BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Scheldeprijs (1.Pro)

(Grand Prix de l'Escaut), Belgium

109th edition: Wednesday, April 7, 2021

Scheldeprijs podium history | 2020 edition | Start list

Terneuzen - Schoten, 194 km

Jasper Philipsen

Jasper Philipsen is the winner of the 2021 Scheldeprijs.

Weather at the finish city of Schoten at 1:40 PM, local time: 6C (42F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 27 km/hr (17 mph). There is an 11% chance of rain, plus Weather.com says there is a potential disruption due to snow & ice. It snowed all over Belgium during the evening and there is a potential for bad weather during the race.

The race: Groupama-FDJ with speedster Arnaud Démare did not start because one of its team members was positive for Covid-19. Trek-Segagredo, which wasn't on the final start list, wasn't on the start line either because of Covid-19 infections in the team.

Arkea-Samsic's Nacer Bouhanni did not start. Sadly, the rider has been the object of racist attacks after his crash with Jake Stewart at the Cholet-Pays de la Loire race a few days ago and was not up to starting the race today.

Scheldeprijs

The riders are bundled up for a cold start to the race.

Here's the organizer's race summary:

The 109th Scheldeprijs was right up Jasper Philipsen's street. He survived the waves in Zeeland and sprinted faster than Bennett and Cavendish on Churchilllaan in Schoten.

After skipping a year for well-known reasons, this year the peloton could once again start just over the border in Terneuzen. The harsh weather conditions made the organisation decide to cancel the start presentation. There was no need to change the course and so the peloton started as planned at 12.45 pm. Then the open plains of Zeeland awaited, where the wind had free rein.

It soon became clear that the weather gods would indeed help determine the race. During the first hour of the race, the peloton whizzed over the dykes of Zeeland at a speed of 50 km per hour. Not long after the starting sign was given, the peloton broke into three groups. The differences remained small and so a regrouping was inevitable.

The wind remained an important factor, because not much later the peloton broke into 5 groups again. The leading group consisted of 13 riders, including Ackermann, Schwarzmann, Politt and Burghardt (Bora-hansgrohe), Bennett and Mørkøv (Deceuninck - Quick-Step), Danny van Poppel (Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux), Nizzolo and Walscheid (Team Qhubeka - Assos), Philipsen and Rickaert (Alpecin-Fenix), Van Moer (Lotto Soudal), Vahtra (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Russo (Team Arkéa-Samsic).

The chasing group included Sénéchal and Cavendish (Deceuninck - Quick-Step), Bol (Team DSM), Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates) and Merlier and De Bondt (Alpecin-Fenix). Kristoff and Merlier literally fell away in the chase without much of a problem. The difference between group 1 and 2 remained at around 20 seconds for a long time. At just over 60km from the line, a regrouping at the front was due. The peloton followed at more than 2 minutes.

The bunch did not come back. The group of 30 men in front would sprint for the victory. Van Schip and Van Moer, among others, tried in the last two kilometres but were unable to avoid a sprint. In the last straight line Alpecin-Fenix took over from Deceuninck - Quick-Step. De Bondt and Rickaert launched Philipsen who in turn managed to hold off Bennett and Cavendish.

Philipsen is the first Belgian since Tom Boonen in 2006 to win the Scheldeprijs.

Complete Results:

149 starters, 77 classified finishers, 72 abandons

194 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.803 km/hr

1 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 4hr 3min 30sec
2 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 CAVENDISH Mark Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 RUSSO Clément Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 MOZZATO Luca B&B Hotels s.t.
8 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
9 SARREAU Marc Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
11 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko s.t.
12 WALSCHEID Max Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
13 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
14 POLITT Nils Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Beat Cycling s.t.
16 VAHTRA Norman Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
17 BUGTER Luuc Beat Cycling s.t.
18 HAVIK Piotr Beat Cycling s.t.
19 VAN MOER Brent Lotto Soudal s.t.
20 BOL Cees Team DSM s.t.
21 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren Uno-X s.t.
22 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe @ 7sec
24 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
25 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:16
26 DEWULF Stan Ag2r-Citroën 0:17
27 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 0:20
28 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 KOCH Jonas Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
30 RAJOVIC Dusan Delko 1:21
31 VIVIANI Elia Cofidis s.t.
32 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 HAVIK Yoeri Beat Cycling s.t.
35 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
36 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
37 DEGENKOLB John Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 DUVAL Julien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 VAN POPPEL Boy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 BARBIER Rudy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 DE KLEIJN Arvid Rally Cycling s.t.
42 LOUVEL Matis Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
43 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanisław Bingoal-WB s.t.
44 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
45 JULLIEN Anthony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 TAMINIAUX Lionel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
47 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
48 GROSU Eduard-Michael Delko s.t.
49 URIANSTAD Martin Uno-X s.t.
50 CAMPENAERTS Victor Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
51 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
52 BARBIER Pierre Delko s.t.
53 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
54 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
55 NOPPE Christophe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 BUDDING Martijn Beat Cycling s.t.
57 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 DAINESE Alberto Team DSM s.t.
59 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels s.t.
61 MENTEN Milan Bingoal-WB s.t.
62 VAN HOECKE Gijs Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 TOUZE Damien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
64 BYSTRØM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
66 LEYSEN Senne Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
67 KREDER Wesley Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
69 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:30
70 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 JENSEN August Delko s.t.
72 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X s.t.
73 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Total Direct Energie 1:32
74 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:33
75 CONSONNI Simone Cofidis 1:50
76 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos 1:55
77 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis 2:23

Start list with back numbers, April 6, 2021:

LOTTO SOUDAL
1 DEGENKOLB John
2 KLUGE Roger
3 FRISON Frederik
4 THIJSSEN Gerben
5 VERMEERSCH Florian
6 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
7 VAN MOER Brent
AG2R-CITROEN
11 SARREAU Marc
12 DEWULF Stan
13 DUVAL Julien
14 TOUZÉ Damien
15 JULLIEN Anthony
16 NAESEN Lawrence
17 VAN HOECKE Gijs
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
21 BRUSSENSKIY Gleb
23 FEDOROV Yevgeniy
24 GIDICH Yevgeniy
25 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
26 PERRY Benjamin
27 ZAKHAROV Artyom
BORA-HANSGROHE
31 ACKERMANN Pascal
32 LAAS Martin
33 POLITT Nils
34 SCHILLINGER Andreas
35 SCHWARZMANN Michael
36 SELIG Rüdiger
37 BURGHARDT Marcus
COFIDIS
41 VIVIANI Elia
42 ALLEGAERT Piet
43 CONSONNI Simone
44 BOHLI Tom
45 SAJNOK Szymon
46 VANBILSEN Kenneth
47 WALLAYS Jelle
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
51 BENNETT Sam
52 ARCHBOLD Shane
53 KEISSE Iljo
54 MORKOV Michael
55 SENECHAL Florian
56 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
57 CAVENDISH Mark
GROUPAMA-FDJ Team did not start
61 DEMARE Arnaud
62 GUARNIERI Jacopo
63 DUCHESNE Antoine
64 ASKEY Lewis
65 SINKELDAM Ramon
66 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
67 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
71 VAN POPPEL Danny
72 KREDER Wesley
73 MINALI Riccardo
74 VAN DER HOORN Taco
75 VAN POPPEL Boy
76 KOCH Jonas
77 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
81 BARBIER Rudy
82 BIERMANS Jenthe
83 BOIVIN Guillaume
84 CIMOLAI Davide
85 HOFSTETTER Hugo
86 VAHTRA Norman
87 VAN ASBROECK Tom
TEAM DSM
91 BOL Cees
92 ARNDT Nikias
93 DAINESE Alberto
94 VAN UDEN Casper
96 MÄRKL Niklas
97 SALMON Martin
QHUBEKA-ASSOS
101 NIZZOLO Giacomo
102 CAMPENAERTS Victor
103 CLAEYS Dimitri
104 HANSEN Lasse
105 STOKBRO Andreas
106 PELUCCHI Matteo
107 WALSCHEID Max
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
121 KRISTOFF Alexander
122 RICHEZE Maximiliano
123 GIBBONS Ryan
124 LAENGEN Vegard
125 OLIVEIRA Ivo
126 OLIVEIRA Rui
127 BYSTROM Sven
ALPECIN-FENIX
131 MERLIER Tim
132 TAMINIAUX Lionel
133 LEYSEN Senne
134 PHILIPSEN Jasper
135 RICHARDSON Alexandar
136 RICKAERT Jonas
137 DE BONDT Dries
B&B HOTELS
141 COQUARD Bryan
142 DE BACKER Bert
143 LECROQ Jérémy
144 LEMOINE Cyril
145 MORICE Julien
146 MOZZATO Luca
147 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
BINGOAL-WB
151 DUPONT Timothy
152 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
153 CASTRIQUE Jonas
154 DE BIE Sean
155 REX Laurenz
156 MENTEN Milan
157 VALLEE Boris
DELKO
161 GROSU Eduard-Michael
162 CARISEY Clément
163 JENSEN August
164 GONCALVES Jose
165 BARBIER Pierre
166 RAJOVIC Dusan
167 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
RALLY CYCLING
171 DE KLEIJN Arvid
172 CARPENTER Robin
173 COTÉ Pier-André
174 DAL-CIN Matteo
175 DE VOS Adam
176 SHEFFIELD Magnus
177 ZUKOWSKY Nick
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
181 VERWILST Aaron
182 DE KETELE Kenny
183 MARIT Arne
184 WILLEMS Thimo
185 GHYS Robbe
186 VANHOOF Ward
187 WEEMAES Sasha
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
191 BOUHANNI Nacer
192 GRONDIN Donovan
193 LOUVEL Matis
194 RUSSO Clement
195 MCLAY Daniel
196 NOPPE Christophe
197 WELTEN Bram
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
201 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
202 GAUDIN Damien
203 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
204 MAITRE Florian
205 MANZIN Lorrenzo
206 PETIT Adrien
207 VAN GESTEL Dries
UNO-X
211 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
212 JOHANSEN Julius
213 LARSEN Niklas
214 MADSEN Frederik
215 SAUGSTAD Lars
216 URIANSTAD Martin
217 WAERENSKJOLD Søren
BEAT CYCLING
231 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem
232 BUDDING Martijn
233 BUGTER Luuc
234 MUSEEUW Stefano
235 HAVIK Piotr
236 HAVIK Yoeri
237 KOOISTRA Maarten
EVOPRO RACING
241 VAN STAEYEN Michael
242 BROWN Jonathan
243 EYSKENS Jeroen
244 NOLAN Sean
245 NISU Oskar
246 WALSH Ben
247 SCHIZZI Vitor