BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1933 Giro d'Italia

21st edition: May 6 - May 28

Results, stages with running GC

1932 Giro | 1934 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1933 Giro Quick Facts | 1933 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | Teams


1933 Giro Quick Facts:

3,343 km raced at an average speed of 30.043 km/hr

97 starters and 51 classified finishers.

The 1933 edition might be considered the first modern Giro d'Italia. It had an individual time trial for the first time as well as the first climber's competition.

The organizers scheduled 17 stages, yielding an average stage distance of 197 kilometers. This is not far from the current Giri that have 20 -21 stages. The Giro also included for the first time a publicity caravan.

Alfredo Binda dominated the 1933 Giro, winning for a record fifth time.

Les Woodland's book Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story is available as an audiobook here.


find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

1933 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaAlfredo Binda (Legnano): 111hr 1min 52sec
  2. Joseph "Jef" Demuysère (Ganna) @ 12min 34sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi (Gloria) @ 16min 31sec
  4. Alfredo Bovet (Bianchi) @ 19min 47sec
  5. Allegro Grandi (Dei) @ 21min 33sec
  6. Carlo Moretti (Dei) @ 26min 16sec
  7. Ludwig Geyer (Legnano) @ 27min 17sec
  8. Kurt Stoepel (Legnano) @ 28min 22sec
  9. Mario Cipriani (Ganna) @ 30min 28sec
  10. Camillo Erba (independent) @ 30min 30sec
  11. Antonio Folco (independent) @ 30min 55sec
  12. Carlo Romanatti (independent) @ 33min 44sec
  13. Armando Zucchini (independent) @ 40min 6sec
  14. Nino Sella (Olympia) @ 41min 17sec
  15. Felice Gremo (Dei) @ 42min 6sec
  16. Marco Giuntelli (independent) @ 43min 38sec
  17. Carlo Rovida (Gloria) @ 43min 53sec
  18. Giuseppe Olmo (Bianchi) @ 43min 56sec
  19. Remo Bertoni (Bianchi) @ 45min 43sec
  20. Ambrogio Morelli (Bianchi) @ 49min 14sec
  21. Renato Scorticati (independent) @ 54min 57sec
  22. René Vietto (Olympia) @ 54min 57sec
  23. Orlando Teani (independent) @ 56min 49sec
  24. Bernardo Rogora (Gloria) @ 58min 49sec
  25. Decimo Dell'Arsina (independent) @ 1hr 0min 15sec
  26. Cesare Facciani (independent) @ 1hr 0min 26sec
  27. Karl Altenburger (Olympia) @ 1hr 2min 17sec
  28. Michele Orecchia (Gloria) @ 1hr 3m in 45sec
  29. Hermann Buse (Olympia) @ 1hr 4min 10sec
  30. Luigi Macchi (Legnano) @ 1hr 8min 19sec
  31. Aldo Canazza (Legnano) @ 1hr 8min 48sec
  32. Luigi Tramontini (independent) @ 1hr 13min 10sec
  33. Guglielmo Segato (independent) @ 1hr 15min 24sec
  34. Gérard Loncke (Ganna) @ 1hr 16min 44sec
  35. Pietro Rimoldi (Bianchi) @ 1hr 19min 0sec
  36. Antonio Andretta (independent) @ 1hr 22min 48sec
  37. Albino Binda (Legnano) @ 1hr 25min 43sec
  38. Augusto Zanzi (Bianchi) @ 1hr 27min 35sec
  39. Isidro Figueras (Bestetti) @ 1hr 27min 44sec
  40. Domenico Pagliazzi (independent) @ 1hr 27min 54sec
  41. Marcel Bidot (Dei) @ 1hr 30min 30sec
  42. Lino Carlotti (independent) @ 1hr 32min 19sec
  43. Vicente Trueba (Bestetti) @ 1hr 35min 50sec
  44. Guglielmo Marin (independent) @ 1hr 36min 33sec
  45. Fernand Cornez (Dei) @ 1hr 36min 35sec
  46. Angelo Lalle (independent) @ 1hr 36min 36sec
  47. Segundo Tortolini (independent) @ 1hr 46min 26sec
  48. Carlo Oria (independent) @ 1hr 52min 27sec
  49. Mario Fraccaroli (independent) @ 2hr 0min 50sec
  50. Mario Lavazza (independent) @ 2hr 4min 41sec
  51. Ettore Meini (Ganna) @ 2hr 15min 5sec

