BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France volume one Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Volta ao Algarve (2.Pro), Portugal

47th edition: May 5 - 9, 2021

Volta ao Algarve podium history | 2020 edition | Start list | Race postponement notice
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, May 9: 5th & Final Stage, Albufeira - Alto do Malhao, Loulé, 170.1 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Elie Gesbert

Elie Gesbert wins the stage, while right with him is Joao Rodrigues, who wins the 2021 Volta ao Algarve.

Weather at the finish at Loulé at Noon, local time: 20C (68F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain is forecast. The day started rainy in the Algarve. As the race began the sun was shining, but the wind was strong.

The race: Here's the report from GC 3rd-place Kasper Asgreen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Twenty-four hours after storming to victory in the individual time trial, Kasper Asgreen put in another solid ride, on the toughest stage of the race, which concluded atop the mythical Alto do Malhão. The star of this spring’s cobbled classics, Kasper showed his intentions on the the penultimate climb, where he ramped up the pace, putting many riders on their limit.

On the descent, Sam Bennett and Michael Mørkøv – who up until that point featured in the day’s large breakaway group – turned themselves inside out for their teammate, keeping the 26-year-old at the front of the depleted bunch and bringing him into an ideal position on the first slopes of the last ascent.

A seated acceleration of Asgreen saw him open a small gap with two kilometers to go, but ultimately the stiff gradients played into the favour of the diminutive climbers, who ended up fighting for victory. Elie Gesbert (Arkea Samsic) took the win ahead of Joao Rodriguez (W52 Porto), who wrapped up the general classification, where Kasper finished in third place, a remarkable result given the nature of the course.

“I punched a bit above my weight on those climbs, but I felt I could do something. A massive shout out to the team, they rode amazingly today and did an incredible job for me. Overall, it’s been a nice return to racing for me. On one hand, I’m a bit disappointed, because I lost precious time on the first stage, when I got caught up behind that crash, but on the other, coming into the race I didn’t know what my condition would be and what I would be able to do. That’s why I’m quite satisfied with the week I had”, said the third Dane in history to conclude on the Volta ao Algarve podium.

Asgreen was joined for the podium ceremony by Sam Bennett, who sealed a dominant victory in the points classification, courtesy to the pair of stages he won in spectacular fashion: “I enjoyed the race, it’s been a really good week for me and I’m happy with the outcome. Two wins and the green jersey means I couldn’t have asked for me. I’m also glad I could do something for Kasper today. After finding myself in the breakaway, I was determined to help him in the finale and I’m happy he finished in the top 3.”

Complete Results:

170.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.797 km/hr

1 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 4hr 10min 10sec
2 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
3 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto @ 9sec
4 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11
5 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 0:15
6 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot 0:17
7 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:19
9 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 0:21
10 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
11 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
12 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto 0:23
13 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
14 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:27
15 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 0:32
16 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 0:38
17 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira s.t.
20 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
21 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 0:48
22 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 0:50
23 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 0:57
24 Olivier le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense s.t.
26 Jose Diaz Delko 1:02
27 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 1:05
28 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 1:19
29 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 1:31
31 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
32 Javier Moreno Efapel 1:38
33 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 1:41
34 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:44
35 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 1:47
36 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira 1:58
37 Jesus del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
38 Mauro Finetto Delko 2:11
39 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista 2:18
40 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling 2:22
41 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
42 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense 2:25
43 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:30
44 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
45 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 2:33
46 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB 2:50
47 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho 3:13
51 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:22
52 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira 3:27
53 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 3:40
54 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon 3:51
55 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
56 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
57 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma 3:59
58 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 4:01
59 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 4:08
60 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 4:12
61 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Willie Smit Burgos-BH s.t.
63 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:37
64 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 4:42
65 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense s.t.
66 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense s.t.
67 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 4:51
68 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 5:28
69 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
70 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 5:34
71 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira 5:53
72 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 6:16
73 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon 6:23
74 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 6:59
75 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 7:05
76 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 7:20
77 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 7:22
78 Michael Schwarzmann BORA-hansgrohe 7:26
79 Andre Domingues Efapel 7:51
80 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
81 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:20
82 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense 8:27
83 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 8:28
84 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
85 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 8:30
86 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 8:31
88 Rafael Reis Efapel 8:54
89 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira s.t.
90 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:58
91 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios 9:08
93 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 9:31
94 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 9:49
95 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot 10:43
96 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot 11:08
97 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 11:18
98 Raul Garcia Kern Pharma 11:21
99 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma s.t.
100 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 11:32
101 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
102 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
103 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
104 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
105 Karel Hnik Efapel s.t.
106 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
107 David de la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
108 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
109 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
110 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
111 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
112 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
113 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios 11:39
114 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
115 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista 11:43
116 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 11:48
117 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense 11:50
118 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
119 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 11:52
121 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot 12:07
122 Clement Carisey Delko 12:11
123 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:23
124 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 12:30
125 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
126 Pascal Ackermann BORA-hansgrohe 12:32
127 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:35
128 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 12:38
129 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 12:40
130 Eduard Grosu Delko 12:42
131 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma 12:48
132 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
133 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 13:02
134 Rudiger Selig BORA-hansgrohe 13:28
135 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 13:29
136 Fabio Costa Efapel 13:31
137 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense 13:53
138 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
139 Rafael Lourenco Atum General-Tavira 16:51
140 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
141 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira s.t.
142 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 17:45
143 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:49
144 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 17:55
145 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
146 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:51
147 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot 19:04
148 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios s.t.
149 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
150 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios 20:36
151 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios 23:10
152 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 23:29
153 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios 26:31

Final GC after stage 5:

765.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.167 km/hr

1 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto 19hr 3min 56sec
2 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers @ 9sec
3 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:28
4 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:41
5 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 0:44
6 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:48
7 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:13
8 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 1:27
9 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto 1:40
10 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 1:54
11 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 2:01
12 Delio Fernandez Delko 2:06
13 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 2:14
14 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 2:30
15 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot 2:33
16 Olivier le Gac Groupama-FDJ 2:35
17 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:54
18 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 3:39
19 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto s.t.
20 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense 3:47
21 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 3:50
22 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira 3:55
23 Jose Diaz Delko 3:57
24 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira 3:59
25 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling 4:19
26 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:56
27 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 5:00
28 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 5:23
29 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 5:28
30 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 5:35
31 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 5:45
32 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 6:13
33 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 6:34
34 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:55
35 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon 7:42
36 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 8:18
37 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho 8:35
38 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon 9:04
39 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 9:06
40 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense 9:08
41 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB 9:52
42 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 10:37
43 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 11:36
44 Javier Moreno Efapel 12:02
45 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma 12:54
46 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto 13:05
47 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 13:25
48 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:40
49 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers 13:41
50 Lennard Kamna BORA-hansgrohe 13:42
51 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista 14:03
52 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma 14:13
53 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 14:36
54 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:02
55 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 15:20
56 Jesus del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho 15:24
57 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense 15:27
58 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon 15:35
59 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista 16:02
60 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 16:16
61 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 16:47
62 Mauro Finetto Delko 17:14
63 Rafael Reis Efapel 17:51
64 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH 17:57
65 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 18:19
66 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 19:09
67 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 19:28
68 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 19:44
69 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling 19:57
70 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 20:36
71 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates 21:20
72 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense 21:34
73 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira 22:28
74 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho 22:33
75 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon 22:53
76 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 23:05
77 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 23:18
78 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios 23:29
79 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot s
80 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 23:47
81 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 23:50
82 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira 24:46
83 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense 25:18
84 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 25:33
85 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 25:41
86 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 25:56
87 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios 26:05
88 Michael Schwarzmann BORA-hansgrohe 26:09
89 Karel Hnik Efapel 27:09
90 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 27:29
91 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:43
92 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:10
93 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:13
94 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:17
95 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 28:28
96 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 28:45
97 David de la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho 29:02
98 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 29:13
99 Willie Smit Burgos-BH 29:23
100 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon 29:27
101 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 29:31
102 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling 29:46
103 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense 29:52
104 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
105 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho 29:57
106 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 30:03
107 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 30:04
108 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot 31:00
109 Pascal Ackermann BORA-hansgrohe 31:04
110 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 31:07
111 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira 31:08
112 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 31:12
113 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 31:27
114 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 31:37
115 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 31:52
116 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 31:56
117 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:07
118 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios 32:20
119 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista 32:54
120 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 33:01
121 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot 33:51
122 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 34:06
123 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 34:42
124 Clement Carisey Delko 35:54
125 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense 36:17
126 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:42
127 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 36:53
128 Andre Domingues Efapel 36:57
129 Eduard Grosu Delko 36:59
130 Fabio Costa Efapel 37:31
131 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira 37:47
132 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:50
133 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 38:00
134 Rafael Lourenço Atum General-Tavira 38:06
135 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 38:22
136 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 38:26
137 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma 39:45
138 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 40:49
139 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 41:26
140 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 42:14
141 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot 42:23
142 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 42:32
143 Rudiger Selig BORA-hansgrohe 43:46
144 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 44:38
145 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot 44:59
146 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios 47:30
147 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios 48:08
148 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho 49:27
149 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios 50:04
150 Raul García Kern Pharma 50:26
151 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 52:42
152 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 52:56
153 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 55:37

Stage 5 map & profile:

Algarve stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Algarve stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, May 8: Stage 4, Lagoa 20.3 km individual time trial

Stage 4 map & profile

Kasper Asgreen

Kasper Asgreen was the day's fastest rider.

Weather at Lagoa at 1:00 PM, local time: 22C (72F), sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Kasper Asgreen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Kasper Asgreen came into the five-day Portuguese race with the goal of winning the individual time trial, and the Ronde van Vlaanderen champion accomplished his mission after another rock-solid display. The 26-year-old was the last Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider down the ramp, and after going through the first split third-fastest, he increased the tempo and began making up time on the rolling 20.3km stage held around Lagoa.

Upon crossing the line, not only he bettered the time of Rafael Reis (Epafel) by three seconds, but he also set a new record on the technical course, posting a time of 23:52 after averaging 51.03km/h. Climbing from 25th in the general classification and straight onto the overall podium with just one day to go was the cherry on the cake for Kasper, who netted the team’s 24th victory of the season.

“I am happy to take the win, it’s a nice way to start again after a short break. I didn’t know what would happen today. I felt good the last few days, but I also knew that my condition wasn’t perfect. I love time trials and getting my first ITT victory outside Denmark is quite a good starting point for the second part of the season, where I hope to help the team rack up some more nice results”, said the third Dane in history to claim a victory at the Volta ao Algarve.

Sam Bennett was another Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to make a trip to the podium, where he collected a fourth consecutive green jersey, which he has a chance of taking home, provided he concludes the final stage, atop Alto do Malhão.

Complete results:

20.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.034 km/hr

1 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 23min 52sec
2 Rafael Reis Efapel @ 3sec
3 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 0:09
4 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:19
5 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 0:28
6 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 0:37
7 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 0:52
8 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma 0:53
9 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 1:02
10 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 1:13
11 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto 1:14
12 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 1:16
13 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 1:18
15 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:23
16 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
17 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 1:24
18 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling 1:27
19 Lennard Kamna Bora-hansgrohe 1:28
20 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 1:30
21 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
22 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
23 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon 1:32
24 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma 1:39
25 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:40
26 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:44
27 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates 1:45
29 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 1:46
30 Olivier le Gac Groupama-FDJ 1:47
31 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:51
32 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
33 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Boavista 1:52
34 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon 1:53
35 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 1:54
36 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
37 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 2:00
38 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:02
39 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
40 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto s.t.
41 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 2:05
42 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto s.t.
43 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 2:06
44 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira s.t.
45 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 2:09
46 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon 2:11
47 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 2:12
48 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense 2:15
49 Delio Fernandez Delko 2:22
50 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira 2:24
51 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 2:25
53 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
54 Willie Smit Burgos-BH 2:26
55 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira s.t.
56 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 2:27
58 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
59 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:28
60 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 2:29
61 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 2:30
63 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:32
64 Javier Moreno Efapel 2:33
65 Clement Carisey Delko s.t.
66 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
67 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling 2:34
68 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
69 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 2:36
70 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 2:37
71 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
72 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 2:40
74 Odd Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:41
75 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense s.t.
76 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Eduard Grosu Delko s.t.
78 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 2:43
79 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
80 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 2:44
81 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
82 Fabio Costa Efapel 2:45
83 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma s.t.
84 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
85 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:48
86 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 2:49
88 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 2:50
89 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:51
90 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
91 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:52
92 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:53
93 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:55
94 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:58
95 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista 2:59
96 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
97 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot 3:00
98 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 3:02
99 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 3:03
100 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
101 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 3:05
102 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 3:06
103 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira s.t.
104 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers 3:07
105 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB 3:08
106 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 3:12
108 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
109 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 3:13
110 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista 3:16
111 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 3:17
112 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 3:20
113 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
114 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon 3:21
115 Andre Domingues Efapel 3:25
116 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 3:26
117 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 3:30
118 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:32
119 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 Jose Diaz Delko s.t.
121 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios 3:34
122 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 3:40
123 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho 3:41
124 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 3:45
125 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling s.t.
126 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 3:47
127 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 3:49
128 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
129 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira 3:55
130 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira 3:56
131 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
132 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista 3:58
133 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
134 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:59
135 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense 4:01
136 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
137 David de la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho 4:02
138 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
139 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 4:10
140 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios 4:11
141 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios 4:13
142 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho 4:14
143 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
144 Rui Rodrigues Louletano-Loulé Concelho 4:16
145 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 4:20
146 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 4:22
147 Karel Hnik Efapel 4:23
148 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:24
149 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:27
150 Rafael Lourenco Atum General-Tavira 4:30
151 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios 4:32
152 Raul Garcia Kern Pharma 4:33
153 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios 4:34
154 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 4:36
155 Jesus del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho 4:39
156 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 4:42
157 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot 4:59
158 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense 5:00
159 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe 5:10
160 Mauro Finetto Delko 5:14
161 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 5:33
162 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense 5:38
163 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios 5:40
164 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho 5:41

GC after stage 4:

595.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.999 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 14hr 53min 34sec
2 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto @ 12sec
3 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:21
4 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:22
5 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:42
6 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 0:53
7 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 0:55
8 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 1:18
9 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 1:37
10 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH 1:43
11 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto s.t.
12 Olivier le Gac Groupama-FDJ 1:50
13 Delio Fernandez Delko 1:57
14 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 1:58
15 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling 2:09
16 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira s.t.
18 Odd Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 2:13
19 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers 2:14
20 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 2:15
21 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot 2:28
22 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista 2:32
24 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon 2:53
26 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense 3:02
27 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
28 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma 3:04
29 Jose Diaz Delko 3:07
30 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 3:20
31 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:24
32 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto 3:28
33 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira 3:33
34 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon 4:03
35 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
36 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:17
37 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 4:21
38 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 4:26
39 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense 4:38
40 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:45
41 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:57
42 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista 5:12
43 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho 5:34
44 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 5:38
45 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 5:49
46 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 6:07
47 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot 6:50
48 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 6:57
49 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB 7:14
50 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 7:52
51 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling 8:14
52 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma 9:07
53 Rafael Reis Efapel 9:09
54 Lennard Kamna Bora-hansgrohe 9:42
55 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 10:30
56 Javier Moreno Efapel 10:36
57 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto 10:47
58 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
59 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:02
60 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 11:09
61 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho 11:13
62 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 11:24
63 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 11:31
64 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon 11:33
65 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Boavista 11:53
66 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios 11:56
67 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
68 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling 12:03
69 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 12:44
70 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 12:49
71 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense 13:14
72 Jesus del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho 13:38
73 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense 13:40
74 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista 13:56
75 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 14:06
76 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH 14:18
77 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 14:32
78 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios 14:33
79 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 14:36
80 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios 14:38
81 Mauro Finetto Delko 15:15
82 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 15:19
83 Karel Hnik Efapel 15:49
84 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 16:23
85 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira 16:47
86 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 16:48
87 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense 17:04
88 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 17:14
89 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 17:40
90 David de la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho 17:42
91 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 17:49
92 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon 18:07
93 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma 18:32
94 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho 18:37
95 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 18:39
96 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates 18:42
97 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 18:43
98 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 18:44
99 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 18:48
100 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe 18:55
102 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:57
103 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:20
104 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
105 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step 19:27
106 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling 19:31
107 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 19:34
108 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH 19:47
109 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:02
110 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:13
111 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB 20:17
112 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot 20:29
113 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
114 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 20:42
115 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira 21:08
116 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 21:13
117 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 21:25
118 Rafael Lourenco Atum General-Tavira 21:27
119 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira 21:31
120 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista 21:34
121 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense 21:37
122 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 21:46
123 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios 21:49
124 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot 21:56
125 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 22:19
126 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira 22:26
127 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 22:28
128 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
129 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense 22:36
130 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe 23:23
131 Clement Carisey Delko 23:55
132 Fabio Costa Efapel 24:12
133 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:13
134 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:19
135 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Eduard Grosu Delko 24:29
137 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 24:31
138 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios 24:32
139 Willie Smit Burgos-BH 25:23
140 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:39
141 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:42
142 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 25:58
143 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot 26:07
144 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ 26:46
145 Rui Rodrigues Louletano-Loulé Concelho 27:06
146 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma 27:09
147 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 27:25
148 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:13
149 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 28:46
150 Andre Domingues Efapel 29:18
151 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:49
152 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:06
153 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
154 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 30:30
155 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho 30:35
156 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios 31:12
157 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 31:13
158 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot 31:27
159 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 31:37
160 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 32:20
161 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:27
162 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 34:03
163 Raul García Kern Pharma 39:17
164 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 40:38

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 3 profile


Friday, May 7: Stage 3, Faro - Tavira, 203.1 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett gets his second stage win of the 2021 Volta ao Algarve.

