BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Giro D'Italia
May 6 - May 28, 2006

April 4:

The teams and riders with their dossard numbers (as of May 4) entered in the 2006 Giro d'Italia. There are 2 wild cards (Ceramica Panaria and Selle Italia) in addition to the 20 Pro Tour teams:

DISCOVERY CHANNEL PRO CYCLING TEAM (USA)
1. SAVOLDELLI Paolo
2. DANIELSON Tom
3. BELTRAN MARTINEZ Manuel
4. EKIMOV Viatcheslav
5. JOACHIM Benoit 1976
6. MCCARTNEY Jason
7. PADRNOS Pavel 1970
8. RUBIERA VIGIL Josè Luis
9. WHITE Matthew
AG2R PREVOYANCE (FRA)
11. CALZATI Sylvain
12. CHAURREAU BERNARDEZ Inigo
13. DEIGNAN Philip
14. DION Renaud
15. DUPONT Hubert
16. GADRET John
17. KRIVTSOV Yuriy
18. NAIBO Carl
19. VAITKUS Tomas
BOUYGUES TELECOM (FRA)
21. BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
22. CHAVANEL Sébastien
23. CLEMENT Stef
24. DRANCOURT Pierre
25. FLICKINGER Andy
26. GENE Yohann
27. LABBE Arnaud
28. LE BOULANGER Yoann
29. LEFEVRE Laurent
CAISSE D'EPARGNE - ILLES BALEARS (SPA)
31. CARRASCO GAMIZ Jose Luis
32. EFIMKIN Vladimir
33. ERVITI Imanol
34. FERTONANI Marco
35. GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Josè Ivan
36. HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan 1974
37. JULIA CEGARRA Jose Cayetano
38. PRADERA RODRIGUEZ Mikel
39. PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco
CERAMICA PANARIA - NAVIGARE (IRL)
41. SELLA Emanuele
42. MAZZANTI Luca
43. GRILLO Paride
44. BALIANI Fortunato
45. RUBIANO CHAVEZ Miguel Angel
46. MATVEYEV Sergiy
47. PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto
48. RICHEZE Axel Maximiliano
49. LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis Felipe
COFIDIS (FRA)
51. BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo
52. DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé
53. MARICHAL Thierry
54. MOINARD Amael
55. MONFORT Maxime
56. MORENI Cristian
57. PARRA PINTO Ivan Ramiro
58. SCHEIRLINCKX Staf
59. VERBRUGGHE Rik
CREDIT AGRICOLE (FRA)
61. BELLOTTI Francesco
62. BOTCHAROV Alexandre
63. DEAN Julian
64. EDALEINE Christophe
65. HALGAND Patrice
66. PAURIOL Rémi
67. POILVET Benoit
68. TALABARDON Yannick
69. VOGONDY Nicolas
DAVITAMON - LOTTO (BEL)
71. BRANDT Christophe
72. GATES Nick
73. JUFRE POU Josep
74. KUYCKX Jan
75. MCEWEN Robbie
76. VAN HECKE Preben
77. VAN HUFFEL Wim
78. VOGELS Henk
EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI (SPA)
81. ALBIZURI ARANSOLO Benat
82. ARANAGA AZKUNE Andoni
83. FERNANDEZ Koldo
84. FLORES GALARZA Iker
85. IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
86. LAISEKA JAIO Roberto
87. LOPEZ GARCIA David
88. LUENGO CELAYA Anton
89. MAYOZ Ivan
FRANCAISE DES JEUX (FRA)
91. MCGEE Bradley
92. CASAR Sandy
93. DA CRUZ Carlos
94. DELAGE Mikael
95. GERARD Arnaud
96. GILBERT Philippe
97. LARSSON Gustav Erik
98. MONNERAIS Cyrille
99. VEIKKANEN Jussi
GEROLSTEINER (GER)
