BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Tour Down Under (HC)

January 17 - January 22

Tour Down Under podium history

Sunday, January 22: 5th and final stage, Adelaide City Council Circuit, 81 km.

1. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) 1hr 49min 47sec. 44.3 km/hr
2. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
3. Simone Cadamuro (Milram) s.t.
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Steven Caethoven (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Simon Gerrans (Ag2r) 16hr 36min 54sec. 719 km ridden at an average speed of 40.696 km/hr
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 7sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 14sec
4. William Walker (United Water) @ 46sec
5. Gene Bates (UniSA) @ 1min 48sec
6. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 2min 42sec
7. Russel Van Hout (UniSA) @ 3min
8. Simon Clarke (SouthAustralia.com-AIS) @ 3min 19sec
9. Chris Jongewaard (UniSA) s.t.
10. Glen d'Hollander (Chocolade Jacques) @ 3min 31sec
11. Sebastien Chavanel (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 35sec
12. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 4min 53sec
13. Shaun Higgerson (SouthAustralia.com-AIS) @ 5min 7sec
14. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 6min 29sec
15. Benjamin Brooks (Navigators) @ 4min 42sc
16. Elia Rigotto (Milram) @ 10min 36sec
17. Giovanni Visconti (Milram) @ 10min 40sec
18. Aaron Kemps (Liberty Seguros) @ 10min 53sec
19. Mitchel Docker (United Water) @ 11min 2sec
20. James Meadley (SouthAustralia.com-AIS) @ 12min 28sec

Saturday, January 21: Stage 4, Willunga - Willunga, 147 km.

1. Russell Van Hout (UniSA) 3hr 32min 54sec
2. Paul Crake (UniSA) s.t.
3. Rory Martias (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 3sec
4. Johan Van Summeren (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
5. Glen Chadwick (Navigators) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Simon Gerrans (Ag2R) 14hr 47min 7sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 7sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 18sec
4. William Walker (United Water) @ 46sec
5. Gene Bates (UniSA) @ 1min 41sec

Friday, January 20, Stage 3, Strathalbyn - Yankalilla, 154 km.

1. Carlos Barredo (Liberty Seguros) 3hr 51min 3sec
2. Daniel Becke (Milram) @ 1min 32sec
3. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
4. Serge Pauwels (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
5. Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Telesom) @ 1min 38sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Simon Gerrans (Ag2R) 11hr 11min 32sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 7sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 18sec
4. William Walker (United Water) @ 46sec
5. Gene Bates (UniSA) @ 1min 45sec

Thursday, January 19: Stage 2, Stirling - Hahndorf, 146 km.

1. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) 3hr 27min 21sec
2. Paul Crake (UniSA) s.t.
3. Eladio Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 38sec
4. Hilton Clarke (Navigators) @ 54sec
5. Rony Martias (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Simon Gerrans (Ag2R) 7hr 12min 55sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 7sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 18sec
4. William Walker (United Water) @ 46sec
5. Gene Bates (UniSA) @ 1min 45sec

Wednesday, January 18: Stage 1, Mawson Lakes - Angaston, 148 km.

1. Simon Gerrans (Ag2R) 3hr 28min 33sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 2sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 11sec
3. William Walker (United Water) @ 37sec
5. Gene Bates (UniSA) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Simon Gerrans (Ag2R) 3hr 38min 24sec
2. Luis Leon Sanchez (Liberty Seguros) @ 7sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 18sec
3. William Walker (United Water) @ 46sec
5. Gene Bates (UniSA) @ 1min 45sec
Places 30 and lower @ 23min 54sec

Tuesday, January 17: Prologue, Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under Classic, Adelaide. 50 km. 25 x 2 km laps.

1. Robbie McEwen (Davitamon-Lotto) 1hr 1min 6sec
2. Daniele Colli (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Simone Cadamuro (Milram) s.t.
4. Dimitri De Fauw (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
5. Allan Davis (Liberty Seguros) s.t.