BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France volume one Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Dwars Door Vlaanderen (WorldTour), Belgium

A travers la Flandre - Across Flanders

75th edition: Wednesday, March 31, 2021

Dwars door Vlaanderen podium history | 2019 edition (2020 race cancelled) | Course map & profile | Start list

Roeselare - Waregem, 184.1 km

Dylan van Baarle

Dylan van Baarle finishes an incredible 50 km solo ride. Photo: Getty Sport Images

Weather at the finish city of Waregem at 1:45 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Two non-starters, both from EF Education-Nippo: Alberto Bettiol & Jonas Rutsch. That left a starting pelton of 171.

Race start

The riders await the race start. Lovely day. No arm or leg armers in sight.

Here's the report from winner Dylan van Baarle's INEOS Grenadiers team:

Dylan van Baarle secured one of the biggest victories of his career with a rousing solo victory at Dwars door Vlaanderen.

The Dutchman launched a move early heading on to the Berg-ten-Houte climb, opening up a gap ahead of the final 50 kilometres.

With a chase group behind unable to get organised, the Grenadier stabilised the gap at around half a minute and time trialled to the finish in Waregem, with an eventual winning margin of 26 seconds.

The result continued Van Baarle's strong Classics campaign thus far, and showed a great indicator of form heading into Sunday's Tour of Flanders. It also marked the first time the team has taken victory in the semi-classic.

The front-foot racing approach was also embodied on the day by Ethan Hayter. The young Brit launched an early attack off the front of the race before the climbs arrived, and used his positioning well to ride into the finish in a chase group before eventually finishing 11th.

Dylan van Baarle:
"Last year was a difficult year with everything that happened.

"We’ve approached the Classics a little bit differently this year. We’re attacking them much more and it’s nice - it’s nice to race like this. I’m happy that I could finish this off.

"To win a semi-Classic is super special. It’s high on my list, up there with the stage I won in the Dauphine."

Complete results:

184.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.221 km/hr.

1 VAN BAARLE Dylan INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 58min 59sec
2 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis @ 26sec
3 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
4 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
10 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 HAYTER Ethan INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
12 VAN POPPEL Boy Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
13 DURBRIDGE Luke Team BikeExchange s.t.
14 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels s.t.
15 NIZZOLO Giacomo Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
16 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
18 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
19 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
20 TRENTIN Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
22 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 BENOOT Tiesj Team DSM s.t.
24 GIBBONS Ryan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 DOULL Owain INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 OLIVEIRA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 GARCIA Iván Movistar s.t.
28 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
29 CAMPENAERTS Victor Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
30 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 WELTEN Bram Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
32 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
33 BURGHARDT Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 WALSCHEID Max Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
35 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
36 DEWULF Stan Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 DE GENDT Aimé Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 POLITT Nils Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels s.t.
41 BYSTRØM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
42 VAN MOER Brent Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 PIDCOCK Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
44 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
45 VALGREN Michael EF Education-Nippo s.t.
46 SCHÄR Michael Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 LAENGEN Vegard UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 VAN POPPEL Danny Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 WALLAYS Jelle Cofidis s.t.
50 JULLIEN Anthony Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 BARGUIL Warren Arkéa-Samsic 0:39
52 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 0:46
53 LEMOINE Cyril B&B Hotels 0:47
54 CLAEYS Dimitri Qhubeka-Assos 0:54
55 DRUCKER Jempy Cofidis s.t.
56 LE GAC Olivier Groupama-FDJ 1:09
57 PHILIPSEN Jasper Alpecin-Fenix 1:12
58 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Alpecin-Fenix 1:41
59 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 1:58
60 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
61 JANSEN Amund Team BikeExchange 2:00
62 DILLIER Silvan Alpecin-Fenix 4:28
63 KUNG Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 5:45
65 HOLLMANN Juri Movistar s.t.
66 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
67 APERS Ruben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 8:14
68 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
69 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
70 BARBIER Rudy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
71 FEDOROV Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
72 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
73 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
74 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 RUSSO Clément Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76 GAMPER Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 HOFSTETTER Hugo Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
78 SUTTERLIN Jasha Team DSM s.t.
79 MARKL Niklas Team DSM s.t.
80 NORSGAARD Mathias Movistar s.t.
81 SWIFT Connor Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
82 DUPONT Timothy Bingoal-WB s.t.
83 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal-WB s.t.
84 GRIGNARD Sébastien Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 HOULE Hugo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
87 BAUER Jack Team BikeExchange s.t.
88 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
89 MILAN Jonathan Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
90 PFINGSTEN Christoph Jumbo-Visma s.t.
91 SERRANO Gonzalo Movistar s.t.
92 LECROQ Jérémy B&B Hotels s.t.
93 VINJEBO Emil Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
94 GOLAS Michał INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
95 MAITRE Florian Total Direct Energie s.t.
96 CARVALHO Andre Cofidis s.t.
97 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
99 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels s.t.
100 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
101 BASSO Leonardo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
102 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 EDMONDSON Alex Team BikeExchange s.t.
104 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels s.t.
106 PASQUALON Andrea Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
107 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
108 HANSEN Lasse Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
109 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
111 KREDER Wesley Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 WRIGHT Fred Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
114 WURF Cameron INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
115 VAN EMDEN Jos Jumbo-Visma s.t.
116 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
118 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education-Nippo s.t.
119 KEUKELEIRE Jens EF Education-Nippo s.t.
120 BISSEGGER Stefan EF Education-Nippo s.t.
121 HALLER Marco Bahrain-Victorious s.t.
122 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
123 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.

