BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Volta ao Algarve (2.Pro), Portugal

47th edition: May 5 - 9, 2021

Volta ao Algarve podium history | 2020 edition | Start list | Race postponement notice
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Friday, May 7: Stage 3, Faro - Tavira, 203.1 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Weather at the finish city of Tavira at 1:00 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race:

Results:

GC after stage 3:

Stage 3 map & profile:

Algarve stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, May 6: Stage 2, Sagres, Vila do Bispo - Alto da Foia, Monchique, 182.8 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter takes the second stage and the GC lead.

Weather at Monchique, 7 km from the finish at 1:00 PM, local time: 23C (74F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from Odd Christian Eiking's Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert team:

There is no lack of variety in the Tour of Algarve. Whereas yesterday the sprinters were up to battle, today’s stage was fit for the climbers. That way there is something for everyone in Portugal. The second stage took the cycling circus on a journey of 182 kilometers from the town of Sagres to the top of Alto da Foia, with its 890 meters the highest point in Algarve. A classic in this stage, good for 7.5 kilometers of climbing at an average gradient of 5.8%. Before that, the riders already had to tackle two climbs of third and one of second category. Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux had the occasional green in the line-up after Danny Van Poppel finished second yesterday.

Peloton

The peloton passes the official start point.

After just over ten kilometers, eight riders said goodbye to the peloton. They were in front all day, but as so often, everything had to be redone on the final climb of the day. Our boys were well grouped in the peloton all day long. On Alto da Foia the peloton really went all-in. Our Norwegian Odd Christian Eiking held up well and eventually crossed the line in eighth place, 34 seconds behind stage winner Ethan Hayter (Ineos). The latter takes over the leader's jersey from Sam Bennett. Eiking is now also in eighth place in the general classification, 34 seconds behind Hayter.

After a day in the lee, tomorrow will be working day again for the sprinters in the field. The longest stage of the week takes the riders from Faro to Tavira on a 203 kilometers long ride. There are two climbs of third category on the menu, but the bunch will encounter them in the first half of the race. In the last 105 kilometers, the organization doesn’t indicate any obstacles. We hope that Danny Van Poppel will have as much power in his legs as he had yesterday!

Hilaire Van der Schueren (directeur sportif):
"Odd Christian Eiking did an excellent job today. Together with Maurits Lammertink and Georg Zimmermann, he enjoyed the protection of the rest of the team. That results in eighth place on the hard final climb. Again a very nice effort after our second place yesterday. I think I can say that we are doing well here! Odd Christian certainly is a special guy, but it’s impossible not to like him. At the start of this race we had a good conversation and he clearly is on the level we wanted him to be on. Hopefully he can maintain or maybe even improve his eighth place in the GC!"

Complete results:

182.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.989 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 48min 43sec
2 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
3 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic @ 4sec
5 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers 0:09
6 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
7 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 0:30
8 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:34
9 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista 0:35
10 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Jose Diaz Delko 0:37
12 Frederico Figueiredo Efapel s.t.
13 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
15 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto 0:40
16 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
17 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma 0:42
18 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:44
19 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 0:48
20 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:02
21 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03
22 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 1:05
23 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
24 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
25 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira s.t.
26 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:07
27 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 1:08
28 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
29 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Jesus Del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho 1:09
31 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
32 Tiago Antunes Tavfer-Measindot 1:27
33 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira 1:32
34 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto 1:50
35 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense s.t.
37 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:54
38 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 2:16
39 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
40 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
41 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 2:54
42 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 2:56
43 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense 2:59
44 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:24
45 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 3:35
46 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 4:08
47 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 4:19
48 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:30
49 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
50 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB s.t.
51 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 4:36
52 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:46
54 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling 4:52
55 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot 5:25
56 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho 5:55
57 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 6:23
58 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 7:45
59 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios s.t.
60 Javier Moreno Efapel 9:05
61 Rafael Reis Efapel s.t.
62 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon 9:16
64 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
65 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma s.t.
67 Lennard Kamna Bora-hansgrohe 9:17
68 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 9:34
69 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling 9:37
71 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 10:03
72 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
73 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
74 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 11:03
75 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
76 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios 11:03
77 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense s.t.
78 David de la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
79 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
80 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
81 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
82 Karel Hnik Efapel s.t.
83 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
84 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios s.t.
85 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
86 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
87 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
88 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
89 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 12:41
91 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 13:50
93 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB s.t.
94 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:54
95 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 15:23
96 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
97 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira s.t.
99 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
100 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 15:25
101 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 17:16
102 Fabio Fernandes Efapel s.t.
103 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
105 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
106 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
107 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
108 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma s.t.
109 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
114 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:34
115 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense 17:59
116 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
117 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
118 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
119 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios s.t.
120 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios s.t.
121 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
122 Andre Domingues Efapel s.t.
123 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
124 Rui Rodrigues Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
125 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
126 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
127 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 Rafael Lourenco Atum General-Tavira s.t.
129 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
130 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
131 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
132 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira s.t.
133 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira s.t.
134 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
135 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
136 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
137 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
138 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
139 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
140 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
141 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 18:06
142 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira 18:15
143 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
144 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe 18:18
145 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
147 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 18:29
148 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:34
149 Fabio Costa Efapel 18:46
150 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 21:18
151 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:44
152 Eduard Grosu Delko s.t.
153 Clement Carisey Delko 21:45
154 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 22:25
155 Willie Smit Burgos-BH 23:59
156 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:09
157 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
158 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
159 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
160 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
161 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
162 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
163 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
164 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
165 Raul García Kern Pharma s.t.
166 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
167 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
168 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
169 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
170 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios s.t.
171 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
172 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 32:07

GC after stage 2:

372.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.439 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 9hr 26min 24sec
2 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
3 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic @ 4sec
5 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers 0:09
6 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
7 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 0:30
8 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:34
9 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista 0:35
10 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Delio Fernandez Delko 0:37
12 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Jose Diaz Delko s.t.
14 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto 0:40
15 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
16 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 0:48
17 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:02
18 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 1:05
19 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira s.t.
20 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:07
21 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 1:08
22 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
24 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma 1:21
25 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:23
26 Frederico Figueiredo Efapel 1:38
27 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42
28 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling 1:44
29 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
30 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon 1:48
31 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense 1:50
32 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:54
33 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira 2:11
34 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 2:16
35 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
36 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:29
37 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto s.t.
38 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 2:54
39 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho 2:55
40 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense 2:59
41 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 3:35
42 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
43 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:03
44 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 4:30
45 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 4:36
46 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:46
47 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 4:47
48 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 4:58
49 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB 5:09
50 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 5:15
51 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot 5:25
52 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling 5:31
53 Tiago Antunes Tavfer-Measindot 5:58
54 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 6:23
55 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho 6:34
56 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 8:24
57 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios 8:48
58 Javier Moreno Efapel 9:05
59 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:09
60 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma 9:16
61 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Lennard Kamna Bora-hansgrohe 9:17
63 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:34
64 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon 9:55
66 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 10:03
67 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
68 Jesus Del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho 10:05
69 Rafael Reis Efapel 10:08
70 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto 10:19
71 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling 10:28
72 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense 10:42
73 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon 11:03
74 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
75 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
76 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
77 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
78 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios s.t.
79 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 11:42
80 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
81 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 11:54
82 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios 12:06
83 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense 12:28
84 Karel Hnik Efapel s.t.
85 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:04
86 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH 13:26
87 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
88 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 13:44
89 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:54
90 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 14:29
91 David de la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho 14:42
92 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 15:23
93 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira s.t.
96 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 15:25
97 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 16:02
98 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho 16:56
99 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 17:16
100 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
103 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:34
104 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon 17:55
105 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
106 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 17:59
107 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
110 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
111 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
114 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
115 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
116 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
117 Rafael Lourenço Atum General-Tavira s.t.
118 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 18:06
119 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:07
120 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 18:15
121 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira s.t.
122 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 18:18
123 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot 18:19
124 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 18:34
125 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios 18:38
126 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
127 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
128 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira s.t.
129 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
130 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 18:45
131 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 19:02
132 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
133 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 19:08
134 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 19:11
135 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe 19:15
136 Fabio Fernandes Efapel 19:39
137 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios 19:54
138 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira 20:22
139 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 20:41
140 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:23
141 Clement Carisey Delko 22:24
142 Fabio Costa Efapel 22:29
143 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:30
144 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
145 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 22:38
146 Eduard Grosu Delko 22:52
147 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 23:09
148 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:09
149 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:30
150 Rui Rodrigues Louletano-Loulé Concelho 23:52
151 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
152 Willie Smit Burgos-BH 23:59
153 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot 24:09
154 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
155 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
156 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
157 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios 25:44
158 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 26:18
159 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 26:32
160 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
161 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:41
162 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 26:42
163 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:51
164 Andre Domingues Efapel 26:55
165 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho 27:23
166 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 28:40
167 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
168 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 28:48
169 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:05
170 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 30:02
171 Raul García Kern Pharma 33:11
172 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 36:38

