole
47 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo
48 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
49 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr
50 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr
51 Blaz Jarc Team NetApp-Endura
52 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
53 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
54 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie - Bruxelles
55 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
56 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
57 David Boucher FDJ.fr
58 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
59 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
60 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling
61 Bryan Naulleau Team Europcar
62 Clement Saint Martin Team La Pomme Marseille 13
63 William Bonnet FDJ.fr
64 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano
65 Martin Wesemann MTN - Qhubeka @ 16 seconds
66 Robin Stenuit Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:01:51
67 Steve Chainel AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:02
68 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:51
69 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert
70 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93
71 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Metropole
72 Pierre Gouault BigMat - Auber 93
73 Romain Pillon Roubaix Lille Metropole
74 Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93
75 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
76 Frekalsi Debesay MTN - Qhubeka
77 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole
78 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
79 Yoann Paillot Team La Pomme Marseille 13
80 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13
81 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
82 Domingos Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
83 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert
84 Fréderic Brun BigMat - Auber 93
85 Michal Kolar Tinkoff-Saxo
86 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
87 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole
88 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
89 Daniel Schorn Team NetApp-Endura
90 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
91 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant-Shimano
92 Andreas Stauff MTN - Qhubeka
93 Ralf Matzka Team NetApp-Endura
94 Cesare Benedetti Team NetApp-Endura
95 Michael Schwarzmann Team NetApp-Endura
96 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
97 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
98 Erick Rowsell Team NetApp-Endura
99 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
100 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
101 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles
102 Maxime Daniel AG2R La Mondiale
103 Thomas Rostollan Team La Pomme Marseille 13
104 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert
105 Maxime Renault BigMat - Auber 93
106 Blel Kadri AG2R La Mondiale
107 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - Qhubeka
108 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie - Bruxelles
109 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles
110 Loic Pestiaux Wallonie - Bruxelles
111 Christophe Laborie Bretagne Séché Environnement
112 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne Séché Environnement
113 Mickaël Delage FDJ.fr
114 Jonathan Mcevoy Team NetApp-Endura
115 Sascha Weber Veranclassic - Doltcini
116 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic - Doltcini
117 Rick Ottema Veranclassic - Doltcini
118 Cameron Karwowski Veranclassic - Doltcini
119 Yohann Gené Team Europcar
120 Arnaud Gérard Bretagne Séché Environnement
121 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar
122 Clément Koretzky Bretagne Séché Environnement
123 Morgan Lamoisson Team Europcar
124 Florian Guillou Bretagne Séché Environnement
125 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar
126 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:18:10
127 Giorgio Brambila Veranclassic - Doltcini
128 Jim Songezo MTN - Qhubeka
129 Erwann Corbel Bretagne Séché Environnement
130 Jonas Ahlstrand Team Giant-Shimano
131 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic - Doltcini
132 Martin Reimer MTN - Qhubeka
133 Thomas Peterson Team Giant-Shimano

GC after Stage 1:

1 Arnaud Demare FDJ.fr 3hr 49min 22 sec
2 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano @ 4 seconds
3 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar 0:00:06
4 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling 0:00:07
5 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
6 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
7 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
8 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:00:08
9 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:08
10 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 0:00:09
11 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
12 Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:10
13 Sam Bennett Team NetApp-Endura
14 Matteo Pelucchi IAM Cycling
15 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R La Mondiale
16 Nikias Arndt Team Giant-Shimano
17 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole
18 Benjamin Giraud Team La Pomme Marseille 13
19 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
20 Stéphane Poulhies Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
21 Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole
22 Marko Kump Tinkoff-Saxo
23 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
24 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93
25 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert
26 Hugo Houle AG2R La Mondiale
27 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
28 José Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
29 Wouter Mol Veranclassic - Doltcini
30 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
31 Christophe Laporte Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
32 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie - Bruxelles
33 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling
34 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
35 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar
36 Sébastien Minard AG2R La Mondiale
37 Pierre Luc Perichon Bretagne Séché Environnement
38 Guillaume Levarlet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
39 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole
40 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
41 Jean-Marc Bideau Bretagne Séché Environnement
42 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale
43 Gerald Ciolek MTN - Qhubeka
44 Flavien Dassonville BigMat - Auber 93
45 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93
46 Pierrick Fédrigo FDJ.fr
47 Gustav Larsson IAM Cycling
48 Thierry Hupond Team Giant-Shimano
49 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix Lille Metropole
50 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo
51 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr
52 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr
53 Blaz Jarc Team NetApp-Endura
54 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
55 Kevin Ista IAM Cycling
56 Frédéric Amorison Wallonie - Bruxelles
57 David Boucher FDJ.fr
58 Marcel Aregger IAM Cycling
59 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff-Saxo
60 Dominic Klemme IAM Cycling
61 Bryan Naulleau Team Europcar
62 Clement Saint Martin Team La Pomme Marseille 13
63 William Bonnet FDJ.fr
64 Brian Bulgac Team Giant-Shimano
65 Martin Wesemann MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:26
66 Robin Stenuit Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:02:01
67 Steve Chainel AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:12
68 Gediminas Bagdonas AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:01
69 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert
70 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93
71 Rudy Kowalski Roubaix Lille Metropole
72 Pierre Gouault BigMat - Auber 93
73 Romain Pillon Roubaix Lille Metropole
74 Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93
75 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
76 Frekalsi Debesay MTN - Qhubeka
77 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole
78 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
79 Yoann Paillot Team La Pomme Marseille 13
80 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13
81 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
82 Domingos Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13
83 Jean-Pierre Drucker Wanty-Groupe Gobert
84 Fréderic Brun BigMat - Auber 93
85 Michal Kolar Tinkoff-Saxo
86 Olivier Zaugg Tinkoff-Saxo
87 Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole
88 Matti Breschel Tinkoff-Saxo
89 Daniel Schorn Team NetApp-Endura
90 Edwig Cammaerts Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
91 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Giant-Shimano
92 Andreas Stauff MTN - Qhubeka
93 Ralf Matzka Team NetApp-Endura
94 Cesare Benedetti Team NetApp-Endura
95 Michael Schwarzmann Team NetApp-Endura
96 Julien Fouchard Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
97 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
98 Erick Rowsell Team NetApp-Endura
99 Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
100 Francis De Greef Wanty-Groupe Gobert
101 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles
102 Maxime Daniel AG2R La Mondiale
103 Thomas Rostollan Team La Pomme Marseille 13
104 Nico Sijmens Wanty-Groupe Gobert
105 Maxime Renault BigMat - Auber 93
106 Blel Kadri AG2R La Mondiale
107 Adrien Niyonshuti MTN - Qhubeka
108 Quentin Bertholet Wallonie - Bruxelles
109 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles
110 Loic Pestiaux Wallonie - Bruxelles
111 Christophe Laborie Bretagne Séché Environnement
112 Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne Séché Environnement
113 Mickaël Delage FDJ.fr
114 Jonathan Mcevoy Team NetApp-Endura
115 Sascha Weber Veranclassic - Doltcini
116 Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic - Doltcini
117 Rick Ottema Veranclassic - Doltcini
118 Cameron Karwowski Veranclassic - Doltcini
119 Yohann Gené Team Europcar
120 Arnaud Gérard Bretagne Séché Environnement
121 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar
122 Clément Koretzky Bretagne Séché Environnement
123 Morgan Lamoisson Team Europcar
124 Florian Guillou Bretagne Séché Environnement
125 Jimmy Engoulvent Team Europcar
126 Tom Goovaerts Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:18:20
127 Giorgio Brambila Veranclassic - Doltcini
128 Jim Songezo MTN - Qhubeka
129 Erwann Corbel Bretagne Séché Environnement
130 Jonas Ahlstrand Team Giant-Shimano
131 Joeri Stallaert Veranclassic - Doltcini
132 Martin Reimer MTN - Qhubeka
133 Thomas Peterson Team Giant-Shimano