BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Elite (Pro) Men and Women National Cycling Champions

Most nations hold their championships in late June, usually the weekend before the Tour de France begins. Australia, however, holds its championships in January.

Some spots are not filled in because some nations hold their championships late in the season or the data is simply not available.

In 2020, because of the Covid-19 pandemic, most championships were held in mid-August.

Each national champion wears a jersey featuring his flag or national colors in races of the discipline in which he is a champion, unless he is a leader of a category in a stage race. Even the world champion gives up his rainbow jersey for the Tour de France leader's yellow jersey.

Women National Champions

2020 Champions | Previous national championship info, along with links to other races.

Men Elite National Champions

Country

Road Race

Time Trial

Albania Ylber Sefa Ylber Sefa
Angola    
Antigua & Barbuda    
Argentina Pablo Alfredo Brun Juan Pablo Dotti
Australia Cameron Meyer Luke Plapp
Austria Patrick Konrad Matthias Brandle
Azerbaijan    
Barbados    
Belarus Stanislau Bazhkou Yauheni Karaliok
Belgium Wout van Aert Yves Lampaert
Belize Justin Williams Oscar Quiroz
Bermuda    
Bolivia    
Bosnia & Herzegovina    
Botswana    
Brazil    
Bulgaria Martin Papanov Petar Dimitrov
Cambodia    
Canada    
Chile    
Colombia Aristobulo Cala Walter Vargas
Congo, Democratic Republic    
Costa Rica    
Cuba    
Croatia Viktor Potocki Toni Stojanov
Cyprus    
Czech Republic Michael Kukrle Josef Cerny
Denmark Mads Wurtz Schmifd Kasper Asgreen
Dominican Republic    
Ecuador Jefferson Cepeda Jorge Luis Montenegro
Egypt    
El Salvador   Raul Monroy
Eritrea    
Estonia Mihkel Raim Rein Taaramae
Ethiopia Hailemelekot Hailu Hailemelekot Hailu
Fiji    
Finland Joonas Henttala Matti Hietajarvi
France Rémi Cavagna Benjamin Thomas
Germany Max Schachmann Tony Martin
Georgia Nika Sitchinava Nika Sitchinava
Ghana    
Greece Geogios Boutopoulos Polychronis Tzortzakis
Grenada Tevin Hueton Tessimy Viechweg
Guatamala   Manuel Rodas
Guyana Romello Crawford Raynauth Jeffrey
Honduras Luis Lopez Fredd Matute
Hong Kong    
Hungary Viktor Filutas Erik Fetter
Iceland Ingvar Omarsson Runar Orn Agustsson
India    
Iran    
Ireland    
Israel Vladislav Logionov Omer Goldstein
Italy Sonny Colbrelli Matteo Sobrero
Ivory Coast    
Jamaica    
Japan    
Kazakhstan Yeggeny Federov Daniil Fominykh
Kosovo Alban Delija Alban Delija
Kuwait    
Latvia Toms Skujins Toms Skujins
Lebanon    
Lesotho Teboho Khantsi  
Lithuania Ignastas Konovalovas Evaldas Siskevisius
Luxembourg Kevin Geniets Kevin Geniets
Macedonia    
Malaysia    
Mali    
Malta    
Mauritius    
Mexico Eder Frayre Ignacio Prado
Moldova    
Mongolia    
Montenegro Slobodan Milonjic Goran Cerovic
Morocco    
Namibia Drikus Coetzee Drikus Coetzee
Netherlands Timo Roosen Tom Dumoulin
New Zealand George Bennett Aaron Gate
Nicaragua    
North Macedonia Predrag Dimevski Andrej Petrovski
Norway Tobias Foss Tobias Foss
Panama Franklin Archibold Christofer Jurado
Paraguay    
Peru    
Philippines    
Poland Maciej Paterski Maciej Bodnar
Portugal José Neves Joao Almeida
Puerto Rico    
Qatar Afif Abdullah Fadhel Al Khater
Romania    
Russia Artem Nych Aleksandr Vlasov
Rwanda    
St. Vincent & Grenadines    
Saudi Arabia Mostafa Al-Rabie Mohammad Al-Jaber
Serbia Dusan Rajovic  
Singapore    
Slovakia Peter Sagan Ronald Kuba
Slovenia Matej Mohoric Jan Tratnik
South Africa Marc Oliver Pritzen Ryan Gibbons
South Korea    
Spain Omar Fraile Ion Izagirre
Swaziland    
Sweden Victor Hillerstrom Rundh  
Switzerland Sylvain Dillier Stefan Küng
Taiwan    
Thailand Sarawut Sirironnachai Peerapol Chawchiangkwang
Togo    
Tunisia    
Turkey Onur Balkan Ahmet Orken
Ukraine Andrii Ponomar Mykhaylo Kononenko
United Arab Emirates Yousif Mirza Yousif Mirza
United Kingdom    
USA Joey Rosskopf Lawson Craddock
Uruguay Roderick Asconeguy  
Venezuela   Jelson Rujano

