BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1946 Giro d'Italia

29th edition: June 16- July 7

Results, stages with running GC

1941-42 Giro | 1947 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1946 Giro Quick Facts | 1946 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC


1946 Giro Quick Facts:

3,309 km raced at an average speed of 33.95 km/hr

79 starters and 40 classified finishers

This was the first Grand Tour that Fausto Coppi and Gino Bartali were opponents on separate teams.

Coppi suffered a crises in stage nine, losing enough time time to put the race out of reach from an in-form Gino Bartali. Coppi gained some time in the Dolomites, but ended up 47 seconds short.

Gunfire erupted in the stage 14 finishing in Trieste. That stage was neutralized.

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2, 1976 - 2018 is available as an audiobook here.


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

 

1946 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaGino Bartali (Legnano): 95hr 32min 20sec
  2. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi) @ 47sec
  3. Vito Ortelli (Benotto) @ 15min 28sec
  4. Salvatore Crippa (ENAL-Campari) @ 15min 31sec
  5. Aldo Ronconi (Benotto) @ 24min 41sec
  6. Giulio Bresci (Welter) @ 27min 35sec
  7. Ezio Cecchi (Centro Sportivo Italiano) @ 37min 58sec
  8. Giordano Cottur (Wilier Triestina) @ 38min 28sec
  9. Alfredo Martini (Welter) @ 39min 54sec
  10. Primo Volpi (Velo Club Bustese) @ 43min 12sec
  11. Aldo Baito (Velo Club Bustese) @ 44min 15sec
  12. Serafino Biagoni (Fronte Gioventu) @ 46min 56sec
  13. Bruno Pasquini (Milan-Gazzetta) @ 51min 17sec
  14. Enzo Coppini (Fronte Gioventu) @ 58min 51sec
  15. Diego Marabelli (ENAL-Campari) @ 1hr 2min 2sec
  16. Augusto Introzzi (Azzini Freno-Universal) @ 1hr 18min 3sec
  17. Antonio Bevilacqua (Wilier-Triestina) @ 1hr 18min 36sec
  18. Giannino Piccolroaz (Wilier-Triestina) @ 1hr 20min 3sec
  19. Secondo Barisone (Bianchi) @ 1hr 22min 39sec
  20. Mario Fazio (Viscontea) @ 1hr 22min 57sec
  21. Giovanni De Stefanis (Bianchi) @ 1hr 28min 24sec
  22. Andrea Giacometti (Fronte Gioventu) @ 1hr 30min 18sec
  23. Aldo Bini (Legnano) @ 1hr 32min 39sec
  24. Serse Coppi (Bianchi) @ 1hr 37min 15sec
  25. Oreste Conte (Benotto) @ 1hr 38min 44sec
  26. Guido Lelli (Benotto) @ 1hr 41min 23sec
  27. Cesare Del Cancia (Welter) @ 1hr 44min 19sec
  28. Egidio Marangoni (Milan-Gazzetta) @ 1hr 49min 35sec
  29. Silvio Furlan (Velo Club Bustese) @ 1hr 52min 31sec
  30. Marcello Spadolini (Centro Sportivo Italiano) @ 1hr 52min 58sec
  31. Paolo Ferrari (Velo Club Bustese) @ 1hr 59min 2sec
  32. Renzo Zanazzi (Legnano) @ 2hr 1min 40sec
  33. Elio Bertocchi (Viscontea) @ 2hr 19min 12sec
  34. Remo Sala (ENAL-Campari) @ 2hr 22min 32sec
  35. Guerrino Amadori (ENAL-Campari) @ 2hr 27min 2sec
  36. Carlo Moscardini (Azzini Freno-Universal) @ 2hr 38min 44sec
  37. Egidio Feruglio (Wilier-Triestina) @ 2hr 42min 44sec
  38. Enea Antolini (Benotto) @ 2hr 51min 0sec
  39. Valeriano Zanazzi (Legnano) @ 3hr 16min 36sec
  40. Luigi Malabrocca (Milan-Gazzetta) @ 4hr 9min 44sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. green jerseyGino Bartali (Legnano)
  2. Fausto Coppi (Bianchi)
  3. Vito Ortelli (Benotto)

Winning Team: Benotto


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

 

1946 Giro stage results with running GC:

My apologies, I am missing the GC standings for a few stages.

