BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France volume one Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 GP Canton Aargau/d'Argovie (1.1), Switzerland

57th edition: Friday, June 4, 2021

GP Canton Aargau podium history | 2019 edition (race not held in 2020)

Leuggern - Leuggern, 172 km

Ide Schelling

Bora-hansgrohe's Ide Schelling beats Rui Costa and Esteban Chaves for the win.

Weather at the start/finish city of Leuggern at 1:25 PM, local time: 20C, showers in the area with the wind from the southwest at 8 km/hr. During the afternoon the chances for rain will fluctuate between 15% - 30%.

The race: Here's the report from winner Ide Schelling's Bora-hansgrohe team.

BORA - hansgrohe took to the start of the GP Aargau in Switzerland today, with a course stretching over 172km of partly undulating terrain around Leuggern.

Right from the start, a trio was able to break free, yet after the escapees had gained more than six minutes over the field, Team BikeExchange and Team Qhubeka ASSOS started the chase to keep the advantage within reason. BORA -hansgrohe came to the fore in the decisive phase, and due to this pace-setting, the break was eventually caught.

About 15km before the finish, three riders, among them Ide Schelling, managed to break away from the peloton. It ultimately became clear that the trio would fight it out for the victory, with Ide eventually taking the victory in the final sprint against his two experienced competitors, thereby also celebrating his first professional win.

From the Finish Line:
"Today I had really strong legs. The guys kept me in a good position and towards the end I had to counter the important attacks together with Acki and Toni. That wasn't necessarily easy, but we still managed to do it. On the last lap, I took my chances between the two climbs and Costa and Chavez followed me. It ultimately came down to a sprint and luckily, I was the fastest! I'm really happy to take my first pro win in this way." - Ide Schelling

Complete Results:

172 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.994 km/hr

1 Ide Schelling Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 5min 45sec
2 Rui Costa UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Esteban Chaves Team BikeExchange s.t.
4 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos @ 15sec
5 Pascal Ackermann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Michael Matthews Team BikeExchange s.t.
7 Marco Tizza Amore & Vita s.t.
8 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 Julien Simon Total Direct Energie s.t.
10 Gijs van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
11 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Jan Maas Leopard Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Lukas Rüegg Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
15 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
16 Thimo Willems Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Alexis Vuillermoz Total Direct Energie s.t.
18 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Maurits Lammertink Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
20 Michael Schar Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
21 Simone Velasco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 Roland Thalmann Team Vorarlberg s.t.
23 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
24 Nino Schurter Swiss National Team s.t.
25 Mathias Fluckiger Swiss National Team s.t.
26 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
27 Fabio van den Bossche Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Anthony Turgis Total Direct Energie s.t.
29 Andrea Garosio Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
30 Adria Moreno Team Vorarlberg s.t.
31 Amund Jansen Team BikeExchange s.t.
33 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 Julian Mertens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:26
34 Anton Palzer Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 Rune Herregodts Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 Alessandro Monaco Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
38 Cristian Munoz UAE Team Emirates 0:31
39 Fabien Doubey Total Direct Energie 0:33
40 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 0:36
41 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
42 Edvald Hagen Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 0:51
44 Marc Hirschi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 0:55
46 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:58
47 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 1:03
49 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabú 1:13
50 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
51 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
52 Davide Appollonio Amore & Vita s.t.
53 Jonathan Couanon Nippo-Provence-PTS 1:16
54 Reinardt van Rensburg Qhubeka-Assos 2:00
55 Paolo Toto Amore & Vita 2:39
56 Aaron Verwilst Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:57
57 Stefano Pirazzi Amore & Vita 3:00
58 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB 3:37
59 Patrick Haller Leopard Pro Cycling 3:47
60 Fabio Christen Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
61 Jarno Mobach Leopard Pro Cycling 3:48
62 Raffaele Radice MG.K vis VPM 3:55
63 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
64 Davide Orrico Vini Zabú s.t.
65 Thomas Boudat Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
66 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
67 Ivan Rovny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 Stuart Balfour Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
69 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 Pierre Latour Total Direct Energie s.t.
71 Baptiste Planckaert Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
72 Alexis Guerin Team Vorarlberg s.t.
73 Mirco Maestri Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
74 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
75 Luke Durbridge Team BikeExchange s.t.
76 Josh Teasdale X Speed United 6:27
77 Julien Duval Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
78 Connor Brown Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
79 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 Lukas Meiler Team Vorarlberg s.t.
81 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 Quentin Venner Bingoal-WB s.t.
83 Nicholas Dlamini Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
84 Paul Wright MG.K vis VPM s.t.
85 Kenny de Ketele Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 Francesco di Felice MG.K vis VPM s.t.
87 Paul Double MG.K vis VPM s.t.
88 Victor de la Parte Total Direct Energie s.t.
89 Colin Stussi Team Vorarlberg s.t.
90 Dayer Quintana Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
91 Johan Jacobs Swiss National Team s.t.
92 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Louis Coqueret Leopard Pro Cycling 7:27
94 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani CSF Faizanè 7:51
95 Juan Salas Massi Vivo-Conecta s.t.
96 Cyrille Thiery Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
97 Simon Vitzthum Swiss National Team s.t.
98 Antoine Aebi Swiss National Team s.t.
99 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Claudio Imhof Swiss National Team s.t.
101 Damian Luscher Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
102 Timon Ruegg Swiss National Team s.t.
103 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú s.t.
104 Thery Schir Swiss Racing Academy s.t.
105 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabú 11:01
106 Szymon Tracz Nippo-Provence-PTS s.t.
107 Wesley Mol X Speed United s.t.
108 Erik Baska Bora-hansgrohe 14:13
109 Fabio Di Guglielmo MG.K vis VPM s.t.
110 Evan Burtnik X Speed United s.t.
111 Jan Petelin Vini Zabú s.t.
112 Niccolo Salvietti MG.K vis VPM 15:39
113 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange 16:08