BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Clásica de Almería (1.Pro), Spain

36th edition: Sunday, February 14, 2021

Clásica de Almería podium history | 2020 edition | Course map & profile | Start list

Puebla de Vicar - Roquetas de Mar, 183.3 km

Giacomo Nizzolo

Giacomo Nizzolo is the victor. Qhubeka-Assos photo

Weather at the finish city of Roquetas de Mar at 2:00 PM, local time: 18C (65F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 31 km/hr (19 mph). There is only the tiniest chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Giacomo Nizzolo's Team Qhubeka-Assos:

Giacomo Nizzolo won the Clasica de Almeria in a fantastic sprint finish finale, the first win of the season for the Italian & European Champion and Team Qhubeka ASSOS.

The 183km Clasica de Almeria took place today under a beautiful blue Spanish sky. A strong peloton of 154 riders set off from Pueblo de Vicar on an out, around and back route, finishing in Rocquetas de Mar.

Team Qhubeka ASSOS sent a strong line up to the Spanish UCI 1.Pro race, with Giacomo Nizzolo leading the 7-rider roster that also included Max Walscheid, Victor Campenaerts, Matteo Pelucchi, Carlos Barbero, Emil Vinjebo and Sean Bennett.

With most of the climbing taking place in the opening 100km, followed by a flatter final 80km, the race was expected to end in a bunch sprint. A few early breakaway attempts came to nothing, and it was packed peloton racing into the final 50km all together.

It was a nervy run in to the line and the fight for position resulted in numerous crashes, splitting and whittling down the peloton regularly. After protection from his teammates, Nizzolo made it to the final kilometer well placed but still with a fair bit to do in the technical finish.

The European Champion went around the outside in the final right hand bend and powered away from his challengers with a superior turn of speed. Florian Senechel (Deceuninck-Quickstep) would cross the line 2nd and Martin Laas (Bora-Hansgrohe) rounded out the podium.

Nizzolo’s win is his first of the 2021 cycling season and also the first for Team Qhubeka ASSOS!

Complete Results:

183.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.507 km/hr

1 Giacomo Nizzolo Qhubeka-Assos 4hr 18min 44sec
2 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
5 Timothy Dupont Bingoal-WB s.t.
6 Danny van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux s.t.
7 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar s.t.
8 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
10 Damiano Cima Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
11 Marco Canola Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 Amund Grøndahl Jansen Team BikeExchange s.t.
13 Lorrenzo Manzin Total Direct Energie s.t.
14 Jordi Warlop Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Bert Van Lerberghe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 Damien Touzé Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
17 Fernando Gaviria UAE Team Emirates s.t.
18 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
19 Jesus Ezquerra Burgos-BH s.t.
20 Colin Joyce Rally Cycling s.t.
21 Umberto Marengo Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
22 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
23 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-WB s.t.
24 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
25 Manuel Belletti EOLO-Kometa s.t.
26 Attilio Viviani Cofidis s.t.
27 Pier-Andre Cote Rally Cycling s.t.
28 Cédric Beullens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Jetse Bol Burgos-BH s.t.
30 Nickolas Zukowsky Rally Cycling s.t.
31 Daniel Savini Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
32 Yevgeniy Gidich Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
33 Victor Campenaerts Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
34 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
35 Maximiliano Richeze UAE Team Emirates s.t.
36 Alex Jaime Fernández Kern Pharma s.t.
37 Savva Novikov Kern Pharma s.t.
38 Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
39 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
40 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
41 Luis Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
42 Dries van Gestel Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Artyom Zakharov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
44 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar @ 9sec
45 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates @ 11sec
46 Andrea Pasqualon Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux s.t.
47 Antonio Soto Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
48 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
49 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
52 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
53 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
54 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Alejandro Valverde Movistar s.t.
56 Davide Martinelli Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
57 Luis Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
58 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
59 Juri Hollmann Movistar s.t.
60 Ivan Garcia Movistar s.t.
61 Pavel Kochetkov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
63 Diego Lopez Kern Pharma s.t.
64 Johan Jacobs Movistar s.t.
65 Joey Rosskopf Rally Cycling s.t.
66 Jacopo Mosca Trek-Segafredo 19
67 Sean Bennett Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
68 Cristian Rodriguez Total Direct Energie 22
69 Filippo Zana Bardiani CSF Faizanè s.t.
70 Patrick Gamper Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 Xabier Azparren Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
72 Mattia Frapporti EOLO-Kometa s.t.
73 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange s.t.
75 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-Assos 29
76 Carlos Barbero Qhubeka-Assos s.t.
77 Michael Hepburn Team BikeExchange 35
78 Callum Scotson Team BikeExchange s.t.
79 Jannik Steimle Deceuninck-Quick Step 38
80 Nicola Conci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Nathan Haas Cofidis 42
82 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
83 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Christopher Lawless Total Direct Energie s.t.
85 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe 45
86 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 47
87 Stan Dewulf Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
88 Dion Smith Team BikeExchange 58
89 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux s.t.
90 Aaron Van Poucke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 Niki Terpstra Total Direct Energie 1:10
92 Max Walscheid Qhubeka-Assos 1:12
93 Jack Bauer Team BikeExchange s.t.
94 Mark Cavendish Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:36
95 Mathias Norsgaard Movistar 1:36
96 Stijn Steels Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 Tom Paquot Bingoal-WB s.t.
98 Loic Vliegen Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux s.t.
99 Geoffrey Soupe Total Direct Energie s.t.
100 Andre Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
101 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe 1:42
102 Matteo Pelucchi Qhubeka-Assos 1:47
103 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:01
104 Taco van der Hoorn Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux s.t.
105 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
107 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates 2:04
109 John Archibald EOLO-Kometa 2:12
110 Nikita Stalnov Astana-Premier Tech 3:41
111 Alvaro Cuadros Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:54
112 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 Victor Lafay Cofidis s.t.
114 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
115 Kenny De Ketele Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 Robbe Ghys Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
117 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-WB s.t.
118 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates 4:35
119 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
120 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122 Carlos Garcia Kern Pharma s.t.
123 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
124 José Parra Kern Pharma s.t.
125 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 5:32
126 Ludovic Robeet Bingoal-WB s.t.
127 Emerson Oronte Rally Cycling s.t.
128 Nathan Brown Rally Cycling s.t.
129 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
130 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
131 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Alex Molenaar Burgos-BH s.t.
133 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
134 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 7:06
135 Boris Vallée Bingoal-WB 8:57
136 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 11:36
137 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe 12:36
138 Mikel Alonso Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:26
139 Luca Pacioni EOLO-Kometa 13:56
140 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma s.t.
141 Jordi Meeus Bora-hansgrohe 14:16
142 Jonas Koch Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux 14:31
143 Boy van Poppel Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materiaux s.t.