Weather at the finish city of Tavira at 1:00 PM, local time: 24C (75F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Sam Bennett's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Sam Bennett was again unstoppable at the Volta ao Algarve, which on Friday scheduled the longest stage of this edition, 203.1 kilometers from Faro to Tavira. Leader of the points classification since Wednesday, when he scored his first ever victory at the race, the 30-year-old from Carrick-on-Suir unleashed another hugely impressive sprint, this time from the distance, giving absolutely no chance to his opponents.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step did a tremendous work once again throughout the day, controlling the gap of the five-man breakaway and reeling in the attackers inside the last 20 kilometers. Several riders tried to go clear in the closing stages, but Shane Archbold quickly brought them back, before Michael Mørkøv gave Bennett one of his trademark lead-outs, that put the Irishman in a position from where he couldn’t miss.

Sam comfortably beat Danny Van Poppel (Intermarche-Wanty Gobert), just like in the opening day, with Michael rounding out the podium this time. It was our team’s 23rd win since the start of the season, one which cemented the Wolfpack’s place at the top of the victory classification.

“It looked a lot easier on TV than it was. Today the high temperatures, of over 30 degrees, made it really hard and I didn’t know if I would have the power in the finale, but the team was again fantastic. They perfectly controlled the stage, then Michael put me in an excellent position going into the last corner and I could pull it off on that uphill finish. I’m happy to have two wins under my belt here in Portugal, but everything I achieved this week is down to my teammates, I couldn’t have done it without them”, said Sam after his seventh success of the year, which gave him a commanding lead in the Volta ao Algarve points classification.

Complete results:

203.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.320 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step 5hr 2min 14sec
2 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
3 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Eduard Grosu Delko s.t.
7 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot @ 2sec
10 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
12 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
13 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira s.t.
14 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
18 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense s.t.
19 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
20 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
21 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
22 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Olivier le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
26 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
27 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
30 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
31 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
32 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
34 Odd Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
37 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
38 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
39 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira s.t.
40 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto s.t.
41 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
42 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
45 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios s.t.
46 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
48 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
50 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
52 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto s.t.
53 Jose Diaz Delko s.t.
54 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
55 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
56 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
57 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
58 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira s.t.
59 Rafael Lourenco Atum General-Tavira s.t.
60 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira s.t.
62 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
63 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
65 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB s.t.
66 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira s.t.
67 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB s.t.
68 Willie Smit Burgos-BH s.t.
69 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
70 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
71 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
73 David de la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
74 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
75 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
76 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
77 Jesus del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
78 Rui Rodrigues Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
79 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
81 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
83 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto s.t.
84 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense s.t.
85 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
87 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
91 Lennard Kamna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense s.t.
93 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
94 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
95 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
96 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
97 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH s.t.
98 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
99 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
100 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
101 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
102 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma s.t.
103 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
104 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
105 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
106 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling s.t.
107 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
108 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
109 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
110 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
111 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma s.t.
112 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
116 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
117 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
118 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
119 Alessandro Fedeli Delko s.t.
120 Clement Carisey Delko s.t.
121 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
122 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
123 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
124 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
126 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
127 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
128 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
129 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
130 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
131 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
132 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
133 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
134 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
135 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
136 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 1:58
137 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot @ 2sec
138 Fabio Costa Efapel @ 2sec
139 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot @ 2sec
140 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios @ 2sec
141 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ @ 2sec
142 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios 1:58
143 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO @ 2sec
144 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ @ 2sec
145 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling @ 2sec
146 Rafael Reis Efapel @ 2sec
147 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira @ 2sec
148 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 2:18
149 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 2:36
150 Raul García Kern Pharma 2:37
151 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:39
152 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling @ 2sec
153 Fabio Fernandes Efapel @ 2sec
154 Frederico Figueiredo Efapel @ 2sec
155 Javier Moreno Efapel @ 2sec
156 Karel Hnik Efapel @ 2sec
157 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios @ 2sec
158 Andre Domingues Efapel @ 2sec
159 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO @ 2sec
160 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon 3:17
161 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:21
162 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista @ 2sec
163 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista @ 2sec
164 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista @ 2sec
165 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:42
166 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho @ 2sec
167 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios @ 2sec
168 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios @ 2sec
169 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot @ 2sec
170 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot @ 2sec
171 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:05

GC after stage 3:

575.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.744 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 14hr 28min 40sec
2 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
3 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic @ 3sec
5 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers 0:09
6 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
7 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 0:30
8 Odd Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:34
9 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 0:35
10 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
11 Delio Fernandez Delko 0:37
12 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Jose Manuel Diaz Delko s.t.
14 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto 0:40
15 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
16 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 0:48
17 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:02
18 Olivier le Gac Groupama-FDJ 1:05
19 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira s.t.
20 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
22 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
23 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
24 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma 1:21
25 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:23
26 Frederico Figueiredo Efapel 1:38
27 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42
28 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling 1:44
29 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
30 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
31 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense 1:49
32 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:54
33 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira 2:11
34 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 2:16
35 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
36 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto 2:28
37 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 2:54
39 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho 2:55
40 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense 2:59
41 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 3:35
42 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
43 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:03
44 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 4:29
45 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 4:36
46 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:46
47 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 4:47
48 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 4:58
49 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB 5:08
50 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 5:15
51 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot 5:25
52 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling 5:31
53 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 6:23
54 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho 6:34
55 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 8:23
56 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios 8:47
57 Javier Moreno Efapel 9:05
58 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:08
59 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:16
60 Lennard Kamna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma s.t.
62 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 9:34
63 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon 9:55
65 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 10:00
66 Jesus del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho 10:01
67 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense 10:02
68 Rafael Reis Efapel 10:08
69 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto 10:19
70 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling 10:28
71 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense 10:41
72 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon 11:03
73 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
74 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
75 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios s.t.
76 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
77 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
78 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 11:42
79 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
80 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 11:54
81 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios 12:06
82 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense 12:28
83 Karel Hnik Efapel s.t.
84 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:04
85 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH 13:26
86 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 13:44
88 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 14:29
89 David Dd la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho 14:42
90 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 15:21
91 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 15:23
92 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira s.t.
94 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 15:25
95 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 16:02
96 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho 16:56
97 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 17:14
98 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ 17:16
99 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
101 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:32
102 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:34
103 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma 17:55
104 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:57
105 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
106 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 17:59
107 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
109 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
110 Rafael Lourenco Atum General-Tavira s.t.
111 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
113 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
114 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
115 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
116 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 18:06
117 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:07
118 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 18:14
119 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira s.t.
120 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 18:16
121 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot 18:19
122 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 18:34
123 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 18:38
124 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
125 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
126 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
127 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira s.t.
128 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios s.t.
129 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 19:02
130 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
131 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 19:08
132 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 19:11
133 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe 19:15
134 Fabio Fernandes Efapel 19:39
135 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios 19:54
136 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira 20:22
137 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 20:41
138 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon 21:10
139 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:23
140 Clement Carisey Delko 22:24
141 Fabio Costa Efapel 22:29
142 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic 22:30
143 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
144 Eduard Grosu Delko 22:50
145 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:09
146 Rui Rodrigues Louletano-Loulé Concelho 23:52
147 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
148 Willie Smit Burgos-BH 23:59
149 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot 24:09
150 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
151 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
152 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 25:12
153 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 25:25
154 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 26:18
155 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 26:32
156 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
157 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:41
158 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 26:42
159 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 26:49
160 Andre Domingues Efapel 26:55
161 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho 27:23
162 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios 27:40
163 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
164 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
165 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 28:48
166 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:05
167 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:28
168 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 30:02
169 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:12
170 Raul García Kern Pharma 35:46
171 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 38:34

Stage 3 map & profile:

Algarve stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, May 6: Stage 2, Sagres, Vila do Bispo - Alto da Foia, Monchique, 182.8 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Ethan Hayter

Ethan Hayter takes the second stage and the GC lead.

Weather at Monchique, 7 km from the finish at 1:00 PM, local time: 23C (74F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from Odd Christian Eiking's Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert team:

There is no lack of variety in the Tour of Algarve. Whereas yesterday the sprinters were up to battle, today’s stage was fit for the climbers. That way there is something for everyone in Portugal. The second stage took the cycling circus on a journey of 182 kilometers from the town of Sagres to the top of Alto da Foia, with its 890 meters the highest point in Algarve. A classic in this stage, good for 7.5 kilometers of climbing at an average gradient of 5.8%. Before that, the riders already had to tackle two climbs of third and one of second category. Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux had the occasional green in the line-up after Danny Van Poppel finished second yesterday.

Peloton

The peloton passes the official start point.

After just over ten kilometers, eight riders said goodbye to the peloton. They were in front all day, but as so often, everything had to be redone on the final climb of the day. Our boys were well grouped in the peloton all day long. On Alto da Foia the peloton really went all-in. Our Norwegian Odd Christian Eiking held up well and eventually crossed the line in eighth place, 34 seconds behind stage winner Ethan Hayter (Ineos). The latter takes over the leader's jersey from Sam Bennett. Eiking is now also in eighth place in the general classification, 34 seconds behind Hayter.

After a day in the lee, tomorrow will be working day again for the sprinters in the field. The longest stage of the week takes the riders from Faro to Tavira on a 203 kilometers long ride. There are two climbs of third category on the menu, but the bunch will encounter them in the first half of the race. In the last 105 kilometers, the organization doesn’t indicate any obstacles. We hope that Danny Van Poppel will have as much power in his legs as he had yesterday!

Hilaire Van der Schueren (directeur sportif):
"Odd Christian Eiking did an excellent job today. Together with Maurits Lammertink and Georg Zimmermann, he enjoyed the protection of the rest of the team. That results in eighth place on the hard final climb. Again a very nice effort after our second place yesterday. I think I can say that we are doing well here! Odd Christian certainly is a special guy, but it’s impossible not to like him. At the start of this race we had a good conversation and he clearly is on the level we wanted him to be on. Hopefully he can maintain or maybe even improve his eighth place in the GC!"

Complete results:

182.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.989 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 4hr 48min 43sec
2 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
3 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic @ 4sec
5 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers 0:09
6 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
7 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 0:30
8 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:34
9 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista 0:35
10 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Jose Diaz Delko 0:37
12 Frederico Figueiredo Efapel s.t.
13 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
15 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto 0:40
16 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
17 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma 0:42
18 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:44
19 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 0:48
20 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:02
21 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03
22 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 1:05
23 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
24 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
25 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira s.t.
26 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:07
27 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 1:08
28 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
29 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Jesus Del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho 1:09
31 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
32 Tiago Antunes Tavfer-Measindot 1:27
33 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira 1:32
34 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto 1:50
35 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense s.t.
37 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:54
38 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 2:16
39 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
40 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
41 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 2:54
42 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 2:56
43 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense 2:59
44 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:24
45 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 3:35
46 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 4:08
47 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 4:19
48 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:30
49 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
50 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB s.t.
51 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 4:36
52 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:46
54 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling 4:52
55 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot 5:25
56 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho 5:55
57 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 6:23
58 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 7:45
59 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios s.t.
60 Javier Moreno Efapel 9:05
61 Rafael Reis Efapel s.t.
62 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon 9:16
64 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
65 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma s.t.
67 Lennard Kamna Bora-hansgrohe 9:17
68 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers 9:34
69 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling 9:37
71 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 10:03
72 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
73 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
74 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 11:03
75 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
76 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios 11:03
77 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense s.t.
78 David de la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
79 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
80 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
81 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
82 Karel Hnik Efapel s.t.
83 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
84 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios s.t.
85 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
86 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
87 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
88 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
89 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
90 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 12:41
91 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
92 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 13:50
93 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB s.t.
94 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:54
95 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën 15:23
96 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
97 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira s.t.
99 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
100 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 15:25
101 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 17:16
102 Fabio Fernandes Efapel s.t.
103 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
105 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
106 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
107 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
108 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma s.t.
109 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
112 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
114 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:34
115 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense 17:59
116 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
117 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
118 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
119 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios s.t.
120 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios s.t.
121 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
122 Andre Domingues Efapel s.t.
123 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
124 Rui Rodrigues Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
125 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
126 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
127 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 Rafael Lourenco Atum General-Tavira s.t.
129 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
130 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
131 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
132 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira s.t.
133 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira s.t.
134 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
135 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
136 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
137 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
138 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
139 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
140 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
141 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 18:06
142 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira 18:15
143 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
144 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe 18:18
145 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
147 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 18:29
148 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:34
149 Fabio Costa Efapel 18:46
150 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 21:18
151 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:44
152 Eduard Grosu Delko s.t.
153 Clement Carisey Delko 21:45
154 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 22:25
155 Willie Smit Burgos-BH 23:59
156 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:09
157 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
158 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
159 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
160 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
161 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
162 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
163 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
164 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
165 Raul García Kern Pharma s.t.
166 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
167 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
168 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
169 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
170 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios s.t.
171 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
172 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 32:07

GC after stage 2:

372.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.439 km/hr

1 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers 9hr 26min 24sec
2 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
3 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic @ 4sec
5 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers 0:09
6 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers 0:20
7 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 0:30
8 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 0:34
9 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista 0:35
10 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Delio Fernandez Delko 0:37
12 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Jose Diaz Delko s.t.
14 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto 0:40
15 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
16 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon 0:48
17 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 1:02
18 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 1:05
19 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira s.t.
20 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:07
21 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma 1:08
22 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
24 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma 1:21
25 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:23
26 Frederico Figueiredo Efapel 1:38
27 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42
28 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling 1:44
29 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
30 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon 1:48
31 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense 1:50
32 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:54
33 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira 2:11
34 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic 2:16
35 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
36 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:29
37 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto s.t.
38 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 2:54
39 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho 2:55
40 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense 2:59
41 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH 3:35
42 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
43 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:03
44 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 4:30
45 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 4:36
46 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 4:46
47 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 4:47
48 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB 4:58
49 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB 5:09
50 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates 5:15
51 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot 5:25
52 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling 5:31
53 Tiago Antunes Tavfer-Measindot 5:58
54 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe 6:23
55 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho 6:34
56 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 8:24
57 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios 8:48
58 Javier Moreno Efapel 9:05
59 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:09
60 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma 9:16
61 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Lennard Kamna Bora-hansgrohe 9:17
63 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:34
64 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon 9:55
66 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 10:03
67 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
68 Jesus Del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho 10:05
69 Rafael Reis Efapel 10:08
70 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto 10:19
71 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling 10:28
72 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense 10:42
73 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon 11:03
74 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
75 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
76 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
77 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
78 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios s.t.
79 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 11:42
80 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
81 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 11:54
82 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios 12:06
83 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense 12:28
84 Karel Hnik Efapel s.t.
85 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 13:04
86 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH 13:26
87 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
88 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 13:44
89 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:54
90 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB 14:29
91 David de la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho 14:42
92 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic 15:23
93 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
94 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
95 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira s.t.
96 Alessandro Fedeli Delko 15:25
97 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling 16:02
98 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho 16:56
99 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 17:16
100 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
103 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:34
104 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon 17:55
105 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
106 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB 17:59
107 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
110 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
111 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
114 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
115 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
116 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
117 Rafael Lourenço Atum General-Tavira s.t.
118 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 18:06
119 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:07
120 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 18:15
121 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira s.t.
122 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe 18:18
123 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot 18:19
124 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ 18:34
125 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios 18:38
126 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
127 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
128 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira s.t.
129 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
130 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 18:45
131 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 19:02
132 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
133 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling 19:08
134 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 19:11
135 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe 19:15
136 Fabio Fernandes Efapel 19:39
137 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios 19:54
138 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira 20:22
139 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 20:41
140 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:23
141 Clement Carisey Delko 22:24
142 Fabio Costa Efapel 22:29
143 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:30
144 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
145 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 22:38
146 Eduard Grosu Delko 22:52
147 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 23:09
148 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:09
149 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 23:30
150 Rui Rodrigues Louletano-Loulé Concelho 23:52
151 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
152 Willie Smit Burgos-BH 23:59
153 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot 24:09
154 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
155 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
156 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
157 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios 25:44
158 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 26:18
159 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko 26:32
160 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
161 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:41
162 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 26:42
163 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:51
164 Andre Domingues Efapel 26:55
165 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho 27:23
166 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi 28:40
167 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
168 Rudiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 28:48
169 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:05
170 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO 30:02
171 Raul García Kern Pharma 33:11
172 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 36:38

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, May 5: Stage 1, Lagos - Portimao, 189.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett takes the first stage. Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images

Weather at the finish city of Portimao 15 12:45 PM, local time: 23C (74F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Sam Bennett's Deceuinck-Quick Step team:

Sam Bennett returned to action after one month away from racing and didn’t miss a beat in the nervous mass gallop that decided the winner of the Volta ao Algarve stage 1 – 189.5 kilometers from Lagos to Portimão. It was the sixth time this season Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s fast man raised his arms in celebration while crossing the line and for the first time he has done so in Portugal, at his very first presence here.

The stage wasn’t as straightforward as the profile suggested, with a number of crashes meaning a lot of riders were absent in the finale. Among them were Shane Archbold and Fabio Jakobsen, who were involved in a small incident with four kilometers remaining, fortunately without any serious consequences.

Volta ao Algarve

About 65 kilometers into the stage. Could you ask for a nicer day for a bike race?

Deceuninck – Quick-Step took up the pace-setting ahead of the flamme rouge and delivered another impeccable piloting masterclass for the Tour de France green jersey winner. Sam kicked out with 125 meters to go, immediately as Michael Mørkøv – who produced another massive lead-out – peeled off the front and beat Danny Van Poppel (Intermarche-Wanty Gobert) and Jon Aberasturi (Caja Rural) by more than a bike length on the uphill drag in Portimao.