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, May 5: Stage 1, Lagos - Portimao, 189.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett takes the first stage. Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images

Weather at the finish city of Portimao 15 12:45 PM, local time: 23C (74F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Sam Bennett's Deceuinck-Quick Step team:

Sam Bennett returned to action after one month away from racing and didn’t miss a beat in the nervous mass gallop that decided the winner of the Volta ao Algarve stage 1 – 189.5 kilometers from Lagos to Portimão. It was the sixth time this season Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s fast man raised his arms in celebration while crossing the line and for the first time he has done so in Portugal, at his very first presence here.

The stage wasn’t as straightforward as the profile suggested, with a number of crashes meaning a lot of riders were absent in the finale. Among them were Shane Archbold and Fabio Jakobsen, who were involved in a small incident with four kilometers remaining, fortunately without any serious consequences.

Volta ao Algarve

About 65 kilometers into the stage. Could you ask for a nicer day for a bike race?

Deceuninck – Quick-Step took up the pace-setting ahead of the flamme rouge and delivered another impeccable piloting masterclass for the Tour de France green jersey winner. Sam kicked out with 125 meters to go, immediately as Michael Mørkøv – who produced another massive lead-out – peeled off the front and beat Danny Van Poppel (Intermarche-Wanty Gobert) and Jon Aberasturi (Caja Rural) by more than a bike length on the uphill drag in Portimao.

“Not everything went as we planned today. The finale was very hectic, but the boys did a fantastic job and kept their calm, which was of great help. The legs felt good, but there were a lot of crashes and we spent a lot of energy coming back to the front and keeping our position. I didn’t know how my condition was going to be after a month with no racing and didn’t expect it to be that hard, but I’m happy I could finish it off and I got the yellow jersey as a bonus”, said Bennett, who became the fifth different Wolfpack rider in six years to claim the opening stage of the race.

