BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne (1.Pro), Belgium

73rd edition: Sunday, February 28, 2021

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne podium history | 2020 edition | Photos |Start list

Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, 197 km

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen (far left) wins in Kuurne. Getty Images.

Weather at the start/finish city of Kuurne at 1:45 PM, local time: 11C (51F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Tom Pidcock's INEOS Grenadiers team.

Tom Pidcock sprinted to a superb third in a bunch kick at Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne after Jhonatan Narvaez's audacious long range attack was caught in the closing kilometres.

Pidcock backed up a strong showing at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad with a mature performance which saw him sprint to the podium behind race winner Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) after his teammate's attack was denied with two kilometres remaining.

Narvaez had set the tone for a strong team performance when escaped the bunch with Mathieu van der Poel with over 85 kilometres remaining.

The pair powered away from the peloton and were able to catch the early break on the Oude Kwaremont to form a group of five whose lead at its height was around the minute mark. An elite chase group had formed behind where Pidcock was able to stay in contact with the Narvaez group while not assisting in the chase.

The crucial breakthrough occurred when the chasers closed in on an exposed section of road which saw Narvaez's challenge ended, but Pidcock was well-positioned and was able to battle to third in the sprint behind winner Pedersen and Anthony Turgis (Total Direct Energie).

Tom Pidcock:
"I didn’t feel good all day, I think yesterday was still in my legs a bit so I’m pretty pleased with that. Third place in a bunch sprint? Not my specialty but I’ll take that.

"I’m pleased with that and I have picked up form much quicker than I thought, I had a break after cross, and it bodes well for the next few races I think.

"It was not as difficult as it could have been to transition from cross to road, I kept some form from the cross season.

I think today I got an easy ride as Jhonny was away, and I did my job to help him win, but today makes up for yesterday. Yesterday I had much better legs, but I didn't do anything with it."

Jhonatan Narvaez:
"It's not just the people - I impressed myself as well! I wanted to make myself happy and I have done that. I prepared really well for these races and it’s nice to race in Belgium. You are always fighting for position, the roads are different… It’s really nice to be here.

"I was a little afraid before my first race on the cobbles. It is not easy, to start racing on them - but, well, it looks like I can do it!

"The plan was always to attack there anyway, and that’s when Van der Poel went too. I enjoyed every moment, until the last kilometre when they made the catch. I really enjoyed riding with him, it was full gas."

Complete results:

Photos

197 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.672 km/hr

1 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 4hr 37min 4sec
2 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
3 PIDCOCK Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
6 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 POLITT Nils Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 VAN AVERMAET Greg Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 RESELL Erik Uno-X s.t.
11 SCHELLING Ide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
14 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X s.t.
15 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange s.t.
16 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 DEGENKOLB John Lotto Soudal s.t.
18 HVIDEBERG Jonas Uno-X s.t.
19 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
20 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 BENOOT Tiesj Team DSM s.t.
22 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
24 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
25 FRISON Frederik Lotto Soudal s.t.
26 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
27 GOGL Michael Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
28 ANDERSEN Søren Team DSM s.t.
29 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
30 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
31 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe @ 9sec
32 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Victorious 0:13
33 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:16
35 HALLER Marco Bahrain Victorious 0:49
36 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange 1:21
37 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 1:48
38 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
39 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
40 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 CAPIOT Amaury Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
42 BARBIER Rudy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
43 EEKHOFF Nils Team DSM s.t.
44 ALLEGAERT Piet Cofidis s.t.
45 BARBERO Carlos Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
46 STANNARD Robert Team BikeExchange s.t.
47 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X s.t.
49 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 ARANBURU Alex Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
51 MCLAY Daniel Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
53 KEUKELEIRE Jens EF Education-Nippo s.t.
54 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 GRADEK Kamil Vini Zabù s.t.
58 FELLINE Fabio Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
59 DRUCKER Jempy Cofidis s.t.
60 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
61 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 RICKAERT Jonas Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
63 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
64 PADUN Mark Bahrain Victorious 1:56
65 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 CAMPENAERTS Victor Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
67 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:59
68 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education-Nippo 2:02
69 VAN DER HOORN Taco Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:05
70 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels 2:12
71 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 4:52
72 JULLIEN Anthony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
73 WALLAYS Jelle Cofidis s.t.
74 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 BOUDAT Thomas Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
77 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.
79 EDMONDSON Alex Team BikeExchange s.t.
80 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
81 MEEUS Jordi Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Team BikeExchange s.t.
83 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 RIESEBEEK Oscar Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
85 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanisław Bingoal-WB s.t.
86 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 PERRY Benjamin Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
88 STOKBRO Andreas Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
89 PEDERSEN Casper Team DSM s.t.
90 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 LEKNESSUND Andreas Team DSM s.t.
92 VAN HOECKE Gijs Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X s.t.
94 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X s.t.
95 MARCATO Marco UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
96 REX Laurenz Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 VAN EMPEL Etienne Vini Zabù 8:03
100 BOHLI Tom Cofidis s.t.
101 VANHOOF Ward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
102 MARIT Arne Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
104 PLANCKAERT Edward Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
105 BYSTRØM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
106 POSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 VALLEE Boris Bingoal-WB s.t.
109 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education-Nippo s.t.
110 MORICE Julien B&B Hotels s.t.
111 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels s.t.
113 ARMEE Sander Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
114 DE WINTER Ludwig Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux s.t.

2021 Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Deceuninck-Quick step

Starting ceremonies, Team Deceuninck-Quick Step is presented.

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal

Team DSM

Team DSM

Race start

It's about time to race.

Mathieu Van Der Poel

Mathieu Van Der Poel was 12th today.

Maciej Bodnar

Maciej Bodnar leads a break

Sep Vanmarcke

Sep Vanmarcke rides over the rough stuff.

Kevin Geniets

That should be French champion Kevin Geniets

Ramon Sinkeldam

Ramon Sinkeldam

Paquot, Tom

Tom Paquot attacks on the Old Kwaremont ascent.

Ludwig De Winter

Ludwig De Winter tries his luck.

Mads Pedersen

Race winner Mads Pedersen

Matteo Trentin

Matteo Trentin

Campenaerts, Victor

Victor Campenaerts

Sprint

Here they come and Mads Pedersen is headed for a big win.

Mads Pedersen

Mads Pedersen is the clear winner.

Podium

The podium, from left: Anthony Turgis (2nd), Mads Pedersen (1st) & Thomas Pidcock (3rd)

Mads Pedersen

The winner, Mads Pedersen

Start list with back numbers. February 27, 2021:

175 numbers assigned

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
1 ASGREEN Kasper
2 HODEG Alvaro
3 STEELS Stijn
4 LAMPAERT Yves
5 STEIMLE Jannik
6 STYBAR Zdenek
7 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
TREK-SEGAFREDO
11 STUYVEN Jasper
12 PEDERSEN Mads
13 KIRSCH Alex
14 EGHOLM Jacob
16 THEUNS Edward
17 MULLEN Ryan
AG2R-CITROEN
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg
22 NAESEN Oliver
23 DUVAL Julien
24 NAESEN Lawrence
25 SARREAU Marc
26 JULLIEN Anthony
27 VAN HOECKE Gijs
BORA-HANSGROHE
31 BODNAR Maciej
32 SCHELLING Ide
33 GAMPER Patrick
34 MEEUS Jordi
35 OSS Daniel
36 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
37 POLITT Nils
INEOS GRENADIERS
41 BASSO Leonardo
42 DOULL Owain
43 HAYTER Ethan
44 MOSCON Gianni
45 NARVAEZ Jhonatan
46 PIDCOCK Thomas
47 GOLAS Michal
LOTTO SOUDAL
51 DEGENKOLB John
52 WELLENS Tim
53 VERMEERSCH Florian
54 FRISON Frederik
55 THIJSSEN Gerben
56 KRON Andreas
57 OLDANI Stefano
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
61 BARBIER Rudy
62 BIERMANS Jenthe
63 VAHTRA Norman
64 VANMARCKE Sep
65 HOFSTETTER Hugo
66 SCHMIDT Mads
67 VAN ASBROECK Tom
GROUPAMA-FDJ
71 DEMARE Arnaud
72 GENIETS Kevin
73 KUNG Stefan
74 SCOTSON Miles
75 LIENHARD Fabian
76 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
77 SINKELDAM Ramon
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
81 KRISTOFF Alexander
82 BYSTROM Sven Erik
83 GIBBONS Ryan
84 MARCATO Marco
85 LAENGEN Vegard
86 TROIA Oliviero
87 TRENTIN Matteo
EF EDUCATION-NIPPO
91 HOFLAND Moreno
92 KEUKELEIRE Jens
93 LANGEVELD Sebastian
94 RUTSCH Jonas
95 SCULLY Thomas
96 DOCKER Mitchell
97 VAN DEN BERG Julius
INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT MATERIAUX
101 DE WINTER Ludwig
102 DEVRIENDT Tom
103 VAN DER HOORN Taco
104 PASQUALON Andrea
105 VAN POPPEL Boy
106 VAN POPPEL Danny
107 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
QHUBEKA-ASSOS
111 ARMEE Sander
112 CAMPENAERTS Victor
113 CLAEYS Dimitri
114 GOGL Michael
115 BARBERO Carlos
116 NIELSEN Andreas
117 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
121 COLBRELLI Sonny
122 PADUN Mark
123 HALLER Marco
124 HAUSSLER Heinrich
125 SIEBERG Marcel
126 TEUNS Dylan
127 WILLIAMS Stephen
COFIDIS
131 LAPORTE Christophe
132 ALLEGAERT Piet
133 BOHLI Tom
134 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
135 SAJNOK Szymon
136 CARVALHO André
137 WALLAYS Jelle
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
141 ARANBURU Alex
142 BOARO Manuele
143 ZAKHAROV Artyom
144 FELLINE Fabio
145 IZAGIRRE Gorka
146 MARTINELLI Davide
147 PERRY Benjamin
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
151 DURBRIDGE Luke
152 EDMONDSON Alexander
153 SMITH Dion
154 STANNARD Robert
155 SCOTSON Callum
156 JANSEN Amund
157 ENSEN Christopher
TEAM DSM
161 ANDERSEN Søren
162 BENOOT Tiesj
163 BRENNER Marco
164 PEDERSEN Casper
165 EEKHOFF Nils
166 KANTER Max
167 LEKNESSUND Andreas
ALPECIN-FENIX
171 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
172 RICKAERT Jonas
173 DILLIER Silvan
174 PLANCKAERT Edward
175 RIESEBEEK Oscar
176 TAMINIAUX Lionel
177 MERLIER Tim
ARKEA-SAMSIC
181 BOUDAT Thomas
182 CAPIOT Amaury
183 PAJUR Markus
184 MCLAY Daniel
185 RUSSO Clement
186 SWIFT Connor
187 WELTEN Bram
VINI ZABU’
191 MARECZKO Jakub
192 GRADEK Kamil
193 SCHNEITER Joab
194 FRAPPORTI Marco
195 VAN EMPEL Etienne
196 BEVILACQUA Simone
197 ORRICO Davide
UNO-X
201 WAERENSKJOLD Søren
202 HOELGAARD Markus
203 TILLER Rasmus
204 RESELL Erik
205 HVIDEBERG Jonas
206 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
207 SKAARSETH Anders
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
211 HAGEN Edvald
212 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
213 MANZIN Lorrenzo
214 SOUPE Geoffrey
215 TERPSTRA Niki
216 TURGIS Anthony
217 VAN GESTEL Dries
BINGOAL-WB
221 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
222 SUTER Joel
223 DUPONT Timothy
224 LIVYNS Arjen
225 PAQUOT Tom
226 REX Laurenz
227 VALLEE Boris
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
231 DE VYLDER Lindsay
232 DE WILDE Gilles
233 MARIT Arne
234 REYNDERS Jens
235 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio
236 VANHOOF Ward
237 WEEMAES Sasha
B&B HOTELS
241 COQUARD Bryan
242 DE BACKER Bert
243 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
244 LECROQ Jérémy
245 LEMOINE Cyril
246 MORICE Julien
247 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas