BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1960 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

46th edition: Sunday, May 8, 1960

Liège-Bastogne-Liège podium history | 1961 edition | 1959 edition |

135 starters, 52 classified finishers.

Belgium, 248 km: 37.16 km/hr average speed

Albertus Geldermans

Complete Results:

  1. Albertus "Ab" Geldermans 6hr 40min 23sec
  2. Pierre Everaert (Rapha-Gitane) @ 2min 1sec
  3. Joseph Planckaert (Flandria-Wiel's) @ 2min 53sec
  4. Rik van Looy (Faema) @ 3min 27sec
  5. Jean Graczyk (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  6. Martin Vanderborgh s.t.
  7. René Privat (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  8. Henri de Wolf (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  9. Michel Stolker s.t.
  10. Marcel Janssens (Dr. Mann) s.t.
  11. Tom Simpson (Rapha-Gitane) s.t.
  12. Daniel Doom (Flandria-Wiel's) s.t.
  13. Jan Lahaye @ 9min 12sec
  14. Nino Defilipis (Carpano) s.t.
  15. Guillaume van Tongerloo (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) @ 9min 33sec
  16. Valère Paulissen (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  17. Edgard Sorgeloos (Faema) s.t.
  18. Petrus Oellibrandt (Dr. Mann-Dossche Sport) s.t.
  19. Cyriel Huyskens (Flandria-Wiel's) s.t.
  20. Florio Zen s.t.
  21. Emile Daems (Philco) @ 9min 55sec
  22. Frans Aerenhouts (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  23. Camille Buysse s.t.
  24. Léopold Rosseel (Flandria-Wiel's) @ 10min 25sec
  25. André Auquier (Peugeot-Dunlop-BP) s.t.
  26. Victor Wartel (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco-SAS) s.t.
  27. André Vlayen (Molteni) s.t.
  28. Fernand Picot (Mercier-Hutchinson-BP) s.t.
  29. Alfredo Sabbadin (Philco) s.t.
  30. Robert Hubar (Flandria-Wiel's) s.t.
  31. Wim van Est (Philco) s.t.
  32. Gerard Vergoossen (Eroba) s.t.
  33. Jan Adriaenssens (Philco) s.t.
  34. Ezio Pizzoglio (Carpano) s.t.
  35. Jo de Haan (Rapha-Gitane) s.t.
  36. ?
  37. Adrie Roks @ 10min 35sec
  38. Walthère Wislet s.t.
  39. Gastone Nencini (Carpano) s.t.
  40. Frans Schoubben (Peugeot-Dunlop-BP)s.t.
  41. Yvo Molenaers (Carpano) @ 11min 55sec
  42. Roger Baens @ 12min 0sec
  43. Jozef Vloebergs (Dr. Mann-Dossche Sport) s.t.
  44. René Beullens (Libertas-Eura Drinks) s.t.
  45. Eddy Pauwels (Dr. Mann-Dossche Sport) s.t.
  46. Aimé van Avermaet (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco-SAS) @ 14min 10sec
  47. Germano Barale (Bianchi) s.t.
  48. Alfred de Bruyne (Carpano) s.t
  49. Luis Otaño (St. Raphaël-Géminiani) s.t.
  50. Raymond Hoorelbeke (Helyett-Leroux) s.t.
  51. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) s.t.
  52. Oswald Declercq (Groene Leeuw-Sinalco-SAS) s.t.