BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.1)

March 26 - March 30

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history

Results:

Friday, March 30: 5th and final stage, El Burgo de Osma - Soria, 162 km.

1. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) 3hr 59min 59sec. 40.503 km/hr.
2. Michael Albasini (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Alberto Contador (Discovery) s.t.
4. Jan Hruska (Relax) s.t.
5. Eduardo Gonzalo (Agritubel) s.t.

Fianl GC after Stage 5:

1. Alberto Contador (Discovery) 15hr 4min 15sec. 41.869 average speed over 631 kms.
2. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 36sec
3. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) @ 46sec
4. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 48sec
5. Oscar Sevilla (Relax) @ 55sec
6. David Lopez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 58sec
7. Jan Hruska (Relax) @ 1min 5sec
8. Julian Sanchez (Relax) @ 1min 6sec
9. Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) @ 1min 13sec
10. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) @ 1min 18sec
11. Ezequiel Mosquera (Karpin-Galicia) @ 1min 22sec
12. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 1min 28sec
13. Ivan Basso (Discovery) @ 1min 41sec
14. Vladimir Miholjevic (Liquigas) @ 1min 46sec
15. Manuel Lloret (Fuerteventura) @ 1min 56sec
16. Thomas Danielson (Discovery) @ 2min
17. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 13sec
18. Jose Azavedo (Benfica) @ 2min 14sec
19. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2min 30sec
20. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) @ 2min 30sec

Mountains:

1. Angel Vallejo (Relax) 20 points
2. Aaron Villegas (Orbea) 12
3. Kjell Carlstrom (Liquigas) 12
4. Alberto Contador (Discovery) 10

Points:

1. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) 92 points
2. Alberto Contador (Discovery) 59
3. Jan Hrsuka (Relax) 52

Team GC:

1. Saunier Duval 45hr 15min 2sec
2. Discovery 45hr 15min 32sec
3. Relax 45hr 15min 46sec

Thursday, March 29: Stage 4, Valladolid - Alto Navacerrada, 154.4 km.

1. Alberto Contador (Discovery) 3hr 52min 4sec. 39.919 km/hr
2. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) s.t.
3. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) @ 28sec
4. Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alberto Contador (Discovery) 11hr 4min 16sec
2. Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) @ 36sec
3. Juan Jose Cobo (Saunier Duval) @ 46sec
4. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 48sec
5. Oscar Sevilla (Relax) @ 55sec

Wednesday, March 28: Stage 3, Salamanca - Valladolid, 147.6 km.

1. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) 3hr 26min 4sec. 42.976 km.
2. Javier Benitez (Benfica) s.t.
3. Jan Hruska (Relax) s.t.
4. Patrick Calgani (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) 7hr 12min 6sec
2. Egoi Martinez (Discovery) @ 2sec
3. Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
4. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier duval) @ 5sec
5. Alberto Contador (Disoovery) @ 6sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 10sec

Tuesday, March 27: Stage 2, Zamora - Salamanca, 157 km

1. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) 3hr 34min 7sec. 43.995 km/hr
2. Javier Benitez (Benfica) s.t.
3. Jan Hruska (Relax) s.t.
4. Joaquin Sobrino (Relax) s.t.
5. Aitor Galdos (Esuaktel) s.t.
6. Magnus Backstedt (Liquigas)

GC after stage 2:

1. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) 3hr 46min 2sec
2. Agoi Martinez (Discovery) @ 2sec
3. Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
4. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) @ 5sec
5. Alberto Contador (Discovery) @ 6sec
6. Magnus Backstedt (Liquigas) @ 9sec
7. Ivan Basso (Discovery) s.t.
8. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 10sec

Monday, March 26: Stage 1, Zamora 10 km individual time trial. Stage and GC times are the same.

1. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) 11min 55sec. 50.36 km/hr
2. Egoi Martinez (Discovery) @ 2sec
3. Florent Brard (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
4. Francisco Jose Ventoso (Saunier Duval) @ 5sec
5. Alberto Contador (Discovery) @ 6sec
6. Magnus Backstedt (Liquigas) @ 9sec
7. Ivan Basso (Discovery) s.t.
8. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 10sec