BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

Stage 4, Friday, January 19, 2018

Back to 2018 Tour Down Under | Tour Down Under Podium History

Friday, January 19: Stage 4, Norwood - Uraidla, 128.2 km

Race story | Complete results | Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 map

PEter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins stage four and takes over the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Uraidla at 12:30 PM, local time: 37C (99F), sunny. Wind from the WNW at 16 km/hr (16 mph).

The race: Because of the hot weather this stage started at 10:30 AM, an hour earlier than originally scheduled.

Here's the organizer's stage four report:

Peter Sagan has blitzed his rivals on the downhill run to the finish in Uraidla amid 45-degree temperatures in Adelaide to claim Bupa Stage 4 of the Santos Tour Down Under – and the Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey - while becoming the first reigning world road champion to claim stage honours in the event’s 20-edition history.

Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) formed part of the lead bunch that reeled in race leader Zak Dempster on the approach to the Subaru King of the Mountain climb atop Norton Summit Road.

Dicing with defending Santos TDU champion Richie Porte on the run through Ashton and on towards the finish at Uraidla, Sagan hovered at the front of the race-leading group as ownership of the front changed hands.

Then on the fast descent to the line, the Slovakian master made his move. Taking the wheel of South African Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-SCOTT), it was Sagan turning on the taps in the final metres to claim the line for his first stage win of the Santos Tour Down Under following his non-points victory in the People’s Choice Classic last Sunday.

It’s a significant victory for Sagan, who announced his return to Adelaide in October 2017 and in doing so brought the iconic rainbow hoops back to the start line. For the tour, it’s the first time a reigning road world champion has won an official stage of the race.

Impey claimed second ahead of former winner Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates) and Sagan’s Australian teammate Jay McCarthy (BORA-hansgrohe).

Sagan will shed the rainbow jersey for the iconic Ochre for tomorrow’s fifth stage from McLaren Vale to Willunga Hill.

Complete Results:

128.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.246 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 21min 7sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
4 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
10 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
12 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
13 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
14 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
19 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
20 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
22 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
23 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
24 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
27 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
28 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
30 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
32 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
33 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
34 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
35 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
36 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin @ 54sec
37 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia @ 1min 21sec
39 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 2:19
40 SOLER Marc Movistar Team 2:40
41 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 3:51
42 GERRANS Simon BMC 3:56
43 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
46 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 BICO Nuno Movistar Team s.t.
48 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 ROUX Anthony FDJ 4:05
50 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 5:03
51 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 6:21
52 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
53 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 6:38
54 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
55 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
56 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
57 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
58 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
60 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 8:01
61 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
62 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 9:00
63 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 9:02
64 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
66 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
67 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
68 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
69 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 10:39
70 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 10:43
71 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
72 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
73 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 10:46
74 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 11:30
75 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
77 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team s.t.
78 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team s.t.
79 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team s.t.
80 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
84 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
85 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
86 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
87 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
88 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
89 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
90 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
91 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 13:21
95 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 14:34
96 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia s.t.
97 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 GATTO Oscar Astana 14:37
99 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 15:18
101 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
103 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 15:25
105 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 15:26
106 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
107 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
108 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
109 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 16:32
111 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
112 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 17:15
113 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
115 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
116 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
117 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
119 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 18:44
121 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 19:10
124 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 19:13
125 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
126 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
127 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 19:33

GC after Stage 4:

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 14hr 19min 49sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 2sec
3 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:09
4 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana 0:10
5 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:14
6 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
8 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
11 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
14 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
15 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
17 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
18 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
20 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
21 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
22 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
23 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
25 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
27 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
29 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
30 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
34 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 1:05
35 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 1:18
36 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 1:21
37 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia 1:35
38 SOLER Marc Movistar Team 2:54
39 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 4:10
40 ROUX Anthony FDJ 4:19
41 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 4:37
42 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 4:42
43 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
44 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
45 BICO Nuno Movistar Team 5:14
46 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 5:36
47 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 6:52
48 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 6:56
49 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 7:06
51 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 7:25
52 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 7:32
53 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 7:34
54 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 8:01
55 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 8:05
56 SCOTSON Miles BMC 8:26
57 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 8:31
58 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 9:06
59 WYSS Danilo BMC 9:10
60 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale 9:16
61 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
62 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 9:32
63 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 10:53
64 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
65 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 11:24
66 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
67 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 11:32
68 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 11:43
69 BARBERO Carlos Movistar Team 11:44
70 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 11:55
71 BOHLI Tom BMC 12:16
72 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team s.t.
73 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 12:23
74 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 12:38
75 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 12:42
76 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale 13:02
77 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 13:25
78 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 13:30
79 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 13:59
80 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 14:19
81 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 14:21
82 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 14:27
83 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale 15:30
84 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
85 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 15:40
86 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 15:51
87 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 16:58
88 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 17:26
89 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 18:03
90 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 19:05
91 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ 19:09
92 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 19:29
93 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 20:22
94 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 21:16
95 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ 21:18
96 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 21:58
97 GATTO Oscar Astana 22:14
98 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia 22:44
99 MINALI Riccardo Astana 23:06
100 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 23:13
101 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 23:18
102 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 23:25
103 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale 23:27
104 KORSAETH Truls Astana 23:30
105 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 23:32
107 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 23:58
108 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 24:05
109 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 24:29
110 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 24:40
111 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 25:14
112 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 25:34
113 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 26:19
114 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 27:22
115 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 27:24
116 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 27:43
117 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 28:46
118 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 28:53
119 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 29:50
120 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 30:06
121 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 32:12
122 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia 33:50
123 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 34:49
124 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 38:10
125 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 42:36
126 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 43:20
127 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 45:26

Stage 4 map:

Down Under Stage 4 map

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Caleb Ewan

Race leader Caleb Ewan heads to the start. Stage 4's bumpy profile was not suited for the speedster, who finished 75th, more than 11 minutes down.

Peloton

Panorama

Peloton

The peloton rounds a corner.

peloton

And then back up

Richie Porte

BMC's Richie Porte is 14 seconds down on Peter Sagan in the GC.

Dempster, Zakkari; Porter, Alexander;

Zakkari Dempster & Alex Porter try their luck.

Peter Sagan

Here they come...

Peter Sagan

And the race is Peter Sagan's

Peter Sagan

After an incredibly hot day of racing, stage winner Peter Sagan starts re-hydrating.

Peter Sagan

After winning the stage and taking over the GC lead, Peter Sagan shows there's still more left in the tank.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan will start stage five in the leader's jersey.

Back to 2018 Tour Down Under