BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

Stage 1, Tuesday, January 16, 2018

Back to 2018 Tour Down Under | Tour Down Under Podium History |

Tuesday, January 16: Stage 1, Port Adelaide - Lyndoch, 145 km

Race story | Results | Stage 1 photos | Stage 1 map

Andre Greipel

André Greipel takes the first stage. Photo: Sirotti

The race: Here's the organizer's tellng of the day's racing.

Lotto-Soudal leader André Greipel has won the opening stage of the 20th edition of the Santos Tour Down Under in a thrilling sprint to the line in the Barossa.

The German two-time winner of the Tour burst late to reel in chief rival Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-SCOTT) 50 metres from the line, with Sunday night’s People’s Choice Classic winner Peter Sagan (BORA-hansgrohe) finishing third.

Greipel’s victory – apt given Lyndoch’s is one of the original German settlements of South Australia in the Barossa – was his 17th in the event (he is the stage-win record-holder), and came after he lost teammate Bjorg Lambrecht prior to the start of the race.

Although Quick-Step Floors had the front of the peloton for their leader Elia Viviani, the Italian had to settle for fourth on the line after being at the front early in the final sprint.

For Greipel, the return to Adelaide could not have started better. “It's a nice one,” he said. “It was a pretty fast sprint, but I could wait as long as I wanted.

“It's nice to be back here this way after a few years of absence. Because of the heat, the racing isn't that stressful. We were one guy down [non-starter Bjorg Lambrecht] but my team set the sprint really well. It's also nice to get the ochre jersey.”

The biggest highlight of the day outside of the final sprint was undoubtedly the courageous ride of EF Education First-Drapac's Will Clarke, who claimed both southaustralia.com intermediate sprints at Cockatoo Valley and continued to battle for the lead until late in the race.

In the team’s first race with its new, conspicuously fluoro pink identity, Clarke pressed ahead to lead the race before the peloton caught him 10km from the finish near Williamstown.

He was part of an initial breakaway departing Birkenhead, featuring Nic Dlamini (Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka) and Scott Bowden (UniSA-Australia). The trio forged a near-five-minute lead 8kms into the race and battled for Subaru King of the Mountain honours at Humbug Scrub.

That moment saw Bowden make an early attack on the hill, but was quickly quashed by his counterparts who easily caught him before the line.

Dlamini was a comfortable winner, and will wear the blue polka dot jersey on Wednesday.

As Bowden faded, Dlamini and Clarke continued to press on, but it was the seasoned Clarke – a former stage winner at the Santos TDU – who shook Dlamini with 30km to go and continued to lead the race solo. 

Historic departure:

The exciting start to the Santos Tour Down Under comes in line with its 20th edition setting off from Port Adelaide.

It was the first time the Port had hosted a start of the tour since its inaugural edition, with the riders departing St Vincent Street to the cheers of a passionate local turnout, across the Birkenhead and Diver Derrick bridges before the start of the race.

Tough races for riders:

It was a disappointing afternoon for Irishman Sam Bennett (BORA-hansgrohe), who lost a chain on the final approach into Lyndoch and was absent from the final sprint to the line. Bennett is one of the riders Peter Sagan will be working for, along with Australian Jay McCarthy.

Daniel Hoelgaard (FDJ) also hit the fence on the final sprint to the line.

The peloton will return to the Hilton Adelaide overnight ahead of Wednesday’s Stage 2 from Unley to Stirling, commencing at 11:00am on King William Road.

Complete Results:

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.77 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 3hr 50min 21sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
7 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
9 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
11 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
12 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
14 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
15 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia s.t.
17 MCCARTHY Jay BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
18 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
19 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
21 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
22 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
24 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
25 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia s.t.
26 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
27 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
28 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
29 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
30 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
32 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
36 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
37 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
38 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
39 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
41 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
42 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
45 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
47 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
49 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
50 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
51 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
52 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
55 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
57 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
58 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
59 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
60 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
64 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
65 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
66 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
69 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
71 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
72 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
73 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
75 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
76 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
77 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
79 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
81 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
82 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
85 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
86 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
89 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
90 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
92 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
93 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
95 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
96 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
99 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
100 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
101 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
102 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
103 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
104 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia s.t.
105 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
108 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
109 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
110 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
111 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
112 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
113 KENNAUGH Peter BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
114 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
115 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
116 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb @ 16sec
117 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 0:18
118 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
119 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 0:24
120 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
121 OSS Daniel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
122 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 0:26
123 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:28
124 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
125 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 0:55
126 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
127 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:48
128 BODNAR Maciej BORA-hansgrohe 1:57
129 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 2:13
130 BENNETT Sam BORA-hansgrohe 3:36
131 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 0:00

GC after Stage 1:

1 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 3hr 50min 11sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
3 CLARKE William EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
4 SAGAN Peter BORA-hansgrohe @ 6sec
5 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
6 HAAS Nathan Katusha-Alpecin @ 9sec
7 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 VIVIANI Elia Quick-Step Floors @ 10sec
9 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 BAUHAUS Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
11 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
12 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
14 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
15 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
18 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 WELSFORD Sam UniSA-Australia s.t.
20 MCCARTHY Jay BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
21 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
22 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 DUCHESNE Antoine FDJ s.t.
24 PETERS Nans Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
25 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
26 BARBERO Carlos Movistar s.t.
27 RENSHAW Mark Dimension Data s.t.
28 VON HOFF Steele UniSA-Australia s.t.
29 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
30 PREIDLER Georg FDJ s.t.
31 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
32 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
33 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
35 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 SABATINI Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
39 DENZ Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
40 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
41 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
42 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
44 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana s.t.
45 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 CLARKE Simon EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
47 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
49 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
51 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana s.t.
52 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
53 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
54 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 OLIVIER Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
57 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
60 EARLE Nathan UniSA-Australia s.t.
61 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
62 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
64 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 MACHADO Tiago Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
67 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
68 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
71 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
72 DAVIES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
73 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
74 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
75 DEVENYNS Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
76 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
77 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
78 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
79 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
82 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
83 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
86 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
87 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
90 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
91 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
93 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
95 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
96 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
97 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 MORENO Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
99 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
100 PORTER Alexander UniSA-Australia s.t.
101 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
102 DEMPSTER Zakkari UniSA-Australia s.t.
103 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
104 ROE Timothy UniSA-Australia s.t.
105 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 BOWDEN Scott UniSA-Australia s.t.
108 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
109 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
110 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
111 KORSAETH Truls Astana s.t.
112 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
113 KENNAUGH Peter BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
114 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
115 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
116 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
117 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Sunweb 0:26
118 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 0:28
119 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
120 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 0:34
121 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
122 OSS Daniel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
123 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 0:36
124 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 0:38
125 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 1:05
127 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
128 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:58
129 BODNAR Maciej BORA-hansgrohe 2:07
130 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 2:23
131 BENNETT Sam BORA-hansgrohe 3:46

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Matt Hayman

Matt Hayman heads to the start

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis

SimonClarke

Simon Clarke

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Race caravan

The race caravan is lined up and ready to go.

Road Hazard

A road hazard we don't have here in Oregon

Peloton

More than a few spectators

The day's break

The day's break was always kept on a careful leash.

Team BMC

Team BMC

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets aero on a descent

peloton

Nice day for a bike race

Lambrecht, Bjorg

Bjorg Lambrecht couldn't race because of some rule complexities, so he put in his kilometers anyway.

Stage 1 spirint

As they head to the line, André Greipel (center) looks to have it nailed.

Andre Greipel

André Greipel is the day's fastest man

Jens Voift & Andre Greipel

Winner André Greipel with racing legend Jens Voigt

Stage 1 map:

Stage 1 map

Back to 2018 Tour Down Under