“Not everything went as we planned today. The finale was very hectic, but the boys did a fantastic job and kept their calm, which was of great help. The legs felt good, but there were a lot of crashes and we spent a lot of energy coming back to the front and keeping our position. I didn’t know how my condition was going to be after a month with no racing and didn’t expect it to be that hard, but I’m happy I could finish it off and I got the yellow jersey as a bonus”, said Bennett, who became the fifth different Wolfpack rider in six years to claim the opening stage of the race.

Complete results & GC

189.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.946 km/hr

1 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 37min 41sec
2 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
3 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
5 Iuri Leitao Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
6 Michael Morkov Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 Jarrad Drizners Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
8 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Ethan Hayter INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
11 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Milan Menten Bingoal-WB s.t.
13 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
16 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Daniel Freitas Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
18 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
19 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
21 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
22 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
23 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Javier Moreno Efapel s.t.
27 Vegard Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
28 Luis Gomes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
29 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 Ivan Sosa INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
31 Alessandro Fedeli Delko s.t.
32 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Cesar Fonte Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
34 Vicente Garcia Antarte-Feirense s.t.
35 Rafael Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
36 Gavin Mannion Rally Cycling s.t.
37 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Sean Quinn Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
39 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Lennard Kamna Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Alejandro Marque Atum General-Tavira s.t.
43 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto s.t.
44 Odd Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Goncalo Amado Antarte-Feirense s.t.
47 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
48 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
49 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
50 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
53 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
54 Delio Fernandez Delko s.t.
55 Joni Brandao W52/FC Porto s.t.
56 Leangel Linarez Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
57 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
58 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Marijn van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 Nils Politt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma s.t.
62 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
63 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 Damien Touze Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
66 Mauro Finetto Delko s.t.
67 Davide Ballerini Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 Joaquim Silva Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
69 Michael Garrison Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
70 Jose Diaz Delko s.t.
71 Cesar Martingil Atum General-Tavira s.t.
72 Sebastian Henao INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
73 Willie Smit Burgos-BH s.t.
74 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General-Tavira s.t.
76 Daniel Navarro Burgos-BH s.t.
77 Gaspar Goncalves Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
78 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
79 Leonardo Basso INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
80 Joao Macedo LA Alumínios s.t.
81 Rafael Lourenco Atum General-Tavira s.t.
82 Kasper Asgreen Deceuninck-Quick Step 39
83 Joseph Laverick Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
84 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
85 Emanuel Duarte Atum General-Tavira s.t.
86 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
87 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Pedro Lopes Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
89 Diogo Barbosa Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
90 Miguel Salgueiro LA Alumínios s.t.
91 Fabio Oliveira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
92 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
93 Alvaro Trueba Atum General-Tavira s.t.
94 Cesar Paredes Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
95 Danny van der Tuuk Kern Pharma s.t.
96 Matthew Riccitello Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
97 Pedro Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
98 Ivan Moreno Kern Pharma s.t.
99 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
100 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
101 Jelle Vanendert Bingoal-WB s.t.
102 Nuno Meireles Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
103 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
104 Pedro Andrade Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
105 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
106 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
107 Antonio Ferreira Antarte-Feirense s.t.
108 Keegan Swirbul Rally Cycling s.t.
109 Remy Mertz Bingoal-WB s.t.
110 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB s.t.
111 Andres Ardila UAE Team Emirates s.t.
112 Clement Carisey Delko s.t.
113 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Jose Neves W52/FC Porto s.t.
115 Jose Sousa Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
116 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
117 Bruno Silva Antarte-Feirense s.t.
118 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling 51
119 Kyle Murphy Rally Cycling s.t.
120 David Gonzalez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe 57
122 Frederico Figueiredo Efapel 1:01
123 Matis Louvel Arkéa-Samsic 1:03
124 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
125 Pedro Pinto Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
126 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
127 Rafael Reis Efapel s.t.
128 Andre Ramalho LA Alumínios s.t.
129 Joao Medeiros LA Alumínios s.t.
130 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
131 Eduard Grosu Delko 1:08
132 Benjamin Thomas Groupama-FDJ 1:20
133 Karel Hnik Efapel 1:25
134 Venceslau Fernandes Antarte-Feirense s.t.
135 Marvin Scheulen LA Alumínios 1:35
136 Marcelo Salvador LA Alumínios 1:55
137 Helder Goncalves Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
138 Fabio Fernandes Efapel 2:23
139 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
140 Clement Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
141 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
142 Evaldas Siskevicius Delko s.t.
143 Gustavo Veloso Atum General-Tavira s.t.
144 Carlos Canal Burgos-BH s.t.
145 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:32
146 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:42
147 Tomas Contte Louletano-Loulé Concelho 3:14
148 David de la Fuente Louletano-Loulé Concelho 3:39
149 Fabio Costa Efapel 3:43
150 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:59
151 Kenny Molly Bingoal-WB 4:16
152 Gabriel Muller Burgos-BH 4:17
153 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:31
154 Dzmitry Zhyhunou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
155 Tiago Antunes Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
156 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
157 Pedro Paulinho Tavfer-Measindot s.t.
158 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
159 Rüdiger Selig Bora-hansgrohe 4:39
160 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
161 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:56
162 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
163 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 5:53
164 Bert van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
165 Joao Salgado Kelly-Simoldes-UDO s.t.
166 Carlos Oyarzun Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
167 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
168 Rui Rodrigues Louletano-Loulé Concelho s.t.
169 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
170 Jesus Del Pino Louletano-Loulé Concelho 8:56
171 Andre Domingues Efapel s.t.
172 Vojtech Repa Kern Pharma 9:02
173 Raúl García Kern Pharma s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbners, May 4, 2021:

UAE TEAM EMIRATES
1 FARIA Rui
2 ARDILA  Andres
3 GIBBONS Ryan
4 LAENGEN Vegard
5 OLIVEIRA Ivo
6 OLIVEIRA Rui
7 TROIA Oliviero
AG2R CITROEN
11 DUVAL Julien
12 TOUZE Damien
13 JULLIEN Anthony
14 NAESEN Oliver
15 PRODHOMME Nicolas
16 SARREAU Marc
17 VAN HOECKE Gijs
BORA-HANSGROHE
21 ACKERMANN Pascal
22 KÄMNA Lennard
23 LAAS Martin
24 POLITT Nils
25 SCHILLINGER Andreas
26 SCHWARZMANN Michael
27 SELIG Rüdiger
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
31 ARCHBOLD Shane
32 ASGREEN Kasper
33 BALLERINI Davide
34 BENNETT Sam
35 JAKOBSEN Fabio
36 MORKOV Michael
37 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
GROUPAMA-FDJ
41 DAVY Clement
42 GENIETS Kevin
43 LE GAC Olivier
44 THOMAS Benjamin
45 VAN DEN BERG Marijn
46 BRUNEL Alexys
47 BONNET William
INEOS GRENADIERS
51 BASSO Leonardo
52 HAYTER Ethan
53 SOSA Ivan
54 HENAO Sebastian
55 RIVERA Brandon
56 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
57 WURF Cameron
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT
61 EIKING Odd Christian
62 KOCH Jonas
63 LAMMERTINK Maurits
64 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
65 VAN POPPEL Boy
66 VAN POPPEL Danny
67 ZIMMERMANN Georg
BINGOAL-WB
71 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
72 MENTEN Milan
73 MERTZ Rémy
74 MOLLY Kenny
75 PAASSCHENS Mathijs
76 PEYSKENS Dimitri
77 VANENDERT Jelle
BURGOS-BH
81 NAVARRO Daniel
82 AVILA Edwin
83 EZQUERRA Jesús
84 MULLER Gabriel
85 CANAL Carlos
86 BOL Jetse
87 SMIT Willie
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
91 ABERASTURI Jon
92 BAGUES Aritz
93 GONZALEZ David
94 IRISARRI Jon
95 LASTRA Jonathan
96 MARTIN Sergio
97 SAEZ Hector
DELKO
101 DIAZ José
102 CARISEY Clément
103 FEDELI Alessandro
104 FERNANDEZ Delio
105 FINETTO Mauro
106 GROSU Eduard
107 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
KERN PHARMA
111 LOPEZ Diego
112 MORENO Iván
113 GARCIA Raúl
114 MARQUEZ Martí
115 VAN DER TUUK Danny
116 REPA Vojtech
117 SANZ Enrique
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
121 ARISTI Mikel
122 IRIZAR Julen
123 ALONSO Mikel
124 BOU Joan
125 GOIKOETXEA Peio
126 ZHYHUNOU Dzmitry
127 AZPARREN Xavier
RALLY CYCLING
131 MANNION Gavin
132 ROSSKOPF Joey
133 BROWN Nathan
134 ORONTE Emerson
135 MURPHY Kyle
136 JOYCE Colin
137 SWIRBUL Keegan
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
141 ROSA Diego
142 GESBERT Elie
143 LOUVEL Matis
144 NOPPE Christophe
145 GUERNALEC Thibault
146 BOUDAT Thomas
147 BOUET Maxime
ANTARTE-FEIRENSE
151 GARCIA Vicente
152 SILVA Bruno
153 AMADO Gonçalo
154 OLIVEIRA Fábio
155 MAGALHAES Rafael
156 FERNANDES Venceslau
157 FERREIRA Antonio
ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA-MARIA NOVA HOTEL
161 CESAR Gustavo
162 MARQUE Alejandro
163 GRIGORIEV Alexander
164 DUARTE Emanuel
165 MARTINGIL César
166 TRUEBA Alvaro
167 LOURENCO Rafael
EFAPEL
171 FIGUEIREDO Federico
172 DOMINGUES Andre
173 HNIK Karel
174 REIS Rafael Ferreira
175 MORENO Javier
176 FERNANDES Fábio
177 FERNANDES Fábio
HAGENS BERMAN AXEON
181 ANDRADE Pedro
182 BARBOSA Diogo
183 DRIZNERS Jarrad
184 GARRISON Michael
185 LAVERICK Joseph
186 RICCITELLO Matthew
187 QUINN Sean
KELLY-SIMOLDES-UDO
191 CASIMIRO Henrique
192 FONTE César
193 GOMES Luís
194 LOPES Pedro
195 SALGADO João
196 SOUSA José
197 GONCALVES Hélder
L.A. ALUMINIOS-L.A. SPORT
201 PAULINHO Sergio
202 RAMALHO André
203 MEDEIROS Joao
204 MACEDO Joao
205 SCHEULEN Marvin
206 SALGUEIRO Carlos
207 SALVADOR Marcelo
LOULETANO-LOULÉ CONCELHO
211 RODRIGUES Rui
212 MEIRELES Nuno
213 PAREDES César
214 DEL PINO Jesus
215 OYARZUN Carlos
216 CONTTE Tomas
217 DE LA FUENTE David
RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA
221 SILVA Pedro
222 FERNANDES Luis
223 BENTA Joao
224 NUNES Hugo
225 FREITAS Daniel
226 SILVA Afonso
227 GALLEGO Alberto
TAVFER-MEASINDOT-MORTÁGUA
231 SILVA Joaquim
232 PINTO Pedro
233 ANTUNES Tiago
234 GONÇALVES Gaspar
235 LINAREZ Leangel
236 PAULINHO Pedro
237 LEITAO Iúri
W52/FC PORTO
241 RODRIGUES João
242 MESTRE Ricardo
243 MESTRE Daniel
244 BRANDAO Jóni
245 FERNANDES José
246 ANTUNES Manuel
247 CALDEIRA Samuel

A note about the race postponement.

The Tour of the Algarve is normally an early race, this year it was originally scheduled to run in February. The race was postponed until May because of the Covid-19 pandemic

Here's the organizer's notice about the re-scheduling:

The Portuguese Cycling Federation, organizer of Volta ao Algarve, today informed all partners and teams that the race will not be able to take place on the scheduled date, 17 to 21 February. Postponement is a difficult decision, but it has become inevitable, given the evolution of the pandemic situation in Portugal.

The organization of Volta ao Algarve is aware that legitimate expectations were created for an excellent sports event, however the general context of the country imposes a postponement that signals the commitment of the Portuguese Cycling Federation to the defense of public health and motivation to offer fans a high quality race at another time of the year.

Efforts were immediately made to carry out the 47th Volta ao Algarve next spring. The new scheduled date is the period from 5 to 9 May, although the re-calendar depends on the consensus with the teams and with the partners involved in the event, and must also be accepted by the International Cycling Union, as it is a race of the UCI ProSeries Circuit.