BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Craziest Stories Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Santos Tour Down Under (World Tour), Australia

People's Choice Classic Criterium: Sunday, January 14

Back to 2018 Tour Down Under | Tour Down Under Podium History

Sunday, January 14: People's Choice Classic: 22 laps x 2.3 km circuit = 50.6 km

Race story | Complete results | Race photos | Course map

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets the year's first race. Bettini photo

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

It was a sprint to the line between the who’s who of Santos Tour Down Under sprint talent, with reigning triple UCI World Road Champion Peter Sagan claiming the line to kickstart the 20th edition of Australia’s Greatest Cycling Race.

Twelve-deep in the peloton as it veered left onto Hutt Street, Sagan saw his bunch-leading BORA-teammates had gone, in his mind, too early.

With former People's Choice Classic winner Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-SCOTT) pushing ahead and two-time Santos TDU champion André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) pushing hard at the front, Sagan burst through the front of the pack to win by over a wheel from the German, with Ewan finishing third.

Although the People’s Choice Classic is a non-points race, Sagan’s win was the first time that a rainbow-jersey holder has crossed the line first at the Santos Tour Down Under.

Sagan will ride for teammates Jay McCarthy and Sam Bennett in the Tour, but he relished the first-up win on Sunday night. “I was well positioned ahead of the sprint but some guys came from behind and closed me in a little bit, I didn't expect I could win today but at the end it went very well,” Sagan said.

“My team mates were a little bit too early at the front but it looks like a good week ahead. My condition is good. I'm very happy for my team. It's a very good start of the season, I thank all the people who turned up today!”

The race saw an early breakaway when Fumiyuki Beppu (Trek Segafredo), Tom Bohli (BMC) and Zak Dempster (UniSA-Australia) formed a three-man group on lap three.

They were soon joined by Manuele Boararo (Bahrain Merida), Jhonatan Restrepo (Katusha Alpecin), Lachlan Morton (Dimension Data) and Tim Roe (UniSA-Australia).

That group worked hard on securing the intermediate primes, which went the way of Boaro (Santos Prime 1) and Narval (Subaru Prime 2 and southaustralia.com Prime 3).

The breakaway maintained a solid lead over the peloton up until the second prime, when the main group began to close in within 20 seconds by the three-quarter mark of the race and had absorbed the frontrunners by lap 18.

Lead of the peloton changed hands between Sunweb, Astana, and Quickstep as it made its way through the streets for the #seesouthaustralia prime on lap 20 (claimed by Jay McCarthy, BORA-hansgrohe).

Sagan's popular victory came just hours after Australia's Amanda Spratt sewed-up her second general classification victory in the Santos Women's Tour Down Under.

The peloton will enjoy a rest day on Monday before the Tour proper commences with Stage 1 from Port Adelaide to Lyndoch in the Barossa.

Complete results:

50.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.131 km/hr

1 SAGAN, Peter (BORA-hansgrohe) 1hr 4min 25sec
2 GREIPEL, André (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
3 EWAN, Caleb (Mitchelton-SCOTT) s.t.
4 VIVIANI, Elia (Quick-Step Floors) s.t.
5 CONSONNI, Simone (UAE Team Emirates) s.t.
6 LAWLESS, Christopher (Team Sky) s.t.
7 WELSFORD, Sam (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
8 BATTAGLIN, Enrico (Lotto NL-Jumbo) s.t.
9 SÜTTERLIN, Jasha (Movistar) s.t.
10 RENSHAW, Mark (Dimension Data) s.t.
11 BARBERO, Carlos (Movistar) s.t.
12 SCHMIDT, Mads Würtz (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
13 BAUHAUS, Phil (Sunweb) s.t.
14 BENNETT, Sam (BORA-hansgrohe) @ 3sec
15 AGNOLI, Valerio (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
16 DOMONT, Axel (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
17 IMPEY, Daryl (Mitchelton-SCOTT) s.t.
18 MINALI, Riccardo (Astana) s.t.
19 SABATINI, Fabio (Quick-Step Floors) s.t.
20 VON HOFF, Steele (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
21 PETERS, Nans (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
22 OWEN, Logan (EF Education First-Drapac) s.t.
23 FRAME, Alex (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
24 MCCARTHY, Jay (BORA-hansgrohe) s.t.
25 MORKOV, Michael (Quick-Step Floors) s.t.
26 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
27 VANDENBERGH, Stijn (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
28 TEUNISSEN, Mike (Sunweb) s.t.
29 DE KORT, Koen (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
30 NAVARDAUSKAS, Ramunas (Bahrain-Merida) 0:08
31 SELIG, Rüdiger (BORA-hansgrohe) s.t.
32 ROUX, Anthony (FDJ) s.t.
33 HAYMAN, Mathew (Mitchelton-SCOTT) s.t.
34 LAMBRECHT, Bjorg (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
35 OLIVEIRA, Nelson (Movistar) s.t.
36 DLAMINI, Nicholas (Dimension Data) s.t.
37 DAVIES, Scott (Dimension Data) s.t.
38 KOCHETKOV, Pavel (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
39 MATOS, Nuno (Movistar) s.t.
40 SANCHEZ, Luis León (Astana) s.t.
41 SOLER, Marc (Movistar) s.t.
42 DEBUSSCHERE, Jens (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
43 DUCHESNE, Antoine (FDJ) s.t.
44 VALGREN ANDERSEN, Michael (Astana) s.t.
45 PREIDLER, Georg (FDJ) s.t.
46 GUERREIRO, Ruben (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
47 COSTA, Rui (UAE Team Emirates) s.t.
48 EG, Niklas (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
49 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (Astana) s.t.
50 CLARKE, Simon (EF Education First-Drapac) s.t.
51 LADAGNOUS, Matthieu (FDJ) s.t.
52 POZZOVIVO, Domenico (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
53 HAMILTON, Christopher (Sunweb) s.t.
54 OLIVIER, Daan (Lotto NL-Jumbo) s.t.
55 LAMMERTINK, Maurits (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
56 BOHLI, Tom (BMC) s.t.
57 CHEREL, Mikael (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
58 SCOTSON, Miles (BMC) s.t.
59 MORABITO, Steve (FDJ) s.t.
60 CIMOLAI, Davide (FDJ) s.t.
61 EDMONDSON, Alexander (Mitchelton-SCOTT) s.t.
62 ULISSI, Diego (UAE Team Emirates) 0:24
63 DEVENYNS, Dries (Quick-Step Floors) 0:25
64 HANSEN, Adam (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
65 OOMEN, Sam (Sunweb) s.t.
66 SIEBERG, Marcel (Lotto Soudal) 0:29
67 BAUER, Jack (Mitchelton-SCOTT) s.t.
68 MACHADO, Tiago (Katusha-Alpecin) 0:31
69 HOELGAARD, Daniel (FDJ) 0:32
70 VENTER, Jaco (Dimension Data) s.t.
71 CAPECCHI, Eros (Quick-Step Floors) s.t.
72 MORENO, Daniel (EF Education First-Drapac) s.t.
73 GONÇALVES, José (Katusha-Alpecin) s.t.
74 BEVIN, Patrick (BMC) s.t.
75 GESINK, Robert (Lotto NL-Jumbo) s.t.
76 WYNANTS, Maarten (Lotto NL-Jumbo) s.t.
77 GASTAUER, Ben (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
78 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
79 GATTO, Oscar (Astana) 0:35
80 ARNDT, Nikias (Sunweb) s.t.
81 SCULLY, Tom (EF Education First-Drapac) s.t.
82 BAK YTTING, Lars (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
83 WISNIOWSKI, Lukasz (Team Sky) s.t.
84 OSS, Daniel (BORA-hansgrohe) 0:39
85 BEPPU, Fumiyuki (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
86 BOARO, Manuele (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
87 DIDIER, Laurent (Trek-Segafredo) s.t.
88 KENNAUGH, Peter (BORA-hansgrohe) s.t.
89 BODNAR, Maciej (BORA-hansgrohe) s.t.
90 CLARKE, Williams (EF Education First-Drapac) s.t.
91 EARLE, Nathan (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
92 BOWDEN, Scott (UniSA-Australia) s.t.
93 CASTRILLO, Jaime (Movistar) s.t.
94 WAGNER, Robert (Lotto NL-Jumbo) s.t.
95 LEEZER, Thomas (Lotto NL-Jumbo) s.t.
96 IZAGIRRE, Ion (Bahrain-Merida) s.t.
97 DE GENDT, Thomas (Lotto Soudal) s.t.
98 MORI, Manuele (UAE Team Emirates) 0:44
99 MONTAGUTI, Mattéo (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
100 LATOUR, Pierre (Ag2R La Mondiale) s.t.
101 GERRANS, Simon (BMC) s.t.
102 PORTE, Richie (BMC) s.t.
103 WYSS, Danilo (BMC) s.t.
104 DENNIS, Rohan (BMC) 0:46
105 PORTER, Alex (UniSA-Australia) 0:47
106 HAGA, Chad (Sunweb) 0:55
107 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte (Dimension Data) 0:59
108 BENNETT, George (Lotto NL-Jumbo) s.t.
109 PUCCIO, Salvatore (Team Sky) 1:02
110 HALVORSEN, Kristoffer (Team Sky) s.t.
111 O'CONNOR, Ben (Dimension Data) 1:09
112 DOULL, Owain (Team Sky) s.t.
113 MAS NICOLAU, Enric (Quick-Step Floors) s.t.
114 BERNAL, Egan (Team Sky) s.t.
115 SENECHAL, Florian (Quick-Step Floors) 1min 12sec
116 ROE, Tim (UniSA-Australia) 1:13
117 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (Katusha-Alpecin) 1:22
118 FERNANDEZ, Ruben (Movistar) s.t.
119 DURBRIDGE, Luke (Mitchelton-SCOTT) 1:27
120 MARCATO, Marco (UAE Team Emirates) 1:34
121 DIBBEN, Jonathan (Team Sky) s.t.
122 BONO, Matteo (UAE Team Emirates) s.t.
123 FERRARI, Roberto (UAE Team Emirates) 1:36
124 DE VRESSE, Laurens (Astana) 1:37
125 KORSÆTH, Truls (Astana) s.t.
126 CANTY, Brendan (EF Education First-Drapac) s.t.
127 PEDERSEN, Mads (Trek-Segafredo) 1:42
128 HOWSON, Damien (Mitchelton-SCOTT) 1:45
129 DEMPSTER, Zak (UniSA-Australia) 1:58
130 MORTON, Lachlan (Dimension Data) s.t.
131 DOCKER, Mitchell (EF Education First-Drapac) 2:51
132 HAAS, Nathan (Katusha-Alpecin) 3:31

People's Choice Classic photos by Fotorepoter Sirotti:

Peter SAgan

World road champion Peter Sagan gets ready to race.

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans waits for the race to start.

Bjarne Riis

Team Virtu owner and 1996 Tour de France winner Bjarne Riis was there.

Peloton line-up

It's about time to race.

Peloton

Looks like a nice day for a bike race.

Peter Sagan

Sagan keeps himself well-positioned.

Peloton

The peloton crosses the line near the end of the race.

Restrepo, Jhonatan

Jhonatan Restrepo

Fumiyuki Beppu

Fumiyuki Beppu

Capecchi, Eros

Eros Capecchi

 Boaro, Manuele; Bohli, Tom

Manuele Boaro & Tom Bohli try their luck.

Bora-hansgorhe

Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe teammates do their share of the work.

Race crash

There was a crash close to the finish.

Race sprint

Winner Peter Sagan is coming up the center.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan wins.

 Halvorsen, Kristoffer; Puccio, Salvatore

It was Kristoffer Halvorsen who crashed. Teammate Salvatore Puccio helps him across the line.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan enjoys his win

Course map:

People's Choice Classic map

Back to 2018 Tour Down Under