BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Volta ao Algarve (2.3)

Results

Volta ao Algarve podium history

February 9 - 13: Portugal

Wednesday, February 13: 5th and final stage, Loule - Loule, 166.8 km.

1. Jan Hruska (ONCE) 4hr 6min 48sec. 42.034 km/hr
2. Rubens Bertogliati (Lampre) s.t.
3. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) s.t.
4. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.

Final GC

1. Candido Barboso (LA Pecol) 20hr 37min 8sec. 858 km ridden at an average speed of 41.612 km/hr
2. Alex Zulle (Coast) @ 6sec
3. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 13sec
4. Sanuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 29sec
5. Rui Miguel Sousa (Milaneza) @ 31sec
6. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) @ 39sec
7. Xavier Jan (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 40sec
8. David Navas (iBanesto) @ 53sec
9. Leandro Navarette (Kelme) @ 1min 39sec
10. Adolfo Garcia (iBanesto) @ 1min 55sec
11. Ivan Ramiro Parra (ONCE) @ 2min 1sec
12. Pedro Cardoso (Milaneza) @ 2min 26sec
13. Rubens Bertogliati (Lampre) @ 3min 4sec
14. Jan Hruska (ONCE) @ 3min 26sec
15. Victoriano Fernandez (Milaneza) @ 3min 48sec
16. Igor Flores (Euskaltel) @ 5min 4sec
17. Christian Vande Velde (US Postal) @ 6min 30sec
18. Jorge Nogaledo (PR Dos Moveis) @ 8min 4sec
19. Paolo Barroso (Milaneza) @ 8min 22sec
20. Eladio Jimenez (iBanesto) @ 11min 26sec

Tuesday, February 12: Stage 4, Portimao - Portimao, 172.8 km.

1. Candido Barbosa (LA Pecol) 3hr 58min 27sec
2. Isaac Galvez (Kelme) s.t.
3. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
4. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1. Candido Barbosa (LA Pecol) 16hr 29min 38sec
2. Alex Zulle (Coast) @ 6sec
3. Rui Miguel Sousa (Milaneza) @ 32sec
6. David Clinger (US Postal) @ 46sec
8. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 58sec

Monday, February 11: Stage 3, Albufeira - Albufiera, 159.6 km.

1. Candido Barbosa (LA Pecol) 3hr 42min 10sec
2. Ruben Galvan (AJC) s.t.
3. Angel Vicioso (Kelme) s.t.

GC after Stage 3

1. Alex Zulle (Coast) 12hr 31min 17sec
2. Candido Barbosa (LA Pecol) @ 9sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 26sec

Sunday, February 10: Stage 2, Faro - Foia, 162.5 km.

1. Alex Zulle (Coast) 4hr 32min 12sec
2. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 22sec
3. Rui Miguel Sousa (Milaneza) @ 51sec

GC after stage 2:

1. Alex Zulle (Coast) 8hr 50min 7sec
2. Candido Barbosa (LA Pecol) @ 25sec
3. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 26sec

Saturday, February 9: Stage 1, Tavira - Tavira, 173.4 km.

1. Thorsten Wilhelms (Coast) 4hr 18min 5sec
2. Luciano Pagliarini (Lampre) s.t.
3. Candido Barbosa (LA Pecol) s.t.