BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: it started with a freckle Cycles BiKyle Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
(Pro Tour), France
June 10 - June 17, 2007

Podium History of Dauphiné Libéré

Sunday, June 17: 7th and Final Stage, Valloire - Annecy, 129 km.

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 2hr 55min 33sec. 44.090 km/hr
2. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 37sec
3. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) 29hr 50min 35sec. 1,139.90 kms ridden @ 38.196 km/hr
2. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 14sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 1min 27sec
4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 52sec
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 2min 16sec
6. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 4min 24sec
7. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 5min
8. Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) @ 5min 1sec
9. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) @ 5min 17sec
10. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 5min 38sec
11. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 5min 52sec
12. Volodomir Gusev (CSC) @ 5min 53sec
13. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) @ 5min 53sec
14. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 7min 14sec
15. Xabier Zandio (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 7min 49sec
16. Dmitri Fofonov (Credit Agricole) @ 8min 1sec
17. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 8min 2sec
18. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2R) @ 8min 6sec
19. Haimar Zuberldia (Euskaltel) @ 8min 10sec
20. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 9min 47sec

Saturday, June 16: Stage 6, Gap - Valloire, 198 km.

1. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) 5hr 51min 32sec. 33.795 km/hr
2. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 51sec
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
5. Egoi Martinez (Discovery) @ 2min 16sec
14. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 4min 4sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) 26hr 54min 25sec
2. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 14sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 1min 27sec
4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 52sec
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 2min 16sec

Friday, June 15: Stage 5, Nyons - Digne les Bains, 195 km.

1. Antonio Colom (Astana) 4hr 39min 28sec
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
3. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 15sec
4. Matej Mugerli (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana)
2. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) @ 14sec
3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 25sec
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 26sec
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.
6. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 53sec
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 1min 50sec

Thursday, June 14: Stage 4, Hauterives - Mt. Ventoux, 197 km.

1. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) 5hr 51min 52sec
2. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 1min 8sec
3. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 21sec
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 1min 51sec
5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 53sec
47. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 7min 20sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) 16hr 17min 21sec
2. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) @ 14sec
3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 25sec
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 26sec
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.
6. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 53sec

Wednesday, June 13: Stage 3, Anneyron 40.7 km Individual Time Trial

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 52min 9sec. 40.841 km/hr
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 9sec
3. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 38sec
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 39sec
5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 40sec
8. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 1min 11sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 10hr 23min 23sec
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 2sec
3. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 32sec
4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 40sec
5. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 41sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 1min 3sec

Tuesday, June 12: Stage 2, St. Paul en Jarez - St. Etienne, 157 km.

1. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) 3hr 50min 38sec. 40.844 km/hr
2. Jose Antonio Redondo (Astana) s.t.
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 33sec
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) 9hr 30min 38sec
2. Jose Antonio Redondo (Astana) @ 7sec
3. Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) @ 24sec
4. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 25sec
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 26sec

Monday, June 11: Stage 1, Grenoble - Roanne, 219 km.

1. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) 5hr 35min 5sec. 39.124 km/hr
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
5. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) 5hr 39min 55sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 1sec
3. Andrey Keshechkin (Astana) @ 2sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) s.t.
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
6. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.

Sunday, June 10: Prologue, Grenoble 4.2 km Individual Time Trial

1. Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) 4min 50sec. 52.138 km/hr!
2. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 1sec
3. Andrey Keshechkin (Astana) @ 2sec
4. George Hincapie) Discovery) s.t.
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
6. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.
21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 9sec