BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1948 Giro d'Italia

31st edition: May 15 - June 6

Results, stages with running GC & photos

1947 Giro | 1949 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1948 Giro Quick Facts | 1948 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1948 Giro d'Italia photos


1948 Giro Quick Facts:

4,164 km raced at an average speed of 33.116 km/hr

77 starters and 44 classified finishers.

The 11-second gap between winner Magni and second-place Cecchi remains the closest in Giro history.

Fiorenzo Magni escaped in stage nine, finishing in Naples more than thirteen minutes ahead of Coppi, Bartali and Cottur. This move set him up to win the 1948 Giro.

Coppi won stage 17 with its ascents of the Falzarego and Pordoi. But Coppi was so angered by the pushing in the mountains Magni had received from the fans, Coppi quit the Giro, taking his Bianchi team with him.

The way was now clear for Magni, who won the first of his three Giro d'Italia victories.

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2020: The Tour During Covid-19 - Better Late Than Never is available as an audiobook here.


1948 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaFiorenzo Magni (Wilier-Triestina) 124hr 51min 52sec
  2. Ezio Cecchi (Cimatti) @ 11sec
  3. Giordano Cottur (Wilier-Triestina) @ 2min 35sec
  4. Vito Ortelli (Atala) s.t.
  5. Primo Volpi (Arbos) @ 8min 2sec
  6. Angelo Brignole (Arbos) @ 9min 14sec
  7. Giulio Bresci (Wilier-Triestina) @ 9min 17sec
  8. Gino Bartali (Legnano) @ 11min 52sec
  9. Serafino Biagiani (Viani-Cral Imperia) @ 15min 5sec
  10. Alfredo Martini (Wilier-Triestina) @ 18min 22sec
  11. Nedo Logli (Arbos) @ 22min 47sec
  12. Angelo Menon (Benotto) @ 23min 48sec
  13. Alfredo Pasotti (Benotto) @ 26min 24sec
  14. Virgilio Salimbeni (Legnano) @ 41min 13sec
  15. Giovanni Roncon (Viscontea) @ 52min 37sec
  16. Egidio Feruglio (Wilier-Triestina) @ 54min 22sec
  17. Vittorio Magni (Viani-Cral Imperia) @ 55min 5sec
  18. Vincenzo Rossello (Legnano) @ 58min 56sec
  19. Settimo Simonini (Viani-Cral Imperia) @ 1hr 6min 9sec
  20. Giuseppe Ausenda (Viani-Cral Imperia) @ 1hr 14min 28sec
  21. Armando Peverelli (Atala) @ 1hr 29min 42sec
  22. Elio Bertocchi (Atala) @ 1hr 42min 18sec
  23. Egidio Marangoni (Viani-Cral Imperia) @ 1hr 49min 22sec
  24. Amadeo Maricanola (Viani-Cral Imperia) @ 1hr 50min 6sec
  25. Quirino Toccaceli (Viscontea) @ 1hr 57min 32sec
  26. Ugo Fondelli (Viscontea) @ 2hr 0min 59sec
  27. Gildo Monari (Cimatti) @ 2hr 4min 22sec
  28. Italo De Zan (Atala) @ 2hr 11min 47sec
  29. Leo Castelucci (Legnano) @ 2hr 13min 10sec
  30. Giorgio Cargioli (Benotto) @ 2hr 18min 11sec
  31. Guido Di Santi (Wilier-Triestina) @ 2hr 20min 13sec
  32. Bartolo Bof (Atala) @ 2hr 20min 58sec
  33. Mario Ricci (Legnano) @ 2hr 32min 19sec
  34. Attilio Lambertini (Arbos) @ 2hr 38min 10sec
  35. Italiano Lazzarini (Arbos) @ 3hr 11min 53sec
  36. Sergio Pagliazzi (Atala) @ 3hr 22min 50sec
  37. Enzo Bellini (Cimatti) @ 3hr 28min 22sec
  38. Ubaldo Pugnaloni (Viscontea) @ 3hr 39min 51sec
  39. Carlo Moscardini (Cimatti) @ 3hr 46min 53sec
  40. Valeriano Zannazi (Cimatti) @ 3hr 59min 59sec
  41. Aldo Bini (Benotto) @ 4hr 7min 51sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. green jerseyFausto Coppi (Bianchi)
  2. Ezio Cecchi (Cimatti)
  3. Gino Bartali (Legnano)

Winning Team: Wilier-Triestina

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

 

1948 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Saturday, May 15, Milano - Torino, 190 km

  1. Giordano Cottur: 4hr 51min 45sec
  2. Gildo Monari @ 1min 38sec
  3. Antonio Covolo @ 3min 4sec
  4. Alfredo Martini s.t.
  5. Bruno Pasquini s.t.
  6. Bartolo Bof @ 4min 29sec
  7. Angelo Brignole @ 5min 57sec
  8. Luciano Maggini @ 9min 2sec
  9. Nedo Logli s.t.
  10. Oreste Conte s.t.

Stage 2: Sunday, May 16, Torino - Genova, 226 km

  1. Mario Ricci: 6hr 36min 21sec
  2. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  3. Gino Bartali s.t.
  4. Nedo Logli s.t.
  5. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  6. Severino Canavesi s.t.
  7. Angelo Brignole @ 57sec
  8. Luciano Maggini s.t.
  9. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  10. Giordano Cottur s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 11hr 29min 3sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 4min 36sec
  3. Angelo Brignole @ 5min 57sec
  4. Gildo Monari @ 6min 30sec
  5. Gino Bartali @ 8min 5sec
  6. Mario Ricci s.t.
  7. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  8. Nedo Logli s.t.
  9. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  10. Severino Canavesi s.t.

Stage 3: Monday, May 17, Genova - Parma, 243 km

climbMajor ascent: Cisa

  1. Luciano Maggini: 7hr 46min 6sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Gino Bartali s.t.
  4. Nedo Logli s.t.
  5. Umberto Drei s.t.
  6. Guido De Santi s.t.
  7. Alfredo Martini s.t.
  8. Angelo Menon s.t.
  9. Giuseppe Ausenda s.t.
  10. 34 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 19hr 15min 11sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 4min 36sec
  3. Angelo Brignole @ 5min 57sec
  4. Gildo Monari @ 8min 0sec
  5. Severino Canavesi @ 8min 5sec
  6. Mario Ricci s.t.
  7. Gino Bartali s.t.
  8. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  9. Nedo Logli s.t.
  10. Vito Ortelli s.t.

Stage 4: Tuesday, May 18, Parma - Viareggio, 266 km

Antonio Bevilacqua crossed the line second, but was relegated to (I think) 25th.

  1. Luigi Casola: 8hr 14min 16sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  4. Gino Bartali s.t.
  5. Elio Bertocchi s.t.
  6. Enzo Bellini s.t.
  7. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  8. Olimpio Bizzi s.t.
  9. Ezio Cecchi s.t.
  10. Coppi with 24 other riders at same time and place

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 27hr 30min 34sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 4min 31sec
  3. Angelo Brignole @ 5min 36sec
  4. Gildo Monari @ 6min 53sec
  5. Gino Bartali @ 6min 58sec
  6. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  7. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  8. Mario Ricci s.t.
  9. Luciano Maggini @ 7min 53sec
  10. Giulio Bresci @ 8min 41sec

Stage 5: Thursday, May 20, Viareggio - Siena, 165 km

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 5hr 1min 3sec
  2. Oreste Conte s.t.
  3. Nedo Logli s.t.
  4. Gino Bartali s.t.
  5. Sergio Pagliazzi s.t.
  6. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  7. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  8. Désiré Keteleer s.t.
  9. Angelo Menon s.t.
  10. Armando Peverelli s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 32hr 31min 54sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 4min 31sec
  3. Angelo Brignole @ 6min 36sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 7min 28sec
  5. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  6. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  7. Mario Ricci s.t.
  8. Luciano Maggini @ 8min 25sec
  9. Giulio Bresci @ 8min 41sec
  10. Primo Volpi s.t.

Stage 6: Friday, May 21, Siena - Roma, 240 km

  1. Luigi Casola: 7hr 44min 0sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Oreste Conte s.t.
  4. Angelo Menon s.t.
  5. Serafino Biagioni @ 3min 30sec
  6. Nedo Logli s.t.
  7. Gildo Monari s.t.
  8. Primo Volpi @ 4min 43sec
  9. Alfredo Martini s.t.
  10. Gino Bartali s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 40hr 20min 37sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 4min 31sec
  3. Angelo Brignole @ 6min 36sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 7min 28sec
  5. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  6. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  7. Luciano Maggini @ 8min 25sec
  8. Giulio Bresci @ 8min 41sec
  9. Primo Volpi @ 8min 41sec
  10. Fiorenzo Magni @ 9min 1sec

Stage 7: Saturday, May 22, Roma - Pescara, 230 km

climbMajor ascent: Forca Caruso

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 7hr 9min 10sec
  2. Ubaldo Pugnaloni @ 3min 21sec
  3. Renzo Zanazzi @ 7min 26sec
  4. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  5. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  6. Sergio Pagliazzi @ 7min 42sec
  7. Luigi Casola s.t.
  8. Aldo Bini s.t.
  9. Oreste Conte s.t.
  10. Italo De Zan s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 47hr 37min 29sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 4min 31sec
  3. Angelo Brignole @ 6min 36sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 7min 28sec
  5. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  6. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  7. Luciano Maggini @ 8min 25sec
  8. Giulio Bresci @ 8min 41sec
  9. Primo Volpi s.t.
  10. Fiorenzo Magni @ 9min 1sec

Stage 8: Sunday, May 23, Pescara - Bari, 347 km

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 11hr 36min 38sec
  2. Oreste Conte s.t.
  3. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  4. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  5. Luigi Casola s.t.
  6. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  7. Quirino Toccaceli s.t.
  8. Elio Bertocchi s.t.
  9. Giovanni Ronco s.t.
  10. Marcello Paolieri s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Giordano Cottur: 59hr 14min 7sec
  2. Alfredo Martini @ 4min 31sec
  3. Angelo Brignole @ 6min 36sec
  4. Gino Bartali @ 7min 28sec
  5. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  6. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  7. Luciano Maggini @ 8min 25sec
  8. Luigi Bresci @ 8min 41sec
  9. Primo Volpi s.t.
  10. Fiorenzo Magni @ 9min 1sec

Stage 9: Tuesday, May 25, Bari - Napoli, 306 km

climbMajor Ascent: Ariano Irpino

  1. Nedo Logli: 8hr 46min 10sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  3. Ezio Cecchi s.t.
  4. Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.
  5. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  6. Aldo Ronconi s.t.
  7. Luciano Maggini @ 4min 39sec
  8. Angelo Brignole @ 5min 56sec
  9. Giovanni Corrieri @ 6min 20sec
  10. Sergio Pagliazzi s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Vito Ortelli: 68hr 7min 45sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni 2 1min 33sec
  3. Ezio Cecchi @ 2min 29sec
  4. Angelo Brignole @ 5min 4sec
  5. Luciano Maggini @ 5min 36sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 5min 55sec
  7. Nedo Logli @ 6min 45sec
  8. Virgilio Salimbeni @ 9min 26sec
  9. Aldo Ronconi @ 9min 50sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 10min 26sec

Stage 10: Wednesday, May 26, Napoli - Fiuggi, 187 km

  1. Italo De Zan: 5hr 9min 40sec
  2. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  3. Ubaldo Pugnaloni s.t.
  4. Primo Volpi s.t.
  5. Oreste Conte @ 9min 41sec
  6. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  7. Gino Bartali s.t.
  8. Nedo Logli s.t.
  9. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  10. 25 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Vito Ortelli: 73hr 27min 6sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 33sec
  3. Ezio Cecchi @ 2min 29sec
  4. Primo Volpi @ 4min 55sec
  5. Angelo Brignole @ 5min 4sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 5min 55sec
  7. Nedo Logli @ 6min 45sec
  8. Serafino Biagioni @ 9min 9sec
  9. Aldo Ronconi @ 9min 50sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 10min 26sec