Course map & profile:

2021 Clasica de Almeria map

Course map.

Clasica de Almeria profile

Course profile


Start list with back numbers, Febraury 13, 2021:

BORA – HANSGROHE (GER)
1 BENEDETTI Cesare ITA
2 BODNAR Maciej POL
3 BURGHARDT Marcus GER
4 GAMPER Patrick AUT
5 LAAS Martin EST
6 MEEUS Jordi BEL
7 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT
D.S. HEYNDERICK Jean – Pierre
UAE TEAM EMIRATES (UAE)
11 GAVIRIA Fernando COL
12 MARCATO Marco ITA
13 MOLANO Juan Sebastian COL
14 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR
15 OLIVEIRA Rui POR
16 RICHEZE maximiliano ARG
17 TROIA Oliviero ITA
D.s. PEDRAZZINI Simone
COFIDIS (FRA)
21 HAAS Nathan AUS
22 WALLAYS Jelle BEL
23 CARVALHO André POR
24 LAFAY Victor FRA
25 SABATINI Fabio ITA
26 VANBILSEN Kenneth BEL
27 VIVIANI Attilio ITA
D.S. FERNANDEZ Bingen
INTERMARCHÉ – WANTY – GOBERT MATÉRIAUX (BEL)
31 KOCH Jonas GER
32 PASQUALON Andrea ITA
33 VAN DER HOORN Taco NED
34 VAN POPPEL Boy NED
35 VAN POPPEL Danny NED
36 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter BEL
37 VLIEGEN Loic BEL
D.S. ROSSIGNON Jean M.
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE (AUS)
41 BAUER Jack NZL
42 HEPBURN Michael AUS
43 JANSEN, Amund G. NOR
44 SCHULTZ, Nicholas AUS
45 SCOTSON Callum AUS
46 SMITH Dion NZL
47 STANNARD Robert AUS
D.S. WHITE Matthew
SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE (BEL)
51 BEULLENS Cedric BEL
52 COLMAN Alex BEL
53 DE KETELE Kenny BEL
54 GHYS Robbe BEL
55 VANHOOF Ward BEL
56 VAN POUCKE Aaron BEL
57 WARLOP Jordi BEL
D.S. DE CLERCQ Hans
AG2R CITROEN TEAM (FRA)
61 DEWULF Stan BEL
62 VENDRAME Andrea ITA
63 JULLIEN Anthony FRA
64 NAESEN Lawrence BEL
65 SARREAU Marc FRA
66 VAN HOECE Gijs BEL
67 TOUZE Damien FRA
D.S. JANNEL Didier
EUSKALTEL – EUSKADI (ESP)
71 ALONSO Mikel ESP
72 ARISTI Mikel ESP
73 AZPARREN Xabier M. ESP
74 IRIZAR Julen ESP
75 LOBATO Juan José ESP
76 MATE Luis Angel ESP
77 SOTO Antonio J. BLR
D.S. AZANZA Jorge
MOVISTAR (ESP)
81 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR
82 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP
83 HOLLMANN Juri GER
84 JACOBS Johan SUI
85 JORGENSEN Mathias Norsgaard DEN
86 SERRANO Gonzalo ESP
87 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP
D.S. GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA (ESP)
91 GARCIA Carlos ESP
92 JAIME FERNANDEZ Alex ESP
93 LOPEZ FUENTES Diego ESP
94 NOVIKOV Savva RUS
95 PARRA Jose Felix ESP
96 RUIZ Ibon ESP
97 SANZ Enrique ESP
D.S. URTASUN Pablo
ASTANA – PREMIER TECH (KAZ)
101 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP
102 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ
103 FEDOROV Yevgeniy KAZ
104 MARTINELLI Davide ITA
105 ROMO Javier ESP
106 STALNOV Nikita KAZ
107 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ
D.S. MURAVYEV Dimitry
BURGOS BH (ESP)
111 BOL Jetse  NED
112 EZQUERRA Jesus ESP
113 LOPEZ – COZAR Juan Antonio ESP
114 MADRAZO Angel ESP
115 MOLENAAR Alex NED
116 PEÑALVER Manuel ESP
117 RUBIO Diego ESP
D.S. PEREZ Ruben
DECEUNINCK – QUICK-STEP (BEL)
121 CAVENDISH Mark GBR
122 DECLERCQ Tim BEL
123 HODEG Alvaro Jose COL
124 SENECHAL Florian FRA
125 STEELS Stijn BEL
126 STEIMLE Jannik GER
127 VAN LERBERGHE BEL
D.S. PEETERS Wilfried
BINGOAL WB (BEL)
131 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw POL
132 DUPONT Timothy BEL
133 PAQUOT Tom BEL
134 REX Laurenz BEL
135 ROBEET Ludovic BEL
136 VALLEE Boris BEL
137 WIRTGEN Tom LUX
D.S. VANDENBROUCKE Jean – Denis
TEAM QHUBEKA ASSOS (RSA)
141 BARBERO Carlos ESP
142 BENNETT Sean USA
143 CAMPENAERTS Victor BEL
144 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA
145 PELUCCHI Matteo ITA
146 VINJEBO Emil Nygaard DEN
147 WALSCHEID Maximilian GER
D.S. SANS VEGA Alex
EOLO-KOMETA CYCLING TEAM (ITA)
151 ARCHIBALD Jhon GBR
152 BAIS Davide ITA
153 BELLETTI Manuel ITA
154 FORTUNATO Lorenzo ITA
155 FRAPPORTI Mattia ITA
156 PACIONI Luca ITA
157 RIVI Samuele ITA
D.S. HERNANDEZ Jesus
TREK – SEGAFREDO (USA)
161 CONCI Nicola ITA
162 EGHOLM Jakob DEN
163 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel  ERI
164 KAMP Alexander DEN
165 MOSCA Jacopo ITA
166 NIBALI Antonio ITA
167 THEUNS Edward BEL
D.S. DE JONG Steven
CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA (ESP)
171 ABERASTURI Jon ESP
172 CUADROS Alvaro ESP
173 GONZALEZ David ESP
174 IRISARRI Jon ESP
175 LAZKANO Oier ESP
176 NICOLAU Joel ESP
177 SAEZ Hector ESP
D.S. MARTINEZ Ruben
GAZPROM – RUSVELO (RUS)
181 BOEV Igor RUS
182 CANOLA Marco ITA
183 CHERNETSKII Sergei RUS
184 CIMA Imerio ITA
185 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS
186 RIKUNOV Petr RUS
187 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS
D.S. MARKOV Aleksei
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE (FRA)
191 LAWLESS Christopher GBR
192 MANZIN Lorrenzo FRA
193 PETIT Adrien FRA
194 RODRIGUEZ Cristian ESP
195 SOUPE Geoffrey FRA
196 TERPSTRA Niki NED
197 VAN GESTEL Dries BEL
D.S. LEBRETON Lylian
BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE’ (ITA)
201 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA
202 FIORELLI Filippo ITA
203 MARENGO Umberto ITA
204 SAVINI Daniel ITA
205 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA
206 ZANA Filippo ITA
207 ZOCCARATO Samuele ITA
D.S. ROSSATO Mirco
RALLY CYCLING (USA)
211 BROWN Nathan NED
212 COTE Pier – Andre CAN
213 DE KLEIJN Arvid USA
214 JOYCE Colin CAN
215 ORONTE Emerson USA
216 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA
217 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas USA
D.S. BAJADALI Andrew