BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

Stage 3, Thursday, January 18, 2018

Back to 2018 Tour Down Under | Tour Down Under Podium History

Thursday, January 18: Stage 3, Glenelg - Victor Harbor, 146.5 120.5 km

Stage story | Complete results | Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 map

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani takes the third stage

Weather at Victor Harbor at 12:30 PM, local time: 40C (104F)! Sunny, wind from the northwest @ 24 km/hr (15mph).

The race: Because of the extreme heat the stage was shortened from 146.5 km to 120.5 km.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Elia Viviani has hit back from two top six finishes in the opening stages to claim honours in Victor Harbor in Big Screen Video Stage 3 in what will be a welcome win for the Italian sprinter in his first race for Quick-Step Floors. The Italian stunned Mitchelton-SCOTT's lead pair of Caleb Ewan (wearing the Santos Ochre Leader's Jersey) and Alex Edmondson, who led the peloton for the last kilometre.

But the Santos Ochre Leader’s jersey-wearer Ewan mistimed his run – with some suggestion he may have wanted to give Edmondson a chance at victory instead – affording Viviani the chance to launch his legs like a long-range missile and tear through to claim the line.

German Phil Bauhaus (Sunweb) took second ahead of Ewan, who will continue to wear Ochre at tomorrow's start in Norwood.

It will be a welcome win for Viviani, who tweeted of his back-to-back fourths after Stage 1 on Tuesday (he finished off the podium in Sunday’s People’s Choice Classic).

In a heat-shortened stage, the peloton was clearly in conservation mode as it wound its way from Glenelg to McLaren Vale and up to The Range for a Category 1 climb on Pennys Hill Road at the Range.

Once again it was Nic Dlamini (Team Dimension Data) taking honours from Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia) at the checkpoint, ensuring he wears the Subaru King of the Mountain jersey for another day.

An exhausted, but elated Viviani praised his Quick-Step teammates for setting his final run for the win. “It was an effort!” Viviani said after the stage. “You need to conserve energy and refresh yourself until, for me, 200m to go and then try to be in a good position.

“The guys did a perfect job… the feeling was good with the team, and I have an amazing team. So thanks to all of my teammates!”

Having practised on the track to charge his legs for the sprint finishes in Adelaide and pushing himself through a strong winter training period, Viviani has claimed the final sprint finish for the event until the Be Safe Be Seen Stage 6 in Adelaide on Sunday.

“It’s the fourth sprint we’ve done, and it’s not easy to come in January and be in good condition,” Viviani said. “I never win like here in the [early] season like that.

“I did a good winter, the feeling with the team is good, and I’m really, really lucky to be here and to take this win.”

South African neo-pro Nic Dlamini continues to secure his place on the podium as leader of the Subaru King of the Mountain classification, having pushed ahead of rival Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia) in the rise up Pennys Hill Road at The Range.

In doing so, he became the inaugural winner of the Terry Roberts Trophy. Roberts was a core member of the Tour’s original organizational team in 1998 to set up the inaugural race, and was a member of the team until his passing following a short illness in 2017.

With the peloton again managing their pace owing to the extreme heat, the shortened run in Victor Harbor (reduced by approximately 26km – or two circuits of the event) gave the peloton a quicker blast south of Adelaide.

The southaustralia.com intermediate sprints went the way of Dlamini (at Myponga) before Bowden took honours at Inman Valley – well ahead of the pelton and placegetters Nathan Haas (Katusha-Alpecin) and Jay McCarthy (BORA-hansgrohe).

Friday’s Bupa Stage 4 will run full-length, but race organisers confirmed an earlier start to the stage. The mercury is set to break 40 degrees on Friday, prompting the cancellation of the traditional mass-participation ride, the Bupa Challenge Tour presented by The Advertiser.

A 10:30am start in Norwood has been scheduled for the Bupa Stage 4, with the peloton to ride through Gorge Road via Gumeracha, Mount Torrens and Lobethal before swinging back through the gorge for the final Subaru King of the Mountain climb at Norton Summit into Uraidla.

Complete Results:

1 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 3hr 4min 40sec
2 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
3 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
7 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
9 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
17 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
18 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
24 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
27 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
30 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia s.t.
31 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
36 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
37 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
38 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
39 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
40 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
41 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
42 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
43 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
44 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
46 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
47 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
48 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
49 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
50 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
51 LATOUR Pierre Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
52 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
53 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
55 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
56 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
57 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
58 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
59 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
61 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
63 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
66 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
68 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
69 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
70 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
71 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia s.t.
73 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
74 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
76 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
77 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
78 GASTAUER Ben Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
79 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
80 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
81 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
82 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
84 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
86 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
87 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 PETERS Nans Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
89 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida @ 24sec
90 DENZ Nico Ag2rLa Mondiale 0:26
91 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
92 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
93 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
94 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
96 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:31
100 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
101 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 0:34
102 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
106 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 0:48
107 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
108 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
109 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 0:54
110 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:56
111 SCOTSON Miles BMC 1:02
112 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:04
113 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
115 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
116 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:29
117 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
118 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 2:00
119 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 2:17
120 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 2:22
121 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
122 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 2:30
123 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia 3:37
124 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
125 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
127 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 4:54
128 BEVIN Patrick BMC 5:20
129 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 6:34

GC after Stage 3:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 10hr 58min 36sec
2 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors @ 10sec
3 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 0:14
4 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:15
5 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
6 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:17
7 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 0:19
8 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 0:20
9 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
11 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
13 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
15 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
17 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
19 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
21 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
22 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 LATOUR Pierre Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
24 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
25 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
27 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
28 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
29 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
30 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
32 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
33 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
34 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
35 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
36 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
37 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
40 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
42 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia s.t.
43 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
44 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
46 GASTAUER Ben Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
47 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
48 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:31
49 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 0:33
50 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 0:36
51 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 0:47
52 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 0:52
53 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
54 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
56 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
57 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
58 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 1:00
59 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
60 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 1:02
61 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 1:10
62 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 1:14
63 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 1:18
64 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 1:23
65 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 1:24
66 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
67 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 1:29
68 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 1:33
69 SCOTSON Miles BMC 1:54
70 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 2:06
71 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 2:09
73 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 2:35
74 WYSS Danilo BMC 2:38
75 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 2:51
76 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 2:55
77 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 2:58
78 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 3:03
79 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 3:06
80 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
81 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 3:23
82 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 3:27
83 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 3:41
84 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2rLa Mondiale 4:06
85 PETERS Nans Ag2rLa Mondiale s.t.
86 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 4:26
88 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 5:10
89 MINALI Riccardo Astana 5:57
90 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 6:14
91 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 6:16
92 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 6:21
93 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
94 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia 6:23
95 BEVIN Patrick BMC 6:34
96 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 6:39
97 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 6:45
98 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 7:31
99 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data 7:41
100 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
101 GATTO Oscar Astana 7:43
102 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 8:05
103 DENZ Nico Ag2rLa Mondiale 8:07
104 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors 8:12
105 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 8:53
106 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 9:38
107 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 9:39
108 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 10:15
109 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
112 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 10:34
113 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ 10:41
114 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 10:59
115 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 11:54
116 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 12:23
117 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 12:34
118 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 12:54
119 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 14:30
120 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 15:03
121 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 15:33
122 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 16:11
123 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia 18:38
124 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 21:01
125 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 22:08
126 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 25:59:00
127 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 28:08:00
128 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia s.t.
129 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 31:05:00

Stage 3 photos by Photoreporter Sirotti:

Caleb Ewan

Race leader Caleb Ewan at the sign-up

Peter Kennaugh

Peter Kennaugh

Ruben Guerreiro

Ruben Guerreiro is ready to race. Note the disc brake.

Peloton

The peloton races under a broiling sun.

Peloton

When you see all these riders, bikes and cars it become clear what a huge investment a pro stage race is.

Dlamini, Nicholas; Bowden, Scott

Nicholas Dlamini & Scott Bowden spend some time off the front.

Danilo wyss

Danilo Wyss picks up some more water.

Stage 3 sprint

Here they come!

Elia viviani

As they steam for the line Elia Viviani (left) looks to have it.

Elia Viviani

The stage is Viviani's.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan just after the stage.

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan tries to cool off after a hor day in the saddle.

Elia Viviani

Stage winner Elia Viviani

Nicholas Slamini

Mountains classificaton leader Nicholas Dlamini

Stage 3 map:

Stage 3 map

Back to 2018 Tour Down Under