BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Vuelta a Asturias (2.1), Spain

63rd edition: April 30 - May 2, 2021

Vuelta a Asturias podium history | 2019 edition (race not held in 2020)
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Sunday, May 2: 3rd & Final Stage, Cangas del Narcea - Oviedo (Alto del Naranco), 125.3 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Pierre Latour

Pierre Latour wins the final stage.

Weather at the finish at Naranco at 1:30 PM, local time: 11C (51F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 25% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from GC second-place Antonio Pedrero's Movistar team:

Movistar Team completed a really nice 63rd Vuelta a Asturias, with its seven riders fighting until the very end of the three-day stagerace in the northern Spanish principality. The final stage -125km between Cangas del Narcea and the traditional, uphill finish of the Alto del Naranco- witnessed a festival of attacks from the Telefónica-backed squad, present in the early break with Nelson Oliveira and offensive on the last two ascents with Einer Rubio -6th in the stage; 5th in the final GC- and Antonio Pedrero (4th today), the main rival of overall winner Nairo Quintana (ARK).

The Blues filled the final climbs with different moves, as Einer tried several times to split the GC group and help Pedrero stand a better chance at improving his overall situation. The Colombian would end up conceding about twenty seconds over the day’s winner, Pierre Latour (TDE), who, together with team-mate Víctor de la Parte, overtook Rubio into the final standings. Quintana and Pedrero crossed the line together.

Oliveira’s impressive job, still able to lead his team-mates out through the descent of the Alto del Violeo (Cat-2) after getting caught, meant the Movistar riders secured victory at the team prize.

Complete results:

125.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.809 km/hr

1 LATOUR Pierre Total Direct Energie 2hr 59min 49sec
2 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 2sec
3 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie 0:12
4 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
5 QUINTANA Nairo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 RUBIO Einer Movistar 0:19
7 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Kometa-Xstra 0:59
8 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
10 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo 1:04
12 HERNANDEZ José Team Medellin s.t.
13 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:14
14 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 1:19
15 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko 1:30
16 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:33
17 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:54
19 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko 2:13
20 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 2:29
21 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 2:38
22 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH 2:41
23 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma s.t.
24 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
25 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
26 ROSA Diego Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
27 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
28 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
29 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
30 OYOLA Róbigzon Team Medellin s.t.
31 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma 3:00
32 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko 3:12
33 SANCHEZ Pelayo Burgos-BH 3:14
34 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
35 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic 3:24
36 GAVAZZI Francesco Kometa-Xstra 3:29
37 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
38 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
39 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:43
40 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic 3:51
41 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 4:09
42 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic 4:36
43 DOUBEY Fabien Total Direct Energie 4:43
44 DELETTRE Alexandre Nippo-Delko 4:53
45 NOVIKOV Savva Kern Pharma 5:41
46 ARMSTRONG Thomas Electro Hiper Europa 6:40
47 SEVILLA Diego Kometa-Xstra 6:54
48 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 7:09
49 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
50 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
51 GARCIA Sergio Kometa-Xstra s.t.
52 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko s.t.
53 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 MONTOYA Cristhian Team Medellin s.t.
57 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 7:26
58 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:50
59 PELEGRI Oscar Electro Hiper Europa 8:09
60 PAREDES César Aviludo-Louletano 8:54
61 LE TURNIER Mathias Nippo-Delko 9:13
62 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 9:31
63 GUTIERREZ José Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
64 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
65 ARCHIBALD John Kometa-Xstra 10:01
66 CHALAPUD Robinson Team Medellin 10:07
67 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic 10:33
68 JURADO Marcos Electro Hiper Europa 11:45
69 BALLESTEROS Miguel Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
70 BELANDRIA Juan Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 11:50
71 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:38
72 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
73 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 13:53
74 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa-Xstra s.t.
75 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
76 WACKERMANN Luca Kometa-Xstra 14:16
77 MILTIADIS Andreas Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 15:14
78 OYARZUN Carlos Aviludo-Louletano 18:18
79 LOPES Fernando Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
80 BUENO Jorge Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
81 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
82 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko s.t.
83 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 DUARTE Fabio Team Medellin s.t.
86 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.

Final GC after stage 3:

  • GC winner: Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic)
  • Mountains classification winner: José Gutierrez (Gios-Kiwi Atlantico)
  • Points classification winner: Nairo Quintana (Arkea Samsic)
  • Team classification winner: Team Movistar

510.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.401 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo Arkéa-Samsic 13hr 34min 27sec
2 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar @ 36sec
3 LATOUR Pierre Total Direct Energie 0:54
4 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie 1:01
5 RUBIO Einer Movistar 1:08
6 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:26
7 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 1:52
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo 2:00
9 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar 2:43
10 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:03
11 HERNANDEZ José Team Medellin 3:06
12 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko s.t.
13 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Kometa-Xstra 3:12
14 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
15 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:46
16 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 4:07
17 ROSA Diego Arkéa-Samsic 4:54
18 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 5:24
19 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:42
20 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:50
21 PARRA José Kern Pharma 5:57
22 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko 6:53
23 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:19
24 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma 8:17
25 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 8:38
26 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH 8:56
27 GAVAZZI Francesco Kometa-Xstra 10:29
28 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:26
29 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 12:48
30 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 13:51
31 ROJAS José Movistar 15:32
32 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma 15:40
33 NOVIKOV Savva Kern Pharma s.t.
34 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 16:01
35 DOUBEY Fabien Total Direct Energie 17:17
36 CHALAPUD Robinson Team Medellin 17:32
37 OYOLA Róbigzon Team Medellin 17:41
38 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:49
39 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic 18:53
40 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 19:13
41 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH 20:38
42 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 21:30
43 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 23:03
44 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 23:20
45 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 23:58
46 MONTOYA Cristhian Team Medellin 24:29
47 ARMSTRONG Thomas Electro Hiper Europa 25:18
48 PAREDES César Aviludo-Louletano 25:44
49 LE TURNIER Mathias Nippo-Delko 26:37
50 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 27:14
51 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 27:19
52 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie 27:57
53 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar 28:38
54 SEVILLA Diego Kometa-Xstra 30:42
55 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 30:57
56 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko 31:32
57 MILTIADIS Andreas Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 32:04
58 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:36
59 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 33:19
60 GARCIA Sergio Kometa-Xstra 33:24
61 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic 33:39
62 WACKERMANN Luca Kometa-Xstra 34:25
63 DELETTRE Alexandre Nippo-Delko 35:23
64 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 37:41
65 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko 38:44
66 SANCHEZ Pelayo Burgos-BH 38:51
67 PELEGRI Oscar Electro Hiper Europa 38:59
68 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic 40:02
69 GUTIERREZ José Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 40:05
70 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi 40:47
71 ARCHIBALD John Kometa-Xstra 41:28
72 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 41:44
73 BALLESTEROS Miguel Electro Hiper Europa 42:08
74 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi 42:31
75 OYARZUN Carlos Aviludo-Louletano 44:35
76 DUARTE Fabio Team Medellin 45:25
77 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma 46:36
78 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic 46:48
79 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko 48:03
80 BELANDRIA Juan Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 54:41
81 JURADO Marcos Electro Hiper Europa 1:00:20
82 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 1:00:33
83 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa-Xstra 1:04:19
84 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk 1:04:45
85 BUENO Jorge Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 1:14:06
86 LOPES Fernando Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 1:19:30

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Saturday, May 1: Stage 2, Candás - Cangas del Narcea, 200.5 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Hector Carretero

Hector Carretero gets his first professional win after being a pro for more than four years. Miki Lopez photo

Weather at the finish citry of Cangas del Narcea at 2:10, local time: 11C (51F), cloudy, with the wind rom the north at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 17% - 24% chance of rain this afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Hector Carretero's Team Movistar.

An unforgettable day in the professional career of Héctor Carretero. In his fifth season in cycling’s top tier –all of which he’s worn the Movistar Team colours at-, the rider born in Madrigueras, Albacete was finally able to raise his arms victorious with a great sprint at the end of stage two in the Vuelta a Asturias, a demanding 200km route from Candás to Cangas del Narcea with the Alto del Acebo (Cat-1) as main difficulty.

The Telefónica-backed squad played its strength in numbers to perfection, always having cards to play from the foot of the Acebo. Einer Rubio launched the first attack, leading most of the climb with Víctor de la Parte (TDE); Pedrero went across later on, trying to leave behind race leader Nairo Quintana (ARK); and just before the top of the ascent, the two Blues got together, while Carretero joined them shortly after to make the final selection of eight.

As the group entered Cangas, Héctor took himself to the fore and clearly bested Quintana, with Rubio (3rd) completing a great day for the Blues in Spain and Pedrero, 6th, remaining into the provisional podium overall -second to Nairo, with Einer in 3rd- before a final, explosive stage three (125km) over the climbs of Violeo and Naranco.

REACTION / Héctor Carretero:
“I’m so happy to have claimed this first professional victory. It’s cleat to me what my job here is – I’m one to support my team-mates, I’m happy with that role in the team and want to keep improving on that. In days like today, you’ve got to make the most of those chances. This gives me massive morale, and huge relief to finally get that first win in the books. I remember Jesús Hoyos in this day, and since I turned pro, I always wanted to dedicate this first victory to my family, friends and the town of Madriguers. This goes for all of them.

“We knew that it was down to getting first to the final turn after the downhill, since, after that curve, only 200 meters were left and you would win. I told my team-mates to stay behind me – I actually spent most of the downhill pushing, and let them know I was feeling well, with that pucnh to finish it off. I made him realize that they only had to keep my wheel so we could secure the win; Einer went straight after me, Antonio also tried it, for our rivals to have a harder time at coming back, and with that punch I had, I could finish it off.

“We’ve got a ‘problem’ when it comes to the GC situation: Nairo Quintana is so strong uphill. In our case, there’s an advantage: it’s two riders versus one, with Antonio Pedrero and Einer Rubio. We will try to make things hard and hopefully, still stand a chance of success. We won’t leave without putting up a fight.”

Complete results:

200.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.350 km/hr

1 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 5hr 30min 57sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
3 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
4 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
5 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko s.t.
6 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
7 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie s.t.
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo @ 3sec
9 LATOUR Pierre Total Direct Energie 0:37
10 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
11 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
12 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
15 ROSA Diego Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
16 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Kometa-Xstra s.t.
17 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
18 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1:09
19 HERNANDEZ José Team Medellin s.t.
20 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko 1:38
21 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 1:40
22 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
23 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
24 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:00
25 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:50
27 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma s.t.
28 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 CHALAPUD Robinson Team Medellin 3:53
30 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma 4:20
31 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 5:07
32 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 5:23
33 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
34 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
35 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 5:24
36 NOVIKOV Savva Kern Pharma s.t.
37 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
39 GAVAZZI Francesco Kometa-Xstra s.t.
40 DOUBEY Fabien Total Direct Energie 5:47
41 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
42 ARMSTRONG Thomas Electro Hiper Europa 8:07
43 ROJAS José Movistar 8:31
44 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar s.t.
45 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
46 MILTIADIS Andreas Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 11:05
47 PAREDES César Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
48 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic 11:57
49 WACKERMANN Luca Kometa-Xstra s.t.
50 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
51 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 12:57
52 SEVILLA Diego Kometa-Xstra 13:17
53 BALLESTEROS Miguel Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
54 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
56 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
57 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 OYARZUN Carlos Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
59 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
60 DUARTE Fabio Team Medellin s.t.
61 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
62 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
63 DELETTRE Alexandre Nippo-Delko 13:24
64 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
65 OYOLA Róbigzon Team Medellin s.t.
66 LE TURNIER Mathias Nippo-Delko 13:27
67 MONTOYA Cristhian Team Medellin 15:44
68 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
69 GUTIERREZ José Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
70 GARCIA Sergio Kometa-Xstra s.t.
71 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie 15:47
72 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:22
73 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
74 ARCHIBALD John Kometa-Xstra 18:27
75 PELEGRI Oscar Electro Hiper Europa 20:20
76 KOVACS Dávid Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
77 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko 21:01
78 SANCHEZ Pelayo Burgos-BH 25:06
79 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 25:09
80 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko 25:10
81 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic 25:40
82 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic 25:45
83 BELANDRIA Juan Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
84 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH 25:50
85 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko s.t.
86 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa-Xstra 28:31
87 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk 29:21
88 CANELLAS Xavier Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 32:27
89 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic 33:41
90 CONTTE Tomas Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
91 BUENO Jorge Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
92 JURADO Marcos Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
93 ESTELRICH Mateu Electro Hiper Europa 37:26
94 LOPES Fernando Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 38:04

