BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Thüringen Rundfahrt (2.1), Germany

28th edition: July 17 - July 23, 2015

Thüringen Rundfahrt podium history | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3a | Stage 3b | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Thursday, July 23: 7th and final stage, Rund um Greiz, 98.9 km

Thuringen rundfahrt final podium

The 2015 Thüringen Rundfahrt final podium, from left: Karol Ann Kanuel, Emma Johansson and Lauren Stephens

The Race: Here's what Orica-AIS had to say about the stage:

Swedish champion Emma Johansson has been crowned the overall winner of the Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen after an aggressive show from Orica-AIS on the final day of racing. The Australian outfit was active in putting pressure on the bunch for the full seven day, eight stage Tour. They also walk away with the team classification, Amanda Spratt in fourth overall, a stage win to Gracie Elvin and seven additional stage podium places.

Johansson and Spratt claimed second and third place respectively on the final stage behind Karol-Ann Canuel (Velocio-SRAM). With bonus seconds, the performance was enough to give Johansson her third overall victory at the German stage race following wins in 2011 and 2013. Canuel took second overall, ten seconds behind.

“It was pretty epic,” Johansson said of the day. “I started attacking from the first climb in the first kilometre and we didn’t stop all day. I wasn’t flying in the first couple of days of the race but I could feel my form coming everyday and it was at its best yesterday and today so I’m happy to be able to use that form. It doesn’t always happen like that.

“Even more so, I’m so happy to bring home the yellow jersey for the team. They rode so well all week, were super strong and deserved this. I’m looking forward to spending the next couple of days with them before Paris and hopefully celebrating a little.”

After losing two riders – Melissa Hoskins to sickness (before stage 1) and Sarah Roy to a deep abrasion on her knee (stage 4), ORICA-AIS started the 98.9km final stage with just four riders, but determined to throw everything they had towards a result.

With Johansson (fourth) and Spratt (fifth) just 30 and 32seconds behind overall leader Lisa Brennauer (Velocio-SRAM), there were plenty of cards to play.

“It really helped that Amanda made up time in the general classification yesterday,” Johansson continued. “We had two options for today and that allowed us to be super aggressive. We got away on a climb at about 80km in a group of four – Spratty and I with two others, including (Lauren) Stevens (Team USA) who was a threat on GC.

“We just kept attacking one after another to drop her. It was full on, about five kilometres of one after the other. Every time it came back I was thinking ‘oh, not my turn again’ and I think Spratty was feeling the same. Eventually I got away.”

Complete Results:

98.9 km raced at an average speed of 36.592 km/hr

1 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM 2hr 42min 10sec 
2 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS s.t.
3 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS @ 22sec  
4 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB 22"  
5 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande @ 1min 26sec 
6 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA s.t.
7 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
8 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM s.t.
9 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
10 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
11 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
12 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
13 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA s.t.
14 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  1'29"  
15 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar  s.t.
16 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien s.t.
17 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS 2'55"  
18 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
19 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
20 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
21 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar  s.t.
22 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
23 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies  s.t.
24 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
25 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI s.t.
26 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
27 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
28 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
29 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
30 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
31 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
32 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar  s.t.
33 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
34 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
35 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar  s.t.
36 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI s.t.
37 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  s.t.
38 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA s.t.
39 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
40 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
41 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM s.t.
42 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
43 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM 3'29"  
44 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI 14'20"  
45 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien s.t.
46 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
47 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
48 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
49 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
50 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
51 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies  s.t.
52 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien s.t.
53 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien s.t.
54 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien s.t.
55 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien s.t.
56 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
57 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
58 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  s.t.
59 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  s.t.
60 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
61 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
62 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA s.t.
63 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 16'24"  
64 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
65 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
66 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
67 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI s.t.
68 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA s.t.
69 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
70 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI s.t.
71 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
72 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  s.t.
73 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies  s.t.
74 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
75 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
76 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar  s.t.
77 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
78 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
79 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

  • Final GC winner: Emma Johansson
  • Final points classification winner: Emma Johansson
  • Final mountains classification winner: Elise Delzenne
  • Final young rider classification winner: Jenelle Crooks
  • Final best German rider classification winner: Lisa Brennauer
  • Final team classification winner: Orica-AIS

729.5 km raced at an average speed of 36.905 km/hr

1 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS 19hr 46min 1sec 
2 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM @ 10sec  
3 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB @ 18sec  
4 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS 26"  
5 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM @ 1min 4sec 
6 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team 2'41"  
7 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team 3'02"  
8 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA 3'10"  
9 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande 3'13"  
10 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA 3'26"  
11 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA 3'28"  
12 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB 3'42"  
13 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland 4'01"  
14 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA 4'19"  
15 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS 4'29"  
16 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien 4'43"  
17 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata 5'01"  
18 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB 5'17"  
19 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA 6'06"  
20 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar  6'06"  
21 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA 6'29"  
22 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI 6'33"  
23 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 6'53"  
24 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI 6'57"  
25 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS 7'00"  
26 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar  7'31"  
27 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA 8'03"  
28 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM 8'46"  
29 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande 8'51"  
30 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg 9'31"  
31 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg 9'40"  
32 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS 9'42"  
33 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  9'58"  
34 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM 10'03"  
35 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande 10'05"  
36 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar  10'31"  
37 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB 10'42"  
38 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies  10'52"  
39 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar  16'08"  
40 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  16'45"  
41 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg 20'33"  
42 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 20'50"  
43 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  21'48"  
44 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 22'55"  
45 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland 23'37"  
46 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team 23'39"  
47 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata 24'03"  
48 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team 24'17"  
49 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB 24'54"  
50 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS 25'12"  
51 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien 25'59"  
52 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 28'18"  
53 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  31'26"  
54 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS 33'15"  
55 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team 35'25"  
56 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango 40'08"  
57 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland 41'22"  
58 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande 41'55"  
59 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien 42'20"  
60 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  42'39"  
61 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland 44'31"  
62 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien 46'05"  
63 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies  46'54"  
64 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien 47'02"  
65 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland 48'02"  
66 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA 49'49"  
67 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS 51'04"  
68 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata 54'01"  
69 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar  54'10"  
70 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI 54'56"  
71 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata 55'07"  
72 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 55'57"  
73 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB 57'45"  
74 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA @ 1hr 0min 34sec  
75 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies  1.03'15"  
76 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS 1.04'58"  
77 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien 1.10'11"  
78 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI 1.11'18"  
79 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI 1.34'14"  

Wednesday, July 22: Stage 6, Rund um Schleiz, 129.2 km

The race: An early break that included Hanka Kupfernagel and Gracie Elvin couldn't stay away. Then, with ten kilometers to go, Katherine Hall and Amanda Spratt were able to get clear.

The pair arrived at the finish forty seconds ahead of the field. Hall outsprinted Spratt to make it two Team USA victories in a row.

GC leader Lisa Brennauer finished seventh to maintain her lead.

There is one more stage, 98.9 kilometers starting and ending in Greiz.

Complete results:

129.2 km raced at an average speed of 34.352 km/hr

1 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA 3hr 45min 40sec 
2 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS @ 1sec  
3 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande 40"  
4 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS s.t.
5 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
6 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
7 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM s.t.
8 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
9 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA s.t.
10 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
11 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  s.t.
12 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar s.t.
13 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI s.t.
14 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
15 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM s.t.
16 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
17 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
18 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar s.t.
19 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
20 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
21 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
22 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
23 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  s.t.
24 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien s.t.
25 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
26 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
27 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS 48"  
28 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies 53"  
29 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team @ 1min 37sec  
30 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM 2'03"  
31 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 3'11"  
32 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
33 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
34 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM s.t.
35 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
36 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
37 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar s.t.
38 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI s.t.
39 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
40 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
41 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
42 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
43 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
44 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA s.t.
45 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA 3'15"  
46 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
47 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg 3'17"  
48 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  3'19"  
49 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 3'21"  
50 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
51 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
52 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 3'29"  
53 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
54 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien 3'32"  
55 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI 5'46"  
56 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
57 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  10'14"  
58 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
59 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
60 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar 13'25"  
61 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
62 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland 13'29"  
63 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
64 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team 13'31"  
65 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar s.t.
66 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
67 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
68 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien s.t.
69 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien s.t.
70 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
71 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
72 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien s.t.
73 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien s.t.
74 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
75 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  s.t.
76 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS 13'35"  
77 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI 22'46"  
78 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA 22'47"  
79 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
80 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
81 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
82 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM 26'20"  
83 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI 26'28"

GC after Stage 6:

630.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 36.698 km/hr

1 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM 17hr 3min 29sec  
2 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB @ 20sec  
3 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team 29"  
4 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS 30"  
5 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS 32"  
6 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM 42"  
7 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA 53"  
8 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland @ 1min 28sec  
9 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1'43"  
10 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA 1'46"  
11 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'06"  
12 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande 2'09"  
13 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'24"  
14 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata 2'28"  
15 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'38"  
16 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'44"  
17 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  2'47"  
18 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS 3'25"  
19 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar 3'33"  
20 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien 3'36"  
21 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI 4'00"  
22 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'20"  
23 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI 4'24"  
24 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS 4'27"  
25 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar 4'58"  
26 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA 5'02"  
27 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA 5'25"  
28 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA 5'30"  
29 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM 5'39"  
30 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande 6'18"  
31 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies 6'27"  
32 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 6'52"  
33 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg 6'58"  
34 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg 7'07"  
35 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS 7'09"  
36 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM 7'30"  
37 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande 7'32"  
38 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar 7'58"  
39 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB 8'09"  
40 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies 8'19"  
41 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  8'51"  
42 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 8'57"  
43 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team 9'41"  
44 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team 10'19"  
45 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB 10'56"  
46 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS 11'14"  
47 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien 12'01"  
48 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 12'06"  
49 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar 15'01"  
50 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA 15'21"  
51 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS 17'13"  
52 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  17'28"  
53 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg 18'00"  
54 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  19'15"  
55 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland 21'04"  
56 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team 21'27"  
57 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata 21'30"  
58 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA 22'53"  
59 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland 25'20"  
60 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango 26'10"  
61 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE  26'27"  
62 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande 27'57"  
63 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien 28'22"  
64 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland 28'29"  
65 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies 30'52"  
66 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland 32'00"  
67 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien 32'07"  
68 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien 33'04"  
69 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA 33'47"  
70 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS 37'06"  
71 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata 37'59"  
72 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar 38'08"  
73 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI 38'54"  
74 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata 39'05"  
75 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 39'55"  
76 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB 41'43"  
77 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA 44'32"  
78 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM 47'41"  
79 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS 48'56"  
80 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies 49'17"  
81 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien 56'13"  
82 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI 57'20"  
83 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI @ 1hr 18min 12sec 

Tuesday, July 21: Stage 5, Rund um Gera, 118.5 km

The Race: A break of eleven riders left the field just twenty kilometers into the stage. And that was the race. The group worked well together in the stage that started and finished in the town of Gera.

At the end they had a lead of only nineteen seconds, but that was enough. US team member Coryn Rivera had the speed to beat the others in the escape to the line.

Overnight GC leader Lisa Brennauer finished thirteenth to retain her overall race leadership.

Complete results:

118.5 km raced at an average speed of 36.232 km/hr

1 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA 3hr 16min 14sec  
2 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
3 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
4 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
5 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
6 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
7 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE s.t.
8 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
9 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar @ 4sec  
10 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
11 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien s.t.
12 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS 19"  
13 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM s.t.
14 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
15 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
16 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA 21"  
17 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS s.t.
18 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI  s.t.
19 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
20 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
21 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
22 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
23 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA s.t.
24 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
25 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
26 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
27 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
28 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 28"  
29 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien s.t.
30 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM s.t.
31 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
32 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
33 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI  s.t.
34 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar s.t.
35 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar s.t.
36 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
37 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
38 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS 32"  
39 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA 38"  
40 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 40"  
41 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB 28"  
42 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
43 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies @ 2min 32sec  
44 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies 3'13"  
45 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
46 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM s.t.
47 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
48 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
49 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
50 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE s.t.
51 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
52 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
53 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
54 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE s.t.
55 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE s.t.
56 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
57 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien s.t.
58 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
59 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM s.t.
60 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata 3'28"  
61 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS 4'18"  
62 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien 5'43"  
63 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
64 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar s.t.
65 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA 9'33"  
66 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
67 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
68 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien s.t.
69 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien s.t.
70 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
71 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI  13'13"  
72 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata 14'20"  
73 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
74 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar s.t.
75 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS 14'22"  
76 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
77 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
78 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
79 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
80 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI  14'24"  
81 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA 17'28"  
82 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM s.t.
83 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI  s.t.
84 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.

GC after stage 5:coryn rivera

501.4 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.739 km/hr

1 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM 13hr 17min 9sec  
2 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team @ 29sec  
3 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
4 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS 31"  
5 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM 51"  
6 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA 55"  
7 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS @ 1min 22sec  
8 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland 1'30"  
9 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1'45"  
10 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI  2'02"  
11 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'06"  
12 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande 2'13"  
13 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar 2'25"  
14 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'26"  
15 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar 2'27"  
16 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata 2'28"  
17 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA 2'38"  
18 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'38"  
19 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'38"  
20 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'44"  
21 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA 2'54"  
22 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 2'56"  
23 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA 3'01"  
24 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS 3'11"  
25 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS 3'34"  
26 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien 3'45"  
27 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar 3'48"  
28 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande 3'49"  
29 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI  4'02"  
30 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies 4'05"  
31 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM 4'16"  
32 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS 4'19"  
33 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS 4'22"  
34 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'22"  
35 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'27"  
36 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'30"  
37 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'45"  
38 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM 4'59"  
39 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande 5'03"  
40 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA 5'04"  
41 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB 5'38"  
42 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 6'16"  
43 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 6'24"  
44 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS 7'10"  
45 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team 7'10"  
46 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 7'54"  
47 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar 7'58"  
48 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies 8'06"  
49 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland 8'15"  
50 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB 8'16"  
51 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS 8'25"  
52 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team 8'36"  
53 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata 8'39"  
54 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 8'51"  
55 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien 9'09"  
56 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team 9'26"  
57 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 9'31"  
58 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland 12'29"  
59 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien 15'31"  
60 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg 15'32"  
61 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies 18'01"  
62 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland 18'55"  
63 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland 19'11"  
64 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien 19'16"  
65 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB 19'36"  
66 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien 20'13"  
67 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA 20'18"  
68 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM 22'01"  
69 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA 22'25"  
70 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande 22'51"  
71 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango 23'39"  
72 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 23'48"  
73 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS 24'11"  
74 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar 25'17"  
75 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata 26'14"  
76 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS 26'49"  
77 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies 27'10"  
78 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata 28'25"  
79 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA 31'06"  
80 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI  33'48"  
81 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI  35'14"  
82 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 37'06"  
83 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien 43'22"  
84 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI  52'24"  

Monday, July 20: Stage 4, Zeulenroda - Zeulenroda, 116.1 km

Stage 4 video

Lottoa Lepisto wins Thuringen stage 4

Lottoa Lepistö wins Thuringen stage 4

The Race: This is Team Bigla's report:

Lotta Lepistö made an already good week in Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen even better for Bigla Pro Cycling Team by sprinting to victory on Stage 4. The Finnish Champion has been in the top ten of every stage and narrowly missed out on victory on the opening day after placing second.

The stage saw the peloton negotiating the Dörtendorfer Berg three times. Lepistö explains how she had to ride within herself on the climb.

“I had good legs today but I was suffering on this climb we did three times but I was recovering pretty fast,” the Finnish champion said.

“The last 3km’s were going up all the time and then 700 metres to go there was a right turn. I was worried about the road going up but Iris [Slappendel] was helping me in the front and was keeping me calm. Velocio were making a leadout train and Orica had three on their wheels. Amy Pieters then opened her sprint on the right and I went onto her wheels and just continued my sprint and was in the front.”

The result saw Lepistö move up to third in the overall standings. Joëlle Numainvile also placed well on the stage placing sixth and moving up to eleventh.

“We are still placed well on GC with Joëlle and I and we will keep trying to do well overall,” Lepistö concluded.

Three stages remain in the German race. Tomorrow’s stage will be another long one over 118 kilometres.

Complete Results:

116.1 km raced at an average speed of 37.119 km/hr

1 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla 3hr 7min 40sec 
2 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS s.t.
3 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
4 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
5 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM s.t.
6 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla s.t.
7 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
8 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
9 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien s.t.
10 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM s.t.
11 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
12 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar s.t.
13 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC s.t.
14 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
15 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
16 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI  s.t.
17 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA s.t.
18 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
19 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS s.t.
20 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
21 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
22 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar s.t.
23 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
24 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
25 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
26 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar s.t.
27 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
28 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA s.t.
29 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
30 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien s.t.
31 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM s.t.
32 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
33 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
34 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
35 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA s.t.
36 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC s.t.
37 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC s.t.
38 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
39 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA s.t.
40 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
41 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
42 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI  s.t.
43 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar s.t.
44 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM s.t.
45 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien s.t.
46 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA s.t.
47 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
48 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien @ sec  
49 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla s.t.
50 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
51 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien s.t.
52 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata 10"  
53 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM 12"  
54 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland 15"  
55 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla 18"  
56 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
57 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC s.t.
58 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
59 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
60 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
61 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
62 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien s.t.
63 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
64 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
65 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC s.t.
66 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
67 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
68 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI  s.t.
69 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
70 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
71 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
72 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
73 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar s.t.
74 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
75 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland 41"  
76 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
77 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS @ 1min 29sec  
78 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
79 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla 1'34"  
80 RODIECK, Inga Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
81 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA 6'07"  
82 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI  10'19"  
83 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
84 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata 11'02"  
85 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI  s.t.
86 MOERIG, Nicole PEARL IZUMI  24'06"  
87 KUIJPERS, Evy Lensworld.eu-Zannata 32'19"  
88 OOSTERMAN, Esmee Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
89 POLSPOEL, Maaike Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

382 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.252 km/hr

1 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio-SRAM 10hr 0min 36sec  
2 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB @ 20sec  
3 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla 29"  
4 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS 31"  
5 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM 42"  
6 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA 53"  
7 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS @ 1min 20sec  
8 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM 1'22"  
9 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS 1'25"  
10 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland 1'28"  
11 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla 1'43"  
12 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI  1'53"  
13 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM 2'05"  
14 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande 2'13"  
15 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar 2'16"  
16 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA 2'19"  
17 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'24"  
18 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'31"  
19 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar 2'34"  
20 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'36"  
21 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar 2'43"  
22 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'44"  
23 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata 2'47"  
24 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC 2'47"  
25 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland 2'51"  
26 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS 2'58"  
27 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'59"  
28 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'59"  
29 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB 3'00"  
30 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS 3'11"  
31 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS 3'25"  
32 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA 3'26"  
33 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien 3'36"  
34 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar 3'39"  
35 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande 3'47"  
36 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies 3'56"  
37 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI  4'00"  
38 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla 4'16"  
39 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'20"  
40 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'21"  
41 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'36"  
42 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS 4'47"  
43 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM 4'52"  
44 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'52"  
45 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC 5'00"  
46 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande 5'01"  
47 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA 5'02"  
48 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA 5'16"  
49 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB 5'22"  
50 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata 5'30"  
51 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB 5'35"  
52 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla 5'42"  
53 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies 5'53"  
54 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 5'55"  
55 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC 5'57"  
56 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla 6'32"  
57 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 6'37"  
58 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC 6'44"  
59 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS 8'46"  
60 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande 8'48"  
61 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien 9'24"  
62 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland 9'35"  
63 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango 9'36"  
64 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland 9'41"  
65 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland 9'57"  
66 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien 10'02"  
67 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien 10'07"  
68 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS 10'08"  
69 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien 10'59"  
70 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA 11'04"  
71 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar 11'16"  
72 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS 12'46"  
73 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata 14'24"  
74 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies 15'07"  
75 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg 15'23"  
76 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA 17'03"  
77 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies 17'56"  
78 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI  18'05"  
79 RODIECK, Inga Team KOGA Ladies 18'55"  
80 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 19'57"  
81 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI  20'54"  
82 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC 20'54"  
83 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata 23'20"  
84 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI  38'19"  
85 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien 40'28"  
86 MOERIG, Nicole PEARL IZUMI  43'33"  
87 POLSPOEL, Maaike Lensworld.eu-Zannata 58'35"  
88 KUIJPERS, Evy Lensworld.eu-Zannata @ 1hr 13min 28sec  
89 OOSTERMAN, Esmee Nationalteam Niederlande 1.20'32"  

YouTube video of Stage 4 from Team Bigla


Sunday, July 19: Stage 3b, Meerane - Meerane, 76.3 km

Gracie Elvin

Gracie Elvin wins stage 3b

The Race: I'm posting the race story as it came from Orica-AIS:

A mammoth 60km solo effort has delivered 2015 Gooik-Geraardsbergen-Gooik winner Gracie Elvin the stage 3b win at Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen this evening. Attacking in the first 20km of racing, the former Australian champion worked out to almost two minutes advantage before narrowly holding on for the victory. Behind her, teammate Emma Johansson wrapped up the bunch kick to make it a 1-2 for ORICA-AIS.

After taking her first European victory earlier in the year, Elvin’s second was a hard fought but very satisfying one, overcoming heavy rain and cobbles on her lengthy lone mission.

“Winning solo is definitely a bit of a dream for a lot of riders, especially when you’ve been away for quite a while,” Elvin said.  “It’s tough and you are 50/50 whether you are going to stay away and you just have to dig deep.”

“It was good conditions for me with the cobbles and quite a technical course, and then as soon as it started raining I thought ‘yeh, you know what, this is my day.’ I love it when it’s a bit like a Classics race, it suits me a lot better and I think a lot of girls hate it so you have the double advantage.

“They weren’t very far behind me in the end because I was really fighting my bike up the last climb.  It was pretty steep but I just got it and am super happy.”

After an unsuccessful move as a duo, the timing of Elvin’s secondary attack was perfect and despite having no other contributors, it was the one that stuck.

“We did four laps of a technical course,” the 26-year-old explained. “We got over the lap and first cobbled climb. A girl attacked and I jumped across with her but the small reduced bunch brought us back pretty quickly.”

“As soon as the bunch sat up I looked back and could see another group coming across and I just knew it was a good moment while people were having a breather.

“I hit it and no one came with me which was a bit annoying. Sometimes being on your own is not the best and a bit of a suicide move but they let me go.

“I tried to keep it at 90% because I knew that if a group jumped across I needed to be fresh enough to stay with them until the end and support Emma. But with a lap to go I had a good gap so I knew I just had to punish myself. I drove myself into the ground and managed to pull it off.”

Capping off a perfect day for Orica-AIS, teammate Johansson claimed the best of the rest and also additional bonus seconds mid-race to assist her general classification ambitions.

“We had some high hopes for our general classification girls in Emma and Amanda Spratt,” Elvin said. “We wanted to keep them in contention and use me to put pressure on the other teams.”

“I think we rode perfectly. Except that I was alone, that’s not always best, but it worked anyway.”

Complete Results:

76.3 km raced at an average speed of 40.537 km/hr

1 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS 1hr 52min 56sec 
2 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS @ 11sec  
3 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM 12"  
4 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA s.t.
5 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA 14"  
6 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS 15"  
7 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
8 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team 18"  
9 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande 19"  
10 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI  s.t.
11 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA s.t.
12 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
13 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM s.t.
14 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM 23"  
15 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS 25"  
16 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
17 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
18 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
19 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar s.t.
20 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
21 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA s.t.
22 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
23 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar s.t.
24 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
25 ROY, Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
26 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
27 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
28 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
29 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg 32"  
30 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien s.t.
31 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
32 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC  s.t.
33 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
34 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
35 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC  36"  
36 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
37 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
38 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
39 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC  s.t.
40 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
41 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
42 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI  s.t.
43 WORRACK, Trixi Velocio -SRAM s.t.
44 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team 39"  
45 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
46 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 40"  
47 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar s.t.
48 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
49 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA 42"  
50 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM s.t.
51 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
52 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
53 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM s.t.
54 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA 46"  
55 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar s.t.
56 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA 48"  
57 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team 53"  
58 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC  56"  
59 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata @ 1min 10sec  
60 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 1'13"  
61 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg 1'16"  
62 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland 1'44"  
63 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 1'46"  
64 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'18"  
65 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS 3'18"  
66 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango 3'23"  
67 UTROBINA, Elena Team Bizkaia - Durango 3'30"  
68 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland 3'33"  
69 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar 3'34"  
70 SKALNIAK, Agnieszka TKK PACIFIC  3'37"  
71 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien 3'38"  
72 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande 3'38"  
73 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien 3'41"  
74 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
75 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies 3'44"  
76 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien 3'45"  
77 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS 3'48"  
78 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland 4'03"  
79 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien 4'35"  
80 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI  5'33"  
81 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata 6'51"  
82 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC  9'29"  
83 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies 9'34"  
84 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien 9'48"  
85 RODIECK, Inga Team KOGA Ladies 9'52"  
86 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI  9'57"  
87 MOERIG, Nicole PEARL IZUMI  10'01"  
88 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA 10'02"  
89 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 10'24"  
90 POLSPOEL, Maaike Lensworld.eu-Zannata 11'16"  
91 KUIJPERS, Evy Lensworld.eu-Zannata 11'33"  
92 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI  11'46"  
93 OOSTERMAN, Esmee Nationalteam Niederlande 14'51"  
94 WESSELHOEFT, Benita Maxx-Solar s.t.

GC after Stage 3b

266.6 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.765 km/hr

1 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM 6hr 52min 57sec  
2 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB @ 19sec  
3 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM 41"  
4 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS 42"  
5 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team 47"  
6 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA 53"  
7 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS @ 1min 19sec  
8 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM 1'21"  
9 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS 1'24"  
10 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland 1'27"  
11 WORRACK, Trixi Velocio -SRAM 1'30"  
12 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1'42"  
13 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI  1'52"  
14 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM 2'04"  
15 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar 2'15"  
16 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande 2'16"  
17 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA 2'18"  
18 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'23"  
19 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'30"  
20 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar 2'33"  
21 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'36"  
22 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS 2'39"  
23 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar 2'42"  
24 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'43"  
25 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata 2'46"  
26 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC  s.t.
27 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland 2'50"  
28 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'58"  
29 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
30 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'59"  
31 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS 3'06"  
32 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS 3'10"  
33 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA 3'25"  
34 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien 3'35"  
35 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar 3'38"  
36 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande 3'46"  
37 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies 3'55"  
38 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI  3'59"  
39 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team 4'08"  
40 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'13"  
41 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'19"  
42 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'33"  
43 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'35"  
44 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM 4'39"  
45 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS 4'46"  
46 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA 4'56"  
47 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team 4'57"  
48 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC  4'59"  
49 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande 5'00"  
50 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA 5'01"  
51 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB 5'03"  
52 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg 5'03"  
53 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA 5'15"  
54 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB 5'16"  
55 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata 5'19"  
56 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team 5'23"  
57 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies 5'52"  
58 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 5'54"  
59 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC  5'56"  
60 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 6'18"  
61 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC  6'25"  
62 ROY, Sarah Orica-AIS 6'29"  
63 SKALNIAK, Agnieszka TKK PACIFIC  7'45"  
64 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland 8'05"  
65 UTROBINA, Elena Team Bizkaia - Durango 8'16"  
66 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS 8'27"  
67 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande 8'29"  
68 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland 8'59"  
69 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien 9'16"  
70 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango 9'17"  
71 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland 9'41"  
72 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien 9'48"  
73 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS 9'49"  
74 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien 10'01"  
75 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI  10'34"  
76 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar 10'57"  
77 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien 10'58"  
78 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS 11'16"  
79 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata 12'17"  
80 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata 14'05"  
81 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies 14'48"  
82 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA 16'44"  
83 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies 17'14"  
84 RODIECK, Inga Team KOGA Ladies 17'20"  
85 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI  17'46"  
86 MOERIG, Nicole PEARL IZUMI  19'26"  
87 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 19'38"  
88 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC  20'35"  
89 WESSELHOEFT, Benita Maxx-Solar 24'47"  
90 POLSPOEL, Maaike Lensworld.eu-Zannata 26'15"  
91 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI  27'16"  
92 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien 40'20"  
93 KUIJPERS, Evy Lensworld.eu-Zannata 41'08"  
94 OOSTERMAN, Esmee Nationalteam Niederlande 47'52"

Sunday, July 19: Stage 3a, Schmöln 18.7 km individual time trial

Complete results:

18.7 km raced by the winner at 40.554 km/hr

1 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM 27min 4sec
2 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
3 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM @ 22sec  
4 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM 30"  
5 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team 38"  
6 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS 40"  
7 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland 47"  
8 WORRACK, Trixi Velocio -SRAM 54"  
9 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI @ 1min sec  
10 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
11 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS 1'15"  
12 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 1'17"  
13 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA 1'18"  
14 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1'24"  
15 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS 1'33"  
16 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar 1'37"  
17 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM 1'41"  
18 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM s.t.
19 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar 1'43"  
20 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA 1'46"  
21 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI s.t.
22 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA 1'52"  
23 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1'54"  
24 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande 1'57"  
25 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA 1'58"  
26 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'00"  
27 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS 2'01"  
28 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar 2'08"  
29 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'10"  
30 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'11"  
31 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team 2'13"  
32 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland 2'14"  
33 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'17"  
34 UTROBINA, Elena Team Bizkaia - Durango 2'20"  
35 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'21"  
36 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
37 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 2'25"  
38 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 2'32"  
39 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'33"  
40 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS 2'34"  
41 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
42 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar 2'45"  
43 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 2'48"  
44 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg 2'49"  
45 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien 2'50"  
46 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien 3'02"  
47 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team 3'06"  
48 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS 3'12"  
49 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies 3'13"  
50 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA 3'15"  
51 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA 3'17"  
52 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande 3'21"  
53 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA 3'29"  
54 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien 3'29"  
55 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata 3'33"  
56 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg 3'34"  
57 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI 3'40"  
58 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA 3'46"  
59 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS 3'49"  
60 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland 3'52"  
61 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande 3'53"  
62 WESSELHOEFT, Benita Maxx-Solar 3'55"  
63 SKALNIAK, Agnieszka TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 3'55"  
64 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland 3'58"  
65 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'01"  
66 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien 4'07"  
67 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS 4'08"  
68 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata 4'09"  
69 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg 4'10"  
70 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 4'14"  
71 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies 4'23"  
72 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 4'24"  
73 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 4'27"  
74 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande 4'35"  
75 BELEVANTSEVA, Svetlana Team Bizkaia - Durango 4'40"  
76 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar 4'44"  
77 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 4'51"  
78 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango 4'56"  
79 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata 4'58"  
80 RODIECK, Inga Team KOGA Ladies 4'59"  
81 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien 5'01"  
82 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies 5'07"  
83 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies 5'08"  
84 ROOIJAKKERS, Pauliena Parkhotel Valkenburg 5'09"  
85 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 5'10"  
86 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland 5'10"  
87 MARKUS, Kelly Nationalteam Niederlande 5'12"  
88 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI 5'30"  
89 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI 5'33"  
90 KUIJPERS, Evy Lensworld.eu-Zannata 5'33"  
91 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien 5'44"  
92 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA 5'44"  
93 OOSTERMAN, Esmee Nationalteam Niederlande 5'45"  
94 ROY, Sarah Orica-AIS 6'04"  
95 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS 6'06"  
96 MOERIG, Nicole PEARL IZUMI 6'56"  
97 POLSPOEL, Maaike Lensworld.eu-Zannata 7'14"  
98 ZAVERSHINSKAYA, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 10'15"  

GC after Stage 3:

190.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.119 km/hr

1 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM 4hr 59min 51sec  
2 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB @ 10sec  
3 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM 32"  
4 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team 42"  
5 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS 47"  
6 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM 49"  
7 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA 49"  
8 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland 57"  
9 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS @ 1min 4sec 
10 WORRACK, Trixi Velocio -SRAM 1'04"  
11 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI 1'26"  
12 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1'34"  
13 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS 1'43"  
14 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM 1'51"  
15 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar 2'00"  
16 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar 2'06"  
17 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande 2'07"  
18 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'08"  
19 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA 2'09"  
20 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'10"  
21 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'15"  
22 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'17"  
23 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar 2'18"  
24 BRZEZNA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 2'20"  
25 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS 2'24"  
26 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland 2'24"  
27 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA 2'26"  
28 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata 2'31"  
29 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'33"  
30 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'43"  
31 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS 2'44"  
32 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB 2'55"  
33 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS 3'05"  
34 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar 3'08"  
35 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien 3'13"  
36 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies 3'23"  
37 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA 3'23"  
38 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande 3'31"  
39 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team 3'39"  
40 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg  3'43"  
41 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI 3'50"  
42 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg  3'57"  
43 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg  3'57"  
44 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM 4'07"  
45 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg  4'11"  
46 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team 4'14"  
47 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 4'18"  
48 SKALNIAK, Agnieszka TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 4'18"  
49 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg  4'20"  
50 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS 4'20"  
51 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA 4'25"  
52 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA 4'37"  
53 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 4'37"  
54 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA 4'41"  
55 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande 4'45"  
56 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB 4'47"  
57 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team 4'51"  
58 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS 4'56"  
59 UTROBINA, Elena Team Bizkaia - Durango 4'56"  
60 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande 5'01"  
61 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata 5'04"  
62 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland 5'06"  
63 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 5'10"  
64 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI 5'11"  
65 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 5'15"  
66 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien 5'23"  
67 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies 5'30"  
68 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien 5'41"  
69 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 5'59"  
70 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango 6'04"  
71 ROY, Sarah Orica-AIS 6'14"  
72 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland 6'18"  
73 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland 6'31"  
74 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien 6'33"  
75 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS 6'41"  
76 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA 6'52"  
77 ROOIJAKKERS, Pauliena Parkhotel Valkenburg  6'54"  
78 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata 7'24"  
79 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien 7'27"  
80 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar 7'33"  
81 RODIECK, Inga Team KOGA Ladies 7'38"  
82 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS 7'38"  
83 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies 7'50"  
84 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI 7'59"  
85 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 9'25"  
86 MOERIG, Nicole PEARL IZUMI 9'35"  
87 WESSELHOEFT, Benita Maxx-Solar 10'06"  
88 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies 11'14"  
89 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 11'16"  
90 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata 11'17"  
91 POLSPOEL, Maaike Lensworld.eu-Zannata 15'09"  
92 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI 15'40"  
93 KUIJPERS, Evy Lensworld.eu-Zannata 29'45"  
94 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien 30'42"  
95 OOSTERMAN, Esmee Nationalteam Niederlande 33'11"  
96 MARKUS, Kelly Nationalteam Niederlande 33'26"  
97 ZAVERSHINSKAYA, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 37'55"  
98 BELEVANTSEVA, Svetlana Team Bizkaia - Durango 40'41"

Saturday, July 18: Stage 2, Rund um Erfort, 105.5 km

Eugenia Bujak wins thuringia stage 2

Eugenia Bujak wins Thuringia Tour stage 2

The Race: Eugenia Bujak won her first international-level race today. Last month the 29-year-old won the Polish time trial championship, so her win was certainly no fluke.

Part of a break that finished just in front of the chasing pack, Bujak crossed the line just ahead of Amanda Spratt.

By winning the stage, Bujak also became the new overall leader because overnight leader Lisa Brannauer finished eighteenth, fourteen seconds behind.

Today the race also commemorated the tenth anniversary of the death of Australian cyclist Amy Gillett, killed by a young motorist who lost control of her car. Gillett was training with her team in Germany on that July 18 in 2005.

Complete Results:

105.2 km raced at an average speed of 37.691 km/hr

1 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA 2hr 47min 28sec 
2 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS @ 1sec  
3 BRZEZNA-BENTKOWSKA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 3"  
4 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM 10"  
5 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team 14"  
6 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
7 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS s.t.
8 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
9 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
10 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
11 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
12 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM s.t.
13 WORRACK, Trixi Velocio -SRAM s.t.
14 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
15 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
16 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg  s.t.
17 ROY, Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
18 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM s.t.
19 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg  s.t.
20 SKALNIAK, Agnieszka TKK PACIFIC NESTLE s.t.
21 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg  s.t.
22 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
23 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
24 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
25 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
26 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar s.t.
27 SIMMONDS, Hayley PPEARL IZUMI  s.t.
28 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
29 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA s.t.
30 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar s.t.
31 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar s.t.
32 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA s.t.
33 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
34 HARRIS, Nikki PPEARL IZUMI  s.t.
35 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien s.t.
36 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
37 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE s.t.
38 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
39 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
40 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
41 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM s.t.
42 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar s.t.
43 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
44 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
45 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
46 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB 29"  
47 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS 42"  
48 ROOIJAKKERS, Pauliena Parkhotel Valkenburg  s.t.
49 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 59"  
50 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
51 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA s.t.
52 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
53 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
54 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
55 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
56 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
57 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg  s.t.
58 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien s.t.
59 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
60 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
61 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA s.t.
62 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA s.t.
63 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg  s.t.
64 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
65 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
66 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team @ 1min 36sec  
67 SMALL, Carmen Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
68 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
69 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 2'30"  
70 RODIECK, Inga Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
71 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
72 STOREY, Sarah PPEARL IZUMI  s.t.
73 UTROBINA, Elena Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
74 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
75 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien s.t.
76 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
77 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
78 SHAW, Gabriella PPEARL IZUMI  s.t.
79 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE s.t.
80 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien s.t.
81 MOERIG, Nicole PPEARL IZUMI  s.t.
82 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien s.t.
83 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
84 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM s.t.
85 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar 2'42"  
86 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS 2'43"  
87 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 2'52"  
88 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 5'57"  
89 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
90 HAYWARD, Bethany PPEARL IZUMI  5'58"  
91 WESSELHOEFT, Benita Maxx-Solar 6'02"  
92 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata 6'20"  
93 POLSPOEL, Maaike Lensworld.eu-Zannata 6'31"  
94 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien 24'03"  
95 KUIJPERS, Evy Lensworld.eu-Zannata 24'03"  
96 OOSTERMAN, Esmee Nationalteam Niederlande 27'17"  
97 MARKUS, Kelly Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
98 BELEVANTSEVA, Svetlana Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
99 ZAVERSHINSKAYA, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.

GC after stage 2:

171.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.904 km/hr

1 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA 4hr 31min 57sec  
2 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS @ 3sec  
3 BRZEZNA-BENTKOWSKA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 9"  
4 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM 14"  
5 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team 18"  
6 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB 20"  
7 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS 21"  
8 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA 22"  
9 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA 24"  
10 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
11 ROY, Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
12 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg  s.t.
13 WORRACK, Trixi Velocio -SRAM s.t.
14 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
15 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
16 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
17 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
18 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
19 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
20 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
21 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
22 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar s.t.
23 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg  s.t.
24 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM s.t.
25 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
26 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
27 HARRIS, Nikki PPEARL IZUMI  s.t.
28 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE s.t.
29 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
30 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM s.t.
31 SCHIFF, Carolin Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
32 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
33 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM 33"  
34 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg  37"  
35 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA s.t.
36 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien s.t.
37 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
38 SKALNIAK, Agnieszka TKK PACIFIC NESTLE s.t.
39 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar s.t.
40 SIMMONDS, Hayley PPEARL IZUMI  s.t.
41 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
42 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar s.t.
43 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar s.t.
44 RODIECK, Wiebke Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
45 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
46 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB 52"  
47 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS @ 1min 2sec  
48 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA 1'09"  
49 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg  s.t.
50 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
51 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 1'15"  
52 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA 1'22"  
53 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
54 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
55 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA s.t.
56 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
57 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
58 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
59 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
60 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
61 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg  s.t.
62 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE s.t.
63 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA s.t.
64 SMALL, Carmen Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1'46"  
65 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
66 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team 1'59"  
67 ROOIJAKKERS, Pauliena Parkhotel Valkenburg  s.t.
68 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien 2'08"  
69 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata 2'40"  
70 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien s.t.
71 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
72 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM s.t.
73 SHAW, Gabriella PPEARL IZUMI  s.t.
74 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien s.t.
75 UTROBINA, Elena Team Bizkaia - Durango 2'50"  
76 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 2'52"  
77 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
78 RODIECK, Inga Team KOGA Ladies 2'53"  
79 MOERIG, Nicole PPEARL IZUMI  s.t.
80 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
81 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien s.t.
82 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar 3'03"  
83 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS 3'06"  
84 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA 3'15"  
85 STOREY, Sarah PPEARL IZUMI  3'39"  
86 FIEDLER, Yvonne Team KOGA Ladies 3'41"  
87 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 5'15"  
88 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE 6'20"  
89 KOEP, Christina Team KOGA Ladies s.t.
90 WESSELHOEFT, Benita Maxx-Solar 6'25"  
91 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata 7'58"  
92 POLSPOEL, Maaike Lensworld.eu-Zannata 8'09"  
93 HAYWARD, Bethany PPEARL IZUMI  10'24"  
94 KUIJPERS, Evy Lensworld.eu-Zannata 24'26"  
95 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien 25'12"  
96 OOSTERMAN, Esmee Nationalteam Niederlande 27'40"  
97 ZAVERSHINSKAYA, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 27'54"  
98 MARKUS, Kelly Nationalteam Niederlande 28'28"  
99 BELEVANTSEVA, Svetlana Team Bizkaia - Durango 36'15"

Friday, July 17: Stage 1, Gotha, 66.6 km

Lisa Brennauer

Lisa Brennauer won stage one in impressive fashion.

The Race, here's the stage story from Velocio-SRAM:

Gotha, Germany, 17 July 2015 - Lisa Brennauer has won a bunch sprint on the opening stage of Thüringen Rundfahrt in Gotha this evening. The short 66.6 kilometre Stage One saw Brennauer sprint to victory, with Lotta Lepistor (Bigla Cycling) second and Emily Collins (Tibco) in third place.

Several attacks happened on the short stage, and at one point an eight rider break with Velocio-SRAM rider Mieke Kroeger looked like it could have the chance to stay away. But the peloton came together and it was the sprint strength of Brennauer that shone. Trixi Worrack said, "There was a queen of the mountain sprint at 63 kilometres and after that it was a fast downhill to the finish. We really didn't need to do a lead out for Lisa because she was in good position. Going into the last corner she was second and on the cobblestone finish she waited for some time before she opened the sprint. I could see she won easily."

Team Director Ronny Lauke was impressed in the results today. "I think that is a very good opening for the team. We hope that we can continue with such success throughout the week and let's see what happens."

Brennauer's team mate Elise Delzenne will wear the Mountains Jersey in tomorrow's Stage Two after taking the Queen of the Mountain points today. The 103.3 kilometre undulating course will be raced around Erfurt, the capital city of Thüringen starting at 3pm.

Complete Results:

66.6 km raced at an average speed of 38.184 km/hr

1 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM 1hr 44min 39sec 
2 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
3 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
4 SMALL, Carmen Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
5 ROY, Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
6 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
7 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA s.t.
8 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
9 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
10 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
11 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
12 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS s.t.
13 WORRACK, Trixi Velocio -SRAM s.t.
14 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
15 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien s.t.
16 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
17 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
18 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
19 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS s.t.
20 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA s.t.
21 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
22 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
23 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
24 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
25 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar Women s.t.
26 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM s.t.
27 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
28 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
29 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
30 BRZEZNA-BENTKOWSKA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
31 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours s.t.
32 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
33 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
34 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
35 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
36 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours s.t.
37 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien s.t.
38 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM s.t.
39 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
40 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
41 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
42 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM s.t.
43 SCHIFF, Carolin KOGA Ladies - Protective s.t.
44 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS 13"  
45 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
46 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
47 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
48 OOSTERMAN, Esmee Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
49 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA s.t.
50 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
51 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien s.t.
52 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
53 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
54 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
55 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA s.t.
56 MOERIG, Nicole PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours s.t.
57 RODIECK, Inga KOGA Ladies - Protective s.t.
58 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar Women s.t.
59 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
60 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
61 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM s.t.
62 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
63 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
64 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours s.t.
65 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar Women s.t.
66 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
67 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA s.t.
68 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
69 SKALNIAK, Agnieszka TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
70 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
71 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
72 WESSELHOEFT, Benita Maxx-Solar Women s.t.
73 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
74 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
75 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar Women s.t.
76 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar Women s.t.
77 KOEP, Christina KOGA Ladies - Protective s.t.
78 UTROBINA, Elena Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
79 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
80 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
81 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
82 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA s.t.
83 RODIECK, Wiebke KOGA Ladies - Protective s.t.
84 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
85 KUIJPERS, Evy Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
86 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
87 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien s.t.
88 ZAVERSHINSKAYA, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango @ 27sec  
89 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours 59"  
90 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien s.t.
91 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien s.t.
92 MARKUS, Kelly Nationalteam Niederlande @ 1min 1sec 
93 FIEDLER, Yvonne KOGA Ladies - Protective s.t.
94 ROOIJAKKERS, Pauliena Parkhotel Valkenburg 1'07"  
95 POLSPOEL, Maaike Lensworld.eu-Zannata 1'28"  
96 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
97 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 2'35"  
98 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours 4'16"  
99 RUZICKOVA, Martina KOGA Ladies - Protective 8'48"  
100 BELEVANTSEVA, Svetlana Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 BRENNAUER, Lisa Velocio -SRAM 1hr 44min 29sec  
2 LEPISTÖ, Lotta Bigla Pro Cycling Team @ 4sec  
3 COLLINS, Emily TEAM TIBCO -SVB 6"  
4 RIVERA, Coryn Nationalteam USA 8"  
5 JOHANSSON, Emma Orica-AIS 9"  
6 SMALL, Carmen Bigla Pro Cycling Team 10"  
7 ROY, Sarah Orica-AIS s.t.
8 PIETERS, Amy Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
9 POST, Jermaine Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
10 RADOTIC, Mia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
11 DE BAAT, Kim Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
12 ELVIN, Gracie Orica-AIS s.t.
13 WORRACK, Trixi Velocio -SRAM s.t.
14 POHL, Stephanie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
15 WELLS, Kimberley Nationalteam Australien s.t.
16 SLIK, Rozanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
17 KOREVAAR, Jeanne Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
18 KITCHEN, Lauren HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
19 SPRATT, Amanda Orica-AIS s.t.
20 ROSS, Hannah Nationalteam USA s.t.
21 DE VUYST, Sofie Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
22 BATAGELJ, Polona BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
23 BUJAK, Eugenia BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
24 DOEBEL-HICOCK, Krista TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
25 NILSSON, Hanna Maxx-Solar  s.t.
26 KRÖGER, Mieke Velocio -SRAM s.t.
27 HEADLEY, Sara TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
28 TENNIGLO, Moniek Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
29 STEPHENS, Lauren TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
30 BRZEZNA-BENTKOWSKA, Paulina TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
31 HARRIS, Nikki PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours s.t.
32 BRZEZNA, Monika TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
33 GUNVALDSEN, Janicke HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
34 VAN DEN BOS, Jip Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
35 LECHNER, Corinna Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
36 SHAW, Gabriella PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours s.t.
37 MUNDY, Jessica Nationalteam Australien s.t.
38 CANUEL, Karol Ann Velocio -SRAM s.t.
39 GUDERZO, Tatiana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
40 VAN DOORSLAER, Annelies Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
41 NUMAINVILLE, Joelle Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
42 DELZENNE, Elise Velocio -SRAM s.t.
43 SCHIFF, Carolin KOGA Ladies - Protective s.t.
44 RAMIREZ BAUXELL, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 17"  
45 KLEIN, Theres Maxx-Solar  21"  
46 KOEDOODER, Vera Bigla Pro Cycling Team 22"  
47 BECKER, Charlotte HITEC PRODUCTS 23"  
48 PAVLUKHINA, Olena BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
49 McCONVILLE, Chloe Orica-AIS s.t.
50 LACHER, Sophie Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
51 OOSTERMAN, Esmee Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
52 RYAN, Alexis Nationalteam USA s.t.
53 HOGAN, Joanne TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
54 CROOKS, Jenelle Nationalteam Australien s.t.
55 MARKUS, Riejanne Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
56 PLICHTA, Anna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
57 PINTAR, Ursa BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
58 HALL, Katharine Nationalteam USA s.t.
59 MOERIG, Nicole PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours s.t.
60 RODIECK, Inga KOGA Ladies - Protective s.t.
61 ZANNER, Beate Maxx-Solar  s.t.
62 BJÖRNSRUD, Miriam HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
63 VAN GLABEKE, Shana HITEC PRODUCTS s.t.
64 WILES, Tayler Velocio -SRAM s.t.
65 SLAPPENDEL, Iris Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
66 VAN HOEK, Lotte Nationalteam Niederlande s.t.
67 SIMMONDS, Hayley PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours s.t.
68 KUPFERNAGEL, Hanka Maxx-Solar  s.t.
69 AUBRY, Emilie Bigla Pro Cycling Team s.t.
70 DRAGOO, Allie Nationalteam USA s.t.
71 KARDAS, Aleksandra TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
72 SKALNIAK, Agnieszka TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
73 DE BOER, Sophie Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
74 WESSELHOEFT, Benita Maxx-Solar  s.t.
75 BANZER, Franziska Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
76 HAMMES, Kathrin TEAM TIBCO -SVB s.t.
77 COLDWELL, Lucy Maxx-Solar  s.t.
78 KOEP, Christina KOGA Ladies - Protective s.t.
79 UTROBINA, Elena Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
80 DIETRICH, Jaqueline Nationalteam Deutschland s.t.
81 RITTER, Martina BTC City LJUBLJANA s.t.
82 DOBRYNINA, Olga Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.
83 FISCHER, Heather Nationalteam USA s.t.
84 RODIECK, Wiebke KOGA Ladies - Protective s.t.
85 KUIJPERS, Evy Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
86 WILKOS, Katarzyna TKK PACIFIC NESTLE FITNESS s.t.
87 SKERRITT, Ellen Nationalteam Australien s.t.
88 ZAVERSHINSKAYA, Anna Team Bizkaia - Durango 37"  
89 STOREY, Sarah PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours @ 1min 9sec 
90 BAKER, Georgia Nationalteam Australien s.t.
91 MALSEED, Shannon Nationalteam Australien s.t.
92 MARKUS, Kelly Nationalteam Niederlande 1'11"  
93 FIEDLER, Yvonne KOGA Ladies - Protective s.t.
94 ROOIJAKKERS, Pauliena Parkhotel Valkenburg 1'17"  
95 POLSPOEL, Maaike Lensworld.eu-Zannata 1'38"  
96 KESSLER, Nina Lensworld.eu-Zannata s.t.
97 KANTSYBER, Maria Team Bizkaia - Durango 2'45"  
98 HAYWARD, Bethany PEARL IZUMI -Sports Tours 4'26"  
99 RUZICKOVA, Martina KOGA Ladies - Protective 8'58"  
100 BELEVANTSEVA, Svetlana Team Bizkaia - Durango s.t.

Start list with back numbers, July 16, 2015:

VELOCIO-SRAM
1 BRENNAUER Lisa
2 WORRACK Trixi
3 KRÖGER Mieke
4 CANUEL Karol-Ann
5 DELZENNE Elise
6 WILES Tayler
BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM
12 SMALL Carmen
13 SLAPPENDEL Iris
14 NUMAINVILLE Joëlle
15 LEPISTÖ Lotta
16 AUBRY Emilie
ORICA - AIS
21 JOHANSSON Emma
22 SPRATT Amanda
23 ELVIN Gracie
24 ROY Sarah
25 MCCONVILLE Chloe
26 HOSKINS Melissa
HITEC PRODUCTS UCK
31 BECKER Charlotte
32 BJORNSRUD Miriam
33 KITCHEN Lauren
34 VAN GLABEKE Shana
35 GUDERZO Tatiana
36 GUNVALDSEN Janicke
UNITED STATES
41 TUCKER HALL Lauren
42 DRAGOO Allie
43 FISCHER Heather
44 RIVERA Coryn
45 RYAN Alexis
46 ROSS Hannah
LENSWORLD.EU - ZANNATA
51 POLSPOEL Maaike
52 DE BAAT Kim
53 DE VUYST Sofie
54 KUIJPERS Evy
55 VAN DOORSLAER Annelies
56 KESSLER Nina
BIZKAIA - DURANGO
61 RAMIREZ BAUXEL Anna
62 UTROBINA Elena
63 KANTLYBER Maria
64 BELEVATSEVA Svetlana
65 DOBRYNINA Olga
66 ZAVERSHINSKAYA Anna
PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG CONTINENTAL TEAM
71 ENSING Janneke
72 MARKUS Riejanne
73 VAN DEN BOS Jip
74 POST Jermaine
75 SLIK Rozanne
76 DE BOER Sophie
BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
81 BUJAK Eugenia
82 RITTER Martina
83 RADOTIC Mia
84 PINTAR Ursa
85 KERN Spela
86 BATAGELJ Polona
NETHERLANDS
91 TENNIGLO Moniek
92 OOSTERMAN Esmee
93 PIETERS Amy
94 KOREVAAR Jeanne
95 MARKUS Kelly
96 VAN HOEK Lotte
Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International Cycling Team
101 STOREY Sarah
102 MOERIG Nicole
103 SHAW Gabriella
104 SIMMONDS Hayley
105 HAYWARD Bethany
106 HARRIS Nikki
Nestlé Fitness Cycling Team
111 BRZEZNA Paulina
112 BRZEZNA Monika
113 PLICHTA Anna
114 WILKOS Katarzyna
115 KARDAS Aleksandra
116 SKALNIAK Agnieszka
TIBCO - SVB
121 HAMMES Kathrin
122 STEPHENS Lauren
123 COLLINS Emily
124 DOEBEL-HICKOK Kristabel
125 HEADLEY - CLAFFERTY Sara
126 HOGAN Joanne
AUSTRALIA
131 WELLS Kimberley
132 MUNDY Jessica
133 SKERRITT Ellen
134 CROOKS Jenelle
135 MALSEED Shannon
136 BAKER Georgia
GERMANY
141 DIETRICH Jacqueline
142 LACHER Sophie
143 BORCHERS Stéphanie
144 POHL Stephanie
145 LORCH Dorothée
146 BANZER Franziska
Koga Ladies Team Protective
151 SCHIFF Carolin
152 FIEDLER Yvonne
153 KOEP Christina
154 RUZICKOVA Martina
155 RODIECK Wiebke
156 RODIECK Inga
Team Maxx Solar Cycling
161 COLDWELL Lucy
162 KLEIN Theres
163 KUPFERNAGEL Hanka
164 NILSSON Hanna
165 WESSELHOEFT Benita
166 ZANNER Beate