Women Elite National Champions:

Country

Road

Time Trial

Antigua & Barbuda    
Argentina Maria Mercedes Fadiga Fiorella Malaspina
Australia Sarah Roy Sarah Gigante
Austria Kathrin Schweinberger Anna Kiesenhofer
Azerbaijan    
Barbados    
Belarus Tatsiana Sharakova Tatsiana Sharakova
Belgium Lotte Kopecky Lotte Kopecky
Belize   Nicole Gallego
Bermuda    
Bolivia    
Botswana    
Brazil    
Bulgaria    
Canada    
Chile    
Colombia Lorena Colmenares Serika Guluma
Costa Rica    
Croatia Maja Perinovic Mia Radotic
Cuba    
Cyprus    
Czech Republic Tereza Neumanova Nikola Noskova
Denmark Amalie Dideriksen Emma Norsgaard Jorgensen
Dominican Republic    
Ecuador Miryam Nunez Miryam Nunez
El Salvador   Karen Umana
Eritrea    
Estonia Aidi Gerde Tuisk Mari-liis Mottus
Ethiopia Trhas Tesfay Trhas Tesfay
Finland Antonia Grondahl Tiina Pohjalainen
France Evita Muzic Audrey Cordon-Ragot
Germany Lisa Brennauer Lisa Brennauer
Greece Varvara Fasoi Eleni Tsavari
Grenada Lucy Murchie Lucy Murchie
Guatamala   Jasmin Gabriela Soto
Guyana   Suzanne Hamilton
Honduras Linda Daniela Menendez Linda Daniela Menendez
Hong Kong    
Hungary Kata Blanka Vas Blanka Kata Vas
Iceland Silja Johannesdottir Agusta Bjornsdottir
India    
Ireland    
Israel Omer Shapira Rotem Gafinovitz
Italy Elisa Longo Borghini Elisa Longo Borghini
Japan    
Kazakhstan Makhabbat Umutzhanova Rinata Sultanova
Kosovo Dafina Zylfiu  
Latvia Lina Svarinska Dana Rozlapa
Lithuania Inga Cesuliene Inga Cesuliene
Luxembourg Christine Marjerus Christine Majerus
Macedonia    
Malaysia    
Malta    
Mexico Lizbeth Salazar Adriana Barraza
Moldova    
Mongolia    
Montenegro    
Morocco    
Namibia Vera Looser Vera Looser
Netherlands Amy Pieters Anna van der Bruggen
New Zealand Georgia Williams Georgia Williams
Nicaragua    
Norway Vita Heine Katrie Aalerud
Panama Wendy Ducruex Cristina Mata
Paraguay    
Philippines    
Poland Karolina Karasiewicz Karolina Karasiewicz
Portugal Maria Martins Daniela Campos
Puerto Rico    
Romania    
Russia Seda Krylova Tamara Dronova
Rwanda    
Saudi Arabia Ahlam Alzaid  
Serbia Jelena Eric  
Singapore    
Slovakia Tereza Medvedova Nora Jencusova
Slovenia Eugenia Bujak Egenia Bujak
South Africa Hayley Preen Candice Lill
South Korea    
Spain Mavi Garcia Mavi Garcia
Swaziland    
Sweden Carin Winell  
Switzerland Marlen Russer Marlen Reusser
Taiwan    
Thailand Supaksorn Nuntana Phetdarin Somrat
Tunisia    
Turkey   Ezgi Bayram
Ukraine   Valeriya Kononenko
United Kingdom    
United States Laurens Stephens Chloe Dygert
Ururguay Agustina Fernandez  
Venezuela Wilmarys Moreno Wilmarys Moreno