GC after stage 2:

385.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 36.410 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo Arkéa-Samsic 10hr 34min 26sec
2 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar @ 36sec
3 RUBIO Einer Movistar 1:01
4 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma 1:05
5 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie s.t.
6 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo 1:08
7 LATOUR Pierre Total Direct Energie 1:16
8 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 1:38
9 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42
10 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
12 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko 1:48
14 HERNANDEZ José Team Medellin 2:14
15 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Kometa-Xstra 2:25
16 ROSA Diego Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
18 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
19 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 3:07
20 PARRA José Kern Pharma 3:28
21 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko 3:53
22 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:48
23 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:55
24 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:38
25 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma 5:48
26 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo 6:12
27 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH 6:27
28 GAVAZZI Francesco Kometa-Xstra 7:12
29 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
30 CHALAPUD Robinson Team Medellin 7:37
31 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:57
32 NOVIKOV Savva Kern Pharma 10:11
33 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 10:19
35 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano 10:34
36 ROJAS José Movistar 12:15
37 DOUBEY Fabien Total Direct Energie 12:47
38 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma 12:52
39 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 12:59
40 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 14:33
41 OYOLA Róbigzon Team Medellin 15:12
42 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic 15:41
43 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 16:06
44 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
45 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie 16:44
46 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 17:01
47 PAREDES César Aviludo-Louletano 17:02
48 MILTIADIS Andreas Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
49 MONTOYA Cristhian Team Medellin 17:32
50 LE TURNIER Mathias Nippo-Delko 17:36
51 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 18:04
52 ARMSTRONG Thomas Electro Hiper Europa 18:50
53 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo 20:17
54 WACKERMANN Luca Kometa-Xstra 20:21
55 ALBA Juan Diego Movistar 21:41
56 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:41
57 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie 24:00
58 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
59 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
60 SEVILLA Diego Kometa-Xstra s.t.
61 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
62 GARCIA Sergio Kometa-Xstra 26:27
63 OYARZUN Carlos Aviludo-Louletano 26:29
64 DUARTE Fabio Team Medellin 27:19
65 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano 28:03
66 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma 28:30
67 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH 29:00
68 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:05
69 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
70 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic 29:15
71 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko 29:31
72 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko 29:57
73 BALLESTEROS Miguel Electro Hiper Europa 30:35
74 DELETTRE Alexandre Nippo-Delko 30:42
75 GUTIERREZ José Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 30:46
76 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie 30:53
77 PELEGRI Oscar Electro Hiper Europa 31:02
78 ARCHIBALD John Kometa-Xstra 31:39
79 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko 31:47
80 SANCHEZ Pelayo Burgos-BH 35:49
81 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic 36:23
82 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic 36:27
83 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo 42:27
84 BELANDRIA Juan Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 43:03
85 KOVACS Dávid Electro Hiper Europa 43:40
86 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk 46:39
87 CANELLAS Xavier Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 47:33
88 JURADO Marcos Electro Hiper Europa 48:47
89 CONTTE Tomas Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
90 VIEGAS Daniel Kometa-Xstra 50:38
91 BUENO Jorge Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 56:00
92 ESTELRICH Mateu Electro Hiper Europa 59:45
93 LOPES Fernando Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 1:01:24
94 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic 1:02:38

Stage 2 map & profile:

Vuelta Asturias stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Friday, April 30: Stage 1, Oviedo - Pola de Lena, 184.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins the first stage in style.

