BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Giro dell'Emilia (HC) Results

Giro dell'Emilia podium history

Saturday, October 8, Bologna - San Luca, Italy. 200.0 km

Complete results: 152 starters, 54 classified finishers

2011 Giro dell'Emilia finish

  1. Carlos Alberto Betancur (Acqua & Sapone) 5hr 5min 5sec 39.334 km/hr
  2. Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years
  3. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) @ 24sec
  4. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  5. Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) s.t.
  6. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 28sec
  8. Riccardo Chiarini (Androni Giocattoli) @ 31sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  10. Oliver Zaugg (Leopard-Trek) @ 33sec
  11. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 39sec
  12. Christophe Le Mevel (Garmin-Cervelo) @ 40sec
  13. Fabio Andres Duarte (Geox) s.t.
  14. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) @ 42sec
  15. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 47sec
  16. Davide De La Fuente (Geox) @ 53sec
  17. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 54sec
  18. Francesco Masciarelli (Astana) @ 1min 2sec
  19. Andrey Zeits (Astana) @ 1min 15sec
  20. Miguel Angel Rubiano (D'Angelo & Antenucci) @ 1min 18sec
  21. Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti) @ 1min 19sec
  22. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  23. Fabio Felline (Geox) s.t.
  24. Federico Canuti (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 35sec
  25. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  26. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  27. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  28. Giovanni Visconti (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) s.t.
  29. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 17sec
  30. Michael Rogers (sky) s.t.
  31. Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard-Trek) @ 2min 59sec
  32. Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) @ 3min 18sec
  33. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  34. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 4min 49sec
  35. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) s.t.
  37. Cristiano Salerno (Liquigas) s.t.
  38. David Gutierrez (Geox) s.t.
  39. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  40. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
  41. Rafal Majka (Saxo) s.t.
  42. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
  43. Evgeny Petrov (Astana) s.t.
  44. Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) s.t.
  45. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  46. Pieter Weening (Rabobank) s.t.
  47. David Lelay (Ag2r) @ 5min 36sec
  48. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  49. Laurent Didier (Saxo) @ 6min 8sec
  50. Bruno Pires (Leopard-Trek) @ 9min 22sec
  51. Rémi Pauriol (FDJ) s.t.
  52. Maxime Bouet (Ag2r) s.t.
  53. Damiano Margutti (De Rosa-Flaminia) s.t.
  54. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
  55. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.