There were three days with split stages. Some accounts call them a & b, thus giving 1946 17 stages. Others (and this is the more common Italian practice) give each stage a unique number, making 1946 have 20 stages. I have followed that second practice with the alternative stage numbers also noted.

Stage 1: Saturday, June 15, Milano - Torino, 185 km

  1. Giordano Cottur: 4hr 57min 29sec
  2. Antonio Bevilacqua @ 43sec
  3. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  4. Mario Ricci @ 1min 48sec
  5. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  6. Angelo Menon s.t.
  7. Enzo Coppini s.t.
  8. Ubaldo Pugnaloni s.t.
  9. Mario Fazio s.t.
  10. Enrico Mollo s.t.

Stage 2: Sunday, June 16, Torino - Genova, 190 km

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 6hr 43min 42sec
  2. Aldo Baito @ 1min 48sec
  3. Egidio Marangoni @ 2min 55sec
  4. Fermo Camellini @ 3min 20sec
  5. Augusto Introzzi s.t.
  6. Diego Marabelli s.t.
  7. Angelo Menon @ 3min 47sec
  8. Marcello Spadolini @ 5min 2sec
  9. Salvatore Crippa s.t.
  10. Ubaldo Pugnaloni s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 10hr 41min 54sec
  2. Fermo Camellini @ 4min 25sec
  3. Egidio Marangoni @ 4min 51sec
  4. Angelo Menon @ 4min 52sec
  5. Giordano Cottur @ 5min 20sec
  6. Diego Marabelli @ 5min 24sec
  7. Vito Ortelli @ 6min 3sec
  8. Ubaldo Pugnaloni @ 6min 7sec
  9. Aldo Baito @ 6min 11sec
  10. Sergio Maggini @ 6min 57sec

Stage 3: Monday, June 17, Genova - Montecatini, 222 km

climbMajor Ascent: Bracco

  1. Adolfo Leoni: 6hr 36min 46sec
  2. Olimpio Bizzi s.t.
  3. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  4. Mario Ricci @ 2min 4sec
  5. Luigi Casola s.t.
  6. Serse Coppi s.t.
  7. Mario Fazio s.t.
  8. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t.
  9. Fermo Camellini and 13 other riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 17hr 20min 44sec
  2. Fermo Camellini @ 4min 25sec
  3. Egidio Marangoni @ 4min 51sec
  4. Adolfo Leoni @ 5min 4sec
  5. Giordano Cottur @ 5min 20sec
  6. Diego Marabelli @ 5min 24sec
  7. Olimpio Bizzi @ 5min 55sec
  8. Vito Ortelli @ 6min 3sec
  9. Renzo Zanazzi @ 6min 54sec
  10. Salvatore Crippa @ 6min 58sec

Stage 4 (or 4a): Tuesday, June 18, Montecatini - Prato, 30 km. Other sources list this stage at 40 and 44 km and one, incorrectly, as an individual time trial.

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua: 44min 11sec
  2. Oreste Conte s.t.
  3. Mario Ricci s.t.
  4. Elio Bertocchi s.t.
  5. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  6. Aldo Bini @ 34sec
  7. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  8. Valeriano Zanazzi s.t.
  9. Marcello Spadolini s.t.
  10. Quirino Toccacelli s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Antonio Bevilacqua

Stage 5 (or 4b): Tuesday, June 18, Prato - Bologna, 112 km

climbMajor ascent: Collina

  1. Fausto Coppi: 3hr 8min 21sec. 35.678 km/hr
  2. Gino Bartali s.t.
  3. Vincenzo Rosello s.t.
  4. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  5. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  6. Salvatore Crippa @ 14sec
  7. Primo Volpi s.t.
  8. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  9. Ezio Cecchi s.t.
  10. Giovanni De Stefanis s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Fermo Camellini
  2. Adolfo Leoni @ 20sec
  3. Giordano Cottur @ 22sec
  4. Vito Ortelli @ 1min 5sec
  5. Antonio Bevilacqua @ 1min 48sec
  6. Olimpio Bizzi @ 2min 13sec
  7. Salvatore Crippa @ 2min 14sec
  8. Mario Ricci @ 2min 24sxec
  9. Alfredo Martini @ 2min 48sec
  10. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 1sec

Stage 6 (or 5a): Wednesday, June 19, Bologna - Cesena, 80 km

  1. Olimpio Bizzi: 2hr 0min 48sec
  2. Mario Ricci s.t.
  3. Giovanni Corrieri s,t,
  4. Glauco Servadei s.t.
  5. Sergio Maggini s.t.
  6. Mario Vicini s.t.
  7. 14 riders including Coppi and Bartali at same time and placing