Stage 11: Thursday, May 27, Fiuggi - Perugia, 265 km

  1. Désiré Keteleer: 7hr 59min 40sec
  2. Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.
  3. Gino Bartali @ 4min 35sec
  4. Bruno Pasquini s.t.
  5. Mario Ricci s.t.
  6. Ezio Cecchi s.t.
  7. Giuseppe Ausenda s.t.
  8. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  9. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  10. Primo Volpi s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Vito Ortelli: 81hr 31min 21sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 33sec
  3. Ezio Cecchi @ 2min 29sec
  4. Primo Volpi @ 4min 55sec
  5. Angelo Brignole @ 5min 4sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 5min 55sec
  7. Nedo Logli @ 6min 45sec
  8. Serafino Biagioni @ 9min 9sec
  9. Aldo Ronconi @ 9min 50sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 10min 26sec

Stage 12: Saturday, May 29, Perugia - Firenze, 169 km

  1. Oreste Conte @ 4hr 38min 10sec
  2. Quirino Toccaceli s.t.
  3. Gino Bartali s.t.
  4. Aldo Bini s.t.
  5. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  6. Sergio Pagliazzi s.t.
  7. Vincenzo Rosello s.t.
  8. Giovanni Corrieri s.t.
  9. Valeriano Zanazzi s.t.
  10. Egidio Marangoni s.t.

GC after Stage 12

  1. Vito Ortelli: 86hr 9min 31sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 33sec
  3. Ezio Cecchi @ 2min 29sec
  4. Primo Volpi @ 4min 55sec
  5. Angelo Brignole @ 5min 4sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 5min 55sec
  7. Nedo Logli @ 6min 45sec
  8. Serafino Biagioni @ 9min 9sec
  9. Aldo Ronconi @ 9min 50sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 10min 26sec

Stage 13: Sunday, May 30, Firenze - Bologna, 194 km

climbMajor ascent: Abetone

  1. Bruno Pasquini: 5hr 53min 30sec
  2. Alfredo Pasotti @ 55sec
  3. Adolfo Leoni @ 3min 42sec
  4. Gino Bartali s.t.
  5. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  6. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  7. Nedo logli s.t.
  8. Italo De Zan s.t.
  9. Angelo Menon
  10. Egidio Marangoni s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Vito Ortelli: 92hr 6min 43sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 1min 33sec
  3. Ezio Cecchi @ 2min 29sec
  4. Primo Volpi @ 4min 55sec
  5. Angelo Brignole @ 5min 4sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 5min 55sec
  7. Nedo Logli @ 6min 45sec
  8. Serafino Biagiano @ 9min 9sec
  9. Aldo Ronconi @ 9min 50sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 10min 26sec

Stage 14: Monday, May 31, Bologna - Udine, 278 km

  1. Oreste Conte: 7hr 44min 50sec
  2. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  3. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  4. Gino Bartali s.t.
  5. Nedo Logli s.t.
  6. Désiré Keteleer s.t.
  7. Quirino Toccaceli s.t.
  8. Giuseppe Ausenda s.t.
  9. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  10. 34 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 99hr 53min 6sec
  2. Ezio Cecchi @ 56sec
  3. Primo Volpi @ 2min 26sec
  4. Angelo Brignole @ 2min 35sec
  5. Giordano Cottur @ 3min 26sec
  6. Vito Ortelli @ 4min 29sec
  7. Nedo Logli @ 5min 12sec
  8. Serafino Biagioni @ 7min 36sec
  9. Aldo Ronconi @ 8min 17sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 8min 53sec

Stage 15: Tuesday, June 1, Udine - Auronzo, 125 km

climbMajor ascent: Sappada

  1. Vincenzo Rossello: 3hr 29min 50sec
  2. Aldo Ronconi @ 2min 17sec
  3. Ezio Cecchi s.t.
  4. Gino Bartali @ 3min 4sec
  5. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  6. Alfredo Martini s.t.
  7. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  8. Primo Volpi s.t.
  9. Angelo Menon s.t.
  10. Bartolo Bof s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Ezio Cecchi: 103hr 26min 9sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 2min 18sec
  3. Primo Volpi @ 3min 13sec
  4. Angelo Brignole @ 4min 3sec
  5. Vito Ortelli @ 4min 20sec
  6. Nedo Logli @ 5min 44sec
  7. Giordano Cottur @ 6min 25sec
  8. Aldo Ronconi @ 7min 21sec
  9. Alfredo Martini @ 8min 44sec
  10. Serafino Biagioni @ 9min 54sec

Stage 16: Thursday, June 3, Auronzo - Cortina d'Ampezzo, 90 km

climbMajor ascent: Monte Croce

  1. Fausto Coppi: 2hr 30min 33sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 3min 32sec
  3. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  4. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  5. Angelo Brignole s.t.
  6. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  7. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  8. Primo Volpi s.t.
  9. Fiorenzo Magni s.t.
  10. Ezio Cecchi s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Ezio Cecchi: 105hr 50min 14sec
  2. Fiorenzo Magni @ 2min 18sec
  3. Primo Volpi @ 3min 13sec
  4. Angelo Brignole @ 4min 3sec
  5. Giordan Cottur @ 6min 23sec
  6. Vito Ortelli @ 6min 35sec
  7. Nedo Logli @ 8min 19sec
  8. Fausto Coppi @ 8min 29sec
  9. Serafino Biagioni @ 9min 54sec
  10. Aldo Ronconi @ 9min 56sec

Stage 17: Friday, June 4, Cortina d'Ampezzo - Trento, 160 km

climbMajor ascents: Falzarego, Pordoi

  1. Fausto Coppi: 4hr 38min 0sec
  2. Vito Ortelli @ 2min 31sec
  3. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  4. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  5. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  6. Firoenzo Magni s.t.
  7. Gino Bartali @ 7min 20sec
  8. Ezio Cecchi s.t.
  9. Alfredo Martini @ 12min 20sec
  10. Mario Ricci s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 110hr 35min 23sec
  2. Ezio Cecchi @ 11sec
  3. Fausto Coppi @ 1min 20sec
  4. Giordano Cottur @ 2min 37sec
  5. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  6. Primo Volpi @ 8min 24sec
  7. Angelo Brignole @ 9min 14sec
  8. Gino Bartali @ 11min 52sec
  9. Serafino Biagioni @ 15min 5sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 18min 22sec

Stage 18: Saturday, June 5, Trento - Brescia, 239 km

  1. Elio Bertocchi: 7hr 10min 12sec
  2. Virgilio Salimbeni s.t.
  3. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.
  4. Giuseppe Ausenda s.t.
  5. Bartolo Bof s.t.
  6. Egidio Marangoni @ 1min 56sec
  7. Giovanni Ronco @ 2min 29sec
  8. Gino Bartali @ 4min 17sec
  9. Aldo Bini s.t.
  10. Sergio Pagliazzi s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 117hr 49min 52sec
  2. Ezio Cecchi @ 11sec
  3. Giordano Cottur @ 2min 37sec
  4. Vito Ortelli @ 2min 37sec
  5. Primo Volpi @ 8min 24sec
  6. Angelo Brignole @ 9min 14sec
  7. Giulio Bresci @ 9min 17sec
  8. Gino Bartali @ 10min 52sec
  9. Serafino Biagioni @ 15min 5sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 18min 22sec

19th and Final Stage: Sunday, June 6, Brescia - Milano, 231 km

  1. Fiorenzo Magni: 7hr 2min 0sec
  2. Nedo Logli s.t.
  3. Quirino Toccaceli s.t.
  4. Gino Bartali s.t.
  5. Angelo Menon s.t.
  6. Mario Ricci s.t.
  7. Giovanni Ronco s.t.
  8. Alfredo Pasotti s.t.
  9. Ubaldo Pugnaloni s.t.
  10. 31 riders at same time and placing

1948 Giro d'Italia complete final General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

 

1948 Giro d'Italia photos

Antonio Bevilacqua

Antonio Bevilacqua wins stage seven in Pescara.

Fiorenzo Magni

Fiorenzo Magni repairs a flat, aided by Egidio Feruglio. Note that Magni's bike uses the Campagnolo Corsa gear changing system.

Ezio Cecchi

I believe this is during stage 17: Ezio Cecchi in the maglia rosa chasing to get back on terms with the Magni group


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!