BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Nalini custom clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Women's Tour of California (2.1), USA

1st edition: May 8 - May 10, 2015

Women's Invitational Time Trial: May 15, 2015

Women's Tour of California podium history | Men's 2015 Tour of California | Start list |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Invitational Time Trial |


Friday, May 15: Santa Clarita 10.6 km Invitational Time Trial

Map and profile |

The Race: Originally plans were for both the Womens Invitational and Mens' Tour of California stage 6 time trials to be held at Bike Bear Lake, but a bad weather forecast caused the race promoters to move the race to Santa Clarita, near the Magic Mountain amusement park.

The change from a high-altitude setting to near sea-level, as well as a drastic shortening, surely affected the race's outcome. Race winner Evelyn Stevens thought the venue change worked to her benefit.

Complete Results:

10.6 km raced at an average speed of 44.789 km/hr

  1. Evelyn Stevens (Boels-Dolmans) 14min 12sec
  2. Lauren Stephens (Tibco-SCB) @ 4sec
  3. Kristin Armstrong (Twenty 16-Sho Air) @ 7sec
  4. Amber Neben (Visit Dallas Cycling) @ 8sec
  5. Taylor Wiles (Velocio SRMA) @ 9sec
  6. Tara Whitten (Canadian National Team) s.t.
  7. Linda Villumsen (United Healthcare) @ 11sec
  8. Lisa Brannauer (Velocio SRAM) @ 22sec
  9. Jasmin Glaesser (Optum) @ 30sec
  10. Megen Gaurnier (Boels-Dolmans) @ 31sec
  11. Allie Dragoo (Twenty 16-Sho Air) @ 33sec
  12. Karol-Ann Canuel (Velocio-SRMA) s.t.
  13. Sarah Storey (Peral Izumi) @ 34sec
  14. Carmen Small (Twenty 16-Sho Air) @ 45sec
  15. Rhae-Christie Shaw (BMX) @ 48sec
  16. Alison Tetrick (Optum) @ 51sec
  17. Lauren Brown (United Heathcare) @ 59sec
  18. Emma White (Team USA Cycling) @ 1min 12sec
  19. Maddie Boutet (Team USA Cycling) @ 1min 19sec
  20. Ana Teresa Casa (Mexico National Team) s.t.
  21. Maria Carla Alvarez (Xirayas de San Luis) @ 1min 27sec

Map and profile:

Time trial map

Time trial map. The women use the same course as the men.

TT profile

Time trial profile


Sunday, May 10: 3rd and Final Stage, Sacramento Circuit Race, 54.7 km

Trixi Worrack

Trixi Worrack was the Tour of California's final GC winner.

Stage 3 map |

The Race: This was a race in which seconds were more precious than pearls. Going into the final stage Lauren Komanski was the overall leader by three seconds over Trixi Worrack. Preserving that lead with the time bonuses available in intermediate sprints would be a real challenge.

And today, Worrack was not to be denied. There were three bonus time sprints and Worrack won them all, giving her the final overall lead.

Leah Kirchman won the final stage in the big gallop to the end, making it two stage wins in a row for the talented rider. She also won stage two.

Complete Results:

54.7 km raced at an average speed of 43.146 km/hr

1 Leah KIRCHMANN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 1hr 16min 4sec
2 Hannah BARNES UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
3 Erica N ALLAR COLAVITA/BIANCHI s.t.
4 Trixi WORRACK VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
5 Emily COLLINS TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
6 Lauren KOMANSKI TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
7 Jessica UEBELHART BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
8 Alexis M RYAN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
9 Teresa CASAS UAEM-G-(MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) s.t.
10 Liza RACHETTO BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
11 Barbara GUARISCHI VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
12 Tina PIC PEPPER PALACE s.t.
13 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
14 Alison JACKSON TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
15 Amber GAFFNEY TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
16 Malgorzata JASINSKA ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
17 Katharine A HALL UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
18 Lex ALBRECHT OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
19 Allison BEVERIDGE CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
20 Joanne Marie KIESANOWSKI TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
21 Valeria Romina PINTOS XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS s.t.
22 Kirsti LAY CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
23 Uenia FERNANDES ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
24 Lauren STEPHENS TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
25 Joanne HOGAN TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
26 Annie EWART OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
27 Andrea DVORAK TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
28 Lindsay BAYER PEPPER PALACE s.t.
29 Sara HEADLEY TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
30 Rhae-Christie SHAW BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
31 Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
32 Amy CHARITY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
33 Andreina RIVERA ITAU SHIMANO s.t.
34 Rocio PARRADO GUARNIZO ITAU SHIMANO s.t.
35 Robin FARINA BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
36 Alena AMIALIUSIK VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
37 Lisa BRENNAUER VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
38 Christina GOKEY-SMITH PEPPER PALACE s.t.
39 Maura KINSELLA OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
40 Allie DRAGOO TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
41 Jessica CERRA TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
42 Kathrin HAMMES TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
43 Denise RAMSDEN CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
44 Rushlee Mae BUCHANAN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
45 Laura BROWN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
46 Amanda MILLER PEPPER PALACE s.t.
47 Jessenia MENESES ITAU SHIMANO s.t.
48 Stephanie ROORDA CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
49 Maria Carla ALVAREZ XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS s.t.
50 Alison TETRICK OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
51 Elena BERLATO ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
52 Kathryn E DONOVAN COLAVITA/BIANCHI s.t.
53 Marcela PRIETO UAEM-G-(MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) s.t.
54 Francesca CAUZ ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
55 Sarah STOREY PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS s.t.
56 Mary A ZIDER COLAVITA/BIANCHI s.t.
57 Whitney M SCHULTZ COLAVITA/BIANCHI @ 13sec
58 Shoshauna ROUTLEY BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:00:16
59 Miranda GRIFFITHS BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:00:18
60 Loren ROWNEY VELOCIO – SRAM 0:00:32
61 Karol-Ann CANUEL VELOCIO – SRAM 0:00:47

Final GC after Stage 3:

  • Final GC Winner: Trixi Worrack (Velocio-Sram)
  • Best Young Rider: Hannah Barnes (United Healthcare)
  • Points Classification Winner: Leah Kirchmann (Optum P/B Kelly Benefit)
  • Meilleri Grimpeur Classification Winner: Kirsti Lay
  • Team Classification Winner: Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air

253.6 km raced at an average speed of 39.598 km/hr

1 Trixi WORRACK VELOCIO – SRAM 6hr 24min 16sec
2 Leah KIRCHMANN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT @ 5sec
3 Lauren KOMANSKI TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:00:06
4 Katharine A HALL UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:16
5 Alena AMIALIUSIK VELOCIO – SRAM 0:00:26
6 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE CIPOLLINI 0:00:35
7 Alison JACKSON TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:00:41
8 Lauren STEPHENS TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:00:42
9 Lex ALBRECHT OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:54
10 Andrea DVORAK TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR @ 1min 3sec
11 Amy CHARITY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:01:37
12 Kathrin HAMMES TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
13 Elena BERLATO ALE CIPOLLINI 0:01:41
14 Rocio PARRADO ITAU SHIMANO 0:01:44
15 Hannah BARNES UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:46
16 Malgorzata JASINSKA ALE CIPOLLINI 0:01:48
17 Joanne HOGAN TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:01:58
18 Kathryn E DONOVAN COLAVITA/BIANCHI s.t.
19 Jessica CERRA TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:02:01
20 Kirsti LAY CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:02:03
21 Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:04
22 Allie DRAGOO TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
23 Sarah STOREY PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS 0:02:06
24 Mary A ZIDER COLAVITA/BIANCHI 0:02:07
25 Robin FARINA BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:02:08
26 Annie EWART OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:02:19
27 Amanda MILLER PEPPER PALACE s.t.
28 Christina GOKEY-SMITH PEPPER PALACE 0:02:23
29 Andreina RIVERA ITAU SHIMANO 0:02:27
30 Amber GAFFNEY TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:02:29
31 Karol-Ann CANUEL VELOCIO – SRAM s.t
32 Denise RAMSDEN CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
33 Marcela PRIETO UAEM-G-(MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) 0:02:31
34 Erica N ALLAR COLAVITA/BIANCHI 0:02:41
35 Joanne Marie KIESANOWSKI TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
36 Tina PIC PEPPER PALACE 0:02:43
37 Sara HEADLEY TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:02:45
38 Miranda GRIFFITHS BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:02:51
39 Laura BROWN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:52
40 Alexis M RYAN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:54
41 Teresa CASAS UAEM-G-(MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) 0:02:57
42 Uenia FERNANDES ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
43 Rushlee Mae BUCHANAN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:58
44 Jessenia MENESES ITAU SHIMANO 0:02:59
45 Rhae-Christie SHAW BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:03:11
46 Whitney M SCHULTZ COLAVITA/BIANCHI 0:03:19
47 Lindsay BAYER PEPPER PALACE 0:03:23
48 Maura KINSELLA OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:03:30
49 Lisa BRENNAUER VELOCIO – SRAM 0:03:34
50 Alison TETRICK OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:03:42
51 Allison BEVERIDGE CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:03:50
52 Jessica UEBELHART BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:04:10
53 Liza RACHETTO BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:04:23
54 Shoshauna ROUTLEY BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:05:04
55 Barbara GUARISCHI VELOCIO – SRAM 0:05:10
56 Loren ROWNEY VELOCIO – SRAM 0:05:44
57 Francesca CAUZ ALE CIPOLLINI 0:11:31
58 Valeria Romina PINTOS XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 0:12:02
59 Emily COLLINS TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:12:47
60 Maria Carla ALVAREZ XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 0:13:02
61 Stephanie ROORDA CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:13:15