Course map & profile:

2021 Dwars door Vlaanderen map

2021 Dwars door Vlaanderen map

2021 Dwars door Vlannaderen profile

2021 Dwars door Vlaanderen profile


Start list with back numbers, March 30, 2021:

ALPECIN-FENIX
1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
2 DE BONDT Dries
3 MERLIER Tim
4 PHILIPSEN Jasper
5 RICKAERT Jonas
6 DILLIER Silvan
7 VERGAERDE Otto
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
11 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
12 ASGREEN Kasper
13 DECLERCQ Tim
14 STEELS Stijn
15 LAMPAERT Yves
16 BALLERINI Davide
17 SENECHAL Florian
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
21 KRISTOFF Alexander
22 TRENTIN Matteo
23 LAENGEN Vegard
24 BYSTROM Sven
25 OLIVEIRA Ivo
26 OLIVEIRA Rui
27 GIBBONS Ryan
TREK-SEGAFREDO
31 STUYVEN Jasper
32 DE KORT Koen
34 MULLEN Ryan
35 REIJNEN Kiel
36 SIMMONS Quinn
37 THEUNS Edward
QHUBEKA-ASSOS
41 NIZZOLO Giacomo
42 CAMPENAERTS Victor
43 CLAEYS Dimitri
44 HANSEN Lasse
45 STOKBRO Andreas
46 VINJEBO Emil
47 WALSCHEID Max
TEAM DSM
51 BENOOT Tiesj
52 EEKHOFF Nils
53 DAINESE Alberto
54 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
55 SUTTERLIN Jasha
56 MÄRKL Niklas
57 NIEUWENHUIS Joris
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
61 MEZGEC Luka
62 BAUER Jack
63 DURBRIDGE Luke
64 EDMONDSON Alexander
65 PEÁK Barnabas
66 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
67 KONYCHEV Alexander
MOVISTAR
71 GARCIA Ivan
72 SERRANO Gonzalo
73 ERVITI Imanol
74 JACOBS Johan
75 NORSGAARD Mathias
76 MAS Lluis
77 HOLLMANN Juri
LOTTO SOUDAL
81 WELLENS Tim
82 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
83 KLUGE Roger
84 FRISON Frederik
85 GRIGNARD Sébastien
86 VAN MOER Brent
87 VERMEERSCH Florian
JUMBO-VISMA
91 AFFINI Edoardo
92 DEKKER David
93 EENKHOORN Pascal
94 KOOIJ Olav
95 PFINGSTEN Christoph
96 VAN EMDEN Jos
97 WYNANTS Maarten
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
101 BARBIER Rudy
102 BIERMANS Jenthe
103 HOFSTETTER Hugo
104 RENARD Alexis
105 VAHTRA Norman
106 VAN ASBROECK Tom
107 BOIVIN Guillaume
INEOS GRENADIERS
111 PIDCOCK Thomas
112 BASSO Leonardo
113 DOULL Owain
114 GOLAS Michal
115 HAYTER Ethan
116 WURF Cameron
117 VAN BAARLE Dylan
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
