BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Milano-Torino (1.Pro), Italy

102nd edition: Wednesday, October 6, 2021

Milano-Torino podium history | 2020 edition | Course map & profile | Photos | Start list

Milano (Magenta)-Torino (Superga), 190 km

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic wins again. RCS photo

Weather at the finish city of Torino (Turin in English) at 2:00 PM, local time: 22C (72F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at just 3 km/hr (2 mph). No rain is forecast.

The route: The race departs from Magenta and heads across the Po Valley on flat roads through rice paddies, touching Novara and Vercelli to get near Biella and negotiate the short climb to Zimone. The remainder of the route returns to being flat and ploughing through the Po Valley with wide, mostly straight roads until reaching the final circuit.

After San Mauro Torinese it skirts the Po in Corso Casale, then climbs nearly to the basilica of Superga for the first time, although the route deviates 600 m before the finish line and takes the technical descent to Rivodora. This brings the riders back to San Mauro. Then they negotiate the climb for the second time, this time all the way to the finish line with gradients of over 10%.

The last 5 km (which are repeated twice except for the final 600 m) start in Turin in Corso Casale , where the climb begins to the Basilica of Superga. The average gradient is 9.1%, with a peak around halfway of 14% and long stretches at 10%. At 600 m from the finish line there is a near-U-turn to the left onto a ramp at 8.2% finishing with the last curve, 50 m from the finish on asphalt (7 m wide). The Superga climb has been ridden twice since the 2012. That said, the 2020 edition was for sprinters, and ended at Stupinigi with victory for Arnaud Démare.

The race: 160 riders began the race at 12:23 PM. There was one non-starter, Astana's Alex Aranburu.

Milano Torino

The race gets its official start just west of Milan. RCS photo

Here's the report from third-place Joao Almeida's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

João Almeida became the first Portuguese to finish on the podium of Milano-Torino, the oldest race in the world, created in 1876, just 15 years after the unification of Italy. The result came at the end of a great day of racing that saw Deceuninck – Quick-Step smash the field in the crosswinds with more than 50 kilometers to go and place six of its riders in the front group.

Among them, World Champion Julian Alaphilippe, who made his return to racing ten days after winning a second consecutive rainbow jersey. Dries Devenyns and Pieter Serry piled on the pressure on the flat roads of the Piedmont leading to the first ascent of the day, where Fausto Masnada took over and paved the way for an impressive attack of Mauri Vansevenant, one kilometer from the top.

The young Belgian opened a small gap on the chasers and plunged onto the descent, extending his buffer to 25 seconds by the time he began the second ascent of the Superga (4.9km, 9.1%). There, his valiant effort came to an end, but our team had João Almeida prepared to step in. Just four days after finishing runner-up at the Giro dell’Emilia, the 23-year-old was again in the spotlight, joining the four-man group from where the winner eventually came.

Dropped inside the last two kilometers, Almeida didn’t give up and rode amazingly, showing the same never-say-die attitude displayed at the Giro d’Italia on the unforgiving double-digit gradients that really put the pain into the riders’ legs. The Portuguese all-rounder looked to be out of the fight for a podium, but he mounted a stunning recovery, caught Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) with 500 meters to go and then outsprinted him for a well-deserved third place.

“The team did a very good race today, we were in the front at the right moment and gave our best. Once we split the peloton, we rode full gas and tried to make it really hard for the others. The final climb was extremely difficult and I would have loved to follow Roglic and fight for the win, but it wasn’t possible. Finishing third is a good result and an important boost of confidence for Il Lombardia, where we are motivated to conclude the season on a high note”, said João after his 16th top 3 finish of the season.

Plato's Phaedo is available as an audiobook here.

Complete Results:

Photos

190 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.240 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 4hr 17min 41sec
2 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers @ 12sec
3 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:35
4 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
5 Michael Woods Israel Start-Up Nation 0:48
6 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Fausto Masnada Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
9 Nairo Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
10 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 0:56
11 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
12 Aleksandr Vlasov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
13 Matteo Fabbro Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Rein Taaramae Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
15 Michael Storer Team DSM 1:27
16 Mikel Bizkarra Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:50
17 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 2:01
18 Domenico Pozzovivo Qhubeka-NextHash 2:05
19 Mauri Vansevenant Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:30
20 Clement Champoussin Ag2r-Citroën 2:35
21 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 2:40
22 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ 2:51
23 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 3:01
24 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:18
26 Alexey Lutsenko Astana-Premier Tech 3:39
27 Cristian Scaroni Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
28 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
29 Jhojan Garcia Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:43
30 Artem Nych Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 Matteo Badilatti Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 Edward Ravasi Eolo-Kometa s.t.
33 Eduardo Sepulveda Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
34 Remy Rochas Cofidis 4:02
35 Andrea Garosio Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:07
36 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Giovanni Carboni Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:14
38 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 4:22
39 George Bennett Jumbo-Visma 4:33
40 Guillaume Martin Cofidis 4:39
41 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
42 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 4:49
43 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 4:58
45 Patrick Konrad Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
47 Mikel Iturria Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
50 Daniel Munoz Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
51 Davide Bais Eolo-Kometa s.t.
52 Jan Polanc UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Chris Hamilton Team DSM 5:09
54 Jason Osborne Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:57
55 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo 6:33
56 Joan Bou Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
57 Clement Berthet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
58 Daniel Pearson Vini Zabù s.t.
59 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 6:51
60 Davide Orrico Vini Zabù 7:06
61 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 7:12
62 Elie Gesbert Arkéa-Samsic 7:19
63 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
64 Jaakko Hanninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
65 Luca Covili Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
66 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Romain Combaud Team DSM s.t.
68 Edward Dunbar INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
71 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-hansgrohe 7:26
72 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 7:36
73 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe 7:49
74 Luca Chirico Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:59
75 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 8:09
76 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:28
77 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-Citroën 9:08
78 Tobias Foss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 Tiesj Benoot Team DSM 9:32
80 Mattia Frapporti Eolo-Kometa s.t.
81 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 11:06
82 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
84 Erik Fetter Eolo-Kometa s.t.
85 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
86 Michel Hessmann Jumbo-Visma s.t.
87 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
88 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
90 Rodrigo Contreras Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
91 Abner Gonzalez Movistar s.t.
92 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 Yannis Voisard Arkéa-Samsic 11:44
95 Aurelien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 13:04
96 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
97 Dylan Sunderland Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
98 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 14:25
99 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
101 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Riccardo Tosin Vini Zabù s.t.
103 Alessandro Bisolti Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
104 Simone Ravanelli Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:33
105 Attila Valter Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:47
107 Jeremy Bellicaud Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
108 Josu Etxeberria Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:56
109 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ 21:03

2021 Milano-Torino map & profile

Milano Torino map

2021 Milano-Torino map

Milano Torino profile

2021 Milano-Torino profile

2021 Milano-Torino photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Groupama-FDJ

Team Groupama-FDJ is presented during the starting ceremonies.

Prinoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic before the race start.

Julian Alaphilippe

World champion Julian Alaphilippe waits for the race to start.

Joao Almeida

Joao Almeida on the Superga climb.

Michael Woods

Israel Start-Up Nation's Michael Woods

Prinoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic

Ide Schelling

Bora-hansgrohe's Ide Schelling

Primoz Roglic

No one in sight as Primoz Roglic takes a solo win in Torino.

Adam Yates

Second-place Adam Yates came in 12 seconds later.

Podium

The podium, from left: Adam Yates (2nd), Primoz Roglic (1st) & Joao Almeida (3rd).

Primoz Roglic

Winner Primoz Roglic


Start list with backnumbers, October 5, 2021

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
2 ALMEIDA João
3 DEVENYNS Dries
4 MASNADA Fausto
5 OSBORNE Jason
6 SERRY Pieter
7 VANSEVENANT Mauri
AG2R CITROEN
11 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
12 BERTHET Clement
13 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
14 CHEREL Mickaël
15 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
16 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
17 WARBASSE Larry
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
21 RESTREPO Jhonatan
22 BAIS Mattia
23 BISOLTI Alessandro
24 CHIRICO Luca
25 MUÑOZ Daniel
26 RAVANELLI Simone
27 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
31 VLASOV Aleksander
32 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
33 FELLINE Fabio
34 LUTSENKO Alexey
35 BATTISTELLA Samuele
36 ARANBURU Alex
BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE'
41 CARBONI Giovanni
42 COVILI Luca
43 GAROSIO Andrea
44 MONACO Alessandro
45 SAVINI Daniel
46 ZANA Filippo
47 ZANOTTI Juri
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 BUCHMANN Emanuel
52 BENEDETTI Cesare
53 FABBRO Matteo
54 SCHELLING Ide
55 WALLS Matthew
56 KONRAD Patrick
57 ZWIEHOFF Ben
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
61 AMEZQUETA Julen
62 AULAR Orluis
63 GARCIA Pablo
64 GARCIA Jhojan
65 MARTIN Sergio
66 ETXEBERRIA Josu
67 LAZKANO Oier
COFIDIS
71 MARTIN Guillaume
72 CHAMPION Thomas
73 FERNANDEZ Rubén
74 GESCHKE Simon
75 LAFAY Victor
76 ROCHAS Rémy
77 TOUMIRE Hugo
EOLO-KOMETA
81 FORTUNATO Lorenzo
82 BAIS Davide
83 CHRISTIAN Mark
84 FETTER Erik
85 FRAPPORTI Mattia
86 RAVASI Edward
87 SEVILLA Diego
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
91 BOU Joan
92 ARANBURU Jokin
93 ANGULO Antonio
94 BIZKARRA Mikel
95 IRIBAR Unai
96 ITURRIA Mikel
97 JUARISTI Txomin
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
101 CANOLA Marco
102 CHERNETSKII Sergei
103 KOCHETKOV Pavel
104 NYCH Artem
105 ROVNY Ivan
106 SCARONI Cristian
107 VELASCO Simone
GROUPAMA-FDJ
111 PINOT Thibaut
112 BADILATTI Matteo
113 BONNET William
114 GAUDU David
115 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
116 REICHENBACH Sébastien
117 VALTER Attila
INEOS GRENADIERS
121 YATES Adam
122 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
123 DUNBAR Eddie
124 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
125 SIVAKOV Pavel
126 SOSA Ivan
127 WURF Cameron
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT
131 HIRT Jan
132 BELLICAUD Jérémy
133 BAKELANTS Jan
134 MEINTJES Louis
135 MINALI Riccardo
136 PETILLI Simone
137 TAARAMAE Rein
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
141 WOODS Michael
142 BOUCEK Jakub
143 IMPEY Daryl
144 FROOME Christopher
145 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
146 MARTIN Daniel
147 HERMANS Ben
JUMBO-VISMA
151 ROGLIC Primoz
152 BENNETT George
153 FOSS Tobias
154 HARPER Chris
155 HESSMANN Michel
156 KUSS Sepp
157 OOMEN Sam
MOVISTAR
161 VALVERDE Alejandro
162 CATALDO Dario
163 GONZALEZ Abner
164 OLIVEIRA Nelson
165 PEDRERO Antonio
166 RUBIO Einer
167 VILLELLA Davide
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
171 QUINTANA Nairo
172 BOUET Maxime
173 DELAPLACE Anthony
174 GESBERT Elie
175 HARDY Romain
176 OWSIAN Lukasz
177 VOISARD Yannis
TEAM DSM
181 BENOOT Tiesj
182 BRENNER Marco
183 COMBAUD Romain
184 DONOVAN Mark
185 HAMILTON Chris
186 STORER Michael
187 VERMAERKE Kevin
QHUBEKA-NEXTHASH
191 POZZOVIVO Domenico
192 BENNETT Sean
193 PUPPIO Antonio
194 SCHMID Mauro
195 SUNDERLAND Dylan
196 VACEK Karel
197 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard
TREK-SEGAFREDO
201 NIBALI Vincenzo
202 EG Niklas
203 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
204 TIBERI Antonio
205 MOLLEMA Bauke
206 MOSCA Jacopo
207 NIBALI Antonio
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
211 POGACAR Tadej
212 CONTI Valerio
213 HIRSCHI Marc
214 MAJKA Rafal
215 POLANC Jan
216 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
217 ULISSI Diego
VINI ZABU’
221 ZARDINI Edoardo
222 FRAPPORTI Marco
223 MASOTTO Giulio
224 ORRICO Davide
225 PEARSON Daniel
226 STACCHIOTTI Riccardo
227 TOSIN Riccardo