Climbers’ Competition:
1. green jerseyAlfredo Binda. He was first to the top of all 4 peaks in the GPM.
2. Alfredo Bovet
3. Remo Bertoni

Winning team:

  1. Legnano
  2. Dei
  3. Bianchi
  4. Gloria
  5. Ganna


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

 

1933 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Saturday, May 6, Milano - Torino, 169 km

climbAscent: Pino (507m)

  1. Learco Guerra: 5hr 6min 0sec
  2. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  3. Mario Cipriani @ 11sec
  4. Domenico Piemontesi @ 18sec
  5. Renato Scorticati s.t.
  6. Luigi Barral s.t.
  7. Camillo Erba s.t.
  8. Armando Zucchini s.t.
  9. Joseph Demuysère @ 25sec
  10. Franesco Camusso @ 40sec

Stage 2: Sunday, May 7, Torino - Genova, 216.1 km

climbAscent: La Scoffera

  1. Alfredo Binda: 7hr 1min 55sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 25sec
  3. Allegro Grandi @ 58sec
  4. Ludwig Geyer @ 1min 48sec
  5. Carlo Moretti s.t.
  6. Antonio Folco s.t.
  7. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  8. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  9. Eugenmio Gestri @ 2min 30sec
  10. 7 riders in at same time and place

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 12hr 7min 5sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 50sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 2min 6sec
  4. Carlo Moretti @ 2min 28sec
  5. Mario Cipriani @ 2min 41sec
  6. Allegro Grandi @ 2min 58sec
  7. Luigi Barral @ 3min 8sec
  8. Giovanni Cazzulani @ 3min 10sec
  9. Camillo Erba @ 3min 33sec
  10. Kurt Stoepel @ 3min 46sec

Stage 3: Monday, May 8, Genova - Pisa, 192 km

climbAscent: Passo del Bracco

  1. Learco Guerra: 6hr 26min 0sec
  2. Ettore Meini s.t.
  3. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  4. Fabio Battesini s.t.
  5. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  6. Mario Cipriani s.t.
  7. Joseph Demuysère s.t.
  8. 68 riders all at same time and place

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 18hr 33min 55sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 50sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 2min 6sec
  4. Carlo Moretti @ 2min 28sec
  5. Mario Cipriani @ 2min 41sec
  6. Allegro Grandi @ 2min 58sec
  7. Giovanni Cazzulani @ 3min 10sec
  8. Camillo Erba @ 3min 33sec
  9. Kurt Stoepel @ 3min 48sec
  10. Learco Guerra @ 4min 6sec

Stage 4: Wednesday, May 10, Pisa - Firenze, 184 km

climbAscent: Le Croci

  1. Giuseppe Olmo: 5hr 54min 35sec
  2. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  3. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  4. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  5. Joseph Demuysère s.t.
  6. Learco Guerra s.t.
  7. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  8. Eugenio Gestri s.t.
  9. Marco Giuntelli s.t.
  10. Cesare Facciani s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 24hr 28min 30sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 50sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 2min 6sec
  4. Carlo Moretti @ 2min 28sec
  5. Mario Cipriani @ 2min 41sec
  6. Allegro Grandi @ 2min 58sec
  7. Giovanni Cazzulani @ 3min 10sec
  8. Camillo Erba @ 3min 33sec
  9. Kurt Stoepel @ 4min 48sec
  10. Learco Guerra @ 5min 6sec

Stage 5: Thursday, May 11, Firenze - Grosseto, 194 km

climbsAscents: Tavernelle (578m), Radicofani (495m), Monterotondo (626m), Castelnuovo Val di Cecina (567m)
The Cecina was a GPM climb: 1st to the top was Alfredo Binda, 2nd Alfredo Bovet, 2rd Vicente Trueba

  1. Learco Guerra: 6hr 0min 48sec
  2. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  3. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  4. Joseph Demuysère s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Martano @ 2min 4sec
  6. Alfredo Binda @ 3min 21sec
  7. Orlando Teani @ 3min 34sec
  8. Allegro Grandi @ 3min 37sec
  9. Kurt Stoepel @ 3min 40sec
  10. Marco Giuntelli @ 6min 44sec

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Joseph Demuysère: 30hr 30min 8sec
  2. Learco Guerra @ 1min 16sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  4. Alfredo Binda @ 1min 31sec
  5. Alfredo Bovet @ 5min 24sec
  6. Allegro Grandi @ 5min 37sec
  7. Kurt Stoepel @ 6min 30sec
  8. Carlo Moretti @ 9min 30sec
  9. Giovanni Cazzulani @ 9min 45sec
  10. Camillo Erba @ 10min 8sec

Stage 6: Friday, May 12, Grosseto - Roma, 213 km

climbAscent: San Antonio (534m)

  1. Mario Cipriani: 7hr 1min 18sec
  2. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  3. Kurt Stoepel s,t.
  4. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  5. Bernardo Rogora s.t.
  6. Antonio Andretta s.t.
  7. Aldo Canazza s.t.
  8. Marco Giuntelli s.t.
  9. Nino Sella s.t.
  10. Antonio Folco s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Joseph Demuysère: 37hr 31min 26sec
  2. Learco Guerra @ 1min 16sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  4. Alfredo Binda @ 1min 31sec
  5. Alfredo Bovet @ 5min 24sec
  6. Allegro Grandi @ 5min 42sec
  7. Kurt Stoepel @ 6min 30sec
  8. Carlo Moretti @ 9min 35sec
  9. Camillo Erba @ 10min 8sec
  10. Marco Giuntelli @ 10min 19sec

Stage 7: Sunday, May 14, Roma - Napoli, 228 km

  1. Gérard Loncke: 7hr 32min 27sec
  2. Ettore Meini s.t.
  3. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  4. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  5. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  6. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  7. Aldo Canazzas.t.
  8. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  9. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  10. Joseph Demuysère s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Joseph Demuysère: 45hr 3min 58sec
  2. Domenico Piemontesi @ 1min 11sec
  3. Alfredo Binda 2 1min 26sec
  4. Alfredo Bovet @ 5min 19sec
  5. Allegro Grandi @ 5min 37sec
  6. Kurt Stoepel @ 6min 13sec
  7. Carlo Moretti @ 6min 30sec
  8. Camillo Erba @ 10min 3sec
  9. Marco Giuntelli @ 10min 14sec
  10. Antonio Folco @ 11min 32sec

Stage 8: Tuesday, May 16, Napoli - Foggia, 195 km

climbAscent: Volturara Appulia (490m), Castelnuovo Daunia (770m)
The Daunia was a GPM climb: 1st to the top was Alfredo Binda, 2nd Carlo Moretti, 3rd Joseph Demuysère

  1. Alfredo Binda: 6hr 55min 1sec
  2. Gérard Loncke s.t.
  3. Joseph Demuysére s.t.
  4. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  5. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  6. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  7. Carlo Rovida s.t.
  8. Luigi Macchi s.t.
  9. Allegro Grandi s.t.
  10. Marco Giuntelli s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 51hr 57min 55sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 34sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 2min 5sec
  4. Alfredo Bovet @ 6min 23sec

Stage 9: Wednesday, May 17, Foggia - Chieti, 238 km

  1. Alfredo Binda: 8hr 33min 52sec
  2. Gérard Loncke s.t.
  3. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  4. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  5. Carlo Moretti @ 6sec
  6. Nino Sella @ 19sec
  7. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  8. Orlando Teani s.t.
  9. Allegro Grandi s.t.
  10. Antonio Folco @ 33sec

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 60hr 30min 47sec
  2. Joseph Demuysére @ 2min 7sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 3min 48sec
  4. Alfredo Bovet @ 7min 23sec
  5. Allegro Grandi @ 8min 0sec
  6. Carlo Moretti @ 10min 40sec
  7. Kurt Stoepel @ 11min 25sec
  8. Camillo Erba @ 14min 17sec
  9. Antonio Folco @ 14min 57sec
  10. Ludwig Geyer @ 14min 59sec

Stage 10: Friday, May 19, Chieti - Ascoli Piceno, 157 km

climbsAscents: Penne (610m), Cermignano (563m)

  1. Alfredo Binda: 5hr 48min 29sec
  2. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  3. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  4. Luigi Macchi s.t.
  5. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  7. Mario Cipriani s.t.
  8. Gérard Loncke s.t.
  9. Ambrogio Morelli s.t.
  10. Antonio Folco s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 66hr 18min 16sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 4min 32sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 4min 48sec
  4. Alfredo Bovet @ 8min 23sec
  5. Allegro Grandi @ 9min 0sec
  6. Carlo Moretti @ 11min 40sec
  7. Kurt Stoepel @ 12min 25sec
  8. Antonio Folco @ 15min 57sec
  9. Ludwig Geyer @ 16min 0sec
  10. Mario Cipriani @ 17min 27sec

Stage 11: Saturday, May 20, Ascoli Piceno - Riccione, 206 km

  1. Fernand Cornez: 6hr 38min 26sec
  2. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  3. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  4. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  5. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  6. Pietro Rimoldi s.t.
  7. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  8. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  9. Luigi Macchi s.t.
  10. Camillo Erba s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 72hr 56min 42sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 4min 32sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 4min 48sec
  4. Alfredo Bovet @ 8min 23sec
  5. Allegro Grandi @ 9min 0sec
  6. Carlo Moretti @ 11min 40sec
  7. Kurt Stoepel @ 12min 25sec
  8. Antonio Folco 2 15min 27sec
  9. Ludwig Geyer @ 16min 0sec
  10. Mario Cipriani @ 17min 27sec

Stage 12: Sunday, May 21, Riccione - Bologna, 189.5 km

  1. Giuseppe Olmo: 5hr 38min 42sec
  2. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  3. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  4. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  5. Ettore Meini s.t.
  6. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  7. Renato Scorticati s.t.
  8. Pietro Rimoldi s.t.
  9. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  10. Joseph Mauclair s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 78hr 35min 24sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 4min 32sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 4min 48sec
  4. Alfredo Bovet @ 8min 23sec
  5. Allegro Grandi @ 9min 0sec
  6. Carlo Moretti @ 11min 40sec
  7. Kurt Stoepel @ 12min 15sec
  8. Antonio Folco @ 15min 57sec
  9. Ludwig Geyer @ 16min 0sec
  10. Mario Cipriani @ 17min 27sec

Stage 13: Tuesday, May 23, Bologna - Ferrara 62 km individual time trial

  1. Alfredo Binda: 1hr 34min 51sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 1min 2sec
  3. Ambrogio orelli @ 3min 17sec
  4. Ludwig Geyer s.t.
  5. Camillo Erba @ 3min 23sec
  6. Domenico Piemontesi @ 3min 33sec
  7. Guglielmo Segato @ 3min 43sec
  8. Allegro Grandi @ 4min 33sec
  9. Hermann Buse @ 4mn 47sec
  10. René Vietto @ 4min 52sec

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 80hr 8min 15sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 6min 34sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 10min 31sec
  4. Alfredo Bovet @ 15min 17sec
  5. Allegro Grandi @ 15min 33sec
  6. Carlo Moretti @ 19min 56sec
  7. Ludwig Geyer @ 21min 17sec

Stage 14: Wednesday, May 24, Ferrara - Udine, 243 km

  1. Ettore Meini: 7hr 50min 51sec
  2. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  3. Gérard Loncke s.t.
  4. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  5. Remo Bertoni s.t.
  6. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  7. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  8. 46 riders in at same time and place

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 87hr 58min 30sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 6min 34sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 10min 31sec
  4. Alfredo Bovet @ 15min 17sec
  5. Allegro Grandi @ 15min 33sec
  6. Carlo Moretti @ 20min 16sec
  7. Ludwig Geyer @ 21min 14sec
  8. Kurt Stoepel @ 22min 22sec
  9. Mario Cipriani @ 24min 28sec
  10. Camillo Erba @ 24min 30sec

Stage 15: Friday, May 26, Udine - Bassano del Grappa, 212 km

climbAscent: Osteria della Crocetta (1,128m)
The Corcetta was a GPM climb: 1st to the top was Alfredo Binda, 2nd Alfredo Bovet, 3rd Remo Bertoni

  1. Ettore Meini: 7hr 35min 16sec
  2. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  3. Gérard Loncke s.t.
  4. Pietro Rimoldi s.t.
  5. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Olmo s.t.
  7. Mario Cipriani s.t.
  8. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  9. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  10. Remo Bertoni s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 95 hr 31min 46sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 8min 34sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 12min 31sec
  4. Alfredo Bovet @ 15min 56sec
  5. Allegro Grandi @ 17min 33sec
  6. Carlo Moretti @ 22min 16sec
  7. Ludwig Geyer @ 23min 14sec
  8. Kurt Stoepel @ 24min 22sec
  9. Mario Cipriani @ 26min 28sec
  10. Camillo Erba @ 26min 30sec

Stage 16: Saturday, May 27, Bassano del Grappa - Bolzano, 145 km

  1. Gérard Loncke: 5hr 30min 39sec
  2. Ettore Meini s.t.
  3. Fernand Cornez s.t.
  4. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  5. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  6. Antonio Folco s.t.
  7. Alfredo Binda s.t.
  8. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  9. Pietro Rimoldi s.t.
  10. Carlo Rovida s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Alfredo Binda: 101hr 2min 25sec
  2. Joseph Demuysère @ 8min 34sec
  3. Domenico Piemontesi @ 12min 31sec
  4. Alfredo Bovet @ 15min 47sec
  5. Allegro Grandi @ 17min 33sec
  6. Carlo Moretti @ 19min 16sec
  7. Ludwig Geyer @ 23mn 17sec
  8. Kurt Stoepel @ 24min 22sec
  9. Mario Cipriani @ 26mn 28sec
  10. Camillo Erba @ 26min 30sec

17th and Final Stage: Sunday, May 28, Bolzano - Milano, 284.5 km

climbsAscents: Passo della Mendola, Passo del Tonale (1,883m)
The Tonale was a GPM climb: 1st to the summit was Alfredo Binda, 2nd Remo Bertoni, 3rd René Vietto

  1. Alfredo Binda: 10hr 3min 27sec
  2. Domenico Piemontesi s.t.
  3. Gérard Loncke s.t.
  4. Kurt Stoepel s.t.
  5. Karl Altenburger s.t.
  6. Mario Cipriani s.t.
  7. Carlo Moretti s.t.
  8. Renato Scorticati s.t.
  9. Alfredo Bovet s.t.
  10. Marco Giuntelli s.t.

1933 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification


Teams:

Bestetti-d'Alessandro
Bianchi-Pirelli
Dei-Pirelli
Ganna-Hutchinson
Girardengo-Clément
Gloria-Hutchinson
Legnano-Hutchinson
Maino-Clément
Olympia-Spiga


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!