BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1996 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

82nd edition: Sunday, April 21, 1996

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1997 edition | 1995 edition |

188 starters, 53 classified finishers

Belgium, 263 km: 36.97 km/hr average speed

Pascal Richard wins 1996 Liege-Bastogne-Liege

Pascal Richard just beats Lance Armstrong to win the 1996 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Complete Results:

  1. Pascal Richard (MG-Technogym) 6hr 58min 2sec
  2. Lance Armstrong (Motorola) s.t.
  3. Mauro Gianetti (Polti) s.t.
  4. Laurent Maduas (Motorola) @ 1min 6sec
  5. Fabio Fontanelli (MG-Technogym) @ 1min 19sec
  6. Davide Rebellin (Polti) @ 1min 22sec
  7. Axel Merckx (Motorola) @ 1min 36sec
  8. Richard Virenque (Festina) @ 1min 52sec
  9. Rolf Sörensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  10. Gabriele Colombo (Gewiss) @ 2min 1sec
  11. Pascal Herve (Festina) s.t.
  12. Abraham Olano (Mapei) @ 2min 3sec
  13. Enrico Zaina (Carrera) @ 2min 8sec
  14. Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera) @ 2min 20sec
  15. Maurizio Fondriest (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  16. Michele Coppolillo (MG-Technogym) @ 2min 28sec
  17. Laurent Brochard (Festina) @ 2min 52sec
  18. Gabriele Missaglia (Panaria-Vinavil) @ 2min 56sec
  19. Francesco Frattini (Gewiss) @ 6min 28sec
  20. Fabrizio Bontempi (Brescialat) @ 6min 57sec
  21. Bruno Thibaut (Motorola) @ 7min 1sec
  22. Andrea Peron (Motorola) @ 7min 20sec
  23. Stefano Zanini (Gewiss) @ 7min 22sec
  24. Zenon Jaskula (Brescilat) s.t.
  25. Rodolfo Massi (Refin-Mobilvetta) s.t.
  26. Bjarne Riis (Telekom) s.t.
  27. Joona Laukka (Festina) s.t.
  28. Felix Manuel Garcia (Festina) s.t.
  29. Oscar Pellicioli (Carrera) s.t.
  30. Jesus Montoya (Motorola) s.t.
  31. Marco Saligari (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  32. Georg Totschnig (Polti) s.t.
  33. Patrick Jonker (ONCE) s.t.
  34. Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss) s.t.
  35. Giorgio Furlan (Saeco) s.t.
  36. Stefano Cattai (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  37. Marco Zen (Roslotto-ZG Mobili) s.t.
  38. Peter Meinert Nielsen (Telekom) s.t.
  39. Wladimir Belli (Panaria) s.t.
  40. Gianni Bugno (MG-Technogym) s.t.
  41. Evgeni Berzin (Gewiss) s.t.
  42. Didier Rous (Gan) @ 15min 31sec
  43. Jean-Cyril Robin (Festina) s.t.
  44. Michele Bartoli (MG-Technogym) @ 16min 34sec
  45. Brian Holm (Telekom) @ 17min 15sec
  46. Udo Bölts (Telekom) s.t.
  47. Vladimir Pulnikov (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  48. Maarten Den Bakker (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  49. Francisco Cabello (Kelme) s.t.
  50. Jens Heppner (Telekom) s.t.
  51. Sergei Outschakov (Polti) s.t.
  52. José Luis Arrieta (Banesto) s.t.
  53. Eddy Bouwmans (Foreldorado) @ 18min 21sec