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Fermo Camellini

Stage 7 (or 5b): Wednesday, June 19, Cesena - Ancona, 128 km

  1. Aldo Bini: 4hr 0min 30sec. 31.933 km/hr
  2. Olimpio Bizzi s.t.
  3. Oreste Cinte s.t.
  4. Marcello Spadolini s.t.
  5. Quirino Toccaceli s.t.
  6. Aldo Baito s.t.
  7. Adolfo Leoni s.t.
  8. Enzo Coppini s.t.
  9. 57 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Fermo Camellini: 27hr 20min 6sec
  2. Vito Ortelli @ 1min 5sec
  3. Olimpio Bizzi @ 2min 13sec
  4. Salvatore Crippa @ 2min 14sec
  5. Mario Ricci @ 2min 24sec
  6. Fausto Coppi @ 3min 1sec
  7. Gino Bartali s.t.
  8. Alfredo Martini @ 3min 3sec
  9. Adolfo Leoni @ 5min 49sec
  10. Giordano Cottur @ 5min 51sec

Stage 8 (or 6): Friday, June 21, Ancona - Chieti, 170 km

  1. Vito Ortelli: 4hr 46min 23sec. 35.617 km/hr
  2. Gino Bartali @ 7sec
  3. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  4. Primo Volpi @ 12sec
  5. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  6. Alfredo Martini @ 23sec
  7. Fermo Camellini @ 27sec
  8. Olimpio Bizzi @ 29sec
  9. Mario Ricci @ 40sec
  10. Vincenzo Rossello s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Fermo Camellini: 32hr 6min 56sec
  2. Vito Ortelli @ 38sec
  3. Olimpio Bizzi @ 2min 15sec
  4. Mario Ricci @ 2min 37sec
  5. Salvatore Crippa @ 2min 40sec
  6. Gino Bartali @ 2min 41sec
  7. Alfredo Martini @ 2min 44sec
  8. Fausto Coppi @ 2min 46sec
  9. Giordano Cottur @ 5min 31sec
  10. Adolfo Leoni @ 6min 6sec

Stage 9 (or 7): Sunday, June 23, Chieti - Napoli, 244 km

climbMajor ascent: Maccerone

  1. Mario Ricci: 7hr 28min 15sec
  2. Vito Ortelli s.t.
  3. Aldo Ronconi s.t.
  4. Gino Bartali s.t.
  5. Salvatore Crippa @ 51sec
  6. Fausto Coppi @ 4min 3sec
  7. Giordano Cottur s.t.
  8. Luigi Casola s.t.
  9. Adolfo Leoni @ 8min 15sec
  10. Angelo Menon @ 15min 10sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Vito Ortelli: 30hr 35min 49sec
  2. Mario Ricci @ 1min 59sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 2min 3sec
  4. Salvatore Crippa @ 2min 43sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 6min 11sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 8min 56sec
  7. Adolfo Leoni @ 13min 43sec
  8. Aldo Ronconi @ 14min 25sec
  9. Olimpio Bizzi @ 19min 59sec
  10. Alfredo Martini @ 20min 28sec

Stage 10 (or 8): Tuesday, June 25, Napoli - Roma, 226 km

  1. Elio Bertocchi: 6hr 21min 45sec
  2. Walter Generati s.t.
  3. Mario Spinazzi @ 8min 21sec
  4. Renzo Zanazzi @ 8min 45sec
  5. Oreste Conte s.t.
  6. Mario Fazio s.t.
  7. Paolo Ferrari s.t.
  8. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t.
  9. Remo Sala s.t.
  10. Giovanni Corrieri @ 9min 5sec

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Vito Orteli: 46hr 6min 39sec
  2. Mario Ricci @ 1min 59sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 2min 3sec
  4. Salvatore Crippa @ 2min 53sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 6min 11sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 8min 56sec
  7. Aldo Ronconi @ 14min 25sec
  8. Alfredo Martini @ 20min 53sec
  9. Fermo Camellini @ 24min 32sec
  10. Prim Volpi @ 25min 31sec

Stage 11 (or 9): Wednesday, June 26, Roma - Perugia, 191 km

  1. Aldo Baito: 5hr 34min 30sec
  2. Severino Canavesi @ 2min 47sec
  3. Guido Lelli @ 6min 8sec
  4. Serafino Biagioni @ 7min 5sec
  5. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  6. Mario Fazio s.t.
  7. Augusto Introzzi @ 7min 29sec
  8. Dante Colombo @ 8min 45sec
  9. Secondo Barisone @ 8min 58sec
  10. Carlo Moscardini @ 12min 58sec

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Vito Ortelli: 51hr 54min 59sec
  2. Mario Ricci @ 1min 59sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 2min 3sec
  4. Salvatore Crippa @ 2min 53sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 6min 11sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 8min 56sec
  7. Aldo Ronconi @ 14min 25sec
  8. Alfredo Martini @ 20min 58sec
  9. Fermo Camellini @ 24min 32sec
  10. Giulio Bresci @ 25min 23sec

Stage 12 (or 10): Thursday, June 27, Perugia - Firenze, 165 km

  1. Renzo Zanazzi: 4hr 49min 27sec
  2. Aldo Bini @ 3sec
  3. Oreste Conte s.t.
  4. Quirino Toccaceli s.t.
  5. Mario Fazio s.t.
  6. Aldo Baito s.t.
  7. Aimone Landi s.t.
  8. Carlo Moscardini s.t.
  9. 41 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Vito Ortelli: 56hr 45min 6sec
  2. Mari Ricci @ 1min 20sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 1min 24sec
  4. Salvatore Crippa @ 2min 14sec
  5. Fausto Coppi @ 5min 32sec
  6. Giordano Cottur @ 8min 17sec
  7. Aldo Ronconi @ 14min 25sec
  8. Alfredo Martini @ 20min 19sec
  9. Giulio Bresci @ 24min 44sec
  10. Primo Volpi @ 24min 52sec

Stage 13 (or 11): Saturday, June 29, Firenze - Rovigo, 245 km

  1. Oreste Conte: 7hr 24min 28sec
  2. Antonio Beveilacqua s.t.
  3. Mario Fazio s.t.
  4. Valeriano Zanazzi s.t.
  5. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  6. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  7. Tino Ausenda s.t.
  8. Secondo Berisone s.t.
  9. Bruno Pasquini s.t.
  10. Angelo Menon s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Vito Ortelli: 64hr 11min 18sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 1min 24sec
  3. Salvatore Crippa @ 2min 14sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 5min 32sec
  5. Giordano Cottur @ 8min 17sec
  6. Aldo Ronconi @ 14min 25sec
  7. Alfredo Martini @ 20min 19sec
  8. Giulio Bresci @ 23min 2sec
  9. Primo Volpi @ 24min 52sec
  10. Ezio Cecchi @ 28min 33sec

Stage 14 (or 12): Sunday, June 30, Rovigo - Trieste, 139 km

Because fighting broke out near the end of the stage, the stage was effectively annulled when all riders were given Giordano Cottur's time.

  1. Giordano Cottur: 6hr 0min 0sec
  2. Antonio Bevilacqua s.t.
  3. Angelo Menon s.t.
  4. Luigi Malabrocca s.t.
  5. Carlo Moscardini s.t.
  6. The rest of the field at same time and placing

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Vito Ortelli: 70hr 11min 18sec
  2. Gino Bartali @ 1min 24sec
  3. Salvatore Crippa @ 2min 14sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 5min 32sec
  5. Giordano Cottur @ 8min 17sec
  6. Aldo Ronconi @ 14min 25sec
  7. Alfredo Martini @ 20min 19sec
  8. Giulio Bresci @ 23min 2sec
  9. Primo Volpi @ 24min 52sec
  10. Ezio Cecchi @ 28min 33sec

Stage 15 (or 13): Tuesday, July 2, Udine - Auronzo di Cadore, 125 km

climbMajor ascent: Mauria

  1. Fausto Coppi: 3hr 46min 11sec
  2. Gino Bartali s.t.
  3. Vito Ortelli @ 1min 34sec
  4. Aldo Ronconi @ 2min 4sec
  5. Salvatore Crippa s.t.
  6. Giulio Bresci @ 2min 55sec
  7. Ezio Cecchi @ 2min 58sec
  8. Aldo Baito @ 6min 46sec
  9. Giordano Cottur @ 6min 51sec
  10. Elio Bertocchi s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Gino Bartali: 73hr 58min 53sec
  2. Vito Ortelli @ 10sec
  3. Salvatore Crippa @ 2min 54sec
  4. Fausto Coppi @ 4min 8sec
  5. Giordano Cottur @ 13min 44sec
  6. Aldo Ronconi @ 15min 5sec
  7. Giulio Bresci @ 24min 36sec
  8. Alfredo Martini @ 25min 46sec
  9. Ezio Cecchi @ 30min 7sec
  10. Primo Volpi @ 32min 17sec

Stage 16 (or 14): Wednesday, July 3, Auronzo di Cadore - Bassano del Grappa, 203 km

climbMajor ascent: Falzarego

  1. Fausto Coppi: 5hr 56min 15sec
  2. Aldo Bini @ 1min 12sec
  3. Gino Bartali s.t.
  4. Salvatore Crippa s.t.
  5. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  6. Giulio Bresci s.t.
  7. Aldo Baito s.t.
  8. Diego Marabelli s.t.
  9. Ezio Cecchi s.t.
  10. Giordano Cottur @ 1min 57sec

GC after Stage 16

  1. Gino Bartali: 79hr 55min 20sec
  2. Salvatore Crippa @ 2min 54sec
  3. Fausto Coppi @ 2min 55sec
  4. Vito Ortelli @ 9min 3sec
  5. Giordano Cottur @ 14min 29sec
  6. Giulio Bresci @ 24min 36sec
  7. Alfredo Martini @ 29min 17sec
  8. Aldo Ronconi @ 29min 38sec
  9. Ezio Cecchi @ 30min 7sec
  10. Aldo Baito @ 39min 45sec

Stage 17 (or 15): Friday, July 5, Bassano del Grappa - Trento, 186 km

climbMajor ascent: Passo Rolle

  1. Aldo Ronconi: 5hr 59min 54sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 2min 58sec
  3. Gino Bartali @ 3min 7sec
  4. Giulio Bresci @ 8min 6sec
  5. Bruno Pasquini s.t.
  6. Primo Volpi @ 9min 37sec
  7. Aldo Baito s.t.
  8. Mario Fazio s.t.
  9. Serafino Biagioni s.t.
  10. Elio Bertocchi s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Gino Bartali: 86hr 1min 21sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 47sec
  3. Vito Ortelli 2 15min 28sec
  4. Salvatore Crippa @ 15min 31sec
  5. Aldo Ronconi @ 24min 31sec
  6. Giulio Bresci @ 27min 38sec
  7. Ezio Cecchi @ 37min 58sec
  8. Giordano Cottur @ 39min 28sec
  9. Alfredo Martini @ 39min 54sec
  10. Aldo Baito @ 44min 5sec

Stage 18 (or 16a): Satuday, July 6, Trento - Verona, 90 km

  1. Oreste Conte: 2hr 38min 48sec
  2. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  3. Valeriano Zanazzi s.t.
  4. Mario Fazio s.t.
  5. Aldo Bini s.t.
  6. 34 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Gino Bartali

Stage 19 (or 16b): Saturday, July 6: Verona - Mantova, 72 km

  1. Elio Bertocchi: 1hr 47min 38sec
  2. Primo Volpi s.t.
  3. Aldo Bini @ 2min 27sec
  4. Renzo Zanazzi s.t.
  5. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  6. Mario Fazio s.t.
  7. Luigi Malabrocca s.t.
  8. Marcello Spadolini s.t.
  9. 31 riders at same time and placing

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Gino Bartali: 90hr 30min 14sec
  2. Fausto Coppi @ 47sec
  3. Vito Ortelli @ 15min 28sec
  4. Salvatore Crippa @ 15min 31sec
  5. Aldo Ronconi @ 24min 31sec
  6. Giulio Bresci @ 27min 35sec
  7. Ezio Cecchi @ 37min 58sec
  8. Giordano Cottur @ 28min 28sec
  9. Alfredo Martini @ 39min 54sec
  10. Primo Volpi @ 43min 12sec

20th (or 17th) and Final Stage: Sunday, July 7, Mantova - Milano, 176 km

  1. Oreste Conte: 5hr 2min 6sec
  2. Aldo Bini s.t.
  3. Marcello Spadolini s.t.
  4. Luigi Malabrocca s.t.
  5. Mario Fazio s.t.
  6. Fausto Coppi s.t.
  7. Aldo Baito s.t.
  8. Carlo Moscardini s.t.
  9. Silvio Furlan s.t.
  10. Valeriano Zanazzi s.t.

1946 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!