BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de France

102nd edition: July 4 - July 26, 2015

Thursday, July 9: Stage 6, Abbeville - Le Havre 

Back to 2015 Tour de France | Tour de France database

Stage 6, Thursday, July 9: 191.5 km, Abbeville - Le Havre

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 photos | Video | David L. Stanley reviews stages 5 and 6

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar wins Tour de France stage 6

Rated ascents:

Update, 11:00 AM Pacific time: Tony Martin, General Classification leader of the Tour de France, announced that he was abandoning the Tour as a result of his fall in the last kilometer of stage 6, causing him to break his collarbone.

He is the second GC leader to abandon this year's Tour. Fabian Cancellara quit after crashing in the second stage.

The Race: Here’s how l’Equipe described the Tour’s sixth stage’s possibilities and how the numerous crashes have affected the race: “This was supposed to be Orica-GreenEdge's stage with a finale absolutely suitable for the characteristics of Simon Gerrans, Daryl Impey and Michael Matthews. The latter is still in the race but he's creeping, dead last in the overall ranking. His courage has been awarded in stage 5 by the price of the most aggressive rider. He's injured but keeps racing as long as he can, waiting and hoping for better days. Gerrans and Impey also crashed on stage 3. They went home with a broken wrist and a broken collarbone respectively, two years after passing the yellow jersey to each other. They had targeted stage 6 to Le Havre because of the new finale in the coastal city in Normandy. The road leads to the fort of Tourneville, 140 metres above sea level. There's a 900 metres long hill with an average gradient of 7%. The top of the hill is 500 metres before the finish. It's perfect for Peter Sagan to end a long drought. He hasn't won a stage of the Tour de France since 2013 in Albi.

"Second again behind André Greipel in Amiens, the Slovakian champion is hungry for more but the German in the green jersey is also likely to pass the obstacle, so are Alexander Kristoff and John Degenkolb, the stars of the classics who are yet to win a stage this year. Before they can dream of winning, they have to overcome the hiccups that might occur due to the expected side wind all along the English Channel as another eventful stage is around the corner. It's again not a typical one for sprinters in a flat part of France.

“Orica-GreenEdge's assistant sport director spoke to letour.com after the Australian team lost one more rider, Michael Albasini, who will not start today due to a fracture in his upper left arm. Simon Gerrans and Daryl Impey already abandoned in stage 3 with broken bones. Michael Matthews is still racing but in he's pain. “When you lose 30% of your line up and one of your best riders is badly injured, you can't expect to play a role in the Tour de France”, the Belgian said. “Michael is going as well as anyone could with two broken ribs. Not everyone handles the pain the same way. It's a pity because today's stage suited Simon and Michael very much. Now we'll have to reach the first rest day, hoping for better luck in the second half of the Tour. The team time trial was one of our goals. Now with six riders, it'll be a rest day before the rest day. It was always our plan to ride the second part of the Tour for Adam and Simon Yates even though we don't want to put pressure on such young riders. Simon showed his talent by finishing eighth at Mur de Huy after crashing. Our remaining riders will be motivated at 200% to avenge those who aren't here anymore.”

Today’s stage took part mostly in Normandy, with strong side winds expected to buffet the riders. 188 racers started the day’s stage. As noted above, Orica-GreenEdge’s Michael Albasini did not start.

It was another day with an early escape. Perrig Quémeneur (Europcar) who initiated the breakaway, Kenneth Van Bilsen (Cofidis) and Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka) rolled away from the peloton with only five kilometers ridden and 25 kilometers later they were ten minutes up the road.

With the final kilometers suitable for a sprint finish, André Greipel’s Lotto-Soudal squad grew worried as the trio built a lead of more than twelve minutes and sent some riders to the front of the peloton to start reducing the gap. Soon John Degenkolb’s Giant-Alpecin threw in some muscle to help.

Here’s Cannondale-Garmin director Charly Wegelius described the stage finish: "The final uphill is far from easy and very hard to judge. It depends on how the races runs out and what size of a group is going to contest the finish. My favourite is John Degenkolb, but he has a lot of pressure on his shoulders with a German sponsor and Germans being very successful but not a Giant-Alpecin. If we should have a chance on this stage, I would go for Ramunas Navardauskas. It's hard for breaks to take place on this Tour because the nerves sometimes are so big they find they catch breaks without really wanting too. The coastline today is pretty tough. I wouldn't be surprised to see a slightly smaller peloton than usual in the finale. It's not a foregone conclusion we'll have a sprint."

The peloton slowly closed the gap to the three escapees, and with 50 kilometers left in the stage the trio was just two and a half minutes up the road. But, the always adventurous Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) wasn’t content with the peloton’s chase and took off on his own to join the break. He got within 50 seconds of the trio before sitting up and deciding to wait for the bunch.

Daniel Teklehaimanot used his time in the break to maximum advantage by being first to the top of the day’s three rated ascents. That bit of enterprising riding made him the new King of the Mountains.

The three breakaways had no intention of giving up, but with ten kilometers remaining, Quémeneur and Teklehaimanot were caught while Van Bilsen put his head down and tried to make it to the finish with a slim 25-second lead.

With four kilometers to go van Bilsen’s lead was down to just ten seconds. And then the inevitable happened: van Bilsen was caught, setting things up for a big sprint finish for the stage win. Etixx-Quick Step took charge of the final kilometers, leading the pack to the finish. Sadly, Vincenzo Nibali and Tony Martin crashed just at the end.

After taking a flyer with a half-kilometer to go, Zdenek Stybar won the stage with Peter Sagan second.

Tony Martin had to get help from his teammates to finish the stage. Early on, it looked like he broke his collarbone. Still, though he's likely to pull out of the race, he's the GC leader after the stage.

Daniel Teklehaimanot made history by becoming the first African to wear the polka-dot Mountain Classification leader's jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos | Video

191.5 kms raced at an average speed of 38.9 km/hr

1 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 53min 46sec
2 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
4 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
6 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
7 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
8 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
9 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
10 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
12 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
13 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
14 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
15 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
16 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
17 URAN URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
19 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
20 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
21 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
22 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
23 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
25 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
26 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
27 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
28 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
29 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
31 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
33 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
35 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
36 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
39 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
40 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
41 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
42 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
43 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
44 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
45 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
47 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
48 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
49 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
50 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
51 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
52 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
54 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
56 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
57 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
58 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
59 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
61 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
62 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
63 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
64 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
65 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
66 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
67 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
68 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
69 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
70 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
71 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
72 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
73 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
74 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
75 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
76 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
77 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
78 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
79 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
80 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
81 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
82 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
83 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
84 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
86 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
87 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
88 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
89 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
90 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
91 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
93 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
94 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
95 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
96 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
97 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
98 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
99 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
100 SERPA José LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
101 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
102 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
103 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
104 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
105 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
107 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
108 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
109 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
110 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
111 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING @ 3min 6sec
112 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
113 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
114 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
115 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
116 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
117 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
118 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
119 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS s.t.
121 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
122 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
123 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
124 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
125 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
126 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
127 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
128 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
129 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
130 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
131 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
132 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
133 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
134 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
135 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
136 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
137 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
138 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
139 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
140 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
141 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
142 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
143 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
144 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
145 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
146 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
147 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
148 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
149 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03' 20''
150 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
151 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
152 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
153 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
154 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
155 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
156 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
157 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
158 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
159 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY s.t.
160 ERVITI OLLO Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
161 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
162 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
163 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
164 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
165 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
166 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
167 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
168 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
169 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
170 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY + 03' 28''
171 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM + 04' 03''
172 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 00' 02''
173 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
174 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
175 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
176 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
177 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
178 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
179 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
180 HERRADA José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
181 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM + 04' 37''
182 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 04' 45''
183 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
184 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
185 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
186 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 05' 40''
187 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 00' 02''
188 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM + 06' 02''

GC after Stage 6:

943.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 42.474 km/hr

1 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP 22hr 13min 14sec
2 FROOME Christopher TEAM SKY @ 12sec
3 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 25''
4 SAGAN Peter TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 27''
5 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 38''
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC RACING TEAM + 00' 40''
7 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 46''
8 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 48''
9 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1min 4sec
10 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY + 01' 15''
11 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 19''
12 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 44''
13 NIBALI Vincenzo ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 50''
14 GESINK Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 51''
15 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF-SAXO + 02' 03''
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 03''
17 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander MOVISTAR TEAM + 02' 08''
18 RODRIGUEZ Joachim TEAM KATUSHA + 02' 12''
19 PÉRAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 19''
20 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 51''
21 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 06''
22 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 36''
23 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA PRO TEAM + 04' 01''
24 FRANK Mathias IAM CYCLING + 04' 07''
25 COSTA Rui Alberto LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04' 10''
26 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 04' 40''
27 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 46''
28 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 58''
29 IZAGIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR TEAM + 06' 15''
30 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 06' 30''
31 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC RACING TEAM + 06' 30''
32 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-QHUBEKA + 07' 39''
33 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 07' 52''
34 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM CYCLING + 08' 04''
35 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA + 08' 08''
36 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO + 08' 59''
37 BAK Lars LOTTO-SOUDAL + 09' 53''
38 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 05''
39 ROLLAND Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR + 10' 14''
40 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 10' 17''
41 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson IAM CYCLING + 10' 24''
42 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 10' 53''
43 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 10' 59''
44 GOLAS Michal ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 08''
45 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 11' 09''
46 SCHÄR Michael BMC RACING TEAM + 11' 36''
47 CAVENDISH Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 59''
48 YATES Simon ORICA GREENEDGE + 12' 18''
49 YATES Adam ORICA GREENEDGE + 12' 36''
50 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 12' 42''
51 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 OSS Daniel BMC RACING TEAM + 12' 48''
53 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 13' 03''
54 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 13' 04''
55 CHEREL Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 27''
56 SICARD Romain TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 30''
57 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
58 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 13' 37''
59 TAARAMÄE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM + 14' 05''
60 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-QHUBEKA + 14' 20''
61 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL + 14' 33''
62 GESCHKE Simon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 14' 36''
63 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 14' 58''
64 GAUTIER Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR + 15' 22''
65 WYSS Danilo BMC RACING TEAM + 15' 46''
66 RAST Gregory TREK FACTORY RACING + 16' 12''
67 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 16' 24''
68 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 16' 48''
69 ROCHE Nicolas TEAM SKY + 16' 54''
70 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 + 16' 57''
71 COQUARD Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR + 17' 13''
72 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC RACING TEAM + 17' 17''
73 DENNIS Rohan BMC RACING TEAM + 17' 21''
74 SENECHAL Florian COFIDIS s.t.
75 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 17' 31''
76 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 17' 36''
77 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 17' 53''
78 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM + 18' 03''
79 RENSHAW Mark ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 18' 23''
80 VAN EMDEN Jos TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 19' 01''
81 BENNATI Daniele TINKOFF-SAXO + 19' 23''
82 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 19' 39''
83 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM + 19' 40''
84 STANNARD Ian TEAM SKY + 19' 50''
85 KRISTOFF Alexander TEAM KATUSHA + 20' 02''
86 LEEZER Thomas TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 20' 38''
87 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-QHUBEKA + 20' 42''
88 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ + 20' 51''
89 FARRAR Tyler MTN-QHUBEKA + 21' 08''
90 ANDERSEN Michael Valgren TINKOFF-SAXO + 21' 32''
91 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 22' 14''
92 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 22' 25''
93 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA + 22' 36''
94 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 22' 46''
95 GAUDIN Damien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 23' 10''
96 GENE Yohann TEAM EUROPCAR + 23' 13''
97 TRENTIN Matteo ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 23' 16''
98 PAUWELS Serge MTN-QHUBEKA + 23' 50''
99 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 + 24' 04''
100 OLIVEIRA Nelson LAMPRE - MERIDA + 24' 32''
101 PREIDLER Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 24' 35''
102 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 24' 36''
103 TULIK ANGÉLO TEAM EUROPCAR + 25' 23''
104 ROWE Luke TEAM SKY + 25' 38''
105 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 25' 40''
106 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA PRO TEAM + 25' 42''
107 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM + 25' 46''
108 DELAPLACE Anthony BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 25' 48''
109 GUARNIERI Jacopo TEAM KATUSHA + 26' 19''
110 IRIZAR Markel TREK FACTORY RACING + 26' 35''
111 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM + 26' 36''
112 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING + 26' 37''
113 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 26' 41''
114 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 26' 44''
115 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING + 27' 32''
116 KELDERMAN Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 27' 40''
117 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 27' 48''
118 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING + 27' 53''
119 KRUIJSWIJK Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 28' 17''
120 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE + 28' 19''
121 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 28' 45''
122 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL + 28' 48''
123 SERPA SANTANDER José LAMPRE - MERIDA + 28' 50''
124 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel COFIDIS + 29' 41''
125 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel MTN-QHUBEKA + 29' 58''
126 RIBLON Christophe AG2R LA MONDIALE + 30' 06''
127 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS + 30' 33''
128 CARUSO Damiano BMC RACING TEAM + 30' 45''
129 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING + 30' 54''
130 GERARD Arnaud BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 31' 04''
131 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO + 31' 13''
132 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ + 31' 32''
133 FEDRIGO Pierrick BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 31' 59''
134 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 32' 40''
135 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA + 32' 48''
136 KONIG Leopold TEAM SKY + 33' 40''
137 DURBRIDGE Luke ORICA GREENEDGE + 33' 56''
138 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 34' 02''
139 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING + 34' 09''
140 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR + 34' 09''
141 POELS Wouter TEAM SKY + 34' 38''
142 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA + 34' 41''
143 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 35' 40''
144 TIMMER Albert TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 35' 51''
145 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM + 36' 08''
146 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 36' 49''
147 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 36' 56''
148 FEILLU Brice BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 37' 07''
149 KENNAUGH Peter TEAM SKY + 37' 11''
150 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 37' 18''
151 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 37' 26''
152 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ + 37' 41''
153 ARREDONDO Julian TREK FACTORY RACING + 37' 46''
154 TOSATTO Matteo TINKOFF-SAXO + 38' 41''
155 CARUSO Gianpaolo TEAM KATUSHA + 39' 06''
156 DIDIER Laurent TREK FACTORY RACING + 39' 44''
157 BOOM Lars ASTANA PRO TEAM + 39' 57''
158 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY + 40' 23''
159 JUNGELS Bob TREK FACTORY RACING + 40' 44''
160 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
161 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi MTN-QHUBEKA + 41' 17''
162 HERRADA LOPEZ José MOVISTAR TEAM + 41' 25''
163 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 41' 52''
164 MEINTJES Louis MTN-QHUBEKA + 42' 17''
165 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-QHUBEKA + 43' 11''
166 BONO Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA + 43' 31''
167 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 44' 11''
168 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK FACTORY RACING + 45' 40''
169 PAOLINI Luca TEAM KATUSHA + 46' 18''
170 WEENING Pieter ORICA GREENEDGE + 46' 25''
171 PLAZA Ruben LAMPRE - MERIDA + 46' 34''
172 VALLS FERRI Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA + 46' 46''
173 HALLER Marco TEAM KATUSHA + 47' 07''
174 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR TEAM + 47' 25''
175 NAULLEAU BRYAN TEAM EUROPCAR + 48' 06''
176 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 48' 52''
177 PIMANTA José Joao BORA-ARGON 18 + 49' 41''
178 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR + 50' 35''
179 TUFT Svein ORICA GREENEDGE + 50' 49''
180 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL + 50' 54''
181 BRUN Fréderic BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 51' 27''
182 VAN SUMMEREN Johan AG2R LA MONDIALE + 52' 07''
183 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 52' 31''
184 TEN DAM Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 53' 48''
185 EDET Nicolas COFIDIS + 57' 01''
186 HANSEN Adam LOTTO-SOUDAL + 57' 24''
187 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR TEAM + 57' 32''
188 MATTHEWS Michael ORICA GREENEDGE @ 1hr 1min 31sec

Stage 6 map and profile:

2015 Tour de France stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

YouTube video of crash:

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stephen Roche

Stephen Roche at the start

Alexander kristoff

Alexander Kristoff looks grim-faced as he rides to the start.

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink

Voncenzo Nibali

Voncenzo Nibali

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Tony Martin

Race leader Tony Martin in yellow.

Michal kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski

Filippo Pozzato and Luca Paolini

Filippo Pozzato and Luca Paolini

Tour mascot

I guess everyone was there at the start

Zdenek Stybar

With 250 meters to go, Stybar has a gap

Zdenek Stybar wins Tour stage 6

And he holds it to win the Tour's 6th stage.

Tony Martin

Tony Martin finishes with a cohort of teammates.

Tony Martin

Martin is obviously hurt as he's pushed along by a teammate.

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar celebrates his stage win.

Andre Greipel

André Greipel remains the green jersey

Daniel Teklehaimanot-daniel

Daniel Teklehaimanot is the new King of the Mountains

Tony Martin

Despite his pain, Tony Martin collects his yellow jersey.

Back to 2105 Tour de France