BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2021 Clásica de San Sebastián (World Tour), Spain

40th edition: Saturday, July 31, 2021

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2019 edition (race not held in 2020) | Race profile | Start list

Donostia - Donostia (Basque for the city of San Sebastián), 223.5 km

Neilson-Powless

Neilson Powless (center) just wins in San Sebastián. Photo: Jose Maria Lopez

Weather at start/finish city of San Sebastián at 2:40 PM, local time: 18C (65F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain. Indeed, there was heavy rain during parts of the race.

The race: Here's the race summary from third-place Mikkel Honoré's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Mikkel Honoré pulled off a performance that was nothing short of spectacular Saturday afternoon, taking a remarkable third place at the Clasica San Sebastian, which returned after a one-year hiatus with a 223.km course featuring six climbs, including the daunting Murgil-Tontorra.

Heavy rain made for greasy roads that led to several crashes throughout a day animated by a large breakaway who was at all times kept in check by a peloton where Deceuninck – Quick-Step was a constant presence at the front. On Erlaitz, the attackers were pulled back prompting new moves, one of which, involving Mikkel Honoré, came on the descent and ended up taking the bunch by surprise.

In the space of just 20 kilometers, the quintet took their lead to well over a minute, a comfortable margin to have as they tackled the punishing double-digit gradients of Murgil-Tontorra. The climb reduced the group to just three men, who plunged onto the final descent of the day, where Mikkel crashed into the guardrail after the rider in front of him unclipped on a bend. In what was one of the fastest remounts ever seen in a race, the 24-year-old was quickly back on his bike, emptying himself in an all-or-nothing effort to rejoin the leaders.

After a stunning chase, the Vuelta al Pais Vasco stage winner made the catch with the flamme rouge in sight and used the last ounce of energy to sprint and conclude an incredible third – Denmark’s best result in 40 editions. The favourites’ group arrived on the Boulevard a minute later, and World Champion Julian Alaphilippe took sixth and made it two Deceuninck – Quick-Step riders in the top 10.

Neilsen Powless

Neilsen Powless enjoys his win. Photo: Charly Lopez

“I came here after some time since my previous race, and although I felt good in training, you never know how it will go in a race. But the legs were there today and got in that move after the Erlaitz, and we rode full gas believing in our chance. After the final climb, things were looking good for me, but I crashed when Mohoric went too fast in a corner and had to spend a lot of energy to return to the front. Then, in the sprint, I started maybe a bit too late, so there is some disappointment, but at the same time I am happy with my first podium in a World Tour one-day race, it’s something from which I can draw a lot of confidence”, Mikkel explained after bringing our team’s sixth top 3 finish at Clasica San Sebastian.

Complete results:

223.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.088 km/hr

1 Neilson Powless EF Education-Nippo 5hr 34min 31sec
2 Matej Mohoric Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Mikkel Honore Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert @ 30sec
5 Alessandro Covi UAE Team Emirates 1:04
6 Julian Alaphilippe Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 Odd Christian Eiking Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Gianni Moscon INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Gonzalo Serrano Movistar s.t.
12 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Soudal s.t.
13 Mark Padun Bahrain Victorious s.t.
14 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Simon Carr EF Education-Nippo 1:08
16 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers 1:09
17 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:36
18 Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Ruben Guerreiro EF Education-Nippo s.t.
20 Gorka Izagirre Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
22 Simon Yates Team BikeExchange s.t.
23 Chris Hamilton Team DSM s.t.
24 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 Andrey Zeits Team BikeExchange s.t.
26 Jai Hindley Team DSM 1:39
27 Adam Yates INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 2:02
29 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation 2:51
30 James Knox Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 Gianluca Brambilla Trek-Segafredo 3:59
32 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
34 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
35 Hector Carretero Movistar s.t.
36 Stefano Oldani Lotto Soudal 4:23
37 Jan Bakelants Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
38 Romain Seigle Groupama-FDJ 4:26
39 Harry Sweeny Lotto Soudal s.t.
40 Julen Amezqueta Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:26
41 Roger Adriá Kern Pharma s.t.
42 Kobe Goossens Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
44 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 Urko Berrade Kern Pharma s.t.
46 Luis León Sánchez Astana-Premier Tech 4:49
47 Nick Schultz Team BikeExchange 4:54
48 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis 5:00
49 Jaakko Hänninen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 Antwan Tolhoek Jumbo-Visma 5:20
51 David de la Cruz UAE Team Emirates 5:41
52 Mikel Nieve Team BikeExchange 5:56
53 Stephen Williams Bahrain Victorious 6:38
54 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers 6:41
55 Oscar Rodríguez Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
56 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 Jose Herrada Cofidis 7:23
58 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 9:24
59 Angel Madrazo Burgos-BH s.t.
60 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
62 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma s.t.
63 José Félix Parra Kern Pharma s.t.
64 Sergio Samitier Movistar s.t.
65 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
66 Fernando Barceló Cofidis s.t.
67 Ibai Azurmendi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 William Barta EF Education-Nippo s.t.
69 Emil Vinjebo Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
70 Victor de la Parte TotalEnergies s.t.
71 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
72 Kevin Colleoni Team BikeExchange s.t.
73 Quinten Hermans Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 9:41
74 Robert Stannard Team BikeExchange s.t.
75 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 Alexander Cataford Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77 Lars van den Berg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
79 Gotzon Martin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
80 Jens Keukeleire EF Education-Nippo 10:22
81 Lennard Hofstede Jumbo-Visma 10:55
82 Sebastian Berwick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
83 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:29
84 Luis Angel Mate Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:27
85 Victor Langellotti Burgos-BH 14:06
86 Diego Rosa Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Kilian Frankiny Qhubeka-NextHash s.t.
88 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
89 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
90 Kevin Vermaerke Team DSM s.t.
91 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
92 Yuriy Natarov Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
94 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
95 Javier Romo Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
96 Jokin Murguialday Elorza Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 Nathan van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 Sebastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
99 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 Chris Harper Jumbo-Visma 15:26

Race profile:

San Sebastian profile


Startlist with back numbers, July 30, 2021:

DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
1 Julian ALAPHILIPPE
2 Andrea BAGIOLI
3 Dries DEVENYNS
4 Mikkel HONORÉ
5 James KNOX
6 Pieter SERRY
7 Zdeněk ŠTYBAR
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
11 François BIDARD
12 Geoffrey BOUCHARD
13 Lilian CALMEJANE
14 Tony GALLOPIN
15 Jaakko HÄNNINEN
16 Damien TOUZE
17 Lawrence WARBASSE
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
21 Juan AYUSO PESQUERA
22 Valerio CONTI
23 Alessandro COVI
24 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
25 Aleksandr RIABUSHENKO
26 Matteo TRENTIN
27 Diego ULISSI
ASTANA - PREMIER TECH
31 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ
32 Luis Leon SANCHEZ
33 Alex ARANBURU DEBA
34 Ion IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
35 Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
36 Yuriy NATAROV
37 Oscar RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA
TREK - SEGAFREDO
41 Gianluca BRAMBILLA
42 Giulio CICCONE
43 Alexander KAMP
44 Juan Pedro LOPEZ PEREZ
45 Bauke MOLLEMA
46 Antonio NIBALI
47 Charles QUARTERMAN
BORA - HANSGROHE
51 Giovanni ALEOTTI
52 Cesare BENEDETTI
53 Matteo FABBRO
54 Wilco KELDERMAN
55 Patrick KONRAD
56 Ide SCHELLING
57 Frederik WANDAHL
MOVISTAR TEAM
61 Hector CARRETERO
62 Johan JACOBS
63 Matteo JORGENSON
64 Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO
65 Gregor MÜHLBERGER
66 José ROJAS
67 Sergio SAMITIER SAMITIER
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
71 Sebastian BERWICK
72 Alexander CATAFORD
73 Alessandro DE MARCHI
74 Omer GOLDSTEIN
75 Ben HERMANS
76 Reto HOLLENSTEIN
77 Daniel MARTIN
GROUPAMA - FDJ
81 Matteo BADILATTI
82 Alexys BRUNEL
83 Clément DAVY
84 Matthieu LADAGNOUS
85 Sébastien REICHENBACH
86 Anthony ROUX
87 Lars VAN DEN BERG
EF EDUCATION - NIPPO
91 Jonathan CAICEDO
92 Simon CARR
93 Julien EL FARES
94 Ruben GUERREIRO
95 Jens KEUKELEIRE
96 Neilson POWLESS
97 James WHELAN
INEOS GRENADIERS
101 Andrey AMADOR
102 Owain DOULL
103 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ
104 Salvatore PUCCIO
105 Brandon Smith RIVERA VARGAS
106 Carlos RODRIGUEZ CANO
107 Ivan Ramiro SOSA CUERVO
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
111 Jeremy CABOT
112 Victor DE LA PARTE
113 Valentin FERRON
114 Marlon GAILLARD
115 Fabien GRELLIER
116 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN
117 Julien SIMON
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
121 Santiago BUITRAGO SANCHEZ
122 Mikel LANDA MEANA
123 Gino MÄDER
124 Domen NOVAK
125 Mark PADUN
126 Rafael VALLS FERRI
127 Stephen WILLIAMS
TEAM QHUBEKA ASSOS
131 Sander ARMEE
132 Carlos BARBERO
133 Kilian FRANKINY
134 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN
135 Rob POWER
136 Dylan SUNDERLAND
137 Emil VINJEBO
TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE
141 Brent BOOKWALTER
142 Kevin COLLEONI
143 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY
144 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE
145 Nicholas SCHULTZ
146 Robert STANNARD
147 Simon Philip YATES
JUMBO-VISMA
151 Koen BOUWMAN
152 Chris HARPER
153 Lennard HOFSTEDE
154 Nathan VAN HOOYDONCK
155 Sam OOMEN
156 Antwan TOLHOEK
157 Jonas VINGEGAARD
COFIDIS
161 Ruben FERNANDEZ
162 Fernando BARCELO ARAGON
163 André RODRIGUES DE CARVALHO
164 Nathan HAAS
165 Jose HERRADA
166 Anthony PEREZ
167 Pierre Luc PERICHON
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
171 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ
172 Julen AMEZQUETA MORENO
173 Aritz BAGÜES KALPARSORO
174 Jon IRISARRI RICON
175 Alejandro OSORIO CARVAJAL
176 Oier LAZKANO LOPEZ
177 Hector SAEZ BENITO
EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI
181 Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL
182 Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA
183 Gotzon MARTIN SANZ
184 Unai CUADRADO RUIZ DE GAUNA
185 Ibai AZURMENDI SAGASTIBELTZA
186 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES
187 Xabier Mikel AZPARREN IRURZUN
INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
191 Jan BAKELANTS
192 Odd Christian EIKING
193 Quinten HERMANS
194 Simone PETILLI
195 Lorenzo ROTA
196 Kevin VAN MELSEN
197 Loïc VLIEGEN
TEAM DSM
201 Romain COMBAUD
202 Chad HAGA
203 Christopher HAMILTON
204 Jai HINDLEY
205 Nicolas ROCHE
206 Kevin VERMAERKE
207 Ilan VAN WILDER
BURGOS-BH
211 Ander OKAMIKA BENGOETXEA
212 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA
213 Carlos CANAL BLANCO
214 Alex MOLENAAR
215 Oscar CABEDO CARDA
216 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ
217 Pelayo SANCHEZ MAYO
LOTTO SOUDAL
221 Filippo CONCA
222 Kobe GOOSSENS
223 Stefano OLDANI
224 Harrison SWEENY
225 Maxim VAN GILS
226 Viktor VERSCHAEVE
227 Xandres VERVLOESEM
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
231 Winner Andrew ANACONA
232 Warren BARGUIL
233 Miguel Eduardo FLOREZ LOPEZ
234 Matis LOUVEL
235 Alan RIOU
236 Diego ROSA
237 Clément RUSSO
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
241 Raul GARCIA PIERNA
242 Daniel Alejandro MENDEZ NOREÑA
243 Savva NOVIKOV
244 Urko BERRADE FERNANDEZ
245 Roger ADRIA OLIVERAS
246 Diego LOPEZ FUENTES
247 Jose Felix PARRA CUERDA