101. FORSTER Robert
102. HIEKMANN Torsten
103. KRAUSS Sven
104. MONTGOMERY Sven
105. ORDOWSKI Volker
106. REBELLIN Davide
107. MOLETTA Andrea
108. RUSS Matthias
109. SCHUMACHER Stefan
LAMPRE FONDITAL (ITA)
111. CUNEGO Damiano
112. BRUSEGHIN Marzio
113. FORNACIARI Paolo
114. PETROV Evgeni
115. STANGELJ Gorazd
116. SZMYD Sylvester
117. TIRALONGO Paolo
118. VALJAVEC Tadej
119. VILA ERRANDONEA Francisco
LIBERTY SEGUROS - WÜRTH TEAM (SPA)
121. BARANOWSKI Dariusz
122. CARUSO Giampaolo
123. DE KORT Koen
124. NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
125. OSA EIZAGUIRRE Unai
126. RAMIREZ ABEJA Javier
127. SCARPONI Michele
128. SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Marcos A
129. YAKOVLEV Sreguei
LIQUIGAS (ITA)
131. ANDRIOTTO Dario
132. CALCAGNI Patrick
133. CIONI Dario David
134. DI LUCA Danilo
135. MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir
136. NOE' Andrea
137. PELLIZOTTI Franco
138. SPEZIALETTI Alessandro
139. WEGELIUS Charles
PHONAK HEARING SYSTEMS (SVI)
141. ELMIGER Martin
142. GUIDI Fabrizio
143. GUTIERREZ CATALUNA José E.
144. MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick
145. MERCKX Axel
146. PENA GRISALES Victor Hugo
147. RAST Grégory
148. TSCHOPP Joahnn
149. ZAMPIERI Steve
QUICK STEP INNERGETIC (BEL)
151. BAGUET Serge
152. BETTINI Paolo
153. BRAMATI Davide
154. ENGELS Addy
155. GARATE Juan Manuel
156. GARRIDO LIMA José Antonio
157. SCARSELLI Leonardo
158. VAN DE WALLE Jurgen
159. WIELINGA Remmert
RABOBANK (Holland)
161. ARDILE CANO Mauricio Alberto
162. ELTINK Theo
163. BROWN Graeme
164. HAYMAN Mathew
165. KOLOBNEV Alexandr
166. NIERMANN Grischa
167. DE MAAR Marc
168. RASMUSSEN Michael
169. WAUTERS Marc
SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR (SPA)
171. SIMONI Gilberto
172. BERTOGLIATI Rubens
173. GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel
174. LOBATO ELVIRA Ruben
175. MORI Manuele
176. PIEPOLI Leonardo
177. PINOTTI Marco
178. RICCO' Riccardo
179. TRENTIN Guido
SELLE ITALIA-SERRAMENTI DIQUIGIOVANNI (COL)
181. RUJANO GUILLEN José
182. SERPA José
183. BELLI Wladimir
184. BARBERO Sergio
185. BERTOLINI Alessandro
186. MISSAGLIA Gabriele
187. ILIANO Raffaele
188. LODDO Alberto
189. AXELSSON Niklas
TEAM CSC (DAN)
191. BASSO Ivan
192. JULIC Bobby
193. GUSTOV Volodymir
194. VOIGT Jens
195. LOMBARDI Giovanni
196. SORENSEN Nicki
197. BLAUDZUN Michael
198. CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Inigo
199. VANDEVELDE Christian
TEAM MILRAM (ITA)
201. PETACCHI Alessandro
202. CORTINOVIS Alessandro
203. GHISALBERTI Sergio
204. KNEES Christian
205. ONGARATO Alberto
206. SACCHI Fabio
207. VANOTTI Alessandro
208. VELO Marco
209. DYUDYA Volodymir
T-MOBILE TEAM (GER)
211. DAVIS Scott
212. HONCHAR Serhiy
213. KESSLER Matthias
214. KORFF André
215. LUDEWIG Joerg
216. POLLACK Olaf
217. ROGERS Michael
218. SCHMITZ Bram
219. ULLRICH Jan