BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Paris-Camembert Lepetit (1.1), France

82nd Edition: Tuesday, June 15, 2021

Paris-Camembert Lepetit podium history | 2020 edition | Course map | Start list

Pont Audemer - Livarot, 210.0 km

Dorian Godon

Dorian Godon wins Paris-Camembert for the second time in a row.

Weather at the finish city of Livarot at 1:45 PM, local time: 25C (77F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Winner Dorian Godon's Ag2r-Citroën team sent me this:

Team General Manager Vincent Lavenu: “We couldn’t have asked for a better result.”

Race winner Dorian Godon:
“The objective of the day was to win for the AG2R CITROËN TEAM. A few attacks got the race going but I knew you had to be patient. With my victory last year on these roads, I knew how to play it, and that it would be important to be ahead in the final with those small winding roads. I was confident that I could win the sprint, I had good legs. With the 3rd place for Geoffrey Bouchard, we had a really strong collective performance. It is a great satisfaction to win, and now it’s time to head to the French Championships.”

The number: 3
Geoffrey Bouchard completed the podium with third place. Greg Van Avermaet took eighth. “The AG2R CITROËN TEAM was the favorite today, and we were there throughout the day, including Greg Van Avermaet and Oliver Naesen. Dorian Godon finished it off superbly, it’s nice to share this podium with him.”

The news:
The AG2R CITROËN TEAM remains at the top of the general team classification after the 6th round of the Coupe de France 2021. This is the team’s third victory in the Coupe de France after those of Aurélien Paret Peintre in the Grand Prix Cycliste de la Marseillaise and Benoît Cosnefroy at the Tour du Finistère

Complete results:

210 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.482 km/hr

1 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 5hr 19min 8sec
2 Pierre-Luc Perichon Cofidis s.t.
3 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën @ 46sec
4 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie 0:55
6 Gianni Vermeersch Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
7 Amaury Capiot Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 Greg van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Franck Bonnamour B&B Hotels s.t.
10 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
11 Alexandre Delettre Delko s.t.
12 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
13 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 Jeremy Leveau Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
16 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Maxime Urruty Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
18 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Victor Lafay Cofidis 3:02
20 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels s.t.
21 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 3:17
22 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Kenneth van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Florian Maitre Total Direct Energie s.t.
25 Valentin Ferron Total Direct Energie s.t.
26 Julien Antomarchi Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Métropole s.t.
27 Fabien Grellier Total Direct Energie 3:31
28 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB 4:21
29 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 Lennert Teugels Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
31 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 Adrien Guillonnet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
34 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
35 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels 4:24
36 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie 4:33
37 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 6:14
38 Mathias le Turnier Delko s.t.
39 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:39
40 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 Christophe Noppe Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 Julien Trarieux Delko 7:46
43 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën 14:20
46 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
47 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels s.t.
49 Julien Morice B&B Hotels s.t.
50 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Sander de Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Aaron van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:40

Paris-Camembert map:

Paris-Camemebert map


Start list with back numbers, June 14, 2021:

Paris Cmemeber starting teams

AG2R-CITROEN
1 GODON Dorian
2 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
3 VAN HOECKE Gijs
4 DUVAL Julien
5 NAESEN Oliver
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg
7 NAESEN Lawrence
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
11 DELAPLACE Anthony
12 BOUDAT Thomas
13 LEDANOIS Kevin
14 CAPIOT Amaury
15 RIOU Alan
16 PICHON Laurent
17 NOPPE Christophe
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT
21 BAKELANTS Jan
22 BELLICAUD Jérémy
23 DELACROIX Théo
24 DEVRIENDT Tom
25 LAMMERTINK Maurits
26 ROTA Lorenzo
27 ZIMMERMANN Georg
XELLISS-ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
31 ANTOMARCHI Julien
33 LEVASSEUR Jordan
36 LEVEAU Jérémy
37 URRUTY Maxime
ALPECIN-FENIX
41 VERMEERSCH Gianni
42 MEISEN Marcel
43 DE VREESE Laurens
44 TAMINIAUX Lionel
45 VAN DER POEL David
46 SWEECK Diether
47 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
51 TEUGELS Lennert
52 JOSEPH Thomas
53 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
54 RELAES Jacob
55 WOUTERS Enzo
56 DE POORTER Maxime
57 SEFA Ylber
COFIDIS
61 LAFAY Victor
62 FINÉ Eddy
63 HAAS Nathan
64 MORIN Emmanuel
65 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
66 VANBILSEN Kenneth
67 ALLEGAERT Piet
CAMBODIA CYCLING ACADEMY
71 AURIGNAC Samy
72 SAN Nama
73 BOUSQUET Pascal
74 LAMAILLE Christopher
75 SERRES Lorenzo
76 KIM Chantou
77 SAN Namav
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
81 CARDIS Romain
82 TESSON Jason
83 GUILLONNET Adrien
84 BLEIER Baptiste
85 MAURELET Flavien
86 HUREL Tony
87 VAN NIEKERK Morne
GROUPAMA-FDJ
91 BONNET William
92 DELAGE Mickael
94 GUGLIELMI Simon
95 SEIGLE Romain
96 PITHIE Laurence
97 MOLARD Rudy
BINGOAL-WB
101 DE BIE Sean
102 CASTRIQUE Jonas
103 VENNER Quentin
104 BLOUWE Louis
105 VALLEE Boris
106 MEENS Johan
107 VANDEPITTE Nathan
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
111 BONIFAZIO Leonardo
112 SOUPE Geoffrey
113 FERRON Valentin
114 GAILLARD Marlon
115 GRELLIER Fabien
116 MAITRE Florian
117 MANZIN Lorrenzo
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
121 DE PESTEL Sander
122 MERTENS Julian
123 VAN POUCKE Aaron
124 VAN ROOY Kenneth
125 VANHOOF Ward
126 VERWILST Aaron
127 WILLEMS Thimo
B&B HOTELS
131 ROLLAND Pierre
132 BONNAMOUR Franck
133 CAM Maxime
134 FERASSE Thibault
135 HIVERT Jonathan
136 MORICE Julien
137 MOZZATO Luca
DELKO
141 BARBIER Pierre
143 PRADES REVERTE Eduard
145 GROSU Eduard Michael
146 TRARIEUX Julien
147 LE TURNIER Mathias