Stage 3 map:

Womens Tour of  California stage 3 map

Women's Tour of California stage 3 map. This is downtown Sacramento.


Saturday, May 9: Pioneer 79.4 km Circuit Race

Stage 2 map |

Leah Kirchmann wins stage 2

Leah Kirchmann wins stage 2. Photo: Harry How/Getty Images

The Race: This was was an aggressive, hard-fought stage. Several breaks went off and were recaptured. The hilly course and serious racing fractured the field.

There was a climb to the finish and there Leah Kirchmann kicked it into overdrive to take the stage.

Lauren Komanski, who finished second, at the same time, is the new overall leader.

Complete Results:

1 Leah KIRCHMANN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  1hr 57min 33sec
2 Lauren KOMANSKI TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
3 Trixi WORRACK VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
4 Katharine A HALL UNITED HEALTHCARE @ 6sec
5 Lauren STEPHENS TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:00:10
6 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE CIPOLLINI 0:00:14
7 Alena AMIALIUSIK VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
8 Lex ALBRECHT OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:00:17
9 Alison JACKSON TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:00:19
10 Kathrin HAMMES TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:00:28
11 Malgorzata JASINSKA ALE CIPOLLINI 0:00:39
12 Kathryn E DONOVAN COLAVITA/BIANCHI  s.t.
13 Andrea DVORAK TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
14 Elena BERLATO ALE CIPOLLINI 0:00:43
15 Sarah STOREY PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS 0:00:46
16 Karol-Ann CANUEL VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
17 Robin FARINA BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
18 Amy CHARITY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
19 Joanne HOGAN TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:00:53
20 Rocio PARRADO ITAU SHIMANO s.t.
21 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
22 Amanda MILLER PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING  s.t.
23 Annie EWART OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:00:57
24 Kirsti LAY CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
25 Denise RAMSDEN CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
26 Joanne Marie KIESANOWSKI TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
27 Marcela PRIETO UAEM-G-(MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) @ 1min 1sec
28 Erica N ALLAR COLAVITA/BIANCHI  s.t.
29 Mary A ZIDER COLAVITA/BIANCHI  s.t.
30 Uenia FERNANDES ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
31 Rhae-Christie SHAW BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
32 Andreina RIVERA ITAU SHIMANO s.t.
33 Hannah BARNES UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
34 Amber GAFFNEY TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
35 Sara HEADLEY TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
36 Christina GOKEY-SMITH PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING  s.t.
37 Teresa CASAS UAEM-G-(MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) s.t.
38 Laura BROWN UNITED HEALTHCARE s.t.
39 Allison BEVERIDGE CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:01:11
40 Jessenia MENESES ITAU SHIMANO 0:01:12
41 Whitney M SCHULTZ COLAVITA/BIANCHI  s.t.
42 Lisa BRENNAUER VELOCIO – SRAM 0:01:16
43 Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:18
44 Dulce PLIEGO UAEM-G-(MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) s.t.
45 Jessica UEBELHART BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:01:21
46 Tina PIC PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING  s.t.
47 Allie DRAGOO TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:01:28
48 Lindsay BAYER PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING  0:01:29
49 Rushlee Mae BUCHANAN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:32
50 Liza RACHETTO BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:01:34
51 Maura KINSELLA OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
52 Miranda GRIFFITHS BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:01:42
53 Alexis M RYAN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:46
54 Alison TETRICK OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  s.t.
55 Shoshauna ROUTLEY BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:01:59
56 Loren ROWNEY VELOCIO – SRAM 0:02:23
57 Barbara GUARISCHI VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
58 Jessica CERRA TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:00:17
59 Emily COLLINS TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:10:20
60 Francesca CAUZ ALE CIPOLLINI 0:10:22
61 Stephanie ROORDA CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:10:29
62 Valeria Romina PINTOS XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 0:10:30
63 Maria Carla ALVAREZ XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 0:10:35

GC after Stage 2:

1 Lauren KOMANSKI TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 5hr 8min 18sec
2 Trixi WORRACK VELOCIO – SRAM @ 3sec
3 Katharine A HALL UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:00:10
4 Leah KIRCHMANN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:00:12
5 Alena AMIALIUSIK VELOCIO – SRAM 0:00:20
6 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE CIPOLLINI 0:00:29
7 Lauren STEPHENS TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:00:36
8 Alison JACKSON TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:00:37
9 Lex ALBRECHT OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:00:48
10 Andrea DVORAK TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:00:57
11 Amy CHARITY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  @ 1min 31sec
12 Kathrin HAMMES TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
13 Elena BERLATO ALE CIPOLLINI 0:01:35
14 Karol-Ann CANUEL VELOCIO – SRAM 0:01:36
15 Rocio PARRADO ITAU SHIMANO 0:01:38
16 Malgorzata JASINSKA ALE CIPOLLINI 0:01:42
17 Hannah BARNES UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:46
18 Joanne HOGAN TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:01:52
19 Kathryn E DONOVAN COLAVITA/BIANCHI  s.t.
20 Jessica CERRA TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:01:55
21 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE CIPOLLINI 0:01:56
22 Kirsti LAY CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:01:57
23 Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:01:58
24 Allie DRAGOO TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
25 Sarah STOREY PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS 0:02:00
26 Mary A ZIDER COLAVITA/BIANCHI  0:02:01
27 Robin FARINA BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:02:02
28 Annie EWART OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:02:13
29 Amanda MILLER PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING  s.t.
30 Christina GOKEY-SMITH PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING  0:02:17
31 Andreina RIVERA ITAU SHIMANO 0:02:21
32 Denise RAMSDEN CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:02:23
33 Amber GAFFNEY TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
34 Marcela PRIETO UAEM-G-(MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) 0:02:25
35 Miranda GRIFFITHS BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:02:27
36 Joanne Marie KIESANOWSKI TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:02:35
37 Tina PIC PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING  0:02:37
38 Dulce PLIEGO UAEM-G-(MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) 0:02:38
39 Erica N ALLAR COLAVITA/BIANCHI  0:02:39
40 Sara HEADLEY TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
41 Laura BROWN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:46
42 Alexis M RYAN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:48
43 Uenia FERNANDES ALE CIPOLLINI 0:02:51
44 Teresa CASAS UAEM-G-(MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) 0:02:51
45 Rushlee Mae BUCHANAN UNITED HEALTHCARE 0:02:52
46 Jessenia MENESES ITAU SHIMANO 0:02:53
47 Whitney M SCHULTZ COLAVITA/BIANCHI  0:03:00
48 Rhae-Christie SHAW BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:03:05
49 Lindsay BAYER PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING  0:03:17
50 Maura KINSELLA OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:03:24
51 Lisa BRENNAUER VELOCIO – SRAM 0:03:28
52 Alison TETRICK OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT  0:03:36
53 Allison BEVERIDGE CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:03:46
54 Jessica UEBELHART BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:04:04
55 Liza RACHETTO BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:04:17
56 Shoshauna ROUTLEY BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:04:42
57 Loren ROWNEY VELOCIO – SRAM 0:05:06
58 Barbara GUARISCHI VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
59 Francesca CAUZ ALE CIPOLLINI 0:11:25
60 Valeria Romina PINTOS XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 0:11:56
61 Emily COLLINS TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:12:41
62 Maria Carla ALVAREZ XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS 0:12:56
63 Stephanie ROORDA CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:13:09

Stage 2 map:

stage 2 map

Stage 2 map


Friday, May 8: Stage 1, South Lake Tahoe - Heavenly Mountain Resort, 120 km (74.5 miles)

Stage 1 map |

Katherine Hall wins stage 1

Katherine Hall wins stage one of the Women's Tour of California. Photo: Harry How/Getty Images

The Race: There was no shortage of aggression in the first stage of the first Women's Tour of California. About 60 kilometers into the stage Sarah Storey took off, to be joined later by Canadian Allison Beveridge.

The pair were kept on a short leash and were caught with roughly twenty kilometers to go. Though others tried to get away, it was the final ascent to Heavenly Mountain that decided things. United Healthcare's Katherine Hall was the best climber today and came in alone, two seconds ahead of Alena Amialiusik.

Hall also became the race's GC leader.

Complete Results:

1 Katharine A HALL UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL 3hr 10min 49sec
2 Alena AMIALIUSIK VELOCIO – SRAM @ 2sec
3 Lauren KOMANSKI TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
4 Trixi WORRACK VELOCIO – SRAM 0:00:04
5 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE CIPOLLINI 0:00:11
6 Alison JACKSON TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:00:14
7 Andrea DVORAK TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
8 Leah KIRCHMANN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:18
9 Lauren STEPHENS TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:00:22
10 Lex ALBRECHT OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:27
11 Allie DRAGOO TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:00:29
12 Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL 0:00:36
13 Hannah BARNES UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL 0:00:41
14 Miranda GRIFFITHS BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
15 Amy CHARITY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
16 Rocio PARRADO ITAU SHIMANO LADIES POWER TEAM s.t.
17 Karol-Ann CANUEL VELOCIO – SRAM 0:00:46
18 Elena BERLATO ALE CIPOLLINI 0:00:48
19 Joanne HOGAN TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:00:55
20 Mary A ZIDER COLAVITA/BIANCHI p/b FINE COOKING 0:00:56
21 Kirsti LAY CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
22 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE CIPOLLINI 0:00:59
23 Francesca CAUZ ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
24 Alexis M RYAN UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL s.t.
25 Malgorzata JASINSKA ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
26 Kathrin HAMMES TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
27 Kathryn E DONOVAN COLAVITA/BIANCHI p/b FINE COOKING @ 1min 9sec
28 Annie EWART OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:01:12
29 Sarah STOREY PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS s.t.
30 Tina PIC PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING s.t.
31 Robin FARINA BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
32 Christina GOKEY-SMITH PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING s.t.
33 Dulce PLIEGO UAEM-G (MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) 0:01:16
34 Andreina RIVERA ITAU SHIMANO LADIES POWER TEAM s.t.
35 Amanda MILLER PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING s.t.
36 Rushlee Mae BUCHANAN UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL s.t.
37 Amber GAFFNEY TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:01:18
38 Marcela PRIETO UAEM-G (MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) 0:01:20
39 Denise RAMSDEN CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:01:22
40 Valeria Romina PINTOS XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS s.t.
41 Gabriella SHAW PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS 0:01:33
42 Joanne Marie KIESANOWSKI TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:01:34
43 Erica N ALLAR COLAVITA/BIANCHI p/b FINE COOKING s.t.
44 Sara HEADLEY TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
45 Jessica CERRA TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
46 Jessenia MENESES ITAU SHIMANO LADIES POWER TEAM 0:01:37
47 Laura BROWN UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL 0:01:41
48 Whitney M SCHULTZ COLAVITA/BIANCHI p/b FINE COOKING 0:01:44
49 Lindsay BAYER PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING s.t.
50 Teresa CASAS UAEM-G (MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) 0:01:46
51 Uenia FERNANDES ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
52 Alison TETRICK OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
53 Maura KINSELLA OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
54 Rhae-Christie SHAW BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:02:00
55 Lisa BRENNAUER VELOCIO – SRAM 0:02:08
56 Gabrielle PILOTE-FORTIN CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
57 Anna TURVEY PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS 0:02:14
58 Emily COLLINS TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:02:17
59 Maria Carla ALVAREZ XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS s.t.
60 Stephanie ROORDA CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:02:36
61 Allison BEVERIDGE CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
62 Jessica UEBELHART BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:02:39
63 Loren ROWNEY VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
64 Barbara GUARISCHI VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
65 Shoshauna ROUTLEY BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
66 Liza RACHETTO BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
67 Bethany HAYWARD PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS 0:11:33
68 Cristina Irma GREVE ITAU SHIMANO LADIES POWER TEAM 0:11:33
69 Annie FOREMAN-MACKEY CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:12:55

Abandons and non-starters:

Talia Ayelen AGUIRRE XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS Abandon
Mariela Analia DELGADO XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS Abandon
Antonella Lilia LEONARDI XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS Abandon
Julie KULIECZA PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING Abandon
Amy PHILLIPS PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING Abandon
PARMA Julia SANCHEZ ITAU SHIMANO LADIES POWER TEAM Abandon
Belen GARZA UAEM-G (MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) Abandon
Lauren CREAMER PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS Abandon
Katie CURTIS PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS Abandon
Morgan P BROWN COLAVITA/BIANCHI p/b FINE COOKING Abandon
Debora Noelia HAEDO XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS Abandon
Jessica T CUTLER COLAVITA/BIANCHI p/b FINE COOKING Non Start

GC after Stage 1:

1 Katharine A HALL UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL 3hr 10min 49sec
2 Alena AMIALIUSIK VELOCIO – SRAM @ 2sec
3 Lauren KOMANSKI TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
4 Trixi WORRACK VELOCIO – SRAM 0:00:04
5 Flavia OLIVEIRA ALE CIPOLLINI 0:00:11
6 Alison JACKSON TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:00:14
7 Andrea DVORAK TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
8 Leah KIRCHMANN OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:18
9 Lauren STEPHENS TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:00:22
10 Lex ALBRECHT OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:00:27
11 Allie DRAGOO TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:00:29
12 Linda Melanie VILLUMSEN UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL 0:00:36
13 Hannah BARNES UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL 0:00:41
14 Miranda GRIFFITHS BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
15 Amy CHARITY OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
16 Rocio PARRADO ITAU SHIMANO LADIES POWER TEAM s.t.
17 Karol-Ann CANUEL  VELOCIO – SRAM 0:00:46
18 Elena BERLATO ALE CIPOLLINI 0:00:48
19 Joanne HOGAN TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:00:55
20 Mary A ZIDER COLAVITA/BIANCHI p/b FINE COOKING 0:00:56
21 Kirsti LAY CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
22 Alexis M RYAN UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL 0:00:58
23 Dalia MUCCIOLI ALE CIPOLLINI 0:00:59
24 Francesca CAUZ ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
25 Malgorzata JASINSKA ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
26 Kathrin HAMMES TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
27 Kathryn E DONOVAN COLAVITA/BIANCHI p/b FINE COOKING @ 1min 9sec
28 Sarah STOREY PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS 0:01:10
29 Annie EWART OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT 0:01:12
30 Tina PIC PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING s.t.
31 Robin FARINA BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
32 Christina GOKEY-SMITH PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING s.t.
33 Dulce PLIEGO UAEM-G (MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) 0:01:16
34 Andreina RIVERA ITAU SHIMANO LADIES POWER TEAM s.t.
35 Amanda MILLER PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING s.t.
36 Rushlee Mae BUCHANAN UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL s.t.
37 Amber GAFFNEY TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR 0:01:18
38 Marcela PRIETO UAEM-G (MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) 0:01:20
39 Denise RAMSDEN CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:01:22
40 Valeria Romina PINTOS XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS s.t.
41 Gabriella SHAW PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS 0:01:33
42 Joanne Marie KIESANOWSKI TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:01:34
43 Erica N ALLAR COLAVITA/BIANCHI p/b FINE COOKING s.t.
44 Sara HEADLEY TEAM TIBCO – SVB s.t.
45 Jessica CERRA TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR s.t.
46 Jessenia MENESES ITAU SHIMANO LADIES POWER TEAM 0:01:37
47 Laura BROWN UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL 0:01:41
48 Whitney M SCHULTZ COLAVITA/BIANCHI p/b FINE COOKING 0:01:44
49 Lindsay BAYER PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING s.t.
50 Teresa CASAS UAEM-G (MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM) 0:01:46
51 Uenia FERNANDES ALE CIPOLLINI s.t.
52 Alison TETRICK OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
53 Maura KINSELLA OPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT s.t.
54 Rhae-Christie SHAW BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:02:00
55 Lisa BRENNAUER VELOCIO – SRAM 0:02:08
56 Gabrielle PILOTE-FORTIN CANADA NATIONAL TEAM s.t.
57 Anna TURVEY PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS 0:02:14
58 Emily COLLINS TEAM TIBCO – SVB 0:02:17
59 Maria Carla ALVAREZ XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS s.t.
60 Allison BEVERIDGE CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:02:33
61 Stephanie ROORDA CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:02:36
62 Jessica UEBELHART BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL 0:02:39
63 Loren ROWNEY VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
64 Barbara GUARISCHI VELOCIO – SRAM s.t.
65 Shoshauna ROUTLEY BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
66 Liza RACHETTO BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL s.t.
67 Bethany HAYWARD PEARL IZUMI-SPORTS TOURS 0:11:33
68 Cristina Irma GREVE ITAU SHIMANO LADIES POWER TEAM s.t.
69 Annie FOREMAN-MACKEY CANADA NATIONAL TEAM 0:12:55


Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Womens Tour of California stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list - May 6, 2015

ALE CIPOLLINI
BERLATO Elena
CAUZ Francesca
FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia
JASINSKA Malgorzta
MUCCIOLI Dalia
OLIVEIRA Flavia
BMW P/B HAPPY TOOTH DENTAL
FARINA Robin
GRIFFITHS Miranda
RACHETTO Liza
ROUTLEY Shoshauna
SHAW Rhae-Christie
UEBELHART Jessica
CANADA
BEVERIDGE Allison
FOREMAN-MACKEY Annie
LAY Kristi
PILOTE-FORTIN Gabrielle
RAMSDEN Denise
ROORDA Stephanie
Colavita-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking
ALLAR Erica
BROWN - PATTON Morgan
CUTLER Jessica
DONOVAN Kathryn
SCHULTZ Whitney
ZIDER Mary
Grassi Pro-Cycling Team
CASAS BONILLA Ana Teresia
HERNANDEZ Ana Maria
PLIEGO MORENO Dulce
PRIETO Marcela
ITAU SHIMANO LADIES POWER TEAM
GREVE Christina
MENESES Jessenia
PARRADO GUARNIZO Rocio
RIVERA RISCO Andreina Patricia
SANCHEZ PARMA Julia
OPTUM PRO CYCLING P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES
ALBRECHT Lex
CHARITY Amy
EWART Annie
KINSELLA Maura
KIRCHMANN Leah
TETRICK Alison
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International Cycling Team
CREAMER Lauren
SHAW Gabriella
STOREY Sarah
TURVEY Anna
PEPPER PALACE PRO CYCLING P/B THE HAPPY TOOTH
BAYER Lindsay
GOKEY - SMITH Christina
KULIECZA Julie
MAYOLO PIC Tina
MILLER Amanda
PHILLIPS Amy
TIBCO - SVB
COLLINS Emily
HAMMES Kathrin
HEADLEY - CLAFFERTY Sara
HOGAN Joanne
KIESANOWSKI Joanne
STEPHENS Lauren
TWENTY 16 p/b SHO-AIR
CERRA Jessica
DRAGOO Allie
DVORAK Andrea
GAFFNEY Amber
JACKSON Alison
RAUCK KOMANSKI Lauren
UNITED HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
BARNES Hannah
BROWN Laura
BUCHANAN Rushlee
HALL Katie
RYAN Alexis
VILLUMSEN Linda Melanie
VELOCIO-SRAM
AMIALIUSIK Alena
BRENNAUER Lisa
CANUEL Karol-Ann
GUARISCHI Barbara
ROWNEY Loren
WORRACK Trixi
XIRAYAS DE SAN LUIS
AGUIRRE Talia Ayelen
ALVAREZ Maria Carla
HAEDO Debora
LEONARDI Antonella
PINTOS Valeria