Weather at Lena, near the finish town of Pola da Lena: 8C (46F), cloudy, with the wind from the north at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a a 25% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from 2nd-place Antonio Pedrero's Team Movistar.

Antonio Pedrero (Movistar Team) came on Friday the closest he’s been to a first win in Movistar Team colours as he took 2nd place in the inaugural stage of the 2021 Vuelta a Asturias, a really demanding route -seven rated ascents- on a rainy day from Oviedo to Pola de Lena. The Catalan was one of the last riders to succumb to the pace of Quintana (ARK), who reached the finish line solo with almost half a minute on Antonio and Frenchman Pierre Latour (TDE, 3rd).

Also trying to follow that move from Nairo went his fellow countryman Einer Rubio, 9th at the finish, just behind Nelson Oliveira (8th) as part of a pursuit group of thirteen members, 49″ back on Quintana. It’s already a considerable margin into a Spanish stagerace which is, however, far from over, with tough routes all over the weekend including Saturday’s climb to the Alto del Acebo, en route to the stage two finish in Cangas del Narcea (200.5km).

Complete results:

184.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.444 km/hr

1 QUINTANA Nairo Arkéa-Samsic 5hr 3min 45sec
2 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar @ 26sec
3 LATOUR Pierre Total Direct Energie 0:27
4 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:49
5 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
8 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
9 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
10 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 HERNANDEZ José Team Medellin s.t.
13 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie s.t.
14 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:32
16 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Kometra-Xstra s.t.
17 GAVAZZI Francesco Kometra-Xstra s.t.
18 ROSA Diego Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
20 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
23 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
24 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
25 OYOLA Róbigzon Team Medellin s.t.
26 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
27 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko s.t.
28 MONTOYA Cristhian Team Medellin s.t.
29 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma 1:42
30 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko 1:59
32 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH 2:54
33 ROJAS José Movistar 3:28
34 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 CHALAPUD Robinson Team Medellin s.t.
36 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 LE TURNIER Mathias Nippo-Delko 3:53
38 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 4:12
39 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 4:31
40 NOVIKOV Savva Kern Pharma s.t.
41 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko s.t.
42 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
43 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
46 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:41
47 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko s.t.
48 PAREDES César Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
49 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
50 MILTIADIS Andreas Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
51 DOUBEY Fabien Total Direct Energie 6:44
52 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 WACKERMANN Luca Kometra-Xstra 8:08
54 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko 8:16
55 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
56 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 8:53
57 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 10:27
58 ARMSTRONG Thomas Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
59 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
60 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 PELEGRI Oscar Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
63 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
64 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
66 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 GARCIA Sergio Kometra-Xstra s.t.
68 SANCHEZ Pelayo Burgos-BH s.t.
69 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
70 SEVILLA Diego Kometra-Xstra s.t.
71 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 OYARZUN Carlos Aviludo-Louletano 12:56
74 ARCHIBALD John Kometra-Xstra s.t.
75 DUARTE Fabio Team Medellin 13:46
76 JURADO Marcos Electro Hiper Europa 14:50
77 MUNTON Byron Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
78 CANELLAS Xavier Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
79 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
80 GUTIERREZ José Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
81 CONTTE Tomas Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
82 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
83 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
85 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:02
86 BALLESTEROS Miguel Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
87 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 BELANDRIA Juan Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
89 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 DELETTRE Alexandre Nippo-Delko s.t.
91 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 CAMPOS Roniel Aviludo-Louletano 20:29