121 DE GENDT Aimé
122 KREDER Wesley
123 DE WINTER Ludwig
124 PASQUALON Andrea
125 VAN POPPEL Boy
126 VAN POPPEL Danny
127 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
GROUPAMA-FDJ
131 DEMARE Arnaud
132 SINKELDAM Ramon
133 KUNG Stefan
134 LE GAC Olivier
135 LIENHARD Fabian
136 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
137 MADOUAS Valentin
EF EDUCATION-NIPPO
141 BETTIOL Alberto
142 BISSEGGER Stefan
143 VALGREN Michael
144 KEUKELEIRE Jens
145 LANGEVELD Sebastian
146 RUTSCH Jonas
147 SCULLY Thomas
COFIDIS
151 VIVIANI Elia
152 CARVALHO Andre
153 BOHLI Tom
154 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
155 LAPORTE Christophe
156 VANBILSEN Kenneth
157 WALLAYS Jelle
BORA-HANSGROHE
161 ACKERMANN Pascal
162 POLITT Nils
163 GAMPER Patrick
164 MEEUS Jordi
165 BODNAR Maciej
166 BURGHARDT Marcus
167 OSS Daniel
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
171 TEUNS Dylan
172 COLBRELLI Sonny
173 HAUSSLER Heinrich
174 HALLER Marco
175 WRIGHT Fred
176 MILAN Jonathan
177 SIEBERG Marcel
ASTANA-PREMIER TECH
181 HOULE Hugo
182 FEDOROV Yevgeniy
183 GIDICH Yevgeniy
184 STALNOV Nikita
185 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
186 ZAKHAROV Artyom
187 PERRY Benjamin
AG2R-CITROEN
191 VAN AVERMAET Greg
192 NAESEN Oliver
193 DEWULF Stan
194 NAESEN Lawrence
195 DUVAL Julien
196 SCHÄR Michael
197 JULLIEN Anthony
ARKÉA-SAMSIC
201 BARGUIL Warren
202 NOPPE Christophe
203 RUSSO Clement
204 DECLERCQ Benjamin
205 SWIFT Connor
206 WELTEN Bram
207 MCLAY Daniel
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
211 TERPSTRA Niki
212 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
213 GAUDIN Damien
214 MAITRE Florian
215 PETIT Adrien
216 SOUPE Geoffrey
217 TURGIS Anthony
B&B HOTELS
221 COQUARD Bryan
222 DE BACKER Bert
223 BARTHE Cyril
224 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
225 LECROQ Jérémy
226 LEMOINE Cyril
227 BACKAERT Frederik
BINGOAL-WB
231 DUPONT Timothy
232 WIRTGEN Luc
233 LIVYNS Arjen
234 MENTEN Milan
235 REX Laurenz
236 ROBEET Ludovic
237 WIRTGEN Tom
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
241 DE KETELE Kenny
242 REYNDERS Jens
243 SPRENGERS Thomas
244 VAN POUCKE Aaron
245 APERS Ruben
246 WARLOP Jordi
247 VANHOOF Ward