BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Oxyclean Classic Brugge - De Panne
(World Tour), Belgium

Formerly 3 Days of De Panne

45th edition: March 24, 2021

Brugge - De Panne podium history | 2020 edition | Map | Start list

Note: The Brugge - De Panne is currently a single-day race.


Wednesday, March 27, Brugge - De Panne 203.9 km

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennet wins the 2021 Brugge- De Panne.

Weather at the finish city of De Panne at 12:50 PM, local time: 13C (56F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Three riders did not start: Hugo Houle (Astana), Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal) & Niklas Larsen (Uno X). The official start was given at 12:13. Soon after the race started, sprinter Nacer Bouhanni (Arkea Samsic) abandoned.

Here's the report from winner Sam Bennett's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Sam Bennett took his first career victory in a World Tour one-day race in spectacular fashion, winning the 45th Driedaagse Brugge-De Panne by several bike lengths after another dominant lead-out of his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates. The 30-year-old, who has enjoyed a red-hot start to the season, winning four of the six bunch sprints he contested since kicking off his campaign in February, was the outright favourite and proved on the finishing straight why he carried this tag going into the race.

Our team led through the final left-hand corner, having been brought at the front by Florian Sénéchal and Bert Van Lerberghe, who were outstanding in positioning the Wolfpack train at the front going under the flamme rouge. Sam Bennett had Michael Mørkøv for company with 200 meters to go and once he came off the wheel of the experienced Dane, he launched a devastating sprint that gave absolutely no chance to Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix) and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe).

The 30-year-old won by several bike lengths, just as he did at the UAE Tour and Paris-Nice, notching up his fifth victory of the season. By doing this, Sam became the sixth different Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider in ten years to win the Belgian race and helped the Wolfpack increase their lead in the UCI World Team Classification.

“It’s a great day for me and the team. Winning a World Tour one-day race was something I’ve been chasing for many years and I’m very happy to get it here today. The guys did a fantastic job, remained calm and worked hard for this result the entire day. I can’t thank them enough for this. In the last meters, I didn’t focus on anyone else, just did my sprint and now I’m happy with this win, important for us but also for our Belgian sponsors. The confidence is high in the team, which is excellent ahead of our next races”, an elated Sam said after his success.

Complete results:

203.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.706 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 27min 40sec
2 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
5 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
6 Hugo Hofstetter Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 Cees Bol Team DSM s.t.
8 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
10 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
11 Clément Russo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
13 Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels s.t.
14 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Florian Vermeersch Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 Sonny Colbrelli Bahrain Victorious s.t.
17 Daniel McLay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
19 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
21 Arne Marit Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
23 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 Alexander Konychev Team BikeExchange s.t.
25 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
27 David Dekker Jumbo-Visma s.t.
28 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 Arnaud Démare Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 Luka Mezgec Team BikeExchange s.t.
33 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Fenix @ 10sec
34 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 0:12
35 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Artyom Zakharov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
37 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
40 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
41 Juraj Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Jan Petelin Vini Zabú s.t.
43 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
45 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
46 Lluis Mas Movistar s.t.
47 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Tom Van Asbroeck Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
49 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
50 Dries van Gestel Total Direct Energie s.t.
51 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
52 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
54 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabú s.t.
55 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 0:18
56 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels s.t.
57 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 0:19
58 Jens Reynders Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
60 Ben Perry Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
61 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
62 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
63 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
64 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
65 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
67 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
68 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën 0:23
69 Norman Vahtra Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
70 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 0:24
71 Ramon Sinkeldam Groupama-FDJ 0:26
72 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:27
73 Alexis Renard Israel Start-Up Nation 0:29
74 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:34
76 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
77 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
78 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal s.t.
79 Riccardo Minali Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
80 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú 0:44
81 Benjamin Declercq Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
82 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Marcel Sieberg Bahrain Victorious s.t.
84 Ruben Apers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabú s.t.
86 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
89 Ludwig De Winter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 Rasmus Tiller Uno-X s.t.
91 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
92 Bert-Jan Lindeman Qhubeka-Assos 0:51
93 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
94 Barnabas Peak Team BikeExchange s.t.
95 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
96 Kevin Van Melsen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
97 Jonas Castrique Bingoal-WB s.t.
98 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
99 Christoph Pfingsten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
101 Tom Bohli Cofidis s.t.
102 Alex Edmondson Team BikeExchange s.t.
103 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
104 Sasha Weemaes Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 Joab Schneiter Vini Zabú s.t.
106 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
107 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
108 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 Brent Van Moer Lotto Soudal s.t.
110 Sébastien Grignard Lotto Soudal s.t.
111 Andreas Stokbro Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
112 Lasse Norman Hansen Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
113 Jos Van Emden Jumbo-Visma s.t.
114 Marco Haller Bahrain Victorious s.t.
115 André Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
116 Alvaro Hodeg Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
117 Nicola Bagioli B&B Hotels s.t.
118 Bert De Backer B&B Hotels s.t.
119 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
120 Maarten Wynants Jumbo-Visma s.t.
121 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
122 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
123 Lukasz Wisniowski Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
124 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
125 Edvald Boasson Hagen Total Direct Energie s.t.
126 Andrea Di Renzo Vini Zabú s.t.
127 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
128 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
129 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
130 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
131 Julien Morice B&B Hotels s.t.
132 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
133 Florian Maître Total Direct Energie s.t.
134 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
135 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
136 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
137 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
138 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
139 Fabio Van Den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:10
140 Bryan Coquard B&B Hotels 1:13
141 Damien Gaudin Total Direct Energie 1:31
142 Joris Nieuwenhuis Team DSM s.t.
143 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 1:36
144 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 1:39
145 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 1:59
146 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
147 Pascal Eenkhoorn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
148 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels 2:05
149 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB 2:34
150 Adrien Petit Total Direct Energie s.t.
151 Nico Denz Team DSM 2:47
152 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
153 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 2:52
154 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo 3:23
155 Gerben Thijssen Lotto Soudal 4:00
156 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie 4:52
157 Martin Salmon Team DSM s.t.
158 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.

Course map:

Course map

Start list with back numbers, March 23, 2021:

171 riders signed up

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
1 BENNETT Sam
2 MORKOV Michael
3 DECLERCQ Tim
4 HODEG Álvaro
5 STEELS Stijn
6 SENECHAL Florian
7 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
ALPECIN-FENIX
11 PHILIPSEN Jasper
12 JANSSENS Jimmy
13 LEYSEN Senne
14 TAMINIAUX Lionel
15 RICKAERT Jonas
16 RIESEBEEK Oscar
17 THWAITES Scott
TREK-SEGAFREDO
21 THEUNS Edward
22 DE KORT Koen
23 EGHOLM Jacob
24 REIJNEN Kiel
25 LIEPINS Emils
26 MOSCHETTI Matteo
27 MULLEN Ryan
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
31 COLBRELLI Sonny
32 HALLER Marco
33 FENG Chun Kai
34 HAUSSLER Heinrich
35 WRIGHT Fred
36 MILAN Jonathan
37 SIEBERG Marcel
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
41 GAVIRIA Fernando
42 BJERG Mikkel
43 GIBBONS Ryan
44 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
45 MARCATO Marco
46 OLIVEIRA Rui
47 RICHEZE Maximiliano
AG2R-CITROEN
51 DUVAL Julien
52 GOUGEARD Alexis
53 JULLIEN Anthony
54 NAESEN Lawrence
55 SARREAU Marc
56 TOUZE Damien
57 VAN HOECKE Gijs
BORA-HANSGROHE
61 ACKERMANN Pascal
62 GAMPER Patrick
63 LAAS Martin
64 POSTLBERGER Lukas
65 SAGAN Juraj
66 SCHWARZMANN Michael
67 SELIG Rüdiger
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
71 GREIPEL André
72 ZABEL Rick
73 BIERMANS Jenthe
74 RENARD Alexis
75 HOFSTETTER Hugo
76 VAHTRA Norman
77 VAN ASBROECK Tom
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
81 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
82 GIDICH Yevgeniy
83 FEDOROV Yevgeniy
84 HOULE Hugo
85 MARTINELLI Davide
86 PERRY Benjamin
87 ZAKHAROV Artyom
JUMBO-VISMA
91 DEKKER David
92 EENKHOORN Pascal
93 KOOIJ Olav
94 PFINGSTEN Christoph
95 VAN EMDEN Jos
96 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
97 WYNANTS Maarten
LOTTO SOUDAL
101 GRIGNARD Sébastien
102 OLDANI Stefano
103 SWEENY Harry
104 THIJSSEN Gerben
105 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
106 VAN MOER Brent
107 VERMEERSCH Florian
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
111 DE WINTER Ludwig
112 DE PLUS Jasper
113 VAN POPPEL Danny
114 VAN MELSEN Kevin
115 VAN POPPEL Boy
116 MINALI Riccardo
117 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
COFIDIS
121 VIVIANI Elia
122 BOHLI Tom
123 CONSONNI Simone
124 ALLEGAERT Piet
125 VANBILSEN Kenneth
126 SABATINI Fabio
127 SAJNOK Szymon
TEAM DSM
131 BOL Cees
132 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
133 DAINESE Alberto
134 DENZ Nico
135 MARKL Niklas
136 SALMON Martin
137 LEKNESSUND Andreas
GROUPAMA-FDJ
141 DEMARE Arnaud
142 STEWART Jake
143 BRUNEL Alexys
144 LE GAC Olivier
145 LIENHARD Fabian
146 GUARNIERI Jacopo
147 SINKELDAM Ramon
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
151 KONYCHEV Alexander
152 EDMONDSON Alexander
155 BAUER Jack
156 MEZGEC Luka
157 PEAK Barnabas
MOVISTAR
161 SERRANO Gonzalo
162 ERVITI Imanol
163 CULLAIGH Gabriel
164 HOLLMANN Juri
165 JACOBS Johan
166 MAS BONET Lluis
167 MORA VEDRI Sebastian
QHUBEKA-ASSOS
171 NIZZOLO Giacomo
172 LINDEMAN Bertjan
173 HANSEN Lasse Norman
174 PELUCCHI Matteo
175 STOKBRO NIELSEN Andreas
176 WALSCHEID Max
177 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
181 BOUHANNI Nacer
182 MCLAY Daniel
183 DECLERCQ Benjamin
184 GRONDIN Donovan
185 NOPPE Christophe
186 SWIFT Connor
187 RUSSO Clement
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
191 HAGEN Edvald Boasson
192 GAUDIN Damien
193 SOUPE Geoffrey
194 MAITRE Florian
195 PETIT Adrien
196 VAN GESTEL Dries
197 MANZIN Lorrenzo
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
201 GHYS Robbe
202 MARIT Arne
203 REYNDERS Jens
204 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio
205 APERS Ruben
206 WARLOP Jordi
207 WEEMAES Sasha
BINGOAL-WB
211 DUPONT Timothy
212 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
213 REX Laurenz
214 ROBEET Ludovic
215 SUTER Joel
216 CASTRIQUE Jonas
217 DE BIE Sean
B&B HOTELS
221 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
222 BAGIOLI Nicola
223 DE BACKER Bert
224 COQUARD Bryan
225 LECROQ Jérémy
226 MORICE Julien
227 MOZZATO Luca
UNO-X
231 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
232 MADSEN Frederik
233 LARSEN Niklas
234 RESELL Erik
235 SKAARSETH Anders
236 TILLER Rasmus
237 WÆRSTED Syver
VINI ZABU’
241 DI RENZO Andrea
242 GONZaLEZ Roberto
243 SCHNEITER Joab
244 TORTOMASI Leonardo
245 PETELIN Jan
246 VAN ELZAKKER Wout
247 VAN EMPEL Etienne