94 ESTELRICH Mateu Electro Hiper Europa 22:03
95 BUENO Jorge Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
96 BRUZUAL Jose Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
97 VIEGAS Daniel Kometra-Xstra s.t.
98 KOVACS Dávid Electro Hiper Europa 23:04
99 LOPES Fernando Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
100 DE KEIJZER Gerd Novo Nordisk 28:41
101 MUNDAY Samuel Novo Nordisk s.t.
102 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 QUINTANA Nairo Arkéa-Samsic 5hr 3min 35sec
2 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar @ 30sec
3 LATOUR Pierre Total Direct Energie 0:33
4 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:59
5 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 SCARONI Cristian Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
8 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
9 RUBIO Einer Movistar s.t.
10 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 HERNANDEZ José Team Medellin s.t.
13 DE LA PARTE Víctor Total Direct Energie s.t.
14 GARCIA Jhojan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 MATE Luis Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42
16 FORTUNATO Lorenzo Kometra-Xstra s.t.
17 GAVAZZI Francesco Kometra-Xstra s.t.
18 ROSA Diego Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 CABEDO Oscar Burgos-BH s.t.
20 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
21 ITURRIA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
22 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
23 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
24 PARRA José Kern Pharma s.t.
25 OYOLA Róbigzon Team Medellin s.t.
26 NAVARRO Daniel Burgos-BH s.t.
27 DIAZ José Nippo-Delko s.t.
28 MONTOYA Cristhian Team Medellin s.t.
29 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma 1:52
30 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 FINETTO Mauro Nippo-Delko 2:09
32 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH 3:04
33 ROJAS José Movistar 3:38
34 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
35 CHALAPUD Robinson Team Medellin s.t.
36 ANACONA Winner Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 LE TURNIER Mathias Nippo-Delko 4:03
38 GONZALEZ Abner Movistar 4:22
39 MADRAZO Angel Burgos-BH 4:41
40 NOVIKOV Savva Kern Pharma s.t.
41 DE ROSSI Lucas Nippo-Delko s.t.
42 OKAMIKA Ander Burgos-BH s.t.
43 MURGUIALDAY Jokin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 DEL PINO Jesus Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
46 CUADRADO Unai Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:51
47 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo-Delko s.t.
48 PAREDES César Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
49 ALBA Juan Movistar s.t.
50 MILTIADIS Andreas Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
51 DOUBEY Fabien Total Direct Energie 6:54
52 NEKRASOV Denis Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 WACKERMANN Luca Kometra-Xstra 8:18
54 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo-Delko 8:26
55 GARCIA Carlos Kern Pharma s.t.
56 STRAKHOV Dmitry Gazprom-RusVelo 9:03
57 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkéa-Samsic 10:36
58 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 10:37
59 ARMSTRONG Thomas Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
60 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
61 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
62 PELEGRI Oscar Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
63 OURSELIN Paul Total Direct Energie s.t.
64 HARDY Romain Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
65 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
66 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 GARCIA Sergio Kometra-Xstra s.t.
68 SANCHEZ Pelayo Burgos-BH s.t.
69 GRELLIER Fabien Total Direct Energie s.t.
70 SEVILLA Diego Pablo Kometra-Xstra s.t.
71 ANGULO Antonio Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 CUADROS Alvaro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 OYARZUN Carlos Aviludo-Louletano 13:06
74 ARCHIBALD John Kometra-Xstra s.t.
75 DUARTE Fabio Team Medellin 13:56
76 GUTIERREZ José Gios-Kiwi Atlantico 14:56
77 JURADO Marcos Electro Hiper Europa 15:00
78 MUNTON Byron Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
79 CANELLAS Xavier Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
80 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 CONTTE Tomas Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
82 MEIRELES Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
83 CABOT Jérémy Total Direct Energie s.t.
84 RUIZ Ibon Kern Pharma s.t.
85 AZURMENDI Ibai Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:12
86 BALLESTEROS Miguel Electro Hiper Europa s.t.
87 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 BELANDRIA Juan Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
89 BEHRINGER Oliver Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 DELETTRE Alexandre Nippo-Delko s.t.
91 QUINTANA Dayer Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
93 CAMPOS Roniel Aviludo-Louletano 20:39
94 VIEGAS Daniel Kometra-Xstra 22:07
95 ESTELRICH Mateu Electro Hiper Europa 22:13
96 BUENO Jorge Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
97 BRUZUAL Jose Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
98 D. KOVACS Dávid Electro Hiper Europa 23:14
99 LOPES Fernando Gios-Kiwi Atlantico s.t.
100 DE KEIJZER Gerd Novo Nordisk 28:51
101 MUNDAY Samuel Novo Nordisk s.t.
102 GRONDIN Donavan Arkéa-Samsic s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile