BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1999 Paris - Roubaix (World Cup)
97th edition: Sunday , April 11, 1999

Complete results

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1998 edition | 2000 edition

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available as an audiobook here. For the print and Kindle eBook versions, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race:

The 1999 Paris-Roubaix was 273 km long and raced at an average speed of 40.519 km/hr.

There were 183 starters and 66 classified finishers

Weather that day in April was fine in the morning and overcast and cool in the afternoon.

1999 marks the third Mapei complete Paris-Roubaix podium and four Mapei wins in five years.

Andrea Tafi escaped from a 7-man break with 29 km to go.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

 

Andrea Tafi wins 1999 Paris-Roubiax

Andrea Tafi wins.Sirotti photo

Andrea Tafi escapes in the 1999 Paris-Roubiax

He's gone! Tafi is on his way to winning the 1999 Paris-Roubaix. Sirotti photo


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete Results:

  1. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) 6hr 44min 15sec
  2. Paris–Roubaix: The Inside Story
  3. Wilfried Peeters (Mapei) @ 2min 14sec
  4. Tom Steels (Mapei) @ 2min 26sec
  5. George Hincapie (US Postal) s.t.
  6. Jo Planckaert (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  7. Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) s.t.
  8. Frank Vandenbroucke (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar) @ 2min 40sec
  10. Johan Museeuw (Mapei) s.t.
  11. Lars Michaelsen (FDJ) @ 2min 53sec
  12. Franco Ballerini (Lampre) s.t.
  13. Denis Zanette (Polti) @ 2min 55sec
  14. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) @ 3min 46sec
  15. Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre) s.t.
  16. Rolf Sorensen (Rabobank) s.t.
  17. Chris Peers (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  18. Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  19. Maximilian Sciandri (FDJ) s.t.
  20. Gianluca Bortolami (Vini Calidrola) s.t.
  21. Juris Silovs (Team Home-Jack & Jones) s.t.
  22. Frankie Andreu (US Postal) s.t.
  23. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
  24. Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
  25. Wim Feys (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  26. Peter Van Petegem (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  27. Emmanuel Magnien (FDJ) @ 4min 37sec
  28. Arvis Piziks (Team Home-Jack & Jones) @ 5min 0sec
  29. Enrico Cassani (Polti) s.t.
  30. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
  31. Servais Knaven (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  32. Thierry Gouvenou (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  33. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) s.t.
  34. Bart Leysen (Mapei) s.t.
  35. Nicolay Bo Larsen (Team Home-Jack & Jones) s.t.
  36. Arturas Kasputis (Casino) s.t.
  37. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) @ 6min 27sec
  38. Steven De Jongh (TVM-farm Frites) s.t.
  39. Christian Henn (Telekom) @ 9min 39sec
  40. Johan Capiot (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  41. Hendrick Van dyck (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  42. Andrej Hauptman (Vini Caldirola) @ 10min 49sec
  43. Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto-Mobistar) 2 11min 51sec
  44. Henk Vogels (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  45. Anthony Rokia (Cofidis) @ 13min 39sec
  46. Bert Hiemstra (Rabobank) s.t.
  47. Florent Brard (Festina) s.t.
  48. Matteo Tosatto (Ballan-Alessio) s.t.
  49. Nicola Loda (Ballan-Alessio) s.t.
  50. Eros Poli (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  51. Alexei Sivikov (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  52. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
  53. Rossano Brasi (Polti) s.t.
  54. Ruben Galvan (Kelme) s.t.
  55. Christophe Detilloux (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  56. Lauri Aus (Casino) s.t.
  57. Christophe Mengin (FDJ) s.t.
  58. Christophe Bassons (FDJ) s.t.
  59. Koen Beeckman (Lotto-Mobistar) s.t.
  60. Johan Verstrepen (Lampre) s.t.
  61. Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
  62. Stéphane Barthe (Casino) s.t.
  63. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
  64. Marco milesi (Liquigas) s.t.
  65. Andreas Klier (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  66. Geert Van Bondt (TVM-Farm Frites) s.t.
  67. Michael Rich (Gerolsteiner) @ 16min 39sec

Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!