Complete results & GC

189.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.946 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 37min 41sec
2 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
3 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
5 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
6 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
8 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
11 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
13 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
16 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
18 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
19 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
21 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
22 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
23 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Javier Moreno Efapel s.t.
27 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
29 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Alessandro Fedeli Delko s.t.
32 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
34 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense s.t.
35 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
36 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
37 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
39 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Lennard Kamna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira s.t.
43 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto s.t.
44 Odd Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense s.t.
47 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
48 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
49 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
54 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
55 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto s.t.
56 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
57 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
58 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma s.t.
62 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
63 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
67 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
69 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
70 Jose Diaz Delko s.t.
71 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira s.t.
72 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Willie Smit Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira s.t.
76 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
77 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
78 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
79 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios s.t.
81 Rafael Lourenco Atum General-Tavira s.t.
82 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 39
83 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
84 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
85 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira s.t.
86 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
87 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
89 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
90 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios s.t.
91 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
92 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
93 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira s.t.
94 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
95 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
96 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
97 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
98 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma s.t.
99 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
100 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
102 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
103 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
104 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
105 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
107 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
108 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling s.t.
109 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
110 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB s.t.
111 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Clement Carisey Delko s.t.
113 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto s.t.
115 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
116 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
117 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
118 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 51
119 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
120 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe 57
122 Frederico Figueiredo Efapel 1:01
123 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 1:03
124 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
125 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
126 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Rafael Reis Efapel s.t.
128 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios s.t.
129 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios s.t.
130 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
131 Eduard Grosu Delko 1:08
132 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 1:20
133 Karel Hnik Efapel 1:25
134 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense s.t.
135 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios 1:35
136 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios 1:55
137 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
138 Fabio Fernandes Efapel 2:23
139 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
141 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
142 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
143 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira s.t.
144 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
145 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:32
146 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:42
147 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho 3:14
148 David de la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho 3:39
149 Fabio Costa Efapel 3:43
150 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:59
151 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 4:16
152 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 4:17
153 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:31
154 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
155 Tiago Antunes Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
156 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
157 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
158 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
159 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 4:39
160 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
161 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:56
162 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
163 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 5:53
164 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
165 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
166 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
167 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
168 Rui Rodrigues Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
169 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
170 Jesus Del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho 8:56
171 Andre Domingues Efapel s.t.
172 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 9:02
173 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbners, May 4, 2021:

UAE TEAM EMIRATES
1 FARIA Rui
2 ARDILA  Andres
3 GIBBONS Ryan
4 LAENGEN Vegard
5 OLIVEIRA Ivo
6 OLIVEIRA Rui
7 TROIA Oliviero
AG2R CITROEN
11 DUVAL Julien
12 TOUZE Damien
13 JULLIEN Anthony
14 NAESEN Oliver
15 PRODHOMME Nicolas
16 SARREAU Marc
17 VAN HOECKE Gijs
BORA-HANSGROHE
21 ACKERMANN Pascal
22 KÄMNA Lennard
23 LAAS Martin
24 POLITT Nils
25 SCHILLINGER Andreas
26 SCHWARZMANN Michael
27 SELIG Rüdiger
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
31 ARCHBOLD Shane
32 ASGREEN Kasper
33 BALLERINI Davide
34 BENNETT Sam
35 JAKOBSEN Fabio
36 MORKOV Michael
37 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
GROUPAMA-FDJ
41 DAVY Clement
42 GENIETS Kevin
43 LE GAC Olivier
44 THOMAS Benjamin
45 VAN DEN BERG Marijn
46 BRUNEL Alexys
47 BONNET William
INEOS GRENADIERS
51 BASSO Leonardo
52 HAYTER Ethan
53 SOSA Ivan
54 HENAO Sebastian
55 RIVERA Brandon
56 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
57 WURF Cameron
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT
61 EIKING Odd Christian
62 KOCH Jonas
63 LAMMERTINK Maurits
64 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
65 VAN POPPEL Boy
66 VAN POPPEL Danny
67 ZIMMERMANN Georg
BINGOAL-WB
71 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
72 MENTEN Milan
73 MERTZ Rémy
74 MOLLY Kenny
75 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
76 PEYSKENS Dimitri
77 VANENDERT Jelle
BURGOS-BH
81 NAVARRO Daniel
82 AVILA Edwin
83 EZQUERRA Jesús
84 MULLER Gabriel
85 CANAL Carlos
86 BOL Jetse
87 SMIT Willie
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
91 ABERASTURI Jon
92 BAGUES Aritz
93 GONZALEZ David
94 IRISARRI Jon
95 LASTRA Jonathan
96 MARTIN Sergio
97 SAEZ Hector
DELKO
101 DIAZ José
102 CARISEY Clément
103 FEDELI Alessandro
104 FERNANDEZ Delio
105 FINETTO Mauro
106 GROSU Eduard
107 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
KERN PHARMA
111 LOPEZ Diego
112 MORENO Iván
113 GARCIA Raúl
114 MARQUEZ Martí
115 VAN DER TUUK Danny
116 REPA Vojtech
117 SANZ Enrique
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
121 ARISTI Mikel
122 IRIZAR Julen
123 ALONSO Mikel
124 BOU Joan
125 GOIKOETXEA Peio
126 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry
127 AZPARREN Xavier
RALLY CYCLING
131 MANNION Gavin
132 ROSSKOPF Joey
133 BROWN Nathan
134 ORONTE Emerson
135 MURPHY Kyle
136 JOYCE Colin
137 SWIRBUL Keegan
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
141 ROSA Diego
142 GESBERT Elie
143 LOUVEL Matis
144 NOPPE Christophe
145 GUERNALEC Thibault
146 BOUDAT Thomas
147 BOUET Maxime
ANTARTE-FEIRENSE
151 GARCIA Vicente
152 SILVA Bruno
153 AMADO Gonçalo
154 OLIVEIRA Fábio
155 MAGALHAES Rafael
156 FERNANDES Venceslau
157 FERREIRA Antonio
ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA-MARIA NOVA HOTEL
161 CESAR Gustavo
162 MARQUE Alejandro
163 GRIGORIEV Alexander
164 DUARTE Emanuel
165 MARTINGIL César
166 TRUEBA Alvaro
167 LOURENCO Rafael
EFAPEL
171 FIGUEIREDO Federico
172 DOMINGUES Andre
173 HNIK Karel
174 REIS Rafael Ferreira
175 MORENO Javier
176 FERNANDES Fábio
177 FERNANDES Fábio
HAGENS BERMAN AXEON
181 ANDRADE Pedro
182 BARBOSA Diogo
183 DRIZNERS Jarrad
184 GARRISON Michael
185 LAVERICK Joseph
186 RICCITELLO Matthew
187 QUINN Sean
KELLY-SIMOLDES-UDO
191 CASIMIRO Henrique
192 FONTE César
193 GOMES Luís
194 LOPES Pedro
195 SALGADO João
196 SOUSA José
197 GONCALVES Hélder
L.A. ALUMINIOS-L.A. SPORT
201 PAULINHO Sergio
202 RAMALHO André
203 MEDEIROS Joao
204 MACEDO Joao
205 SCHEULEN Marvin
206 SALGUEIRO Carlos
207 SALVADOR Marcelo
LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO
211 RODRIGUES Rui
212 MEIRELES Nuno
213 PAREDES César
214 DEL PINO Jesus
215 OYARZUN Carlos
216 CONTTE Tomas
217 DE LA FUENTE David
RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA
221 SILVA Pedro
222 FERNANDES Luis
223 BENTA Joao
224 NUNES Hugo
225 FREITAS Daniel
226 SILVA Afonso
227 GALLEGO Alberto
TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA
231 SILVA Joaquim
232 PINTO Pedro
233 ANTUNES Tiago
234 GONÇALVES Gaspar
235 LINAREZ Leangel
236 PAULINHO Pedro
237 LEITAO Iúri
W52/FC PORTO
241 RODRIGUES João
242 MESTRE Ricardo
243 MESTRE Daniel
244 BRANDAO Jóni
245 FERNANDES José
246 ANTUNES Manuel
247 CALDEIRA Samuel

A note about the race postponement.

The Tour of the Algarve is normally an early race, this year it was originally scheduled to run in February. The race was postponed until May because of the Covid-19 pandemic

Here's the organizer's notice about the re-scheduling:

The Portuguese Cycling Federation, organizer of Volta ao Algarve, today informed all partners and teams that the race will not be able to take place on the scheduled date, 17 to 21 February. Postponement is a difficult decision, but it has become inevitable, given the evolution of the pandemic situation in Portugal.

The organization of Volta ao Algarve is aware that legitimate expectations were created for an excellent sports event, however the general context of the country imposes a postponement that signals the commitment of the Portuguese Cycling Federation to the defense of public health and motivation to offer fans a high quality race at another time of the year.

Efforts were immediately made to carry out the 47th Volta ao Algarve next spring. The new scheduled date is the period from 5 to 9 May, although the re-calendar depends on the consensus with the teams and with the partners involved in the event, and must also be accepted by the International Cycling Union, as it is a race of the UCI ProSeries Circuit.