BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

Stage 2, Wednesday, January 17, 2018

Back to 2018 Tour Down Under | 2018 Tour Down Under Podium History

Wednesday, January 17: Stage 2, Unley - Stirling, 148.6 km

Race story | Results | Stage 2 photos | Stage map

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan wins the second stage. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Mitchelton-SCOTT has conquered Stirling with Caleb Ewan claiming Stage 2 ahead of teammate Daryl Impey. BORA-hansgrohe riders Jay McCarthy and Peter Sagan finished third and fourth respectively.

With former Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey-wearer Andre Greipel finishing further down the order, the result means that Ewan streaks to the top of the Santos general, southaustralia.com sprint and #seesouthaustralia Young Rider classifications heading into tomorrow’s Big Screen Video Stage 3 from Glenelg to Victor Harbor.

The scorching finish from the Mitchelton-SCOTT duo capped a day where the peloton bade its time, while a lone warrior pushed ahead through the Adelaide Hills.

That man was young Spaniard Jaime Castrillo (Movistar), who held a consistent three-minute gap to the peloton after the breakaway cleared the final southaustralia.com intermediate sprint in Mylor.

It reminiscent of the performance shown by Australian Will Clarke (EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale) in Tuesday’s opening stage.

Clarke wasn’t far from the action, forming an early four-man breakway as the peloton commenced racing at Walkley Heights with Tuesday counterparts Nic Dlamini (Dimension Data), Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia) and Castrillo.

Dlamini again cemented his Subaru King of the Mountain ownership with maximum points up North East Road in Tea Tree Gully. The South African then faded away, where Clarke, Castrillo and Bowden diced for southaustralia.com intermediate sprint points in Oakbank and Mylor – Clarke winning both battles.

Castrillo took the mantle of the stage’s lone road warrior from Clarke as the two Australians faded from the front.

Maintaining a three-minute lead heading into the final series of circuits between Aldgate, Mylor and Stirling, the Spaniard began to wilt with 42km to the finish, as the peloton began to kick into gear. But he pressed on for another 20kms before eventually being absorbed by the main group inside the final twenty.

With temperatures clicking over 34 in Unley for the neutral start, the race was a near-copy of Tuesday’s first stage, with a breakaway forging ahead while the peloton waited back for its final attack. But the peloton was welcomed back to Stirling with strong crowds along the roadside through Adelaide’s northern suburbs and into the north-eastern foothills.

The men burning up the road in the breakaway were no doubt the same ones burning under their jerseys, with temperatures at nearby Mount Lofty reaching 32 degrees by race’s end.

Weather: At the finish city of Stirling, Australia at 3:00 PM local time. 26C (79F), fair, with the wind from the East at 18 km/hr (11 mph)

Complete Results:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 4hr 3min 55sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
10 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
11 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
12 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
13 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
15 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
16 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia s.t.
17 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
22 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
23 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
24 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
26 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
27 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
28 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
29 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
30 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
31 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
32 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
33 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
35 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
36 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
37 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
38 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
41 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
42 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
44 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
45 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
46 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
48 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
49 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky @ 11sec
50 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:13
51 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
53 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 0:16
54 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:27
55 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 0:32
56 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
57 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
59 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
60 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
61 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
62 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:40
63 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 0:50
65 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin 0:54
66 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
67 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:58
68 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia @ 1min 3sec
69 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 1:04
70 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
71 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 1:13
72 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1:15
73 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 1:42
74 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 1:46
76 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 1:49
77 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 2:09
79 WYSS Danilo BMC 2:18
80 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 2:43
81 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
82 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 2:46
83 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 3:03
85 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 3:21
86 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 3:26
88 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 3:28
89 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 3:46
90 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
92 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
93 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
94 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 5:15
95 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia 5:37
96 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
97 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 5:51
98 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 6:01
99 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
100 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
101 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 7:21
102 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
103 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
104 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
106 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
107 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 8:31
108 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 9:55
109 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
111 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
112 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
114 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
115 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
116 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 11:09
119 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 14:49
121 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
123 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
124 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
125 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 19:26
127 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 24:11
128 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
129 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia s.t.
130 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 7hr 54min 0sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott @ 10sec
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 0:12
4 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin 0:15
6 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors 0:16
8 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
10 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
11 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
14 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
16 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
17 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
19 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
21 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
22 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
23 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
24 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
25 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
27 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
30 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
31 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
33 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
34 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
35 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
38 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
39 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
40 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia s.t.
41 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
42 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
43 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
46 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
47 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac 0:17
49 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky 0:27
50 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:29
51 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana 0:32
53 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
54 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:43
55 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 0:48
56 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
58 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
59 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
60 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
61 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
62 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:56
63 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
64 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 1:06
65 BEVIN Patrick BMC 1:10
66 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 1:14
68 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia 1:19
69 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac 1:20
70 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
71 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 1:29
72 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1:59
73 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia 2:02
74 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates 2:05
75 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 2:16
77 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 2:25
78 WYSS Danilo BMC 2:34
79 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:53
80 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 2:59
81 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 3:02
82 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 3:19
84 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 3:23
85 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 3:37
86 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 3:42
87 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 3:55
88 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale 4:02
89 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
90 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
93 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 4:10
94 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 5:31
95 MINALI Riccardo Astana 5:53
96 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
97 KENNAUGH Peter Bora-hansgrohe 6:07
98 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac 6:17
99 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
100 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 7:27
101 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 7:37
102 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
103 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
104 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
105 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky 8:01
106 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 8:05
107 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 8:47
108 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 10:07
109 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 10:08
110 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ 10:11
111 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
115 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
116 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 11:06
117 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 11:25
118 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 12:24
119 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 13:22
120 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia 15:02
121 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb 15:05
122 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
123 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
124 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 15:33
125 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 18:41
126 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 19:42
127 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 24:27
128 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia s.t.
129 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
130 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 24:51

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peter Sagan

OK, another cute baby kangaroo picture. Here's Peter Sagan before the race start.

Andre Greipel

Overnight race leader André Greipel rides to the start line.

Andre Greipel

Lotto-Soudal works to protect their team leader, André Greipel.

Theday's break

The day's break: Jaime Castrillo, Will Clarke & Scott Bowden

Baharin-Merida

Bahrain-Merida

Team FDJ

FDJ spent some time at the front.

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan drives for the line.

Caleb Ewan

The stage and the GC lead are now Ewan's.

Caleb Ewan

Teammates congratulate Ewan after his win.

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan will start stage three in the leader's jersey.

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map

Back to 2018 Tour Down Under